EDID Override Thread - Page 52 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1531 of 3181 Old 07-09-2011, 02:32 PM
Newbie
 
jeff1969's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply, perhaps I am being thick, but I've gone through tv settings, turned off bravia sync (turns on tv when amp is witchen and vice versa), set tv audio to "tv" rather than "tv+amp" but I still get them responses when I look at hdmi sound properties!

This is so frustrating, thanks for your help/patience with me :-)

Jeff
jeff1969 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1532 of 3181 Old 07-09-2011, 03:04 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Was the AVR real-time EDID that you previously captured with the TV connected to it? If not can you please post it so to discard the TV audio pass-through issue.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #1533 of 3181 Old 07-09-2011, 03:23 PM
Newbie
 
jeff1969's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I've attached the currentedid real time data for you.

Setup is this:- Pc connected to surround amp using hdmi, amp connected to tv via hdmi.

Problems: hdmi audio on pc shows 2 channel, also hdcp not supported or any encoded formats like dd/dts/ac3.

Hope this helps, thanks

Jeff

 

90711monitor.txt 3.0078125k . file
Attached Files
File Type: txt 90711monitor.txt (3.0 KB, 3 views)
jeff1969 is offline  
post #1534 of 3181 Old 07-09-2011, 03:36 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Ok, no issue with TV audio pass-through.

So check cables, just in case. If still not working:

1. Follow the uninstall procedure in my sig. for removing left-overs in the registry.

2. Make sure that the realtek drivers are completely uninstalled.

3. Install latest version of AMD drivers that best work for your setup.

4. Reinstall the EDID override.

You should definitely get all audio formats + multi-channel. If still not working I can only think of a driver install mess/corruption, for which a thorough clean driver install or even a system clean install is required.

... BTW, I haven't checked, but your OS is not XP, right? For EDID overrides don't work on XP.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #1535 of 3181 Old 07-20-2011, 02:32 PM
Newbie
 
ZePRiNCE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

I have a Panasonic 42VT30 and i'd like to use Nvidia 3D Vision (not 3DTV Play), to be able to play at 1080p page flipping mode (30fps per eye)

I need to override my EDID to change the HDMI Version of my TV. (1.4 -> 1.3)

Do you think it's possible ?

Thanks !
ZePRiNCE is offline  
post #1536 of 3181 Old 07-24-2011, 04:30 AM
Member
 
Butmuncher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mrhopefull over at avforums has so far stated that he has interleaved working with iz3d with no colorbug, he allso stated that he had made some interleaved 3d wallpapers awhile back and he did'nt see any colorbug.
Untill he can prove that interleaved is working with zero colorbug with no modified edid then i'm still going to believe that the only way to get interleaved working over hdmi is with a modified edid, he has'nt stated yet wether or not he was using vga or hdmi, i'm hoping its over hdmi but i believe it's going tobe over vga.
Have asked him to provide us with a 100% no colorbug interleaved picture so we can post up as proof of these tv's working correctly, i won't believe it till i see it with my own eyes, and if he is correct then that would mean there is something wrong with our setups!

http://www.avforums.com/forums/lcd-l...l#post15084130

Bugged Interleaved/checkerboard lg forum thread, please add your names.http://www.avforums.com/forums/lg-fo...-lg-3dtvs.html
Butmuncher is offline  
post #1537 of 3181 Old 07-25-2011, 02:40 PM
Newbie
 
dnguyen826's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey, I just built an HTPC and was having some issues. I'm not sure if EDID override will help with the problem I'm having.

I currently have a Samsung HL-S4266W hooked up to my HTPC over HDMI. If I switch the TV to another input, when I come back to the HTPC. The screen flickers between a black screen and a static filled grey screen. I have to unplug and replug the HDMI cable to get the screen to show up properly. The same issue happens if I turn the TV off and on.

However, if I plug the HTPC into an HDMI matrix that feeds the same exact TV, the problem goes away. However, I tend to leave the HDMI matrix on all the time. My guess is that it's some kind of handshake issue and leaving the matrix on all day prevents the need for getting a new handshake.

However, I'd like to remove the matrix from so I can relocate it another room in the house. Will using an EDID override help me avoid my issue?
dnguyen826 is offline  
post #1538 of 3181 Old 07-25-2011, 03:06 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnguyen826 View Post

Hey, I just built an HTPC and was having some issues. I'm not sure if EDID override will help with the problem I'm having.

I currently have a Samsung HL-S4266W hooked up to my HTPC over HDMI. If I switch the TV to another input, when I come back to the HTPC. The screen flickers between a black screen and a static filled grey screen. I have to unplug and replug the HDMI cable to get the screen to show up properly. The same issue happens if I turn the TV off and on.

However, if I plug the HTPC into an HDMI matrix that feeds the same exact TV, the problem goes away. However, I tend to leave the HDMI matrix on all the time. My guess is that it's some kind of handshake issue and leaving the matrix on all day prevents the need for getting a new handshake.

However, I'd like to remove the matrix from so I can relocate it another room in the house. Will using an EDID override help me avoid my issue?

Don't think it's needed/or will help in your case. Try swapping cables, or even doing a clean driver install. Just in case, EDID Overrides won't work on XP or Intel IGPs.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #1539 of 3181 Old 07-26-2011, 03:07 PM
Senior Member
 
3DNewb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any chance for a inf file from a NEC NP-V300X to use with a Qumi? For use as an EDID overide. TY in advance.
3DNewb is offline  
post #1540 of 3181 Old 07-28-2011, 11:36 AM
Newbie
 
ZePRiNCE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZePRiNCE View Post
Hello,

I have a Panasonic 42VT30 and i'd like to use Nvidia 3D Vision (not 3DTV Play), to be able to play at 1080p page flipping mode (30fps per eye)

I need to override my EDID to change the HDMI Version of my TV. (1.4 -> 1.3)

Do you think it's possible ?

Thanks !
I've made some new searches...
I have successfuly loaded the EDID from my TV opened it with Extron EDID Manager...
But i don't find any line about the HDMI Version, so i still don't know how to change it.

Any help would be welcome
ZePRiNCE is offline  
post #1541 of 3181 Old 07-28-2011, 12:17 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZePRiNCE View Post

I've made some new searches...
I have successfuly loaded the EDID from my TV opened it with Extron EDID Manager...
But i don't find any line about the HDMI Version, so i still don't know how to change it.

Any help would be welcome

The only descriptor related to 3D that I know is the Vendor Specific Data Block, which is a black box to me. Sorry, but can't help you there and don't even know if what you're looking for can be done with an EDID override. As for an HDMI type spec in the EDID, I have no idea about that either. You should post in the Entech forum to get a more specific answer IMO.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #1542 of 3181 Old 07-30-2011, 01:52 PM
Newbie
 
jeff1969's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

Ok, no issue with TV audio pass-through.

So check cables, just in case. If still not working:

1. Follow the uninstall procedure in my sig. for removing left-overs in the registry.

2. Make sure that the realtek drivers are completely uninstalled.

3. Install latest version of AMD drivers that best work for your setup.

4. Reinstall the EDID override.

You should definitely get all audio formats + multi-channel. If still not working I can only think of a driver install mess/corruption, for which a thorough clean driver install or even a system clean install is required.

... BTW, I haven't checked, but your OS is not XP, right? For EDID overrides don't work on XP.

Hi,

Sorry been unable to get back to you sooner, had personal stuff to deal with.

I've changed cables, different hdmi sockets with no joy.

Can you give me a link to deleting registry edid clearing as I can't find it in yor sig.

Thanks Jeff
jeff1969 is offline  
post #1543 of 3181 Old 07-30-2011, 04:23 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff1969 View Post

Hi,

Sorry been unable to get back to you sooner, had personal stuff to deal with.

I've changed cables, different hdmi sockets with no joy.

Can you give me a link to deleting registry edid clearing as I can't find it in yor sig.

Thanks Jeff

Follow steps outlined in section 4, after "Make sure to delete all leftovers from the system: ...".

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #1544 of 3181 Old 08-04-2011, 09:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
eagle_2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,748
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Tulli, I think I'm about to lose my mind trying to get surround from my Nvidia card through HDMI. This seems like the only place that can help. I've spent hours with tech support from EVGA and Yamaha with no luck. Then I discovered this thread.

Like others here, I have a Samsung tv (PN51D7000F). I have my Nvidia 570 HD card connected to my Yamaha RX-A800 7.1 receiver via HDMI 1.4a, and out to my Samsung tv. I cannot get more than 2 channels through HDMI from the Nvidia card. Windows sound settings lists "DENON-AVAMP-1" ??? with only 2 channels available. I don't even have a Denon.

I have tried turning off HDMI passthrough on my receiver even though that is a huge inconvenience, and now sometimes (but not always) the pc lists "SAMSUNG-1" and allows me all 8 channels. But it doesn't seem consistent. It takes all kinds of turning things off and on in seemingly random order to get "SAMSUNG-1" listed instead of "DENON-AVAMP-1".

I am posting 2 reports by Moninfo - the first report PN51D7000F - 1 is with the Nvidia card connected to the receiver with passthrough enabled. Notice the sound capability is only listed as:

CE audio data (formats supported)
LPCM 2-channel, 16/20/24 bit depths at 32/44/48 kHz


The second report PN51D7000F -2 is with the Nvidia card connected to the receiver with passthrough disabled - notice now it lists the audio capabilities as:

CE audio data (formats supported)
LPCM 2-channel, 16/20/24 bit depths at 32/44/48/88/96/176/192 kHz
LPCM 8-channel, 16/20/24 bit depths at 32/44/48/88/96/176/192 kHz
AC-3 6-channel, 640k max. bit rate at 32/44/48 kHz
DTS 7-channel, 1536k max. bit rate at 32/44/48/88/96 kHz
SACD 6-channel at 44 kHz
DD+ 8-channel at 44/48 kHz
DVD-A 8-channel at 48/96/192 kHz
DTS-HD 8-channel, 16-bit at 48/96/192 kHz


That's how I'd like the Samsung EDID to read so I can have access to all my surround capabilities without any hassles. Can you please help? I also attached the real-time inf from Moninfo created when connected to the receiver.

Attachment 219209

Attachment 219210

Attachment 219211

 

PN51D7000 inf.txt 3.00390625k . file

 

PN51D7000 - 1.txt 10.8916015625k . file

 

PN51D7000 - 2.txt 11.4140625k . file
Attached Files
File Type: txt PN51D7000 - 2.txt (11.4 KB, 0 views)
File Type: txt PN51D7000 - 1.txt (10.9 KB, 0 views)
File Type: txt PN51D7000 inf.txt (3.0 KB, 4 views)
eagle_2 is offline  
post #1545 of 3181 Old 08-04-2011, 10:44 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 80
When you say "passthrough disabled" do you mean setting the DENON HDMI to "AMP"? That's the correct setting.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #1546 of 3181 Old 08-04-2011, 12:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
eagle_2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,748
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Well I have no DENON - that's part of what I don't understand. My receiver is a Yamaha RX-A800. In the Yamaha on-screen menu, I can select settings>HDMI>Standby through. Right now that is off and when it is off that is when I can get all 8 channels available for "Samsung-1". But then I can't watch anything on the tv without turning on the receiver. Th ewhole benefit of Standby through is that I can have the receiver off and still watch tv and select different sources (tv/blu-ray/dvd) through the receiver even with it off.

And even when standby through is off, there's no guarantee that all will work ok - the pc randomly says "Samsung-1" sometimes and "DENON-AVAMP-1" sometimes. When it says DENON I only get 2 channels. When it says Samsung-1 and the standby through is off then I get all 8 channels.
eagle_2 is offline  
post #1547 of 3181 Old 08-04-2011, 12:45 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 80
OK, so "passthrough disabled" is the correct option.

Now, the AVR is detected as a display + audio HDMI device by the graphic driver. If you turn it off, or even in standby mode, it will be disabled by the driver. Otherwise have 2 different connections, one through the AVR and one directly to the TV & set the AVR display device as primary.

As for the Samsung & DENON denominations the're somehow in the registry. Try cleaning it up by following section 4 from link in my sig, specifically the part regarding removal of registry leftovers.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #1548 of 3181 Old 08-04-2011, 01:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
eagle_2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,748
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Thanks for helping. Okay I followed step 4 exactly but there is no greyed-out devices under monitors. Come to think of it I haven't seen the "DENON-AVAMP-1" setting since I started messing with things again today. Now all I see when I go into sound settings is "SAMSUNG-1" and it is either enabled or disabled depending on if I have multiple displays enabled or disabled, which seems right. When the tv is enabled "SAMSUNG-1" shows all 8 channels available. I don't know why "SAMSUNG-1" would sometimes change to "DENON-AVAMP-1" but it's not there now. All that's listed under device manager is Generic PnP Monitor and my primary monitor.

The problem though is to enable surround it seems I need to keep standby passthrough disabled, which is a huge problem for me because that's one of the reasons I went with this receiver in the first place and I've been using it every day - I can leave the receiver off and still switch inputs and watch tv without the receiver being on when I otherwise wouldn't want it on. If I had a fixed inf file that listed the tv as having surround options then couldn't I leave the receiver off with passthrough enabled and still have "SAMSUNG-1" listed as 8 channels?

When you say "Otherwise have 2 different connections, one through the AVR and one directly to the TV & set the AVR display device as primary." I'm not getting what you mean by two connections.
eagle_2 is offline  
post #1549 of 3181 Old 08-04-2011, 01:33 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 80
I mean 2 separate HDMI connections from your NVidia card giving 2 HDMI chains: 1) HTPC-AVR-TV & 2) HTPC-TV. Of course you'd require a DVI-HDMI adapter for that.

Again, the problem is that the Nvidia driver will detect the Yamaha as disabled when it's off or in standby mode. If you want to use the TV as a PC monitor with the AVR in standby mode you'll need a direct connection to the TV.

No EDID override will give you surround sound if the Yamaha is set to passthrough-enabled.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #1550 of 3181 Old 08-05-2011, 03:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
mikek753's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
hello,

I'm looking for monitor inf for sony 909 xbr with pioneer vsx-31

I attached results of Monitor Asset Manager
what do I do now to get appropriate inf I can use instead of generic PnP monitor?

thanks.

 

xbr9-vsx31.inf.txt 3.005859375k . file

 

mam_050811.mif.txt 2.4541015625k . file

 

moninfo.txt 9.6669921875k . file
Attached Files
File Type: txt moninfo.txt (9.7 KB, 0 views)
File Type: txt mam_050811.mif.txt (2.5 KB, 0 views)
File Type: txt xbr9-vsx31.inf.txt (3.0 KB, 0 views)
mikek753 is offline  
post #1551 of 3181 Old 08-05-2011, 03:49 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikek753 View Post

hello,

I'm looking for monitor inf for sony 909 xbr with pioneer vsx-31

I attached results of Monitor Asset Manager
what do I do now to get appropriate inf I can use instead of generic PnP monitor?

thanks.

But what's your specific issue?

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #1552 of 3181 Old 08-05-2011, 04:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
mikek753's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
My ATI 6870 can't resume from S3 sleep.
I contacted ATI / AMD support and in the reply I was asked to replace generic PnP with specific monitor driver.

"In order for the system to properly recover from sleep or hibernation, the BIOS reactivates the drivers for both the display driver and monitor and then reinitializes communication between Windows and the monitor, which transmits the Microsoft Extended Displays Identification Data (EDID). Ideally, the monitor description will be properly listed instead of the "Generic non-PnP Monitor."

Ideally, we recommend that you ensure that your monitor is properly recalibrated to reflect the correct native resolution, which will be entirely dependent on the Microsoft Extended Identification Data (EDID) that the monitor transmits to ensure proper detection within Windows. As a recommendation, please review the information from Microsoft to override the monitor EDID or consider external party developers such as MonInfo. For more information on Microsoft EDID, refer to the article listed:

How to Use an INF to Override the Monitor EDID

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/wind...dware/gg487330


"

my thread about it http://forums.anandtech.com/showthread.php?t=2121516

thanks
mikek753 is offline  
post #1553 of 3181 Old 08-05-2011, 04:52 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikek753 View Post

My ATI 6870 can't resume from S3 sleep.
I contacted ATI / AMD support and in the reply I was asked to replace generic PnP with specific monitor driver.

"In order for the system to properly recover from sleep or hibernation, the BIOS reactivates the drivers for both the display driver and monitor and then reinitializes communication between Windows and the monitor, which transmits the Microsoft Extended Displays Identification Data (EDID). Ideally, the monitor description will be properly listed instead of the "Generic non-PnP Monitor."
"

But what specific functionality is being affected? If you mean Windows Media Center, then it won't be fixed with an EDID override.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #1554 of 3181 Old 08-05-2011, 06:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
mikek753's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

But what specific functionality is being affected? If you mean Windows Media Center, then it won't be fixed with an EDID override.

in my case video card doesn't resume from stand by.
I'm not sure EDID can help for this matter ...

I sent you private msg with all details

thanks
mikek753 is offline  
post #1555 of 3181 Old 08-05-2011, 06:56 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikek753 View Post

in my case video card doesn't resume from stand by.
I'm not sure EDID can help for this matter ...

I sent you private msg with all details

thanks

Ok, can you please capture the [real-time] EDID of both the Sony 909 and the Pioneer AVR? The EDID that you sent has ABC 302008WS as monitor name, and it doesn't definitely look like the SONY EDID.

First connect the ATI directly to the SONY TV and capture the real-time EDID with Moninfo. Then repeat capture by connecting to the AVR.

See instruction in my sig. for instructions.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #1556 of 3181 Old 08-05-2011, 11:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
mikek753's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post
Ok, can you please capture the [real-time] EDID of both the Sony 909 and the Pioneer AVR? The EDID that you sent has ABC 302008WS as monitor name, and it doesn't definitely look like the SONY EDID.

First connect the ATI directly to the SONY TV and capture the real-time EDID with Moninfo. Then repeat capture by connecting to the AVR.

See instruction in my sig. for instructions.
attached
thanks

 

Sony909xbr.inf.txt 3.0009765625k . file

 

Sony909xbr-PioneerVSX-31.inf.txt 3.0107421875k . file
Attached Files
File Type: txt Sony909xbr-PioneerVSX-31.inf.txt (3.0 KB, 0 views)
File Type: txt Sony909xbr.inf.txt (3.0 KB, 0 views)
mikek753 is offline  
post #1557 of 3181 Old 08-06-2011, 06:19 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikek753 View Post
attached
thanks
...

 

Sony XBR 909 - PIONEER VSX 31.zip 1.2119140625k . file
Attached Files
File Type: zip Sony XBR 909 - PIONEER VSX 31.zip (1.2 KB, 1 views)

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #1558 of 3181 Old 08-06-2011, 10:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
mikek753's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

...

thank you

but, it didn't help as you warned me with S3 resume
mikek753 is offline  
post #1559 of 3181 Old 08-07-2011, 02:38 PM
Member
 
Axodious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Troubleshooting a Samsung UN46D6500 with a Denon AVR-991, the TV (even when plugged in directly) is detecting that it can output in 50hz which it can't. Will an override fix this, if so what parts from Moninfo do you need?

Running Windows 7 x64.

I've added the attachments I think are needed.

 

AVR991.inf.txt 3.009765625k . file

 

UN46D6500.inf.txt 3.0078125k . file
Attached Files
File Type: txt UN46D6500.inf.txt (3.0 KB, 0 views)
File Type: txt AVR991.inf.txt (3.0 KB, 0 views)
Axodious is offline  
post #1560 of 3181 Old 08-07-2011, 03:19 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Axodious View Post

Troubleshooting a Samsung UN46D6500 with a Denon AVR-991, the TV (even when plugged in directly) is detecting that it can output in 50hz which it can't. Will an override fix this, if so what parts from Moninfo do you need?

Running Windows 7 x64.

I've added the attachments I think are needed.

What is your graphic adapter & drivers? Do you get all valid refresh rates?

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off