EDID Override Thread - Page 8 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #211 of 3181 Old 12-22-2008, 01:58 AM
Member
 
PCKid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kemac View Post

The amount of data should be the same, thats probably why its not working. Post your override lines so we can take a look.

Ok here it is with the full area on the right panel.

Monitor

Model name............... RX-V863

Windows description...... Generic PnP Monitor

Manufacturer............. Yamaha

Plug and Play ID......... YMH312B

Serial number............ n/a

Manufacture date......... 2008, ISO week 0

-------------------------

EDID revision............ 1.3

Input signal type........ Digital

Color bit depth.......... Undefined

Display type............. RGB color

Screen size.............. Undefined or variable

Power management......... Not supported

Extension blocs.......... 1 (Reserved - 0x00)

-------------------------

DDC/CI................... n/a



Color characteristics

Default color space...... Non-sRGB

Display gamma............ 2.20

Red chromaticity......... Rx 0.625 - Ry 0.340

Green chromaticity....... Gx 0.280 - Gy 0.595

Blue chromaticity........ Bx 0.155 - By 0.070

White point (default).... Wx 0.283 - Wy 0.298

Additional descriptors... None



Timing characteristics

Horizontal scan range.... 15-91kHz

Vertical scan range...... 23-121Hz

Video bandwidth.......... 150MHz

CVT standard............. Not supported

GTF standard............. Not supported

Additional descriptors... None

Preferred timing......... Yes

Native/preferred timing.. 1920x1080i at 60Hz (16:9)

Modeline............... "1920x1080" 74.250 1920 2008 2052 2200 1080 1084 1094 1124 interlace +hsync +vsync

Detailed timing #1....... 1920x1080i at 50Hz (16:9)

Modeline............... "1920x1080" 74.250 1920 2448 2492 2640 1080 1148 1158 1124 interlace +hsync +vsync



Standard timings supported



Report information

Date generated........... 22/12/2008

Software revision........ 2.11.0.760

Raw data................. 00,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,65,A8,2B,31,00,00,00,00,00,12,01,03, 80,00,00,78,0A,0D,C9,A0,57,47,98,27,

......................... 12,48,4C,00,00,00,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01, 01,01,01,1D,80,18,71,1C,16,20,58,2C,

......................... 25,00,C4,8E,21,00,00,9E,01,1D,80,D0,72,1C,16,20,10,2C,25,80, C4,8E,21,00,00,9E,00,00,00,FC,00,52,

......................... 58,2D,56,38,36,33,0A,20,20,20,20,20,00,00,00,FD,00,17,79,0F, 5B,0F,00,0A,20,20,20,20,20,20,01,60
PCKid is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #212 of 3181 Old 12-22-2008, 05:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
kemac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Mesa,AZ
Posts: 721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by PCKid View Post

Ok here it is with the full area on the right panel.

Monitor

Model name............... RX-V863

Windows description...... Generic PnP Monitor

Manufacturer............. Yamaha

Plug and Play ID......... YMH312B

Serial number............ n/a

Manufacture date......... 2008, ISO week 0

-------------------------

EDID revision............ 1.3

Input signal type........ Digital

Color bit depth.......... Undefined

Display type............. RGB color

Screen size.............. Undefined or variable

Power management......... Not supported

Extension blocs.......... 1 (Reserved - 0x00)

-------------------------

DDC/CI................... n/a



Color characteristics

Default color space...... Non-sRGB

Display gamma............ 2.20

Red chromaticity......... Rx 0.625 - Ry 0.340

Green chromaticity....... Gx 0.280 - Gy 0.595

Blue chromaticity........ Bx 0.155 - By 0.070

White point (default).... Wx 0.283 - Wy 0.298

Additional descriptors... None



Timing characteristics

Horizontal scan range.... 15-91kHz

Vertical scan range...... 23-121Hz

Video bandwidth.......... 150MHz

CVT standard............. Not supported

GTF standard............. Not supported

Additional descriptors... None

Preferred timing......... Yes

Native/preferred timing.. 1920x1080i at 60Hz (16:9)

Modeline............... "1920x1080" 74.250 1920 2008 2052 2200 1080 1084 1094 1124 interlace +hsync +vsync

Detailed timing #1....... 1920x1080i at 50Hz (16:9)

Modeline............... "1920x1080" 74.250 1920 2448 2492 2640 1080 1148 1158 1124 interlace +hsync +vsync



Standard timings supported



Report information

Date generated........... 22/12/2008

Software revision........ 2.11.0.760

Raw data................. 00,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,65,A8,2B,31,00,00,00,00,00,12,01,03, 80,00,00,78,0A,0D,C9,A0,57,47,98,27,

......................... 12,48,4C,00,00,00,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01, 01,01,01,1D,80,18,71,1C,16,20,58,2C,

......................... 25,00,C4,8E,21,00,00,9E,01,1D,80,D0,72,1C,16,20,10,2C,25,80, C4,8E,21,00,00,9E,00,00,00,FC,00,52,

......................... 58,2D,56,38,36,33,0A,20,20,20,20,20,00,00,00,FD,00,17,79,0F, 5B,0F,00,0A,20,20,20,20,20,20,01,60


What does your override lines in your custom inf look like, or can you attach your full .inf file? Since you posted your monifo report for your AVR you might as well post your monitor's report as well if you dont mind? Thanks!
kemac is offline  
post #213 of 3181 Old 12-22-2008, 10:19 AM
Newbie
 
molypod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PCKid View Post

Ok here it is with the full area on the right panel.




Report information

Date generated........... 22/12/2008

Software revision........ 2.11.0.760

Raw data................. 00,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,65,A8,2B,31,00,00,00,00,00,12,01,03, 80,00,00,78,0A,0D,C9,A0,57,47,98,27,

......................... 12,48,4C,00,00,00,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01, 01,01,01,1D,80,18,71,1C,16,20,58,2C,

......................... 25,00,C4,8E,21,00,00,9E,01,1D,80,D0,72,1C,16,20,10,2C,25,80, C4,8E,21,00,00,9E,00,00,00,FC,00,52,

......................... 58,2D,56,38,36,33,0A,20,20,20,20,20,00,00,00,FD,00,17,79,0F, 5B,0F,00,0A,20,20,20,20,20,20,01,60

what I did was open a new text file and copy/paste the RAW data info removing the "........" so I had two single lines of 64 character sets each the top two lines of RAW Data are for the Video the bottom two for the Audio of your receiver. I added "0x" in front of each set to look like this eg" 0x00,0xFF,0xFF," ect. I just copy/pasted the "0x" in front but still took awhile to do 128 character sets.
Opened EDIDoveride using notepad and copy/pasted each line over the existing lines starting right after the "HKR,EDID_OVERRIDE,"0",0x01," for the monitor and right after the "HKR,EDID_OVERRIDE,"1",0x01" for the receiver.
saved changed EDID as another *.inf so I could revert to old if error. Now assuming you can update driver via device manager as in directions of original post it should work.
molypod is offline  
post #214 of 3181 Old 12-22-2008, 10:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
kemac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Mesa,AZ
Posts: 721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I did the copy paste long method of manually adding the 0x just before someone mentioned using the replace function in notepad to replace each "," with ",0x". Much faster and easier that way!
kemac is offline  
post #215 of 3181 Old 12-22-2008, 10:43 AM
Newbie
 
molypod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kemac View Post

I did the copy paste long method of manually adding the 0x just before someone mentioned using the replace function in notepad to replace each "," with ",0x". Much faster and easier that way!

Never thought of using replace.... awsome tip!
molypod is offline  
post #216 of 3181 Old 12-22-2008, 11:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
kemac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Mesa,AZ
Posts: 721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
bingobill gets the credit for that time saving tip!
kemac is offline  
post #217 of 3181 Old 12-22-2008, 12:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
Ashley Saldanha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Taipei, Taiwan, ROC
Posts: 759
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A little bit faster still:

1. Select the EDID you want to use from the "Display ID" list
2. Select "Write INF" from the MonInfo File menu

(Make sure you have the latest version of MonInfo: do a Live update from the Help menu to be sure.)

If needed, an example of use with full instructions can be found here.
Ashley Saldanha is offline  
post #218 of 3181 Old 12-22-2008, 02:09 PM
Newbie
 
molypod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ashley Saldanha View Post

A little bit faster still:

1. Select the EDID you want to use from the "Display ID" list
2. Select "Write INF" from the MonInfo File menu

(Make sure you have the latest version of MonInfo: do a Live update from the Help menu to be sure.)

If needed, an example of use with full instructions can be found here.


I have just updated MonInfo and created an INF from "Display ID" creating what I had originally edited into my EDIDOverride excellent!

However what I noticed when viewing the saved report; the audio section has it capable of 7.1 which my receiver does not. Looking at my first saved report I have the same values.

CE audio data (formats supported)
LPCM 2-channel, 16/20/24 bit depths at 32/44/48/88/96/176/192 kHz
LPCM 8-channel, 16/20/24 bit depths at 32/44/48/88/96/176/192 kHz
AC-3 6-channel, 640k max. bit rate at 32/44/48 kHz
DTS 7-channel, 1536k max. bit rate at 32/44/48/88/96 kHz
SACD 6-channel at 44 kHz

CE speaker allocation data
Channel configuration.... 7.1
Front left/right......... Yes
Front LFE................ Yes
Front center............. Yes
Rear left/right.......... Yes
Rear center.............. Yes
Front left/right center.. No
Rear left/right center... Yes
Rear LFE................. No

CE vendor specific data (VSDB)
IEEE registration number. 0x000C03
CEC physical address..... 1.1.0.0
Supports AI (ACP, ISRC).. Yes
Supports 48bpp........... No
Supports 36bpp........... No
Supports 30bpp........... No
Supports YCbCr 4:4:4..... No
Supports dual-link DVI... No
Maximum TMDS clock....... 165MHz


This leads me to believe that because the receiver has HDMI Switching-Repeater I am getting audio Info from the TV and not the receiver?

new MonInfo reports with TV unplugged as suggested from earlier post gives me 5.1 report and ID listed as Yamaha RX-V463


Monitor #1 [Real-time 0x0021]
Model name............... RX-V463
Manufacturer............. Yamaha

CE audio data (formats supported)
LPCM 2-channel, 16/20/24 bit depths at 32/44/48/88/96/176/192 kHz
LPCM 6-channel, 16/20/24 bit depths at 32/44/48/88/96/176/192 kHz
AC-3 6-channel, 640k max. bit rate at 32/44/48 kHz
DTS 6-channel, 1536k max. bit rate at 32/44/48/88/96 kHz

CE speaker allocation data
Channel configuration.... 5.1
Front left/right......... Yes
Front LFE................ Yes
Front center............. Yes
Rear left/right.......... Yes
Rear center.............. No
Front left/right center.. No
Rear left/right center... No
Rear LFE................. No

CE vendor specific data (VSDB)
IEEE registration number. 0x000C03
CEC physical address..... 0.1.0.0
Supports AI (ACP, ISRC).. Yes
Supports 48bpp........... No
Supports 36bpp........... No
Supports 30bpp........... No
Supports YCbCr 4:4:4..... No
Supports dual-link DVI... No
Maximum TMDS clock....... 165MHz


going to edit my EDIDOverride with the last half of values from this report and see if makes any difference.
molypod is offline  
post #219 of 3181 Old 12-22-2008, 02:42 PM
Member
 
PCKid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kemac View Post
What does your override lines in your custom inf look like, or can you attach your full .inf file? Since you posted your monifo report for your AVR you might as well post your monitor's report as well if you dont mind? Thanks!
I've attached 2 inf files. One using my TV and the original RX-V663 amp provided here which works and the same TV with my amp RX-V863 which doesn't work. To run moninfo I have my LG Plasma on, my amp on and (of Course) my PC on all hooked up via HMDI. That is HDMI out from amp to tv and HDMI out from PC to amp.

 

2 inf files.zip 2.2373046875k . file
Attached Files
File Type: zip 2 inf files.zip (2.2 KB, 1 views)
PCKid is offline  
post #220 of 3181 Old 12-22-2008, 03:05 PM
Newbie
 
molypod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PCKid View Post

... To run moninfo I have my LG Plasma on, my amp on and (of Course) my PC on all hooked up via HMDI. That is HDMI out from amp to tv and HDMI out from PC to amp.

Run MonInfo as above and choose save report,this should give you a report of your TV, if Info not listed as LG TV then plug your PC directly into TV and run MonInfo. Also run MonInfo with just Receiver and save Report you should get the RAW Data from just your receiver now.


Attach the two txt reports to a post and I can see what I can do.


BTW my new Inf works just as it did before changing the audio section.
molypod is offline  
post #221 of 3181 Old 12-22-2008, 04:19 PM
Member
 
Timon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick question. I am a little confused. For my receiver info do I use the 1st 128 characters or the 2nd 128 characters from the report that had just the receiver attached?
Timon is offline  
post #222 of 3181 Old 12-22-2008, 04:27 PM
Member
 
PCKid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by molypod View Post

PCKid

try the attached Inf.


No sorry didn't work. Go back to the 663 and it works?
PCKid is offline  
post #223 of 3181 Old 12-22-2008, 05:57 PM
Newbie
 
molypod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timon View Post

Quick question. I am a little confused. For my receiver info do I use the 1st 128 characters or the 2nd 128 characters from the report that had just the receiver attached?

I used first set for TV from report with both attached for the
HKR,EDID_OVERRIDE,"0" section starting after 0x01,
second set for Receiver from report with just receiver for the
HKR,EDID_OVERRIDE,"1" starting after 0x01,
Quote:
Originally Posted by PCKid View Post

No sorry didn't work. Go back to the 663 and it works?

do you have the MonInfo reports? as your data in your inf's look like they do not contain enough information
molypod is offline  
post #224 of 3181 Old 12-22-2008, 06:16 PM
Member
 
PCKid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by molypod View Post

I used first set for TV from report with both attached for the
HKR,EDID_OVERRIDE,"0" section starting after 0x01,
second set for Receiver from report with just receiver for the
HKR,EDID_OVERRIDE,"1" starting after 0x01,


do you have the MonInfo reports? as your data in your inf's look like they do not contain enough information

Gotta go to work. Late shift Will re run it and put the report on tomorrow am.

Cheers for the help by the way
PCKid is offline  
post #225 of 3181 Old 12-23-2008, 07:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dodgexander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Nr Brighton, England.
Posts: 855
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Is it possible to edit edid for custom resolutions and refresh rates as well?

Natalya Simonova: Do you destroy every vehicle you get into?
James Bond: Standard operating procedure. Boys with toys.
Goldeneye
Dodgexander is online now  
post #226 of 3181 Old 12-23-2008, 07:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
archibael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yep. I'd use DTDCalculator to figure out the appropriate hex values to place in the faux-EDID for custom resolutions. Fill in the timings on the left hand side and watch the hex build itself at the bottom of the screen.

I do not speak officially in any sense for
Intel Corp., Technology Manufacturing Group
but I do work there.
archibael is offline  
post #227 of 3181 Old 12-23-2008, 10:50 PM
Member
 
PCKid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PCKid View Post
Gotta go to work. Late shift Will re run it and put the report on tomorrow am.

Cheers for the help by the way
2 reports attached in zip. One with tv clicked on the left column one with yamaha clicked on the left column. Probably the same I would think.

 

reports.zip 5.876953125k . file
Attached Files
File Type: zip reports.zip (5.9 KB, 1 views)
PCKid is offline  
post #228 of 3181 Old 12-23-2008, 11:27 PM
Newbie
 
molypod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PCKid View Post
2 reports attached in zip. One with tv clicked on the left column one with yamaha clicked on the left column. Probably the same I would think.
did you unplug the HDMI from receiver to TV for the 863 report?
because it still lists LG as the ID for the report and is identical to the LG report.

Anyways give this inf a shot. It is from your RAW data

Kevin

 

EDIDOverrideLG-863.zip 0.984375k . file
Attached Files
File Type: zip EDIDOverrideLG-863.zip (1,008 Bytes, 3 views)
molypod is offline  
post #229 of 3181 Old 12-24-2008, 12:09 AM
Member
 
PCKid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by molypod View Post

did you unplug the HDMI from receiver to TV for the 863 report?
because it still lists LG as the ID for the report and is identical to the LG report.

Anyways give this inf a shot. It is from your RAW data

Kevin

I tried to do that. What I did was I put the mouse cursor over the shortcut on moninfo and pulled the hdmi monitor output out of the back of the amp, double clicked the mouse, gave it a few seconds till the HD light stopped activity and plugged the hdmi back in but monifo hadn't launched. Tried it several times to make sure the mouse hadn't moved off the shortcut with no luck. Is there a better way to do it? I think you are right it's not giving me the correct Yamaha info with the TV still plugged in.
PCKid is offline  
post #230 of 3181 Old 12-24-2008, 12:31 AM
Newbie
 
molypod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PCKid View Post

I tried to do that. What I did was I put the mouse cursor over the shortcut on moninfo and pulled the hdmi monitor output out of the back of the amp, double clicked the mouse, gave it a few seconds till the HD light stopped activity and plugged the hdmi back in but monifo hadn't launched. Tried it several times to make sure the mouse hadn't moved off the shortcut with no luck. Is there a better way to do it? I think you are right it's not giving me the correct Yamaha info with the TV still plugged in.

run MonInfo then once you've unplugged the TV just hit "F5" to refresh the MonInfo and get a new report
molypod is offline  
post #231 of 3181 Old 12-24-2008, 02:03 AM
Member
 
PCKid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by molypod View Post
run MonInfo then once you've unplugged the TV just hit "F5" to refresh the MonInfo and get a new report
Doh! I should have thought of that. Ok here is just the info with no TV plugged in. I guess you have the LG TV data already from me. If you could stick em together for me that would be great and I'll give it a go.

 

moninfo863.txt 9.27734375k . file
Attached Files
File Type: txt moninfo863.txt (9.3 KB, 1 views)
PCKid is offline  
post #232 of 3181 Old 12-24-2008, 04:03 AM
Newbie
 
[N@irolF]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

Has someone the EDID of the Toshiba 37RV555D?

Thanks a lot and merry Christmas!!
[N@irolF] is offline  
post #233 of 3181 Old 12-24-2008, 06:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jimwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Saint Petersburg, FL USA
Posts: 5,372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Would this method help in any way with a no-audio-over-HDMI problem when I make a custom rez (nVidia) like 1280x720-48p or 1280x720-24p? Reciever is Onkyo 705.


Jim White
St. Petersburg, FL
jimwhite is offline  
post #234 of 3181 Old 12-24-2008, 07:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dodgexander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Nr Brighton, England.
Posts: 855
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by archibael View Post

Yep. I'd use DTDCalculator to figure out the appropriate hex values to place in the faux-EDID for custom resolutions. Fill in the timings on the left hand side and watch the hex build itself at the bottom of the screen.

Thanks alot! Is there a way to determine what the advance settings on the LFH column should be?

I need to make a 1360x768 @ 60hz res, but dont want to make the advance settings incorrect.

Natalya Simonova: Do you destroy every vehicle you get into?
James Bond: Standard operating procedure. Boys with toys.
Goldeneye
Dodgexander is online now  
post #235 of 3181 Old 12-24-2008, 09:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
archibael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, if you have the custom timings from Powerstrip or however else you've determined what the resolution should be, that would work. Basically, if at any time you have the resolution active, you can open Powerstrip's custom settings and view what the current timings are. Best is to use a Linux modeline, as that works without computation-- just fill in the blanks in DTDCalculator.

If you have front porch/back porch information, just remember that

Start of Sync Pulse = Active Pixels + Front Porch
End of Sync Pulse = Start of Sync Pulse + Sync Pulse Width
End of Blanking Interval = End of Sync Pulse + Back Porch

Also, for EDIDs, you are limited to five digits in the pixel clock, and a maximum of two decimal places.

I do not speak officially in any sense for
Intel Corp., Technology Manufacturing Group
but I do work there.
archibael is offline  
post #236 of 3181 Old 12-24-2008, 10:44 AM
Newbie
 
molypod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PCKid View Post
Doh! I should have thought of that. Ok here is just the info with no TV plugged in. I guess you have the LG TV data already from me. If you could stick em together for me that would be great and I'll give it a go.
PCKid,

Here you go the Data looks much better now. Hope it works and have a merry Christmas.

 

EDIDOverrideLG-863-B.zip 0.9716796875k . file
Attached Files
File Type: zip EDIDOverrideLG-863-B.zip (995 Bytes, 2 views)
molypod is offline  
post #237 of 3181 Old 12-24-2008, 02:10 PM
Member
 
PCKid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by molypod View Post

PCKid,

Here you go the Data looks much better now. Hope it works and have a merry Christmas.

Many thanks. Will try it later today. Off to the relatives for too much festive everything. Groan

Merry Christmas
PCKid is offline  
post #238 of 3181 Old 12-24-2008, 07:47 PM
Member
 
PCKid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PCKid View Post

Many thanks. Will try it later today. Off to the relatives for too much festive everything. Groan

Merry Christmas


Works great. Thanks a lot. Really appreciate the help. Gotta love Forums.
PCKid is offline  
post #239 of 3181 Old 12-25-2008, 12:47 AM
Member
 
rudolfo2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Ljubljana,Slovenia
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If I look in System/Hardware Devices/Monitors I see three monitors
1 Monitor (Default)
2 Generic TV (PNP monitor)
3 PNP Monitor (Sony Bravia)

If I check Preferences for drivers there's no drivers loaded or they aren't needed.

I could only see my ATI Radeon 4870 drivers in DirectX test tool or in System32.

I have connected Analog monitor through DVI adapter and Sony Bravia through DVI dongle HDMI cable.Can't connect to Yamaha RX-V1800 receiver at all.
I'm using WinXP Pro SP3.So how do I change EDID.ini file if there isn't any ??
Why three monitors ??
rudolfo2 is offline  
post #240 of 3181 Old 12-25-2008, 12:48 AM
Newbie
 
molypod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PCKid View Post

Works great. Thanks a lot. Really appreciate the help. Gotta love Forums.

congratz!
molypod is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off