MediaPortal Install Guide - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 1429 Old 12-07-2008, 04:50 PM
Senior Member
 
jdubbs23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanglx View Post

MediaPortal looks good but what about support for Virtual CloneDrive... Dameon tools sucks.. VCD is a much better program. VCD does have a command line program BUT it seems to not be supported..

Any ideas on how to get this thing to mount an ISO with VCD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoked View Post

Search the MP forums. I recall someone hacked in VCD support himself, but you'd probably have to request the changed files for RC4.

I've been looking for VCD support all over for a few days now and haven't found anything. I would also love to get this working rather than resort to Daemon Tools because VCD is a much better mounting program. Please let me know if you find anything.
jdubbs23 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 1429 Old 12-07-2008, 04:59 PM
Senior Member
 
jdubbs23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Might have finally found something. Haven't checked it out and tested it yet, but thought I'd post it pre-maturaly incase someone else has time right away to check around with it. This was the original post, and the link below is the single post with the file for the patch for VCD:

http://forum.team-mediaportal.com/ge...n-tools-47372/

http://forum.team-mediaportal.com/315505-post1.html
jdubbs23 is offline  
post #63 of 1429 Old 12-07-2008, 05:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
mrtwstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yeah, I need to get VCD working as well. Also, I'm having a hard time associating some of my MKV rips to the actual movie titles. For instance I can't get my Band of Brothers rips to pull up anything related.
mrtwstr is offline  
post #64 of 1429 Old 12-07-2008, 05:15 PM
Member
 
Botero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any clue how to use those files to get VCD to work? there's no installer and i just don't understand the code quite well enough (fairly amateur when it comes to programming)...
Botero is offline  
post #65 of 1429 Old 12-07-2008, 05:19 PM
Senior Member
 
jdubbs23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This thread seems to suggest a plugin (mediaslayer) that supports VCD (I also don't want to mess with compiling source code).

http://forum.team-mediaportal.com/ge...08/#post315505

This is the thread talking about mediaslayer:

http://forum.team-mediaportal.com/pl...6/index21.html

I've downloaded the plugin and will post with how things go when I've tried it out.
jdubbs23 is offline  
post #66 of 1429 Old 12-07-2008, 08:59 PM
Senior Member
 
jdubbs23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Making some progress here...

The thread on Media Portal forum refers to a plugin and the plugin happens to have support for Virtual CloneDrive. I have done a fresh install of Media Portal, and the plug-in isn't nessessary for enabling VCD support.

There are instructions on the main post, but basically you only need to install the DLL files and then point Media Player to the VCDmount.exe file in the Daemon Tools configuration.

1. Download this zip file which includes Core.dll and WindowPlugins.dll
enhanced_dll_rc3-svn-oct25-.zip

3. Copy Core.dll to the MediaPortal root directory (I suggest backing up original file).

4. Copy WindowPlugins.dll to Plugins\\Windows directory (again, backup original).

5. In the Media Player configuration window (General -> Daemon Tools) select the option to enabled Automount .iso/.bin files using Daemon Tools. Then click the Browse button, and point to the Virtual Clone Drive install directory and select the VCDmount.exe file. Then specify your Virtual Drive letter.

Now you should be all set for VCD mounting in Media Portal.

The only problems I have so far are getting back to Media Portal once I hit stop in TMT. TMT sits at the main splash screen. I have to click the Info button, and then select Exit to get back to Media Portal. Does anyone know how to enable the stop button to exit all the way out of Media Portal?

--
Credit to the original thread on Media Portal forums and -Manfred- for the plugin and .dlls.

http://forum.team-mediaportal.com/pl...l-v1-0e-37606/
jdubbs23 is offline  
post #67 of 1429 Old 12-08-2008, 02:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
CountryBumkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I have a Linksys DMA2100 and a Samsung Extender. Is there a way to use MediaPortal with these Extenders?
CountryBumkin is offline  
post #68 of 1429 Old 12-08-2008, 08:08 AM
Newbie
 
gfurm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do I choose audio track in MP player? I have a series with 3 audio tracks in each episode, in MP it plays all of them at once. In VLC player I was using I could just choose from context menu which audio track to play.

One more thing: how do I search for a specific movie in moving pictures? I mean if want to watch a movie which starts with M do I have to scroll through all movies in database to get to it or can I search for it somehow?
gfurm is offline  
post #69 of 1429 Old 12-08-2008, 08:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jeff Flowerday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Calgary, AB Canada
Posts: 1,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CountryBumkin View Post

I have a Linksys DMA2100 and a Samsung Extender. Is there a way to use MediaPortal with these Extenders?

Extenders are designed for Windows Media Center. No relation to Media Portal.

My Band: Scotch on Sunday
360 and PS3 owner
Jeff Flowerday is offline  
post #70 of 1429 Old 12-08-2008, 08:41 AM
Member
 
jagz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Another newb question:
If I rip a TV series DVD to a .TS format, will the TVSeries plugin recognize individual episodes or just treat it like a regular DVD?
Thanks!

Chris

Michigan... Respect the Maize and Blue
jagz is offline  
post #71 of 1429 Old 12-08-2008, 08:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
stoked's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdubbs23 View Post

1. Download this zip file which includes Core.dll and WindowPlugins.dll
enhanced_dll_rc3-svn-oct25-.zip

I'd advise against using dll's from previous versions of MP. I'd suggest asking the author to update the files for RC4.
stoked is offline  
post #72 of 1429 Old 12-08-2008, 09:31 AM
Senior Member
 
jdubbs23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stoked View Post

I'd advise against using dll's from previous versions of MP. I'd suggest asking the author to update the files for RC4.

No problems so far, but I did send a message asking for any updates.

Anyone with any information about closing TMT with MCE remote?
jdubbs23 is offline  
post #73 of 1429 Old 12-08-2008, 10:47 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdubbs23 View Post

No problems so far, but I did send a message asking for any updates.

Anyone with any information about closing TMT with MCE remote?

In VMC (and I assume MP works this way as well), I just use the green button.

It apparently closes TMT, since it is not there if I minimize VMC via a mouse.
cybrsage is offline  
post #74 of 1429 Old 12-08-2008, 11:38 AM
Senior Member
 
jdubbs23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

In VMC (and I assume MP works this way as well), I just use the green button.

It apparently closes TMT, since it is not there if I minimize VMC via a mouse.

Perhaps I should take this to the TMT thread, but the green button will launch the media center, correct? So in your case (because using VMC) the green button is launching back into VMC, which is closing TMT because the TMT player you are using is the one built specifically to run in VMC.

I don't want to launch VMC when I press the green button.
jdubbs23 is offline  
post #75 of 1429 Old 12-08-2008, 04:43 PM
Member
 
cenerhimself's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a way to make this NEWS Ticker on the bottom of the first picture in the guide (also below) a SPORTS Ticker with streaming sports news like ESPN's Bottom Line?

cenerhimself is offline  
post #76 of 1429 Old 12-08-2008, 05:26 PM
Senior Member
 
jdubbs23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cenerhimself View Post

Is there a way to make this NEWS Ticker on the bottom of the first picture in the guide (also below) a SPORTS Ticker with streaming sports news like ESPN's Bottom Line?

I haven't set up the RSS Feed, I'll try in a little bit, but if its just an RSS feed address, you could put this into the configuration:

http://sports.espn.go.com/espn/rss/news

That is the RSS feed for top headlines.

All of ESPN RSS feeds can be found here:

http://sports.espn.go.com/espn/rss/index
jdubbs23 is offline  
post #77 of 1429 Old 12-08-2008, 06:16 PM
Member
 
cenerhimself's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply. So basically, that NEWS Ticker is really just an RSS feed?
cenerhimself is offline  
post #78 of 1429 Old 12-08-2008, 06:26 PM
Member
 
cenerhimself's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I go to a site to watch streaming videos of TV Episodes. Is there a way to view these in Media Portal or a way to open a browser or something like that? Thanks!
cenerhimself is offline  
post #79 of 1429 Old 12-08-2008, 06:46 PM
Member
 
jagz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cenerhimself View Post

I go to a site to watch streaming videos of TV Episodes. Is there a way to view these in Media Portal or a way to open a browser or something like that? Thanks!

Check out this plug-in:
http://www.team-mediaportal.com/file...MultiShortcut/

I think it's supposed to let you launch any .exe file from within MediaPortal.

Chris

Michigan... Respect the Maize and Blue
jagz is offline  
post #80 of 1429 Old 12-08-2008, 08:30 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
daMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 1,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by cenerhimself View Post

Thanks for the reply. So basically, that NEWS Ticker is really just an RSS feed?

Yes, as it says in the guide . I just used the CNN Most Popular RSS feed as an example. You're free to use any RSS feed you like.
daMaster is offline  
post #81 of 1429 Old 12-09-2008, 06:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andrew Hornfeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AL
Posts: 2,564
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Configuration issues causing a crash... have you successfully logged into the database? Did you do the edit of the .xml file mentioned in the early section of this post?

TV support... I'm not using this latest release but have been using MP for a couple o' years now. YES, MP supports TV tuner cards! Apparently it also supports a vast variety of satellite receiver cards, NTSC, ATSC and the HDHomeRun. Personally I have an ATi HDTV-Wonder and the Hauppauge 1600. It is an excellent PVR!
Andrew Hornfeck is offline  
post #82 of 1429 Old 12-09-2008, 07:24 AM
Member
 
rhysevans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There is a new version of StreamedMP out - time to update the guide
rhysevans is offline  
post #83 of 1429 Old 12-09-2008, 10:01 AM
Member
 
gullzway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhysevans View Post

There is a new version of StreamedMP out - time to update the guide

No worries. The link goes to the new version anyway, looks like the version edit is no longer needed. Just installed today using this guide. Thanks daMaster!!! Now to test it out later with some mkv's and Bluray .iso's.
gullzway is offline  
post #84 of 1429 Old 12-09-2008, 10:57 AM
Member
 
five4.4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow i've been using MediaPortal for about a year now and loved it.

Now thanks to this thread i discovered the StreamMP skin & database updater.

Thanks for rekindling the flame LOL

Seriously how did I live without this plugin

Thanks OP

My System

Denon 2310-Ci
Panasonic 50PZ80U
Klipsch RF-62
Klipsch RC-52
Klipsch RS-42
SVS PB12-NSD
five4.4 is offline  
post #85 of 1429 Old 12-09-2008, 11:11 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew Hornfeck View Post

Configuration issues causing a crash... have you successfully logged into the database? Did you do the edit of the .xml file mentioned in the early section of this post?

TV support... I'm not using this latest release but have been using MP for a couple o' years now. YES, MP supports TV tuner cards! Apparently it also supports a vast variety of satellite receiver cards, NTSC, ATSC and the HDHomeRun. Personally I have an ATi HDTV-Wonder and the Hauppauge 1600. It is an excellent PVR!


What did you need to do in order to get it to become a PVR? What plug ins, etc?

I should have my new HDD today or tomorrow, so I am going to start my first ever MP install then.
cybrsage is offline  
post #86 of 1429 Old 12-09-2008, 11:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
archibael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Pretty sure basic PVR stuff comes standard. It was working for me before I fried my system last weekend, and I just installed the TVServer software (standard download). My plan was to use the For The Record plugin, as it looked a bit more advanced, but I wanted to get the basic stuff working first.

I do not speak officially in any sense for
Intel Corp., Technology Manufacturing Group
but I do work there.
archibael is offline  
post #87 of 1429 Old 12-09-2008, 11:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
stoked's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

What did you need to do in order to get it to become a PVR? What plug ins, etc?

I should have my new HDD today or tomorrow, so I am going to start my first ever MP install then.

PVR, TV functionality is a core part of Mediaportal. Pretty much why I don't use XBMC too. However, getting TV working can be a PITA. You need to install TVServer and MS SQLServer Express, but the auto-installer takes care of most of it for you. Just follow the documentation on the MP site.
stoked is offline  
post #88 of 1429 Old 12-09-2008, 12:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
mrtwstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Any suggestions on naming conventions for ripped files so that I have in MKV? I am having issues with MP finding the right movies.
mrtwstr is offline  
post #89 of 1429 Old 12-09-2008, 01:13 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
daMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 1,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhysevans View Post

There is a new version of StreamedMP out - time to update the guide

I'll update the guide after the current font issue is resolved with the version 0.2 installer of StreamedMP. See here for more details: http://forum.team-mediaportal.com/st...tml#post340871

Once the new version of StreamedMP is re-released, I'll test it out to give a sanity test and then update the guide.
daMaster is offline  
post #90 of 1429 Old 12-09-2008, 01:14 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
daMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 1,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtwstr View Post

Any suggestions on naming conventions for ripped files so that I have in MKV? I am having issues with MP finding the right movies.

Have you tried just using the movie's title? For example: "Kung Fu Panda.mkv"

I just rename all of my files (tv episodes, recordings, ripped movies, etc.) to a clean, human-readable format. I'm just nitpicky that way.
daMaster is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off