Media Browser: Great alternative to DVD Library/My Movies/Movie Collector - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 4110 Old 01-26-2009, 11:49 AM
Senior Member
 
joikd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by hifiaudio2 View Post

For iso files to work in MB / TMT, I didnt have to adjust any config changes. Accept the default address in MB for Daemon tools lite, and it launched the BD movie and TMT flawlessly. its getting BD folder structure to work that I have issues with - although it sounds like its working now with the exception of the error it throws up even though the video is playing.

I'm glad to hear that iso & TMT work. Do you get any error messages when you play an iso through MB? Which version of MB are you using?
joikd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 4110 Old 01-26-2009, 12:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hifiaudio2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,562
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 60
using version 2.0.6 - 2.0.7 is now out.. will change to that tonight

I had ISOs working with 2.0.5 - when .6 came out I started trying out native folders.

I got no errors with the iso - although when I stopped it I noticed MB was on a "nonsupported video" page - but it wasnt an error to click. The back button cleared it.
hifiaudio2 is online now  
post #273 of 4110 Old 01-26-2009, 12:14 PM
Member
 
staab29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i see that some people have TMT working with ISO's. how about powerDVD? it also looks like i need to switch from VCD to daemon tools
staab29 is offline  
post #274 of 4110 Old 01-26-2009, 02:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
MoNkLorD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Spring Valley, NY - NY,NY - Allentown PA
Posts: 526
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
over the weekend i installed TMT back onto my machine, and now i no longer have MB icon, i have to go to the programs page and launch it from there, how can i get it back to its normal location?
MoNkLorD is offline  
post #275 of 4110 Old 01-26-2009, 02:30 PM
Member
 
sudo4re's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: 21st Century, Earth
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone successfully launch MPC-HC for Mkv files using the config commands? I have tried all possible configs that I could think of but MB just will not launch the external player. I ripped my BD's to Mkv and FLAC then remuxing them and got a .Mka file so that might be the difference... Please post your code snippet here if you successfully launch MPC from MB. Thanks
sudo4re is offline  
post #276 of 4110 Old 01-26-2009, 02:39 PM
ebr
AVS Special Member
 
ebr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 3,358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by hifiaudio2 View Post

For iso files to work in MB / TMT, I didnt have to adjust any config changes. Accept the default address in MB for Daemon tools lite, and it launched the BD movie and TMT flawlessly. its getting BD folder structure to work that I have issues with - although it sounds like its working now with the exception of the error it throws up even though the video is playing.

This error (playing folders) is fixed in the latest SVN. Folder playback now works seamlessly again.
ebr is offline  
post #277 of 4110 Old 01-26-2009, 02:42 PM
ebr
AVS Special Member
 
ebr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 3,358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by hifiaudio2 View Post

by the way, i cannot get the mediabrowser forums to send me registration confirmation. Did you get in?

I had a lot of trouble with this too. Took three or four days before the thing would send me a registration confirmation email. Keep telling it to re-send it...
ebr is offline  
post #278 of 4110 Old 01-26-2009, 03:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
tman247's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 852
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by sudo4re View Post

Has anyone successfully launch MPC-HC for Mkv files using the config commands? I have tried all possible configs that I could think of but MB just will not launch the external player. I ripped my BD's to Mkv and FLAC then remuxing them and got a .Mka file so that might be the difference... Please post your code snippet here if you successfully launch MPC from MB. Thanks

Your not the only one. Same problem here. VMC will play the file rather than MB launching MPC-HC. It should work, but I guess there's a bug in there somewhere!
tman247 is online now  
post #279 of 4110 Old 01-26-2009, 05:12 PM
Member
 
sudo4re's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: 21st Century, Earth
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tman247 View Post

Your not the only one. Same problem here. VMC will play the file rather than MB launching MPC-HC. It should work, but I guess there's a bug in there somewhere!

I can't even get VMC to play the Mkv files. I can play them in VMC if I manually open the files with VMC but MB does not launch VMC for me. I have associated the Mkv files with both VMC and MPC (at different times) but MB does not launch either one. Guess we'll have to wait until the next release to see if Sam fixed this bug.
sudo4re is offline  
post #280 of 4110 Old 01-26-2009, 06:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hifiaudio2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,562
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 60
So I am noticing an odd thing with the video - it seems to "tear" in fast motion. So this might be a post for another thread... not sure. Is this a known issue with TMT? The bottom and top of the picture seem the most prone to this.

This is on my "non htpc" system that I am testing with that has and ATI x1900 and core2 quad 2.66 proc. Latest catalyst drivers..... sorry if it belongs in another thread. Getting MB to work has been my top priority, then perfecting playback on my real htpc, which is the Gigabyte 9400 integrated chipset with core2 quad 2.5.
hifiaudio2 is online now  
post #281 of 4110 Old 01-26-2009, 06:45 PM
ebr
AVS Special Member
 
ebr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 3,358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Yeah, the tearing has nothing to do with MB. Related to the player, hardware, config, codecs, etc.
ebr is offline  
post #282 of 4110 Old 01-27-2009, 08:45 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
politby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: N59.45817 E18.39345
Posts: 1,389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by tman247 View Post

Your not the only one. Same problem here. VMC will play the file rather than MB launching MPC-HC. It should work, but I guess there's a bug in there somewhere!

I would love to be able to do this as well (with TMT, though, not MPC-HC). I have some .mkvs that I for some reason only can play back in TMT because of audio issues, so would love to have MB start TMT when I start playing an .mkv file.
politby is offline  
post #283 of 4110 Old 01-27-2009, 10:53 AM
ebr
AVS Special Member
 
ebr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 3,358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by politby View Post

I would love to be able to do this as well (with TMT, though, not MPC-HC). I have some .mkvs that I for some reason only can play back in TMT because of audio issues, so would love to have MB start TMT when I start playing an .mkv file.

The config setup is case sensitive. Have you guys entered the MediaType as "Mkv" exactly...?
ebr is offline  
post #284 of 4110 Old 01-27-2009, 12:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
taz291819's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Huntsville, Al
Posts: 5,983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ebr View Post

The config setup is case sensitive. Have you guys entered the MediaType as "Mkv" exactly...?

I believe it's a bug, that will be fixed in the next release. Supposedly, if you have a single MKV in a folder, MB doesn't see it as a MKV, but as a video folder. This is a known bug and is being fixed, from what I've read.

Currently testing 3D with Sammy DLP, shutter glasses, and HTPC
taz291819 is offline  
post #285 of 4110 Old 01-27-2009, 05:02 PM
ebr
AVS Special Member
 
ebr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 3,358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by taz291819 View Post

I believe it's a bug, that will be fixed in the next release. Supposedly, if you have a single MKV in a folder, MB doesn't see it as a MKV, but as a video folder. This is a known bug and is being fixed, from what I've read.

Ah, that's right. I remember that caveat now. However, I don't remember them saying they were fixing it, but I might have just missed that conversation.
ebr is offline  
post #286 of 4110 Old 01-27-2009, 05:24 PM
Member
 
sudo4re's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: 21st Century, Earth
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


paul777 wrote:I think the problem you are having is down to one of the original caveats. At the moment movies that exists in a folder of there own are recognised as movie folders, rather than mkv or avi files, and we "play" the folder using playlists if necessary. As such any configuration you try for Avi/Mkv external players will be ignored. Once I get to it we will extend it to cope with folders that contain single movie files, support for external applications using playlists probably won't happen.

This is what one of the developers over at MB forums is saying. May be it's just me but the message I get from this excerpt is playing mkv files using an external player is not a priority and they'll get around to it eventually.
sudo4re is offline  
post #287 of 4110 Old 01-27-2009, 05:32 PM
Member
 
sudo4re's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: 21st Century, Earth
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ebr,
Nice Home Theater set up you've got there... when my HT grows up I want it to be just like yours. Very impressive!
sudo4re is offline  
post #288 of 4110 Old 01-27-2009, 07:14 PM
ebr
AVS Special Member
 
ebr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 3,358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by sudo4re View Post

ebr,
Nice Home Theater set up you've got there... when my HT grows up I want it to be just like yours. Very impressive!

thx.

I'm still hacking on my copy of MB. Probably really making a mess of things but now, in addition to having sort titles working, I'm on my way to parental controls...
ebr is offline  
post #289 of 4110 Old 01-27-2009, 09:34 PM
Newbie
 
ka6tya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by politby View Post

I rip them to .mkv files with flac audio and original VC-1/H.264 video. It seems to be able to play anything recognized by Vista as a video file - so you need to have made the registry changes to make it understand .mkv extensions and you need a matroska splitter and the required codecs.


I would like to know how to rip to mkv do the registry changes. Can you help?
ka6tya is offline  
post #290 of 4110 Old 01-28-2009, 05:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pclausen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Charlottesville, VA
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ka6tya View Post

I would like to know how to rip to mkv do the registry changes. Can you help?

Search this forum for "eac3to".
pclausen is offline  
post #291 of 4110 Old 01-28-2009, 10:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
yelnatsch517's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by pclausen View Post

I'm currently using MM and have a total of about 1400 movies. Of those, about 400 are Blu-ray or HD-DVDs ripped to MKVs w/ flac audio. All my DVDs are ripped to folder structures.

My directories are setup as follows:

Z:\\\\SD Movies\\Alien\\VIDEO_TS\\
Z:\\\\SD Movies\\Aliens\\VIDEO_TS\\
.
.
.
Z:\\\\HD Movies\\AVP.mkv
Z:\\\\HD Movies\\AVP2.mkv
.
.
.
So I only have metadata for the DVD rips within each folder. All my .MKVs are individual files within the HD Movies folder. So all the metadata with residing in the MM database.

Would I need to place each .MKV within its own folder, and then use the utilities mentioned in order to re-create the metadata?

MM is slow with a large collection and I have been waiting for version 3 for I don't know how long now, so this sounds like it might be the way to go.

How are you ripping the blu rays into mkv and what versions of MKB/BD+ can you decrypt?

Edit: Nevermind, just read your post above.
yelnatsch517 is offline  
post #292 of 4110 Old 01-29-2009, 12:22 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
politby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: N59.45817 E18.39345
Posts: 1,389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by ka6tya View Post
I would like to know how to rip to mkv do the registry changes. Can you help?
Here's a little registry edit file that sets up the most common video formats so that Windows recognizes them.

I suspect Mediabrowser doesn't need this though, I think it has its own list of supported file formats so assuming you have the correct codec, they will play fine. ffdshow and Haali Media Splitter is all you need.

/politby

 

video-extensions.zip 0.4150390625k . file
politby is offline  
post #293 of 4110 Old 01-29-2009, 01:01 PM
Senior Member
 
jdubbs23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've noticed some of the change log reporting VCD support. This hasn't been checked out to an official installer yet, but is there way to download the source?

EBR,

Seems you have downloaded the source and made modifications to it, how did you get the source code?
jdubbs23 is offline  
post #294 of 4110 Old 01-29-2009, 01:13 PM
Senior Member
 
DraZtiK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdubbs23 View Post

I've noticed some of the change log reporting VCD support. This hasn't been checked out to an official installer yet, but is there way to download the source?

EBR,

Seems you have downloaded the source and made modifications to it, how did you get the source code?

http://code.google.com/p/videobrowser/source/checkout
DraZtiK is offline  
post #295 of 4110 Old 01-29-2009, 10:27 PM
Member
 
nownot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can someone please build the msi with the line change for vcd and upload that? i hate to have to install visual studio on my htpc just for this, thanks.
nownot is offline  
post #296 of 4110 Old 01-30-2009, 07:47 AM
ebr
AVS Special Member
 
ebr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 3,358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by nownot View Post

can someone please build the msi with the line change for vcd and upload that? i hate to have to install visual studio on my htpc just for this, thanks.

I just grabbed the latest trunk and built it. Didn't do any testing or anything so proceed at your own risk... MB Rev 478
ebr is offline  
post #297 of 4110 Old 01-31-2009, 06:10 AM
Member
 
shazo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does this work with Virtual CloneDrive for iso files? I know it has been asked but i didn't see an answere for it.
shazo is offline  
post #298 of 4110 Old 01-31-2009, 06:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
stanglx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not out of the box.. grab the file above your post.. someone was nice enough to compile a trunked version that does support it
Quote:
Originally Posted by shazo View Post

Does this work with Virtual CloneDrive for iso files? I know it has been asked but i didn't see an answere for it.

stanglx is offline  
post #299 of 4110 Old 01-31-2009, 04:23 PM
Member
 
shazo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks would I need both versions or just the one that was posted?
shazo is offline  
post #300 of 4110 Old 01-31-2009, 04:55 PM
Member
 
staab29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just the one posted, but it didnt work for me.
staab29 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off