Media Browser: Great alternative to DVD Library/My Movies/Movie Collector - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 4110 Old 03-09-2009, 09:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
MoNkLorD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Spring Valley, NY - NY,NY - Allentown PA
Posts: 526
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MoNkLorD View Post

OK I broke it
now when i click on mediabrowser i get a blank screen, everything else in mc works just no more mb.

last fiddling i can remember doing was moving things around with mc menu mender. and added a few more movies.

i uninstalled and reinstalled and still no media browser, i will try setting mcmenu mender back to defaults and see if that helps

thanks for all the help everyone i am finally back up and running.

i have 2 quick questions though.
1. i started to rip a few dvds finally, and when i go to launch the movie, man it takes forever for vmc to actually start playing it. at first i though it was a lockup and restarted mc, until i started another movie walked away for a few minutes and came back to find it loaded.

2nd question. i can't get media control pluggin to work for the life of it. if i can have some kind of ffwd and rewind or skip, it would be perfect for my mkv playbacks, right now i have to keep tapping on the ffwd remote button. if i hold it down for too long it will zip right past the whole movie and i would have to start all over. I installed media control and i have ffshow, i guess i just don't have it configured correctly?
MoNkLorD is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 4110 Old 03-09-2009, 11:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GooberedUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 1,478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'd like some help on this as well. I can switch Audio streams no problem, but I can't get the FF and REW working. I have a Logitech 550 remote.

Monklord, what remote do you have? And, do the other functions work?
GooberedUp is offline  
post #723 of 4110 Old 03-09-2009, 11:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
xzener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 28
I also have a Harmony 550. I'd sure like to know if their is an FF or RW functionality with MKV's. Skipping sucks!
xzener is offline  
post #724 of 4110 Old 03-09-2009, 11:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GooberedUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 1,478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sounds like Monklord doesn't even have skipping. I have it, but have to press the next chapter button. FF doesn't do anything for me with MKVs.
GooberedUp is offline  
post #725 of 4110 Old 03-09-2009, 11:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
genro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not in front of my HTPC, but initially FF/REW did not work with MKVs with Media Control. But simply disabling one setting fixed this for me. I can't recall the name of it off the top of my head but I THINK it was something related to "logging". I know it sounded innocuous enough but it fixed my issue and was one thing noted in the forums to change.

I can check later the exact parameter, but basically there was one parameter that prevented FF/REW from working for me.
genro is offline  
post #726 of 4110 Old 03-09-2009, 12:03 PM
Member
 
sdellutri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
Does anyone know if there is a way to disable the feature to DELETE a video after MB completes the playback? When you push the stop button while playing a video, there is a short menu that comes up, and one of the items is delete. I am maintaining a reasonably large collection of videos on the system and I dont really want to have anyone who uses the system deleting things on me.
I tried to change the value of

false

in the config file, but I didnt see that it has any effect.
I also saw some comment about delete in the road map for MB.
Any feedback on this point would be helpful.

BTW; THANKS SO MUCH FOR THIS GREAT TOOL. I AM VERY HAPPY WITH MEDIA BROWSER!!!!
sdellutri is offline  
post #727 of 4110 Old 03-09-2009, 12:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GooberedUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 1,478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I make my movie folder(s) read only to prevent deleting. It can be a hassle on an infrequent ocassion here and there, but mostly it's nice to not have to worry about deletions.
GooberedUp is offline  
post #728 of 4110 Old 03-09-2009, 12:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mike_311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,889
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
when i originally installed MB i had a program in the windows start menu for configuring MB, now since i installed the :"throgmorton" version, there is nothing in startup.

should there be? I can't seem to change where MB looks for files.

"If the world didn't suck, we'd all fly off."
mike_311 is offline  
post #729 of 4110 Old 03-09-2009, 12:31 PM
Senior Member
 
VampyreGTX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
odd, mine never gives me the delete option.... not that I want it, but just curious. I do have the beta updates enabled as well so I figure I have the same version, if not a newer beta than you.
VampyreGTX is offline  
post #730 of 4110 Old 03-09-2009, 12:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mike_311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,889
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by VampyreGTX View Post

odd, mine never gives me the delete option.... not that I want it, but just curious. I do have the beta updates enabled as well so I figure I have the same version, if not a newer beta than you.

i have the delete option and have almost chosen it out of habit form my old comcast dvr days... i too would like to remove it.

"If the world didn't suck, we'd all fly off."
mike_311 is offline  
post #731 of 4110 Old 03-09-2009, 12:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
MoNkLorD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Spring Valley, NY - NY,NY - Allentown PA
Posts: 526
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GooberedUp View Post

I'd like some help on this as well. I can switch Audio streams no problem, but I can't get the FF and REW working. I have a Logitech 550 remote.

Monklord, what remote do you have? And, do the other functions work?

You are doing way better than myself, i can't get it to switch audio or subtitles i can only get to the option. i am using a plain jane mc remote. (debating on the harmony 1100)

Quote:
Originally Posted by xzener View Post

I also have a Harmony 550. I'd sure like to know if their is an FF or RW functionality with MKV's. Skipping sucks!

yeah the skipping does suck. it only skips a few seconds ahead and if i hold it down for anything more than a split second it will zip right to the end of the movie and i would have to start all over again.
Quote:
Originally Posted by GooberedUp View Post

Sounds like Monklord doesn't even have skipping. I have it, but have to press the next chapter button. FF doesn't do anything for me with MKVs.

I have a slight skip by doing the same, using the chapter button.
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdellutri View Post

Hi,
Does anyone know if there is a way to disable the feature to DELETE a video after MB completes the playback?

i have been looking for an answer to this one since before mediaBrowser.
MoNkLorD is offline  
post #732 of 4110 Old 03-09-2009, 05:03 PM
ebr
AVS Special Member
 
ebr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 3,358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike_311 View Post

i have the delete option and have almost chosen it out of habit form my old comcast dvr days... i too would like to remove it.

This never happens to me either. I'm not sure what the exact scenario is that will produce the delete dialog. However, this is not a MB thing. I'm pretty sure its either the player or MC itself that is presenting that menu...
ebr is offline  
post #733 of 4110 Old 03-09-2009, 05:06 PM
ebr
AVS Special Member
 
ebr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 3,358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsb View Post

also, for those having the blank screen problem, there's no need to re-install I think

just go into the users folder and delete everything MB you can find and it will ask you to do initial set-up the next time you launch it

Actually, I think if you just disable the clock in MB all will be fine.

As an extra tidbit on this - I've found that when the blue screen happens, if media center is maximized - restore it to a window; if its windowed - maximize it and the screen will come back (in that mode only). This will allow you to get to the config page and turn off the clock.
ebr is offline  
post #734 of 4110 Old 03-09-2009, 05:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mike_311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,889
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can i disable subtitles of embedded in an mkv file in MB?

"If the world didn't suck, we'd all fly off."
mike_311 is offline  
post #735 of 4110 Old 03-09-2009, 06:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
xzener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 28
How do I get rid of the "720" from my covers? Its reading the aspect ratio of my intro and not the movie. I created a custom 720p intro for all my movies.
xzener is offline  
post #736 of 4110 Old 03-09-2009, 07:05 PM
Newbie
 
untechnoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know this is going to appear ignorant, and I'm sure it is... but I would like to use the various plug-ins to view my video content (located on an external drive off another computer) within VMC. after downloading and installing media browser I am not able to get it showing up in VMC. I have ripped a couple of DVDs (John Adams-HBO series via DVD Shrink) to an external (networked) HD. Up until I discovered this thread I had implemented DVD Library Manager (I changed the registry to show DVD Library in the Recorded Movies & TV strip) and it worked (but I think this is better). I am now trying to implement the capability of watching my ripped movies using Media Browser. I've downloaded/installed that program: can see the xml file in the movie folder file but VMC does not show it.

Questions:
Is this not for "DVD Library" part of the "TV + Movies" strip?
If so what "strip" part is it? (the "Picture + Videos"?) or does one need to be created? How?
I'm assuming that I can organize by genre, actor, etc. How is that displayed in VMC?

If I'm off base here, suggestions on how to get back on would be helpful.

Thanks.
untechnoman is offline  
post #737 of 4110 Old 03-09-2009, 07:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
xzener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by untechnoman View Post

I know this is going to appear ignorant, and I'm sure it is... but I would like to use the various plug-ins to view my video content (located on an external drive off another computer) within VMC. after downloading and installing media browser I am not able to get it showing up in VMC. I have ripped a couple of DVDs (John Adams-HBO series via DVD Shrink) to an external (networked) HD. Up until I discovered this thread I had implemented DVD Library Manager (I changed the registry to show DVD Library in the Recorded Movies & TV strip) and it worked (but I think this is better). I am now trying to implement the capability of watching my ripped movies using Media Browser. I've downloaded/installed that program: can see the xml file in the movie folder file but VMC does not show it.

Questions:
Is this not for "DVD Library" part of the "TV + Movies" strip?
If so what "strip" part is it? (the "Picture + Videos"?) or does one need to be created? How?
I'm assuming that I can organize by genre, actor, etc. How is that displayed in VMC?

If I'm off base here, suggestions on how to get back on would be helpful.

Thanks.

Start here. http://www.mediabrowser.tv/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=932
xzener is offline  
post #738 of 4110 Old 03-10-2009, 06:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GooberedUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 1,478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Monklord, have you tried the test program to see whether the media control plugin is actually hooking into ffdshow? Initially for me it wasn't. I tried reinstalling ffdshow a couple of times and I tried reinstalling the plugin a couple of times. Each time, the test program wouldn't show that I was controllin the media player.

Finally, I went ahead and deleted the ffdshow folder and deleted the plugin. Then I reinstalled ffdshow and then reinistalled the plugin. After that, it started working. Again, sort of. I can do most everything except FF and REW.
GooberedUp is offline  
post #739 of 4110 Old 03-10-2009, 06:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GooberedUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 1,478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by xzener View Post

How do I get rid of the "720" from my covers? Its reading the aspect ratio of my intro and not the movie. I created a custom 720p intro for all my movies.


I don't think you can. You would probably have to somehow rewrite the code so that the program looks at the video somewhere after the first 10-15 seconds (or however long your intro is).
GooberedUp is offline  
post #740 of 4110 Old 03-10-2009, 09:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
MoNkLorD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Spring Valley, NY - NY,NY - Allentown PA
Posts: 526
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GooberedUp View Post

Monklord, have you tried the test program to see whether the media control plugin is actually hooking into ffdshow? Initially for me it wasn't. I tried reinstalling ffdshow a couple of times and I tried reinstalling the plugin a couple of times. Each time, the test program wouldn't show that I was controllin the media player.

Finally, I went ahead and deleted the ffdshow folder and deleted the plugin. Then I reinstalled ffdshow and then reinistalled the plugin. After that, it started working. Again, sort of. I can do most everything except FF and REW.

i will check again and see if the test works for me. if not i will do as you said, and go ahead and uninstall both then reinstall.
MoNkLorD is offline  
post #741 of 4110 Old 03-10-2009, 09:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
xzener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by GooberedUp View Post

I don't think you can. You would probably have to somehow rewrite the code so that the program looks at the video somewhere after the first 10-15 seconds (or however long your intro is).

Thanks GooberedUp, thats sucks. I may just have to delete the .dll I added to do that to my movies.
xzener is offline  
post #742 of 4110 Old 03-10-2009, 10:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GooberedUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 1,478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think the dll is cool and all, but not really that useful. At least not for me.
GooberedUp is offline  
post #743 of 4110 Old 03-10-2009, 11:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
xzener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 28
I wonder if there is a 720 image in the "imagesbyname" folder I can mess around with?? Hmmmm.... Sounds like I have a project when I get home, hehe!! I noticed there was a HD one too, I like it better that 720. Maybe I can just rename some stuff.
xzener is offline  
post #744 of 4110 Old 03-10-2009, 11:36 AM
Newbie
 
Sonicmonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
MediaBroser is Great and I've been enjoying playing around with my Vista media center for about a month now. it works great with my Xbox360. Right now My xbox360 is able to play anything I throw at it which is really cool (well except ISO's but I didn't really take the time to set that up). I've learned so much from reading here, you guys are great. The only thing missing is showing the aspect ratio on the covers and in the detail view.

I like that information that mediainfo provides but I can't get it to work. I downloaded the file and extracted to the windows\\system32 folder, restarted Media center but the information still doesn't show up. Anything I'm missing here?
I have Vista 32bit and MediaBrowser 2.0.9.0.
Sonicmonk is offline  
post #745 of 4110 Old 03-10-2009, 11:42 AM
Senior Member
 
VampyreGTX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
mediainfo won't show that info for your .iso's. I have the same issue and I haven't perfected converting to .mkv's yet for my HD movies.
VampyreGTX is offline  
post #746 of 4110 Old 03-10-2009, 11:47 AM
Newbie
 
Sonicmonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Actually it doesn't show for any of my videos. (MKV's, dvd's, etc.).
Sonicmonk is offline  
post #747 of 4110 Old 03-10-2009, 11:53 AM
Senior Member
 
VampyreGTX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonicmonk View Post

Actually it doesn't show for any of my videos. (MKV's, dvd's, etc.).

Have you cleared the cache in MB? That was my issue originally when I installed mediainfo.
VampyreGTX is offline  
post #748 of 4110 Old 03-10-2009, 11:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
xzener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 28
It doesn't work for my .VOB movies. What about you guys, does it work for you?? Which formats does it support??
xzener is offline  
post #749 of 4110 Old 03-10-2009, 12:12 PM
Newbie
 
Sonicmonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by VampyreGTX View Post

Have you cleared the cache in MB? That was my issue originally when I installed mediainfo.

Yeah I did that when I first restarted the media center and MB.
I tryed installing the whole mediainfo software, uninstalled it. tryed just copying the dll file into the folder too. I'm just running out of ideas right now.
Sonicmonk is offline  
post #750 of 4110 Old 03-10-2009, 12:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
xzener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonicmonk View Post

Yeah I did that when I first restarted the media center and MB.
I tryed installing the whole mediainfo software, uninstalled it. tryed just copying the dll file into the folder too. I'm just running out of ideas right now.

I guess double check the directory in which you pasted the .dll file. It should be here... C:\\ProgramData\\MeidaBrowser\\ Mine works, for the most part. It pulls the aspect, sound, etc for my intro So all my MKVs are 720 reguardless of what they actually are.

It's not working for my backed up DVD collection. Not sure what the issue is there. They are in the VOB format.

The images for WB, Fox, Universal etc... doesn't work either. Some of the guys over in the MediaBrowser forum are compiling their own builds with amazing results. I hear from one of the DEV's that a new release is comming. I hope they implement alot of the new stuff I've seen and heard.

Here is a couple screenies... As you can see, the display shows resolution, aspect ratio, sound, rating, and what looks to be a new config menu.

xzener is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off