Media Browser: Great alternative to DVD Library/My Movies/Movie Collector - Page 52 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1531 of 4110 Old 06-10-2009, 01:25 AM
Member
 
Demonseed64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scallica View Post

Are there any plans for Media Browser to automatically download metadata?

It already does, it does it to the cache and not to your folders
Demonseed64 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1532 of 4110 Old 06-10-2009, 04:51 AM
Senior Member
 
Ric_Margiotta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jagojago View Post

Where is this cache located? I'd like to clear it once I have all the proper info in the actual movie folders.

It's in the hidden folder ProgramData\\MediaBrowser\\Cache. However, you should note that deleting the cache won't really achieve anything, it'll just be rebuilt again the next time Media Browser runs. Even though it's good to have the data saved locally wherever the movies may be on your network, it would still be too slow for Media Browser to function, so it needs to make its own local cache.

However, the advantage of having all your files saved is that when MB comes to rebuild the cache, it doesn't need to download anything from the net - all the files are already downloaded and ready to access. Much faster than redownloading everything. I suppose an advantage to deleting the cache after using another app to download all the data is that you know Media Browser will have all the latest info, plus any manual changes you've made to it.
Ric_Margiotta is offline  
post #1533 of 4110 Old 06-10-2009, 06:47 AM
Senior Member
 
jagojago's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ric_Margiotta View Post

It's in the hidden folder ProgramData\\MediaBrowser\\Cache. However, you should note that deleting the cache won't really achieve anything, it'll just be rebuilt again the next time Media Browser runs. Even though it's good to have the data saved locally wherever the movies may be on your network, it would still be too slow for Media Browser to function, so it needs to make its own local cache.

However, the advantage of having all your files saved is that when MB comes to rebuild the cache, it doesn't need to download anything from the net - all the files are already downloaded and ready to access. Much faster than redownloading everything. I suppose an advantage to deleting the cache after using another app to download all the data is that you know Media Browser will have all the latest info, plus any manual changes you've made to it.

So I updated all the info in the actual movie folder and didn't touch the cache, and MB correctly pulled the info/pics from the movie folders. I guess they have precedence over the cache, and that's fine with me.
jagojago is offline  
post #1534 of 4110 Old 06-10-2009, 07:04 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
I have had to clear the cache from time to time to force updates when I change things in the folders...especially if I make changes AND move the folder to a new location.

To clear the cache, you need to go to the bar at the top and cycle through the choices. One of them will have the choice to clear the cache.

It then rebuilds when you restart MB.
cybrsage is offline  
post #1535 of 4110 Old 06-10-2009, 06:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
Scallica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Demonseed64 View Post

It already does, it does it to the cache and not to your folders

Does that include cover art? Why do I need to use the Salami program?

HTPC Enthusiast
Scallica is offline  
post #1536 of 4110 Old 06-10-2009, 06:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LongRufus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scallica View Post

Does that include cover art? Why do I need to use the Salami program?

You don't. All you actually need is Media Browser. If you use the correct file structure and correct title, MB will get everything you need with out any 3rd party programs. People use the 3rd party programs to tweak the default artwork or add personalized genre titles etc.
LongRufus is offline  
post #1537 of 4110 Old 06-10-2009, 07:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
James_stewart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Portland
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LongRufus View Post

You don't. All you actually need is Media Browser. If you use the correct file structure and correct title, MB will get everything you need with out any 3rd party programs. People use the 3rd party programs to tweak the default artwork or add personalized genre titles etc.

We use the metadata editors because it saves the covers and metadata in the movie folder. It's nice to have the data and covers for some of us that reformat frequently or transfer our movies from computer to computer. There's no point in redownloading all data every time.
James_stewart is offline  
post #1538 of 4110 Old 06-10-2009, 08:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
Scallica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for clarifying. I never noticed that MediaBrowser automatically downloads metadata. I was using Salami to do this.

HTPC Enthusiast
Scallica is offline  
post #1539 of 4110 Old 06-11-2009, 08:40 AM
Senior Member
 
jagojago's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scallica View Post

Thanks for clarifying. I never noticed that MediaBrowser automatically downloads metadata. I was using Salami to do this.

It's pretty neat, the first time I ran media browser it was instantly downloading covers and backdrops for movies, very neat! I have since used Metabrowser to save all the metadata, customize some of it, and add missing stuff that media browser missed (didn't miss much).
jagojago is offline  
post #1540 of 4110 Old 06-11-2009, 09:07 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
The only problem with the auto download is when two movies have the same title.

For example, when my daughter was young, she loved Serendipity:


The basic story: Bobby's scientist parents have taken him along on an expedition to the South Pole. An iceburg breaks apart and separates Bobby from his parents, and Bobby ends up floating out to sea and landing on the lush, tropical Paradise Island, along with a large egg... from which hatches Serendipity. The inhabitants of the island, which is governed by Laura the mermaid princess...


What I got was:


The irresistible casting of John Cusack and Kate Beckinsale highlights this predictable romantic comedy, which combines the romantic yearning of An Affair to Remember and the New York charm of You've Got Mail.





I knew the error would happen, but since I use metabrowser, I just went in and changed it.
cybrsage is offline  
post #1541 of 4110 Old 06-11-2009, 09:17 AM
Senior Member
 
jkleslie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Lawrenceville, GA
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

The only problem with the auto download is when two movies have the same title.

For example, when my daughter was young, she loved Serendipity:


The basic story: Bobby's scientist parents have taken him along on an expedition to the South Pole. An iceburg breaks apart and separates Bobby from his parents, and Bobby ends up floating out to sea and landing on the lush, tropical Paradise Island, along with a large egg... from which hatches Serendipity. The inhabitants of the island, which is governed by Laura the mermaid princess...


What I got was:


The irresistible casting of John Cusack and Kate Beckinsale highlights this predictable romantic comedy, which combines the romantic yearning of An Affair to Remember and the New York charm of You've Got Mail.





I knew the error would happen, but since I use metabrowser, I just went in and changed it.

In cases like this, it helps to add the date in parenthesis to the title name. "Serendipity (2001)" would generate an exact match for the latter of the two.

This example isn't too good though since the title you wanted isn't on tMDB in the first place. But in those cases where there are more than one title of the same name, it does work well though (it actually helps with all titles, whether there are more than one of the same name or not).
jkleslie is offline  
post #1542 of 4110 Old 06-12-2009, 12:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Iteki's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stryker412 View Post

Has anyone gotten Media Browser to work via the Media Center interface on the 360?

Count me in on this as well...I can stream everything to it so far but TS folders and ISOs.

I've looked on the Mediabrowser.tv site, but I must not be looking in the right forum for info.

Windows7 RC and MB 2.0.10.0

I'm no expert....so your mileage may vary
XboxLiveID: archie68
Iteki is offline  
post #1543 of 4110 Old 06-14-2009, 07:02 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Since the VMC update, all my work with dvd library, MB is gone and TMT won't work inside VMC. So I guess SP2 was part of this.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #1544 of 4110 Old 06-14-2009, 08:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mike_311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,889
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i just set up my cpu to dual boot windows and win7.

i shrunk my primary c: drive and made a new partition (g:\\)for the install.

after installing media browser in win7, i dont have a program data folder under win7 root g:. is it using the old c: program data? how can i check? i had to reset everything up. I cant seem to find the .config files that work with thwin7 install.

EDIT: check that, i got it to work, my programs data folder was hidden by windows...

"If the world didn't suck, we'd all fly off."
mike_311 is offline  
post #1545 of 4110 Old 06-16-2009, 05:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
Paul E. Fox, II's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm wondering...

There is a setting the in MediaBrowswer Configuration Utility that looks for the location of Daemon Tools.

Does Daemon Tools come with this app or is it a separate download? I did a search for that and I didn't find it installed but I do have Slysoft's VirtualDrive...will that work?

From the Google, the only Daemon Tools I found is a paid application which I can deal with but I wanted to make sure I was looking at the correct thing...

Regards,
Paul
Paul E. Fox, II is offline  
post #1546 of 4110 Old 06-16-2009, 05:39 AM
Newbie
 
chicago312's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul E. Fox, II View Post

I'm wondering...

There is a setting the in MediaBrowswer Configuration Utility that looks for the location of Daemon Tools.

Does Daemon Tools come with this app or is it a separate download? I did a search for that and I didn't find it installed but I do have Slysoft's VirtualDrive...will that work?

From the Google, the only Daemon Tools I found is a paid application which I can deal with but I wanted to make sure I was looking at the correct thing...

I use Virtual CloneDrive from Slysoft..

HTPC - CPU : Intel Core 2 Duo Q6600 | MB Model : Intel XBX2 | 4G Gskill PC2-6400 | ATI 4550 | Corssair 400 | WD 640 AAKS | SILVERSTONE LC10-BM | Windows 7 Pro RTM| Sharp 42" LCD TV
chicago312 is offline  
post #1547 of 4110 Old 06-16-2009, 05:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wo0zy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul E. Fox, II View Post

I'm wondering...

There is a setting the in MediaBrowswer Configuration Utility that looks for the location of Daemon Tools.

Does Daemon Tools come with this app or is it a separate download? I did a search for that and I didn't find it installed but I do have Slysoft's VirtualDrive...will that work?

From the Google, the only Daemon Tools I found is a paid application which I can deal with but I wanted to make sure I was looking at the correct thing...

Yes, Slysoft's VCD will work and is probably the better option. I've read that you can just point MB at the VCD executable and it'll work but I've never tried as VCD also includes a handy deamon.exe

Works perfectly.

Wo0zy
Wo0zy is offline  
post #1548 of 4110 Old 06-16-2009, 05:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LongRufus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul E. Fox, II View Post

I'm wondering...

There is a setting the in MediaBrowswer Configuration Utility that looks for the location of Daemon Tools.

Does Daemon Tools come with this app or is it a separate download? I did a search for that and I didn't find it installed but I do have Slysoft's VirtualDrive...will that work?

From the Google, the only Daemon Tools I found is a paid application which I can deal with but I wanted to make sure I was looking at the correct thing...

http://www.mediabrowser.tv/forum/vie...hp?f=11&t=1827
LongRufus is offline  
post #1549 of 4110 Old 06-16-2009, 08:03 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul E. Fox, II View Post

I'm wondering...

There is a setting the in MediaBrowswer Configuration Utility that looks for the location of Daemon Tools.

Does Daemon Tools come with this app or is it a separate download? I did a search for that and I didn't find it installed but I do have Slysoft's VirtualDrive...will that work?

From the Google, the only Daemon Tools I found is a paid application which I can deal with but I wanted to make sure I was looking at the correct thing...

No, it does not come with the program.

As others have said, I use Virtual Clone Drive by Slysoft:

http://www.slysoft.com/en/download.html

It is the last item on the page. It is free.

Just point to the VCD executable and it works perfectly.
cybrsage is offline  
post #1550 of 4110 Old 06-16-2009, 09:15 AM
Member
 
JAYS10's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
mediabrowser = no mkv support? Whenever i load the path to my .mkv movies the movie list just stays blank...am i doing something wrong?

Media browser works fine however
JAYS10 is offline  
post #1551 of 4110 Old 06-16-2009, 09:26 AM
Senior Member
 
jkleslie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Lawrenceville, GA
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JAYS10 View Post

mediabrowser = no mkv support? Whenever i load the path to my .mkv movies the movie list just stays blank...am i doing something wrong?

Media browser works fine however

Are each of you movies in their own folder?
jkleslie is offline  
post #1552 of 4110 Old 06-16-2009, 09:49 AM
Senior Member
 
tlmaclennan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Garden Grove, CA
Posts: 423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JAYS10 View Post

mediabrowser = no mkv support? Whenever i load the path to my .mkv movies the movie list just stays blank...am i doing something wrong?

Media browser works fine however

Have you done everythign to get MKV working in WMP and WMC? Check this guide out...

http://chaocracy.com/blogs/ogre/arch...mkv-files.aspx

This is for windows 7 though. Not sure if you use Vista or XP. Everything from that guide should work except the registry patch. Search for Vista MKV registry patch or XP MKV registry patch if you use either of them.
tlmaclennan is offline  
post #1553 of 4110 Old 06-16-2009, 09:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
Paul E. Fox, II's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chicago312 View Post

I use Virtual CloneDrive from Slysoft..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wo0zy View Post

Yes, Slysoft's VCD will work and is probably the better option. I've read that you can just point MB at the VCD executable and it'll work but I've never tried as VCD also includes a handy deamon.exe

Works perfectly.

Wo0zy

Quote:

Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

No, it does not come with the program.

As others have said, I use Virtual Clone Drive by Slysoft:

http://www.slysoft.com/en/download.html

It is the last item on the page. It is free.

Just point to the VCD executable and it works perfectly.

Hmm...I thought it should work. I have Virtual Close Drive and I thought that's what I did last night and I still got and error but I was quite tired so I may not have done what I thought I did.

I'll try it again this evening and see what I end up getting.

Regards,
Paul
Paul E. Fox, II is offline  
post #1554 of 4110 Old 06-16-2009, 10:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LongRufus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by tlmaclennan View Post

Have you done everythign to get MKV working in WMP and WMC? Check this guide out...

http://chaocracy.com/blogs/ogre/arch...mkv-files.aspx

This is for windows 7 though. Not sure if you use Vista or XP. Everything from that guide should work except the registry patch. Search for Vista MKV registry patch or XP MKV registry patch if you use either of them.

http://a8t8.spaces.live.com/blog/cns...0&sa=453284924
LongRufus is offline  
post #1555 of 4110 Old 06-16-2009, 11:26 AM
Member
 
JAYS10's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tlmaclennan View Post

Have you done everythign to get MKV working in WMP and WMC? Check this guide out...

http://chaocracy.com/blogs/ogre/arch...mkv-files.aspx

This is for windows 7 though. Not sure if you use Vista or XP. Everything from that guide should work except the registry patch. Search for Vista MKV registry patch or XP MKV registry patch if you use either of them.


yes. works with vista as well if you are running the 64bit version. I had to install ffdshow 64bit as well as haali 64bit in order to get the videos to PLAY on Media Center. the videos would show up before that (via a registry hack) but i would get an error trying to play them

also media scout runs with its own executable, not sure how it programmed to work with mediabrowser
JAYS10 is offline  
post #1556 of 4110 Old 06-16-2009, 11:37 AM
Member
 
sbg777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul E. Fox, II View Post

Hmm...I thought it should work. I have Virtual Close Drive and I thought that's what I did last night and I still got and error but I was quite tired so I may not have done what I thought I did.

I'll try it again this evening and see what I end up getting.

I found that I had to point to the Daemon.exe file and enable auto play to get it to work.
sbg777 is offline  
post #1557 of 4110 Old 06-16-2009, 12:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
xzener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by JAYS10 View Post

mediabrowser = no mkv support? Whenever i load the path to my .mkv movies the movie list just stays blank...am i doing something wrong?

Media browser works fine however

I have Vista 32 utilizing Shark007 codec pack, MKV's in their own folders. No registry hack needed. MKV's work briliantly.

Hope that helps,
xzener is offline  
post #1558 of 4110 Old 06-16-2009, 12:09 PM
Member
 
JAYS10's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SORRY i meant to say mediasource!!! my .mkv files work FINE!
JAYS10 is offline  
post #1559 of 4110 Old 06-17-2009, 05:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
Paul E. Fox, II's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok...I now have this working AND I'm able to choose what encoders are used by 7MC so that's all coolio.

My question is this...how do I go about actually physically assigning cover art and such to the files? I see that MediaBrowser is actually loading stuff but since I'm currently chained to dial-up, this doesn't work as quickly as I'd like.

I'd like to be able to do it manually for each of my SD-DVDs that I end up ripping to the drive. Is it as simple as editing the MetaData for the file? I do this manually for my MP3s already as I rip them to the drive. As I'm also still a user of DVD Profiler, I would like to be able to use that data where applicable since it's all there anyway...

I know there is an app mentioned on the 1st page of this thread...is that a way to do what I want to do?

Regards,
Paul
Paul E. Fox, II is offline  
post #1560 of 4110 Old 06-17-2009, 06:12 AM
Member
 
impmonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I prefer metabrowser for my metadata management.
impmonkey is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off