Media Browser: Great alternative to DVD Library/My Movies/Movie Collector - Page 94 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2791 of 4110 Old 01-07-2010, 04:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 968
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Sorry should have made this clear - metabrowser doesn't support metadata retrieval for DVD rips of TV SHOWS - movies it handles correctly - as to why it doesn't is a question for the devs - far too complex for me I just know it doesn't work. The naming convention in this instance will have no effect on the ability of metabrowser to scrape the metadata - it just won't .

You confirmed that 'enable internet provider' is checked, therefore is mediabrowser showing your metadata correctly for these TV Shows?

Can you provide a screen shot of the bottom most folder contents - ie the video files.
steelman1991 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2792 of 4110 Old 01-07-2010, 07:33 AM
Member
 
SimonStern2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I read through that post on the tracker, Steelman, but I am not 100% clear on what was fixed or how exactly it works.

Are you talking about ripping indivdual episodes as .ISO files? Or are you talking about ripping an entire DVD of episodes to a single .ISO file?

If the latter, then I am VERY interested in more detail on how it is setup. I have most of the TV shows that I have as direct rips of the retail DVDs (that I own, don't worry) but didn't want to go through the extra effort of ripping EACH episode out to an individual file. I would love to keep Season1Disk1 (with 3 episodes) Season1Disk2 (with 3 more episodes) together and actually have metadata for them.
SimonStern2 is offline  
post #2793 of 4110 Old 01-07-2010, 08:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 968
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Simon - the instructions to which you refer in the tracker are a 'workaround' for the display of indivdually ripped TV episodes - and purely for those which are Specials - ie episodes shown outwith the normal aired structure. At this time mediabrowser doesn't natively scrape metadata for specials - in any format.

There is no 'fix' in that post merely a workaround.

I have no experience of the format you describe, all my rips are of indivdual episodes, which is the native format that both mediabrowser and the tvdb support - any other method of archival would need to be as a workaround. I'm sure it could be done, just that I don't use it in that fashion. Have a dig around the mediabrowser forums, I'm sure I've seen the question asked there before.
steelman1991 is offline  
post #2794 of 4110 Old 01-07-2010, 03:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 968
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by SimonStern2 View Post

I read through that post on the tracker, Steelman, but I am not 100% clear on what was fixed or how exactly it works.

Are you talking about ripping indivdual episodes as .ISO files? Or are you talking about ripping an entire DVD of episodes to a single .ISO file?

If the latter, then I am VERY interested in more detail on how it is setup. I have most of the TV shows that I have as direct rips of the retail DVDs (that I own, don't worry) but didn't want to go through the extra effort of ripping EACH episode out to an individual file. I would love to keep Season1Disk1 (with 3 episodes) Season1Disk2 (with 3 more episodes) together and actually have metadata for them.

Knew I had seen it done somewhere - the 'new kid on the block' Media Center Master looks like it does what you want - see here http://forums.mediacentermaster.com/....php?f=4&t=314. Just trying out as we speak - the app not the TV show solution - looks quite slick - intial impressions are good.
steelman1991 is offline  
post #2795 of 4110 Old 01-07-2010, 07:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TimHuey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL USA
Posts: 1,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by TimHuey View Post

I just stumbled on MediaBrowser and I like it but I'm having one problem that I don't see answered any where yet.

My computer is by my desk in my bedroom. I have a TV to watch movies on connected to the computer by HDMI. The monitor is also connected to the computer as well. I have a NVIDIA 280 video card.

My question is this: When I play the movie with MediaBrowser on the TV I would like the audio to play thru the tv. As it is now, I have to right click on the monitor speaker Icon and open up Playback devices and select HDMI as default. Is there a way to get MediaBrowser to do that for me when I start a movie?

Nevermind, I figured it out by myself. In the Windows Media Center (WMC) you can perform at Speaker Setup under the Settings option. Just select General and then Media Center Setup then "Set up your speakers". Select HDMI cable if you want the sound to come thru your HDMI cable when running WMC. One caveat, if you are also using your computer while someone is using the WMC on a TV be careful as any computer generated sounds will now be routed to the TV....not a good time to peruse the video porn sites. This works for media played by external players as well such as PowerDVD as long as you have it set to use (current System audio setting).

HTPC. Onkyo 636, Polk audio speakers and Klipsch sub. KHO-7 Outdoor speakers. Homeseer homecontrol over Z-wave.
TimHuey is offline  
post #2796 of 4110 Old 01-08-2010, 04:37 AM
Member
 
cpotteke22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by steelman1991 View Post

Knew I had seen it done somewhere - the 'new kid on the block' Media Center Master looks like it does what you want - see here http://forums.mediacentermaster.com/....php?f=4&t=314. Just trying out as we speak - the app not the TV show solution - looks quite slick - intial impressions are good.

Let me know how it goes, I also just stumbled upon MCM last night. Checking it out now...
cpotteke22 is offline  
post #2797 of 4110 Old 01-08-2010, 05:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by TimHuey View Post

Nevermind, I figured it out by myself. In the Windows Media Center (WMC) you can perform at Speaker Setup under the Settings option. Just select General and then Media Center Setup then "Set up your speakers". Select HDMI cable if you want the sound to come thru your HDMI cable when running WMC. One caveat, if you are also using your computer while someone is using the WMC on a TV be careful as any computer generated sounds will now be routed to the TV....not a good time to peruse the video porn sites. This works for media played by external players as well such as PowerDVD as long as you have it set to use (current System audio setting).

Hey thanks a lot for that info I hate switching the audio everytime.
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #2798 of 4110 Old 01-08-2010, 02:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 968
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpotteke22 View Post

Let me know how it goes, I also just stumbled upon MCM last night. Checking it out now...

Tried out MCM this evening and it does scrape metadata for DVD format TV Rips, flawlessly. Providing you use the following folder architecture:-

TV Shows\\Series\\Season\\Episode\\AUDIO & VIDEO_TS\\vob, ifo, bup files.
steelman1991 is offline  
post #2799 of 4110 Old 01-08-2010, 03:39 PM
Member
 
cpotteke22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by steelman1991 View Post

Tried out MCM this evening and it does scrape metadata for DVD format TV Rips, flawlessly. Providing you use the following folder architecture:-

TV Shows\\Series\\Season\\Episode\\AUDIO & VIDEO_TS\\vob, ifo, bup files.

which, luckily for me, is exactly how my file structure is. Just ran it on the series I have loaded so far and as you mentioned it works great. Only issue I have is that the episodes are showing up in reverse order in Mediabrowser .
Thanks for the help
cpotteke22 is offline  
post #2800 of 4110 Old 01-08-2010, 05:04 PM
Member
 
SimonStern2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by steelman1991 View Post

Knew I had seen it done somewhere - the 'new kid on the block' Media Center Master looks like it does what you want - see here http://forums.mediacentermaster.com/....php?f=4&t=314. Just trying out as we speak - the app not the TV show solution - looks quite slick - intial impressions are good.

Good find. Works very well! Thanks!
SimonStern2 is offline  
post #2801 of 4110 Old 01-08-2010, 05:07 PM
Member
 
SimonStern2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpotteke22 View Post

which, luckily for me, is exactly how my file structure is. Just ran it on the series I have loaded so far and as you mentioned it works great. Only issue I have is that the episodes are showing up in reverse order in Mediabrowser .
Thanks for the help

Do you have the disks labled identically to each other (except for the numbers?) Also, make sure you are using 01 instead of 1 Otherwise when you get to double-digits the sorting gets wonky.
SimonStern2 is offline  
post #2802 of 4110 Old 01-08-2010, 06:00 PM
Member
 
cpotteke22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SimonStern2 View Post

Do you have the disks labled identically to each other (except for the numbers?) Also, make sure you are using 01 instead of 1 Otherwise when you get to double-digits the sorting gets wonky.

Yes, folders that video_ts and audio_ts are in are named as follows:
S01E01
S01E02
etc...

Odd that it scrapes metadata properly but the order in MB is wrong
cpotteke22 is offline  
post #2803 of 4110 Old 01-08-2010, 06:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 968
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpotteke22 View Post

Yes, folders that video_ts and audio_ts are in are named as follows:
S01E01
S01E02
etc...

Odd that it scrapes metadata properly but the order in MB is wrong

What version of MediaBrowser are you currently running - this was a bug in versions prior to Firestorm 2.2.1.0. but rectified in this version.
steelman1991 is offline  
post #2804 of 4110 Old 01-08-2010, 07:35 PM
Member
 
cpotteke22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by steelman1991 View Post

What version of MediaBrowser are you currently running - this was a bug in versions prior to Firestorm 2.2.1.0. but rectified in this version.

I'm running 2.1.1.0 - I'll give that a try
cpotteke22 is offline  
post #2805 of 4110 Old 01-09-2010, 12:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 968
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 72
cpotteke22 could you test something for me with MCM, I thought I had the whole thing sussed and then decided to tidy things up a bit - deleted the cache and turned off 'enable internet providers' in mediabrowser - now that I was running MCM there was no need for it - guess what - No metadata appears in mediabrowser.

Could you advise that in its working state for you that 'enable internet providers' is disabled and tell me in which folder the application is storing its metadata - purely for TV Series DVD rips (Movies works just fine).
steelman1991 is offline  
post #2806 of 4110 Old 01-09-2010, 07:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TimHuey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL USA
Posts: 1,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Yeah, my metadata and art retrieval isn't working right now either for anything I add. I tried to do a search for this problem and all I saw was themoviedb.com website was used directly to get the data. I went to that website and it looks like that domain was redirected to some different site. Guess we are out of luck for a while. This started about 1am last night.

HTPC. Onkyo 636, Polk audio speakers and Klipsch sub. KHO-7 Outdoor speakers. Homeseer homecontrol over Z-wave.
TimHuey is offline  
post #2807 of 4110 Old 01-09-2010, 10:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TimHuey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL USA
Posts: 1,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I see a folder named imagecache and alot of my folder art from my movies is there. When I add a movie I can watch Mediabrowser add art into that folder. However when I use another metadata search service it puts the art in the movie folder.

Which is preferred?

HTPC. Onkyo 636, Polk audio speakers and Klipsch sub. KHO-7 Outdoor speakers. Homeseer homecontrol over Z-wave.
TimHuey is offline  
post #2808 of 4110 Old 01-09-2010, 11:24 AM
Member
 
comgle64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just set up the music plugin. however I am having a few problems with it.

Problem 1. When I select music from my home screen it show all my albums but it also shows playlist with no folder art. How do I make it not show playlist or make the playlist have a picture?

Problem 2. After I select the album It shows me all the songs with my backdrop, however on the left hand side of the screen there is a picture of a folder with no art. How do I get rid of this folder or make it so the album cover is show?

I am running mb firestorm in the diamond theme. Thanks for any help.
comgle64 is offline  
post #2809 of 4110 Old 01-09-2010, 11:48 AM
Member
 
comgle64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok I figured out how to disable the playlist. You have to uncheck it from the configuration wizard. But I still would like to know how to Put a picture on the folder.
comgle64 is offline  
post #2810 of 4110 Old 01-09-2010, 11:56 AM
Member
 
cpotteke22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by steelman1991 View Post

cpotteke22 could you test something for me with MCM, I thought I had the whole thing sussed and then decided to tidy things up a bit - deleted the cache and turned off 'enable internet providers' in mediabrowser - now that I was running MCM there was no need for it - guess what - No metadata appears in mediabrowser.

Could you advise that in its working state for you that 'enable internet providers' is disabled and tell me in which folder the application is storing its metadata - purely for TV Series DVD rips (Movies works just fine).

All TV Series metadata is stored in the appropriate season/episode folders
cpotteke22 is offline  
post #2811 of 4110 Old 01-09-2010, 03:48 PM
Member
 
JonnySak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by xzener View Post

Ok all you Vanilla 1.0 fans out there!! Great news, check your plug-in in the Configuration Wizard. Throgmorton (The creater of Vanilla themes) has posted a Vanilla 1.0 (Beta) theme. Its looking great, I missed having that great theme.

**EDIT** I noticed the weather is also supported with Vanilla 1.0, I noticed some people wondering where it went.

Where is this? Am I doing something wrong (probably)?

JonnySak is offline  
post #2812 of 4110 Old 01-09-2010, 04:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
xzener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Yes, you need to follow these directions...

http://www.throgsoft.com/installation/default.php

Man, you guys really need to join the MediaBrowser forum, so much info over there. And the community tracker, you can help make MediaBrowser better voicing your opinions and feature requests.
xzener is offline  
post #2813 of 4110 Old 01-09-2010, 06:31 PM
Member
 
SimonStern2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by steelman1991 View Post

cpotteke22 could you test something for me with MCM, I thought I had the whole thing sussed and then decided to tidy things up a bit - deleted the cache and turned off 'enable internet providers' in mediabrowser - now that I was running MCM there was no need for it - guess what - No metadata appears in mediabrowser.

Could you advise that in its working state for you that 'enable internet providers' is disabled and tell me in which folder the application is storing its metadata - purely for TV Series DVD rips (Movies works just fine).

I run without Media Browser internet providers enabled all the time. The metadata from MCM comes through just fine.

How long did you wait after you cleared the Media Browser cache? It can take a litlte while to repopulate.
SimonStern2 is offline  
post #2814 of 4110 Old 01-09-2010, 06:45 PM
Member
 
cpotteke22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SimonStern2 View Post

I run without Media Browser internet providers enabled all the time. The metadata from MCM comes through just fine.

How long did you wait after you cleared the Media Browser cache? It can take a litlte while to repopulate.

I do as well, no problems on my end either
cpotteke22 is offline  
post #2815 of 4110 Old 01-09-2010, 06:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
..............
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #2816 of 4110 Old 01-09-2010, 07:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TimHuey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL USA
Posts: 1,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
This is more of a Media Center question and not a media browser question but if anyone would know it would be you guys.

If I maximize Media Center on my second DVI output to my LCD TV screen it won't let me move the mouse back over to the computer monitor. It is very confusing for someone sitting at the monitor and not being able to see the mouse. The TV is off or it's on Cable box does anyone have a work around? I would like to leave Media Center maximized on the TV but won't if there isn't a work around. Maybe I should just manually resize the media center till it's full screen that way it will be full screen and I will still have mouse capability on the computer monitor.

HTPC. Onkyo 636, Polk audio speakers and Klipsch sub. KHO-7 Outdoor speakers. Homeseer homecontrol over Z-wave.
TimHuey is offline  
post #2817 of 4110 Old 01-09-2010, 07:56 PM
Member
 
OneFast3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Tim, I just Alt-Tab to another program that's on the monitor. Takes some playing sometimes to keep it there (when minimize or close programs on monitor).
OneFast3 is offline  
post #2818 of 4110 Old 01-09-2010, 08:21 PM
Member
 
iCeMaN57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I currently use MM, but I'm looking for a plugin/ program (if possible) for my tv shows and music for 7mc. Is TV Scout still a good candidate for tv show or is there a better alternative?
iCeMaN57 is offline  
post #2819 of 4110 Old 01-09-2010, 09:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LongRufus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by iCeMaN57 View Post

I currently use MM, but I'm looking for a plugin/ program (if possible) for my tv shows and music for 7mc. Is TV Scout still a good candidate for tv show or is there a better alternative?

They renamed TVScout to MediaScout. I still use it. I like its' GUI better for doing the initial run through on a new series or set of episodes. For tweaking metadata to get it to look exactly how I like it, I switch over to MetaBrowser. I am pretty sure I am in the minority though when it comes to using both programs. New Media Scout development is a pretty dead, while MetaBrowser is very active and has fairly frequent updates. Both apps have support forums hosted at Mediabrowser:

http://www.mediabrowser.tv/forum/
LongRufus is offline  
post #2820 of 4110 Old 01-09-2010, 10:18 PM
Member
 
iCeMaN57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cool, thanks for the info! I'll give it a try!
iCeMaN57 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off