Resolution Issue. Geforce 7100 & Mitsubishi WD-62327 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 12-19-2008, 08:29 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
PKM77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a question regarding a newly built media center pc that is connected to a Mitsubishi WD-62327 HDTV. The mpc has a Geforce 7100 DVI connector. The problem is that when I connect the system to the HDTV I do not get the native 1280x720. The resolution appears fine when I plug it into my lcd monitor but as soon as I connect it to the HDTV I get really bad options for resolutions.

Things I have tried.
I tried creating a custom resolution through the Nvidia control panel. All desired resolutions failed to establish.
I tried using the software PowerStrip to get a custom resolution to no avail.

Things I have not tried
Getting a better DVI cable. I currently have a DVI-D (Single Link) cable. The HDTV has the ability to accept a DVI-I (Dual Link) cable. Would this make a difference?
Going from mpc SVGA to HDTV DVI?

Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
PKM77 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 12-20-2008, 07:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,744
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Try creating a custom monitor inf. In device manager change from the default monitor to the custom inf. Try searching Powerstrip forum for help too. Using vga to dvi should also work, because vga doesn't (mis)read edid.
hammerdwn is online now  
post #3 of 6 Old 12-20-2008, 07:36 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
720p (1280x720@60Hz) is a standard resolution for Nvidia graphics cards and it does not require dual link.
You do not need custom resolutions or power strip.
A different cable is not required since your current cable works fine with the LCD mon itor.
What "weird" options do you get when connected to the TV? I thinke you shouod be getting 480i, 480p, 720p and 1080i.
walford is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 12-20-2008, 07:59 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
PKM77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The weird options that I get for resolutions are as follows:
800x600
1024x768
1900x1600
1920x1080

The information I am getting online state that the WD-62327 has a native resolution of 1280x720. It is killing me that that option does not show up as a resolution option in Windows.

I am able to create a custom resolution of 720x480 using both Nvidia control panel as well as PowerStrip. Unfortunately this as well as the above resolutions just do not look right.

I will try to create a custom monitor inf this afternoon.

Some more info for clarification.
- The LCD worked fine but it was connected to the SVGA and not the DVI. In this case should I try to find an SVGA to DVI cable?
- Also, my video card DVI connector is DVI-D (Dual Link) and my HDTV connector is DVD-I (Dual Link). The only cable I have right now to connect with is a DVI-D (Single Link). Would this matter?

I will post again once I try out the new monitor inf. Thanks
PKM77 is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 12-20-2008, 09:03 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
What version of the drivers from the Nvidia Website are you using for your 7100?
You need to get to the Nvidia control panel screen that allows you show all modes so that you will get a choice of 1280x720.
A double link connector and cable are only required for resolutions greater than 1920x1200.
walford is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 12-20-2008, 11:53 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
PKM77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Walford, you are the man of the hour sir. Upgrading the driver did also upgraded the control panel. I can now get 1280x720 and also resize the screen so it fits properly within my HDTV. I could kick myself for not trying this but I am glad this is all it was. I just figured that being a new card it would ship with the latest drivers. Chalk that one up for a good lesson.

Thanks for the help and enjoy the holidays!
PKM77 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off