Computer wont do higher than 1024x768 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 01-07-2009, 07:26 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
whiteman_01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everyone. I recently decided to move my computer out of the office and hook it up with my home theater. My tv is a Vizio vw37l 20a, and will do up to 1080i. When i try to change the resolution on my computer it will not go above 1024x768.

I have an Nvidia sa6600 for a video card, and it says right on it that it will do 720p and 1080i. When i go into the settings for the card and try to change the res. it says that the new resolution has taken effect, and to keep it click ok. But nothing changes, its still at 1024x768.

It also has an option to create custom resolutions. So i tried it this way as well, and the same thing happens.

Any thoughts?
On a side note, when i am in the display settings menu it sees my tv as a plug and play monitor. But in the nvidia display settings, it says my tv model number.


Thanks in advance.

Joe
whiteman_01 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 01-07-2009, 08:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
blue_z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: So Cal
Posts: 1,035
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteman_01 View Post

Any thoughts?

You didn't read the owner's manual for your TV.
Try 1366x768.
blue_z is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 01-07-2009, 10:05 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
whiteman_01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, i did look at the manual, and no, that resolution didnt work either.
whiteman_01 is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 01-07-2009, 10:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rockytt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How is it connected? VGA? HDMI?
rockytt is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 01-08-2009, 06:50 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
whiteman_01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am connected with a DVI to HDMI cable.
whiteman_01 is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 01-08-2009, 07:31 AM
Newbie
 
aglozier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I looked at the online manual for your TV and found the following.

For the best picture quality when connecting a pc computer through RGB PC, set your pc computer timing mode to VESA 1366 x 768 at 60Hz. Please refer to the pc or graphic card's user guide for additional information on how to set the timing mode and the video output requirements of the product.

You need to use a analogue VGA cable to connect your computer to your HDTV not a HDMI cable. The reason is that your HDTV LCD panel has a resolution of 1360 x 768. Your HDTV's HDMI inputs will only accept a 1080i or 720p signal. The HDMI inputs will not work with a 1366 x 768 signal. For best results you want your PC to use your HDTV's native resolution of 1366 x 768. The only way to do this is to use the VGA (RGB) port on your HDTV.

This common with HDTVs with 1366 x 768 resolutions. Very few, if any, HDTVs have HDMI inputs that can accept signals other than 720 or 1080.

I have a similar setup to yours. My Sony LCD has a 1366 x 768 resolution. My HTPC is connected to it with a VGA cable. The picture looks fine. I just upgraded it to play Blu-ray and it looks great over the VGA input.

George
aglozier is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 01-08-2009, 07:31 AM
Senior Member
 
James Mos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 365
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My guess is that since it's an older video card, it's not made to be used with hdmi and the tv is sending incorrect EDID data back thus limiting the resolution to the 1024x768. That's a similar problem I had before when hooking my PC to my PLV-70HT projector and I had to use powerstrip to force the resolution.

I don't think you can do that with an NVIDIA card but maybe check out that EDID override thing I keep seeing in this forum or try to get one of the AGP ATI 24xx, 26xx series cards which can output HDMI.
James Mos is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 01-08-2009, 09:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
RYAXIN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by James Mos View Post

My guess is that since it's an older video card, it's not made to be used with hdmi and the tv is sending incorrect EDID data back thus limiting the resolution to the 1024x768. That's a similar problem I had before when hooking my PC to my PLV-70HT projector and I had to use powerstrip to force the resolution.

I don't think you can do that with an NVIDIA card but maybe check out that EDID override thing I keep seeing in this forum or try to get one of the AGP ATI 24xx, 26xx series cards which can output HDMI.

I have the BFG Nvidia 8800 GT OC card, I use a VGA adaptor and hook it up to my HDTV. The picture and videos are amazing.

My PC does have an HDMI output but I do not use it because I am completely satisfied with the VGA method.
Oh, and with the Nvidia control panel you can select progressive or interlaced, give it a custom resolution and specify how many Hz.

Samsung PN50A450
Samsung Blu Ray
Panasonic HT SCPT960K
Videotron - Illico HD terminal
RYAXIN is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 01-08-2009, 01:05 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
whiteman_01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you very muck for the info. Apparently i didnt see that in the manual. I will return my dvi-hdmi cable and pick up a vga cable.
whiteman_01 is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 01-08-2009, 02:57 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
whiteman_01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I do have another quick question. My video card came with a DVI to VGA converter. Should i use that, or just stick with the vga?
whiteman_01 is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 01-08-2009, 06:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rockytt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No harm in trying - you certainly won't break anything-
(Don't mean to sound flip - but if you read through all these posts you'll find that different things work for different folks)

If you got the cables give it a shot and let us know what you find
rockytt is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 01-09-2009, 06:30 AM
Newbie
 
aglozier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteman_01 View Post

I do have another quick question. My video card came with a DVI to VGA converter. Should i use that, or just stick with the vga?

I use a DVI to VGA adapter. It works great. It goes on the back of the video card and you attached the VGA cable to it.

George
aglozier is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 01-09-2009, 07:32 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
whiteman_01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks again for the help. I am going to pick up the vga cable this weekend, hopefully it will work with that. By the sounds of it, it should.


Thanks!
whiteman_01 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off