Multiple Monitors Separate Refresh Rates - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-12-2009, 09:15 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
KevinMRoach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a HTPC set up with two TVs(Same image at the same time). My big TV in the entertainment room supports 24p and the smaller Kitchen TV doesn't. both support 1080p/60.

What I would LIKE to do is set up the entertainment room TV to use 1080p/24 and the kitchen at 1080p/60. I can't for the life of me figure out how to do this. Has anybody does this before? Do I need separate video cards for each monitor? Right now I'm using one card with two DVI outputs.
KevinMRoach is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-13-2009, 02:14 AM
Member
 
whymeintrouble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
need more info, post the specs of everything you are trying to get to work together
whymeintrouble is offline  
Old 01-13-2009, 09:02 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
KevinMRoach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HTPC:

Intel Core 2 Duo 3.0
4 Gigs Ram
Video card ATI Radeon 3850 Dual DVI
Windows XP
Media Portal as my front end/Media Player

My two TVs are a Panasonic TH46PZ80 and a Sharp LC32D62U input through HDMI
KevinMRoach is offline  
Old 01-13-2009, 09:59 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Does your big TV support 120Hz refresh and also the ability to select 5:5 pulldown when receiving 1080p/24 to eliminate judder?
If not the TV will just upscale your 1080p/24 to 1080p/60 which is the native resoloution and refresh rate of your TV.
If not there is not any real benefit to sending it 1080p/24 when playing Blu Ray DVDs since all other movement on your desktop such as cursor movement will be slower then normal.
walford is offline  
Old 01-13-2009, 10:27 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
KevinMRoach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On my TV Box is said it supports 480hz but I can't find anything about 5:5 pulldown.
KevinMRoach is offline  
Old 01-13-2009, 11:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
Calcvictim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 859
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KevinMRoach View Post

On my TV Box is said it supports 480hz but I can't find anything about 5:5 pulldown.

is the tv a plasma(maybe Panasonic) if so then it's internal refresh and has nothing to do with it accepting 24/48/120 hz
Calcvictim is offline  
Old 01-13-2009, 12:35 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
KevinMRoach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ah ok well its a Plasma Panasonic so never mind about the refresh rate.

I have other reasons besides the refresh rates. I would like the resolution for the Kitchen TV to be different than the Big TV. I have to run the PC in Clone mode so I can get the same image on both TVs(Media portal on both). Is there any way to do that?
KevinMRoach is offline  
Old 01-13-2009, 12:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rockytt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nope - can't run clone mode with different resolutions/refresh rates
rockytt is offline  
Old 01-13-2009, 04:37 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
KevinMRoach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any advice then on how to run a front end(I.E. Media Portal) on two screens different resolutions without using clone mode?
KevinMRoach is offline  
Old 01-13-2009, 05:35 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
At the san time or at different times.
If at different times just have a Icon for the application on both the primary and secondary displays by copying the Icon from the primary to the secondary.
walford is offline  
Old 01-14-2009, 04:09 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
KevinMRoach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They don't "need" to be at the same time, but using a mouse to double click an icon is acceptable. Both of these TVs are controlled with Harmony Remotes as if it is a regular TV. It's geared towards non-techy people who can turn it on and watch entire collections of videos or pause/record live TV.
KevinMRoach is offline  
Old 01-17-2009, 01:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Eiffel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
It's possible to run the same resolution with different refresh rates in clone mode. I'm running a monitor using 1080p @ 60Hz over DVI while driving my analog projector with a 1080i (30Hz) signal.

Results may vary with video cards and drivers, but my Nvidia 8600GT does work fine.
Eiffel is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off