Hauppauge HD PVR and Scientific Atlanta 4250HD - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 01-27-2009, 05:02 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ancalime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello guys. My Hauppauge HD PVR just arrived yesterday and everything went fine until I ran the Blstcfg.exe. Firstly, I could not find my set top box model (Scientific Atlanta 4250HD) in the list of models. The Power ON/OFF button is also greyed out in the window.

I tried to run Test All with the follow model names to no avail:
Cablevision
Scientific Atlanta
Scientific Atlanta 4200

I also tried the Learn Key function but no matter what I did it always gave me an error (eg. ERROR: LearnKey (1) returned 1.)

The IR blaster seems to be working as it does blink red when called upon. I have also placed the IR blaster right next to the IR sensor on my set top box, which I believe to be to the immediate left of the time display on the LCD screen.

I cannot for the life of me figure out what I am doing wrong. Hauppauge customer support is also closed at the moment. If anyone can point me in the right direction, it would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you guys.
ancalime is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 01-27-2009, 06:46 PM
Member
 
ericwe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a TWC-supplied SA Explorer 4250HDC and use the following in blastcfg:

Region

North America

Device Type

Cable Box

Vendor/Model

Scientific-Atlanta

CodeSet

132

HTH, E.

ps: Just in case, the IR receiver is just to the left of the resolution/channel/clock display...
ericwe is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 05-04-2010, 04:19 PM
Newbie
 
jwbry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Never doubt the power of searching....

Quick attaboy here -- same box, same problem, same solution....and I'd been looking.

Many thanks!!

/john
jwbry is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 05-20-2010, 04:22 PM
Newbie
 
absentbutcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having the exact same problem and still can't get it working!
absentbutcher is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off