Can someone clear up QAM for me - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!

Forum Jump: 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 01-29-2009, 02:36 PM - Thread Starter
mattintx's Avatar
Join Date: May 2008
Location: waco, tx
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I understand that QAM goes through your local cable provider for unencrypted broadcasting. To recieve QAM channels do you need to have digital cable or will basic analog have it?


mattintx is offline  
Sponsored Links
post #2 of 2 Old 01-29-2009, 02:51 PM
AVS Special Member
grittree's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 2,415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 130
All the cable signals are on the wire(*). The plan you subscribe to just determines which channels are enabled on any "cable box" that you have inside.

Without a box, it just depends on which channels your tuner can decode. Modern TVs and other tuners can decode analog and unencrypted QAM.

(*) They can put a "trap" at your house to prevent certain frequencies, most frequently for HBO on Ch2 analog.
grittree is online now  
Sponsored Links
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page

Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off