Is it the Analog tuner or the codecs that make SD look bad on HDTV - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 02-18-2009, 03:04 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
PAPutzback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Haup 500 on a Gigabyte 780G MB and the SD looks terrible compare to the same channel when tuned with the TVs internal tuner. Eyes seem to float around in their sockets, colors seems to look blotchy. It look almost looks like a DVD ripped to a CD.

So what can I do to make it better?

I have Arcsoft's TMT installed.
The O.S. is Vista Ultimate.
I have 2 gig of ram and a Phenom II 8850 tricore.

Is the Haup 500 outdated? Should I move up to an ATI 650? Does FFDshow help with live and recorded TV playback?

Thanks.
PAPutzback is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 02-18-2009, 04:05 PM
Senior Member
 
somail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
See if you can find a copy of the program called "Hauppauge Tweak Tool "
I can't seem to find an active link.

There should be some options to turn off the spatial filters and adjust the motion blur of the card's drivers.

My PVR-150 used to have the same problem, and would also give me a very dark picture as well. Just play around with the settings to see if you can improve your picture.

Don't worry about screwing things up. Worse case, you return everything to the default setting or just reinstall the drivers.
somail is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 02-18-2009, 04:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
ams123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well I would say it's the tuner. When I replaced a Haup 150 with a Nvidia DualTV my picture improved significantly. The Nvidia was as good as directly tuning with the TV. That's a pretty good accomplishment when you consider the number of A/D and D/A conversions involved.
ams123 is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 02-18-2009, 05:51 PM
Member
 
nvmarino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 15
You might try the "TRDenoise" and "DXVA_DetailEnhance" registry switches:

http://www.xpmediacentre.com.au/comm...-problems.html

I haven't used an ATI video card in a little while so I can't remember if they ever did fix this or at least make the settings available (and actually working properly) via Catalyst Control Center though...
nvmarino is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 02-18-2009, 06:15 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
If the OP has a full HD 1080p digital technology HDTV then some application or graphics controller has to invent the additional 1.5 (75%) mega pixels required to display the SD program on the HDTV which of course does a very poor job if the PC has an inexpensive general purpose graphics chip compared to the TV has specific scaling chips to upscale SD to HD.
walford is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 02-19-2009, 10:37 AM
Newbie
 
lbwtaylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My guess is the tuner. Hauppage seems to be successful, but I tried one of their boards and the analog tuner was awful. Much worse than my old ati e-home board. I vote ATI, but isn't analog dead/dying?
lbwtaylor is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 02-19-2009, 11:34 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Low powered analog TV stations are not required to convert to digital. This is why most of the digital converter boxes also support analog pass through.
Also cable companies are required to keep the local broadcasters programing available in analog till 2012.
walford is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 02-19-2009, 11:34 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Low powered analog TV stations are not required to convert to digital. This is why most of the digital converter boxes also support analog pass through.
Also cable companies are required to keep the local broadcasters programing available in analog till 2012.
walford is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 02-19-2009, 12:00 PM
Senior Member
 
somail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by walford View Post

If the OP has a full HD 1080p digital technology HDTV then some application or graphics controller has to invent the additional 1.5 (75%) mega pixels required to display the SD program on the HDTV which of course does a very poor job if the PC has an inexpensive general purpose graphics chip compared to the TV has specific scaling chips to upscale SD to HD.

While I agree, I think in this case the OP's drivers are more to blame. The "Eyes seem to float around in their sockets" comment is a dead give away to me, as this is a known problem with the 150/500 cards. He needs to try to adjust his Spatial and Temporal filters.
somail is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 02-19-2009, 12:06 PM
 
duvetyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:


Eyes seem to float around in their sockets, colors seems to look blotchy.

Reduce the compression level.
duvetyne is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 02-19-2009, 02:34 PM
MoX
Member
 
MoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nvmarino View Post

You might try the "TRDenoise" and "DXVA_DetailEnhance" registry switches:

http://www.xpmediacentre.com.au/comm...-problems.html

I haven't used an ATI video card in a little while so I can't remember if they ever did fix this or at least make the settings available (and actually working properly) via Catalyst Control Center though...

This is how I fixed the same problems you are describing.
MoX is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off