ATI Catalyst 9.2 RELEASED! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 71 Old 02-20-2009, 09:48 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
daMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 1,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well, the ATI Catalyst 9.2 drivers are out today.

Tried them yet? Post your findings here.

One of the items in the Release Notes that's crucial to most of us is:
- [...] component video pixel format settings are retained on system restart

I'm not sure if that refers only to the Y:Cb:Cr or also to the RGB 4:4:4 options.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
daMaster is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 71 Old 02-20-2009, 10:14 AM
Member
 
Cetrian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
taking the plunge! will report back.

Pioneer lover: Elite TV and AVR | HTPC Masochist | Bit-perfect Audiophile | Networking Guru |
Cetrian is offline  
post #3 of 71 Old 02-20-2009, 10:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DPlettner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Cupertino, CA
Posts: 2,747
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The release notes state that the Pixel Format will stick after a reboot. I was not having that problem with 9.1, but I know that others did.

I installed 9.2, and everything seems fine. I did notice a new option:



Anybody know what ITC Processing does?

-Dave
LL
DPlettner is offline  
post #4 of 71 Old 02-20-2009, 12:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hifiaudio2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,632
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 62
• Catalyst Control Center, some HDMI monitor are not longer incorrectly
reported back as DVI
• Resolved video displaying in black and white when playing back high bitrate
AVCHD files
• Playing back some Blu-ray content with video acceleration disabled on
Cyberlink Power DVD_Cinema no longer results in no video rendering
• Fixed H.264 videos not rendering (black video) when Closed Captioning was
enabled
• Overlay Theater Mode now enables with a component video or composite
video in extended modes
• Playing some Blu-ray DVD titles on PowerDVD no longer shows the lower
portion of the player window intermittently appear shaky when playing Special
Features
• Some video shake is no longer observed when fast forwarding with certain
Blue-ray titles


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
hifiaudio2 is offline  
post #5 of 71 Old 02-20-2009, 12:57 PM
Senior Member
 
Nighthog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Well DXVA seems still not working whit 9.2 for XP users as it was whit the 9.1 release.

I have a HD3200 and used DXVAChecker_1.10.1.0 and I plainly only get these two things listed in Decoder Device:

Code:
ModeMPEG2_IDCT DXVA NV12 720x480/1280x720/1920x1080
ModeVC1_VLD DXVA2 NV12 720x480/1280x720/1920x1080
This means I basically get no DXVA accelration on any videos whit MPC-HC... Found only a few that maybe worked, those could be counted on one half hand though...

The little I've used it now I see really no diffrence really from before.
Nighthog is offline  
post #6 of 71 Old 02-20-2009, 02:08 PM
Senior Member
 
kkozma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have they fixed being able to turn hardware acceleration back on in TMT for the 2600 series cards yet? Kinda defeats the purpose of the GPU if you have to use software acceleration to get smooth playback.

- Keith
kkozma is offline  
post #7 of 71 Old 02-20-2009, 02:24 PM
Member
 
severian1967's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How about HDMI audio out, and the EDID issue, which was reportedly resolved in Catalyst 9.1, but which did not work on my 3450?
severian1967 is offline  
post #8 of 71 Old 02-20-2009, 02:26 PM
Senior Member
 
mattpwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone else beside me find that the UseBT601CSC=1 setting doesn't work for this new driver?
mattpwill is offline  
post #9 of 71 Old 02-20-2009, 03:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rew452's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by DPlettner View Post

The release notes state that the Pixel Format will stick after a reboot. I was not having that problem with 9.1, but I know that others did.

I installed 9.2, and everything seems fine. I did notice a new option:



Anybody know what ITC Processing does?

-Dave

I Too; also What do most of you set the "Scaling Option" to????

Rew
Rew452 is online now  
post #10 of 71 Old 02-20-2009, 03:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DPlettner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Cupertino, CA
Posts: 2,747
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rew452 View Post

I Too; also What do most of you set the "Scaling Option" to????

Rew

According to the help file:

Quote:


Under Image Scaling, select Enable GPU scaling, and then select the desired setting:

Maintain aspect ratioTurns on Ratiometric Expansion and scales the frame buffer horizontally and/or vertically up to the panel size while maintaining the wide-panel aspect ratio of the original mode.

Scale image to full panel sizeTurns on Ratiometric Expansion and scales the frame buffer to fill the panel.

Use centered timingsTurns off Ratiometric Expansion. If you are using a smaller frame buffer image (800 x 600 resolution) than the native panel resolution, the image displays centered on the panel with black bars around it.

It seems to me that if I had a 1920x1080 display, and selected 1280x720, GPU scaling would scale up to and output 1920x1080. Therefore, GPU scaling should not matter if you are outputting at the native resolution of the panel.

However, I read a post that stated the GPU scaling is also used if the GPU is fed an SD stream, with the GPU upscaling the stream to the window size (or the panel size in full screen). The poster maintained that the quality of upscaling was better if GPU scaling was enable.

Frankly, I don't see much difference, but I leave it enabled.

-Dave
DPlettner is offline  
post #11 of 71 Old 02-20-2009, 03:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
jeffreydeng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: MN, USA
Posts: 718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
'Tropical Thunder'(BD) still only shows blinking white when playing with PDVD Ultra. I go back to 8.12.
jeffreydeng is offline  
post #12 of 71 Old 02-20-2009, 03:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rew452's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by DPlettner View Post

According to the help file:



It seems to me that if I had a 1920x1080 display, and selected 1280x720, GPU scaling would scale up to and output 1920x1080. Therefore, GPU scaling should not matter if you are outputting at the native resolution of the panel.

However, I read a post that stated the GPU scaling is also used if the GPU is fed an SD stream, with the GPU upscaling the stream to the window size (or the panel size in full screen). The poster maintained that the quality of upscaling was better if GPU scaling was enable.

Frankly, I don't see much difference, but I leave it enabled.

-Dave

Thanks; but..

I always thought GPU did all the scaling if necessary.

Still not sure what setting is the better?
Rew452 is online now  
post #13 of 71 Old 02-20-2009, 04:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DPlettner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Cupertino, CA
Posts: 2,747
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rew452 View Post

Thanks; but..

I always thought GPU did all the scaling if necessary.

Still not sure what setting is the better?

I did some more searching, and it looks like ATI added this option for digital panels so that the GPU could do the scaling instead of the display, since the GPU can do scaling better than a typical display. For example, if you play a video game at 1024x768 to get a decent frame rate, the GPU would then upscale to the resolution of the panel, instead of the panel.

The setting probably makes no difference if you are outputting at the native resolution of the panel.

-Dave
DPlettner is offline  
post #14 of 71 Old 02-20-2009, 06:37 PM
Member
 
nijel8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DPlettner View Post

The release notes state that the Pixel Format will stick after a reboot. I was not having that problem with 9.1, but I know that others did.

I installed 9.2, and everything seems fine. I did notice a new option:

...

Anybody know what ITC Processing does?

-Dave

Found something:
Quote:


Enabling ITC Processing for DTVs
ITC processing is a feature that enables display processors to use the appropriate pixel data processing algorithms based on specific content type to ensure video quality.

With ITC processing, the graphics driver enables the display to use its own video quality processing algorithms for movies played in full-screen mode on HDMI™ displays.

Note: This feature is available only for DTVs connected with HDMI cables and may not be available for all systems.
From the Graphics Settings tree, expand DTV.
Click Attributes.
Select or clear Enable ITC Processing as appropriate.
Select—Enables ITC processing for HDMI displays that are capable of the feature. When movies are played in full-screen mode, the display’s processors can be used to ensure video quality.
Clear—Disables ITC processing. Video quality is ensured by the graphics driver for all types of contents displayed.

nijel8 is offline  
post #15 of 71 Old 02-20-2009, 06:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rew452's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Thanks Guys. That seems to make sense,

Rew
Rew452 is online now  
post #16 of 71 Old 02-20-2009, 10:26 PM
Senior Member
 
sdheda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: O.C., Ca
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I cannot seem to get multi-channel audio over HDMI. I have a 4670 and installed the latest ATI HDMI drivers (2.13) from Realtek's website.

Does anyone know how to fix this?
sdheda is offline  
post #17 of 71 Old 02-21-2009, 01:36 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
daMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 1,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just tried 9.2 on a 780G chipset (onboard Radeon HD 3200) and the Pixel Format does indeed seem to stick on restarts.

Still gotta test on my Radeon HD 3470 discrete graphics card though.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
daMaster is offline  
post #18 of 71 Old 02-21-2009, 02:33 AM
Member
 
underzone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdheda View Post

I cannot seem to get multi-channel audio over HDMI. I have a 4670 and installed the latest ATI HDMI drivers (2.13) from Realtek's website.

Does anyone know how to fix this?

...me too. I havent found a fix....http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=288140

I will try the Vista driver on my Win7 x64 install though
underzone is offline  
post #19 of 71 Old 02-21-2009, 05:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
soulrider4ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Orange County, NY
Posts: 678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone else having an issue with using 24HZ and the pixel format settings are always acting as Full - even when Limited is selected? IE - I am getting crushed blacks on HD content with 24hz enabled and I'm set to limited.
soulrider4ever is offline  
post #20 of 71 Old 02-21-2009, 07:37 AM
Senior Member
 
djp952's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Elkridge, MD
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattpwill View Post

Does anyone else beside me find that the UseBT601CSC=1 setting doesn't work for this new driver?

Indeed. Hate to cross-post, so I'll link instead:

http://thegreenbutton.com/forums/thread/337337.aspx

If you happen to be using Media Center, I corrected the black level issues on my PC (0-255/DVI) with a VMC-specific registry hack.

I can only speak for my own setups, but I prefer hacking VMC for 0-255 levels than messing with everything else. YMMV.
djp952 is offline  
post #21 of 71 Old 02-21-2009, 08:34 AM
Senior Member
 
sdheda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: O.C., Ca
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by underzone View Post

...me too. I havent found a fix....http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=288140

I will try the Vista driver on my Win7 x64 install though

I reverted back to a previous catalyst version which I installed when I first got my card. I don't remember the number, but it solved the multi-channel audio problem. The UseBT601CSC=1 registry entry also started working again.
sdheda is offline  
post #22 of 71 Old 02-21-2009, 09:03 AM
Member
 
thiruvil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the same problem with the pixel format always sticking to full RGB when I select Limited RGB. Think Limited RGB is broken in this release.
thiruvil is offline  
post #23 of 71 Old 02-21-2009, 12:32 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
daMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 1,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by thiruvil View Post

I have the same problem with the pixel format always sticking to full RGB when I select Limited RGB. Think Limited RGB is broken in this release.

24Hz? Because Limited RGB works fine for me and sticks @ 60Hz.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
daMaster is offline  
post #24 of 71 Old 02-21-2009, 03:21 PM
Newbie
 
fast---'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
installed 9.2 and still no fix for hdmi edid issues w/ HD4670, Denon 1909 and WinXP. continues to show up as DVI connection in CCC.
fast--- is offline  
post #25 of 71 Old 02-21-2009, 04:11 PM
Senior Member
 
Ingram's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by daMaster View Post

Just tried 9.2 on a 780G chipset (onboard Radeon HD 3200) and the Pixel Format does indeed seem to stick on restarts.

Still gotta test on my Radeon HD 3470 discrete graphics card though.

What resolution are you using?
Ingram is offline  
post #26 of 71 Old 02-22-2009, 06:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
soulrider4ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Orange County, NY
Posts: 678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I went back to 9.1 - my RGB limited / Full issues are gone > seems like they fix 1 thing - break 3 others :>
soulrider4ever is offline  
post #27 of 71 Old 02-22-2009, 06:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mpgxsvcd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 5,284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fast--- View Post

installed 9.2 and still no fix for hdmi edid issues w/ HD4670, Denon 1909 and WinXP. continues to show up as DVI connection in CCC.

They fixed it for Yamaha receivers in 9.1. So maybe Denon users are out of luck for now. We yelled pretty loudly about the problems for Yamaha receivers. Maybe you should do the same for the Denon receivers?
mpgxsvcd is offline  
post #28 of 71 Old 02-22-2009, 07:50 AM
Senior Member
 
mattpwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Using the new level expansion method in Vista Media Center and ATI 9.2 driver, does it also convert 601 colorspace to 709 (as well as 16-135 to 0-255) to provide accurate color?

Thanks for any help
mattpwill is offline  
post #29 of 71 Old 02-22-2009, 08:08 AM
Senior Member
 
Riptide_NVN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like ATI did something to the way the card outputs it's signal and man has it totally freaked out my Sony XBR6.

I am not the only one having the problem. First my post, then the other.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...5#post15874465
Quote:


I installed the new Catalyst 9.2 driver that just came out. Now the 37XBR6 is stuck in some weird video mode. When I go into the settings under picture adjustments and try to change the picture mode I only have two choices. "Text" or "Video".

If I go down to Video/Photo optimizer the display still says "Photo" - but it's grayed out and I can't change it.

What the hell?

"Vivid", "Photo-Standard", "Photo-Custom", and "Photo-Original" are all gone!

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...3#post15883293
Quote:


yep, same result here. the tv is now detecting the signal as a PC, it used to be detected as 16:9 1080p/60.
now the only Picture Mode profiles are Text or Video. All the video processing is disabled. The Home -> Screen menu does show the signal correctly as 1920x1080/60Hz.

ATI must have changed the way the signal is output.

Riptide_NVN is offline  
post #30 of 71 Old 02-22-2009, 10:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DPlettner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Cupertino, CA
Posts: 2,747
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Riptide_NVN View Post

Looks like ATI did something to the way the card outputs it's signal and man has it totally freaked out my Sony XBR6.

Does enabling/disabling ITC Processing make any difference? Based on the description posted above by Nijel8, it sounds like it might signal the display whether or not to make certian display processing modes availble.

-Dave



Quote:


Enabling ITC Processing for DTVs

ITC processing is a feature that enables display processors to use the appropriate pixel data processing algorithms based on specific content type to ensure video quality.

With ITC processing, the graphics driver enables the display to use its own video quality processing algorithms for movies played in full-screen mode on HDMI™ displays.

Note: This feature is available only for DTVs connected with HDMI cables and may not be available for all systems.

From the Graphics Settings tree, expand DTV.

Click Attributes.
Select or clear Enable ITC Processing as appropriate.

Select—Enables ITC processing for HDMI displays that are capable of the feature. When movies are played in full-screen mode, the display’s processors can be used to ensure video quality.

Clear—Disables ITC processing. Video quality is ensured by the graphics driver for all types of contents displayed.

DPlettner is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off