"Official" PowerDVD Ultra 9 Thread - Page 70 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2071 of 2862 Old 12-02-2009, 10:20 AM
Newbie
 
armchair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Tulli for your Denon Mod.
Now I can bitstream HD Audio to my Denon AVR-3808a from PowerDVD 9.
armchair is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2072 of 2862 Old 12-02-2009, 12:43 PM
Member
 
twsnnva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hamido1983 View Post

I got my sound to work in PowerDVD and I get the third option and it bitstreams... My problem is that when playing DTS-HD it only shows DTS on my reciever (see attached image)

I have tried updating with EDID override without luck.

My reciever is Onkyo TX-SR876 and running Win 7...

I have the same AVR and it should just work. Have you tried other movies with DTS-HD? Does TrueHD work? I know it says DTS-HD, but the bitrate suggests standard DTS.

-Thomas
twsnnva is offline  
post #2073 of 2862 Old 12-03-2009, 12:30 AM
Newbie
 
ALEXwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys,

I got bitstreaming working for my Denon avr-1909 using Tulli's guide denon_mod.inf.

Vista SP2
ati 5770
denon avr-1909

thanks a lot
ALEXwa is offline  
post #2074 of 2862 Old 12-03-2009, 02:54 AM
LPT
Member
 
LPT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Overlooking the English Channel Uk
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It appears that the AVR bitstream issue and 'Tulli's Fix' has been confined to owners of Denon, Onkyo, and Sony, I presume anyone who owns a different make of a AVR/Processor and was able to fix their 5... series by simply installing the PWRDVD patch, may want to post it as this might be helpful to ATI.?
LPT is offline  
post #2075 of 2862 Old 12-03-2009, 03:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I did not require the EDID override on my onkyo 606 for bitstreaming. I did it for handshaking issues.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #2076 of 2862 Old 12-03-2009, 09:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vurbano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 7,559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

Could be cables too. I would check the HDMI cable between the TV and AVR.

I think the fact that it always works with the PC and on any HDMI input on the TV when the cable is plugged into different HDMI ports would rule that out. ALL HDMI cables are this type http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...t=1#largeimage
vurbano is offline  
post #2077 of 2862 Old 12-03-2009, 01:14 PM
Member
 
tueng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Whenever I start playing a movie. PowerDVD sends decoded multichannel (down sampled) audio.

I have to go into settings - which shows the third option (undecoded HD audio to external device) is already selected. I then click ok.

I have to do this every time I start playing a movie.

Anyone have this problem?

Powerdvd 9
Onkyo SR876
AnyDVD
Windows 7 64bit
tueng is offline  
post #2078 of 2862 Old 12-03-2009, 02:35 PM
Newbie
 
xblutch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

I'm new, and I see that some people have resolved the problem with Ati 5750 + Powerdvd 9 ultra (2320). I followed Tulli's guide (denon_mod.inf), but I didn't have third option in Powerdvd , and no bitstreaming.

I spent several days on this issue, and don't still have a solution.
Please, I really need help! thanks in advance.

I've got Ati 5750 + Denon 3808 + Win 7 x64 + Hdmi 1.3b.
xblutch is offline  
post #2079 of 2862 Old 12-03-2009, 02:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by xblutch View Post

Hello,

I'm new, and I see that some people have resolved the problem with Ati 5750 + Powerdvd 9 ultra (2320). I followed Tulli's guide (denon_mod.inf), but I didn't have third option in Powerdvd , and no bitstreaming.

I spent several days on this issue, and don't still have a solution.
Please, I really need help! thanks in advance.

I've got Ati 5750 + Denon 3808 + Win 7 x64 + Hdmi 1.3b.

Did you check for the third option after movie playback started?
vladd is offline  
post #2080 of 2862 Old 12-03-2009, 02:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 35
In case some misses it in the 5xxx thread:

Quote:
Originally Posted by amdinput View Post

Here is a personal input from inside AMD regarding the 7.1 audio support with ATI Radeon 5000 series on some A/V receivers causing issues to users on the forum.

Our SW driver engineers investigated the issue and found that with some A/V Receivers the EDID structure is different from what ATI drivers expect. There are different interpretations of the specs and that caused compatibility issues.

Following this investigation, I can share with you that ATI drivers will be updated to support EDID structures such as those found in these A/V receivers above.

We expect driver updates with this support to be in Catalyst of January or February 2010.

Thanks for all the feedback on this thread.

Regards

@Tom, thanks for getting this to the right desk.
vladd is offline  
post #2081 of 2862 Old 12-03-2009, 02:51 PM
Member
 
twsnnva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tueng View Post

Whenever I start playing a movie. PowerDVD sends decoded multichannel (down sampled) audio.

I have to go into settings - which shows the third option (undecoded HD audio to external device) is already selected. I then click ok.

I have to do this every time I start playing a movie.

Anyone have this problem?

Powerdvd 9
Onkyo SR876
AnyDVD
Windows 7 64bit

I have an identical setup and I do not have that problem. I would uninstall PDVD, download, install and run ccleaner to clean up the registry then reinstall PDVD.

-Thomas
twsnnva is offline  
post #2082 of 2862 Old 12-03-2009, 02:59 PM
Newbie
 
xblutch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you for replying so quickly, but yes, I tried to select the third option after movie playback.

And you could see in the enclosed picture that Powerdvd has detect the DTS-HD Master.
LL
xblutch is offline  
post #2083 of 2862 Old 12-03-2009, 03:26 PM
Newbie
 
xblutch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Incredible!!!! Everything works fine now. I didn't uninstall anything, I 've just updated Tulli's file "denon_mod.inf" again, reboot the pc and did the test. Maybe imissed something. I've spent so much time and money on those materials.

Thank you all.
xblutch is offline  
post #2084 of 2862 Old 12-03-2009, 04:47 PM
Member
 
Ludvig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Problem is that the .2320 expands any blu-ray picture to PC levels plus uses close to 700MB of RAM when a movie is loaded...That's on xp/sp3,catalyst 9.10 (Same with 9.8).No pbs of this kind with the .2201 build.
Ludvig is offline  
post #2085 of 2862 Old 12-03-2009, 05:07 PM
Member
 
marcdaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tullis trick hasnt worked with my Sony DA-5300 running Vista 32 Ultimate, I get the 3rd option but no sound. I have spent over 4 hours messing with this and i might install Windows 7 on my htpc and hope that it works, But at this point in time i might wait and see if ATI or Powerdvd can patch this problem. Looking back in the Posts here and in other forums i havnt seen one person with a Sony AVR get any Bitstreaming to work correctly with or without the Patch, Someone please correct me if im wrong.
marcdaddy is offline  
post #2086 of 2862 Old 12-03-2009, 05:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcdaddy View Post

Tullis trick hasnt worked with my Sony DA-5300 running Vista 32 Ultimate, I get the 3rd option but no sound. I have spent over 4 hours messing with this and i might install Windows 7 on my htpc and hope that it works, But at this point in time i might wait and see if ATI or Powerdvd can patch this problem.

Yes, yes they can. In January or February. That's what the AMD rep posted in the ATI 5xxx bitstreaming thread. ATI needs to update their driver to handle the parsing of "screwy" receiver EDID formats. He said the patch should be out in January or February.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #2087 of 2862 Old 12-03-2009, 05:19 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcdaddy View Post

Tullis trick hasnt worked with my Sony DA-5300 running Vista 32 Ultimate, I get the 3rd option but no sound. I have spent over 4 hours messing with this and i might install Windows 7 on my htpc and hope that it works, But at this point in time i might wait and see if ATI or Powerdvd can patch this problem. Looking back in the Posts here and in other forums i havnt seen one person with a Sony AVR get any Bitstreaming to work correctly with or without the Patch, Someone please correct me if im wrong.

Can you grab the Sony EDID and send it to me? Remember, you will need another PC or swap the 5xxx for another card to do that.

Just launch moninfo, click on the [real-time] AVR display device, save it to a .bin file, and finally zip it (or just send me the log .txt file, which is easier).


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #2088 of 2862 Old 12-03-2009, 05:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

Can you grab the Sony EDID and send it to me? Remember, you will need another PC or swap the 5xxx for another card to do that.

Just launch moninfo, click on the [real-time] AVR display device, save it to a .bin file, and finally zip it (or just send me the log .txt file, which is easier).

I'm still missing a piece of this puzzle. Clearly the ATI 5xxx can read the realtime info, even if it can't parse it. So, on receivers like my Onkyo 606 where it CAN parse it correctly, why am I not able to get the realtime EDID?? If that part could be figured out, then it becomes much easier to help people having these problems as they'd just have to post the realtime EDID and it could be fixed up for them with an EDID override. Maybe Vladd could even write a nice little utility to correct the order and spit out an EDID override driver for them.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #2089 of 2862 Old 12-03-2009, 05:39 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post

I'm still missing a piece of this puzzle. Clearly the ATI 5xxx can read the realtime info, even if it can't parse it. So, on receivers like my Onkyo 606 where it CAN parse it correctly, why am I not able to get the realtime EDID?? If that part could be figured out, then it becomes much easier to help people having these problems as they'd just have to post the realtime EDID and it could be fixed up for them with an EDID override. Maybe Vladd could even write a nice little utility to correct the order and spit out an EDID override driver for them.

It's a moninfo problem IMO, i.e. incompatibility with 5xxx cards.

Yeah, Vladd could write an app that simply replaces the original ADB (Audio Data Block) for his Yamaha's, for instance.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #2090 of 2862 Old 12-03-2009, 05:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

It's a moninfo problem IMO, i.e. incompatibility with 5xxx cards.

Yeah, Vladd could just write an app that simply replaces the original SAB (Sound Audio Block) for his Yamaha's, for instance.

That sucks. No other tools out there I've seen are able to read it either.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #2091 of 2862 Old 12-03-2009, 05:50 PM
Member
 
kjoy064's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
quick help whilst some people are awake please.

i have a mate who just bought a 5750 last night, vista sp2 and yamaha v1900. he has teh 3rd audio option but no sound from the receiver.

under the vista sound options no hd audio listed, is this just vista doesn't show it like win7 does?
kjoy064 is offline  
post #2092 of 2862 Old 12-03-2009, 05:57 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by kjoy064 View Post

quick help whilst some people are awake please.

i have a mate who just bought a 5750 last night, vista sp2 and yamaha v1900. he has teh 3rd audio option but no sound from the receiver.

under the vista sound options no hd audio listed, is this just vista doesn't show it like win7 does?

No, as there have been reports of success on Vista.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #2093 of 2862 Old 12-03-2009, 06:00 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post

That sucks. No other tools out there I've seen are able to read it either.

Yeah, all other tools that I know (like Phoenix) read from the registry.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #2094 of 2862 Old 12-03-2009, 06:04 PM
Member
 
kjoy064's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so does vista show the hd audio's under supported formats?

any suggestions as to the no audio but yes to the 3rd option?
kjoy064 is offline  
post #2095 of 2862 Old 12-03-2009, 06:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

Yeah, all other tools that I know (like Phoenix) read from the registry.

Which moninfo does, too, so, not helpful. If only our new ATI friend would get them to release a tool.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #2096 of 2862 Old 12-03-2009, 06:52 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by kjoy064 View Post

so does vista show the hd audio's under supported formats?

any suggestions as to the no audio but yes to the 3rd option?

No, it doesn't (Vista), but it seems to have nothing to do with bitstreaming. See Ricabullah's posts in previous pages. He could bitstream fine on Vista, even with the fix.

That "no audio" problem must be a AVR issue, IMO. If PDVD shows 3rd option, the HTPC is fine.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #2097 of 2862 Old 12-03-2009, 07:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

It's a moninfo problem IMO, i.e. incompatibility with 5xxx cards.

Yeah, Vladd could write an app that simply replaces the original ADB (Audio Data Block) for his Yamaha's, for instance.

Yup. If someone could point me to info on how to programatically read the info realtime, I'd be happy to come up with a solution. I found one source but it's $500 for the developer license.

Tulli, I'll look at that other issue on the app after my wife goes to bed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post

Which moninfo does, too, so, not helpful. If only our new ATI friend would get them to release a tool.

Or just tell tell me how to do it (developer docs).
vladd is offline  
post #2098 of 2862 Old 12-03-2009, 07:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladd View Post

Yup. If someone could point me to info on how to programatically read the info realtime, I'd be happy to come up with a solution. I found one source but it's $500 for the developer license.

Tulli, I'll look at that other issue on the app after my wife goes to bed.



Or just tell tell me how to do it (developer docs).

I wish I could. I don't have access to those docs. That'd be nice!
SamuriHL is offline  
post #2099 of 2862 Old 12-03-2009, 07:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post

I wish I could. I don't have access to those docs. That'd be nice!

I know, I meant ATI could just tell me if they don't want to create the app.
vladd is offline  
post #2100 of 2862 Old 12-03-2009, 07:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladd View Post

I know, I meant ATI could just tell me if they don't want to create the app.

There is that. An app that could fix these problems until the official patch came out would definitely rock.
SamuriHL is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off