TotalMedia Theatre 3 Platinum - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 3406 Old 03-31-2009, 05:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 3,771
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by almen74 View Post

ArcSoft just sent me an email with download link for new install file. I downloaded file and compared it with my original install file. Name, file version and product version are same but new file is little bit bigger. It seems new install file is working fine. No trial version expired message...

You say the name is the same (exact?) but what is the new file size...I'm interested to see if I could just re-download from the original link I was sent, and get the new version?
Laserfan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 3406 Old 03-31-2009, 05:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit, MI, USA
Posts: 4,687
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpgxsvcd View Post

Ask and Ye shall receive! They are not 100% accurate because they were done for TMT 2. However, I just programmed my Harmony H1 according to this sheet and it works well.

Exactly what I was looking for - thank you very much!
____
Axel

Axel is online now  
post #633 of 3406 Old 03-31-2009, 05:57 PM
 
almen74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ79 View Post

That link is probably personalized, so it most likely wouldn't work anyway. Just email their support. I've decided to wait until playing from folders is fixed before I try installing again.


I was referring to my personal ftp link that will work.
What kind of problems are you referring to when you say I've decided to wait until playing from folders is fixed?
almen74 is offline  
post #634 of 3406 Old 03-31-2009, 06:00 PM
 
almen74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laserfan View Post

You say the name is the same (exact?) but what is the new file size...I'm interested to see if I could just re-download from the original link I was sent, and get the new version?

This is the new size 76,142,576 bytes
almen74 is offline  
post #635 of 3406 Old 03-31-2009, 06:53 PM
Member
 
sajaga's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by almen74 View Post

This is the new size 76,142,576 bytes

Thank again guys!! Went though arcsoft emails and found the confirmation email with serial number which linked me to download after my original purchase.

Original download was 76,122,272 bytes, redownload is now 76,119,320bytes?? Is this right??
sajaga is offline  
post #636 of 3406 Old 03-31-2009, 07:02 PM
 
almen74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sajaga View Post

Thank again guys!! Went though arcsoft emails and found the confirmation email with serial number which linked me to download after my original purchase.

Original download was 76,122,272 bytes, redownload is now 76,119,320bytes?? Is this right??

Your original file size is correct. New one is wrong. Look at my numbers in previous post. Plus here is snapshot of new install file properties.
LL
almen74 is offline  
post #637 of 3406 Old 03-31-2009, 07:06 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The confirmation email should have a license number under product name, just after item number and price info. The serial number will be found in the TMT3 when you right click on screen and click about, which you should register.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #638 of 3406 Old 03-31-2009, 07:15 PM
 
almen74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

The confirmation email should have a license number under product name, just after item number and price info. The serial number will be found in the TMT3 when you right click on screen and click about, which you should register.

What is your version number when you righ click on screen and click about.
Mine is 3.0.1.120
almen74 is offline  
post #639 of 3406 Old 03-31-2009, 07:28 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's the version #, but not the ser#.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #640 of 3406 Old 03-31-2009, 07:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
DJ79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by almen74 View Post

What kind of problems are you referring to when you say I've decided to wait until playing from folders is fixed?

The integrated MCE version no longer accepts folder name as input, breaking functionality for Media Browser and such (the standalone version is okay, but you lose the 10' interface). Jason has confirmed that this was an unintentional bug and will be fixed.
DJ79 is offline  
post #641 of 3406 Old 03-31-2009, 07:40 PM
 
almen74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

That's the version #, but not the ser#.

I was not asking about serial number. I know what my serial number is.
almen74 is offline  
post #642 of 3406 Old 03-31-2009, 10:35 PM
tsb
AVS Special Member
 
tsb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I d/l again with my extended d/l program.

Original file - 76,122,272 bytes
Today's file - 76,119,320 bytes

EDIT - Today's file has the same issue, so it's not fixed on the general servers yet.
tsb is offline  
post #643 of 3406 Old 03-31-2009, 11:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hlkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've a question about choosing an audio playback option.

It seems to me I need to pick the right audio option every time before I play a movie. For example, if I play a BD/HD-DVD, I need choose HDMI pass-thru after I watched a DVD using SPDIF. If I use SPDIF watched a DVD and I need to choose HDMI pass thru before I watch BD otherwise it will left at SPDIF. It seems to me TMT3 does not know audio select. Also, when I play DVD using SPDIF, it is the only way I can bitstream DVD audio.

I just want to double check my TM3 playback behavior, is it same as you guys? Thanks.
hlkc is offline  
post #644 of 3406 Old 04-01-2009, 12:31 AM
 
almen74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mod's edit: Pirate link post removed. Poster has been permanently banned.
almen74 is offline  
post #645 of 3406 Old 04-01-2009, 07:35 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by hlkc View Post

I've a question about choosing an audio playback option.

It seems to me I need to pick the right audio option every time before I play a movie. For example, if I play a BD/HD-DVD, I need choose HDMI pass-thru after I watched a DVD using SPDIF. If I use SPDIF watched a DVD and I need to choose HDMI pass thru before I watch BD otherwise it will left at SPDIF. It seems to me TMT3 does not know audio select. Also, when I play DVD using SPDIF, it is the only way I can bitstream DVD audio.

I just want to double check my TM3 playback behavior, is it same as you guys? Thanks.


With the HDAV1.3 I leave TMT set to HDMI pass-through for everything. I set Windows to Digital output of the Xonar and the Xonar HDAV to HDMI in the HDAV Center.

If I need multi LPCM, like for DD+ for instance, I just set Windows audio to analog out of the Xonar (Speakers/7.1).

Don't know about DVD Audio though,

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #646 of 3406 Old 04-01-2009, 08:08 AM
Senior Member
 
xtrips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is it true that the combination of TMT3 and Xonar HDAV will not allow for high definition audio formats to be output as 5.1 LPCM, only bitstream?
If so this is bad news for me as I bought TMT3 especially for that and my pre-pro does not yet support bitstream through HDMI.
And I cannot use PDVD instead because it doesn't read from folders.
xtrips is online now  
post #647 of 3406 Old 04-01-2009, 08:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hlkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

With the HDAV1.3 I leave TMT set to HDMI pass-through for everything. I set Windows to Digital output of the Xonar and the Xonar HDAV to HDMI in the HDAV Center.

If I need multi LPCM, like for DD+ for instance, I just set Windows audio to analog out of the Xonar (Speakers/7.1).

Don't know about DVD Audio though,

Thanks Tulli!

That is exactly what I have here. In HDAV center, audio channel, did you set 2, 4, 6 or 8 channels or just leave it default, blank?

What I mean DVD audio is if I play a DVD movie, I noticed that TMT3 is not in a HDMI pass thru mode and it will jump to SPDIF itself in order to get a bitstream DVD audio to my AVR... and when I select another BD to play it will jump back to HDMI pass thru itself. Yes, I leave it alone in HDMI pass thru too.

I just want to double check is it the same behavior as you guys?
hlkc is offline  
post #648 of 3406 Old 04-01-2009, 09:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mopar_Mudder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Rice Lake, WI
Posts: 1,658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by aglp2k View Post

May I ask what remote are you using? The remote I am using works for all the keys except F and R buttons.

I am using a Harmony and it works great, no problems. I do use the VMC interface, not the stand alone.
Mopar_Mudder is offline  
post #649 of 3406 Old 04-01-2009, 09:41 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by hlkc View Post

Thanks Tulli!

That is excatly what I have here. In HDAV center, audio channel, did you set 2, 4, 6 or 8 channels?

What I mean DVD audio is if I play a DVD movie, I noticed in TMT3 it is not a HDMI pass thru and I need to set it to SPDIF in order to get a bitstream audio to my AVR...

Yeah, same here then.

In the HDAV Center I set audio out to 6 channels. I have only needed to play with # of output channels when I use analog (I have the Deluxe version), mainly for music.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #650 of 3406 Old 04-01-2009, 09:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hlkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

Yeah, same here then.

In the HDAV Center I set audio out to 6 channels. I have only needed to play with # of output channels when I use analog (I have the Deluxe version), mainly for music.

I set 6 channels there as well.

Sorry just to make sure when you said "Yeah, same here then." Do you mean, it will jump to SPDIF when you play DVD and jump to HDMI pass thru when you play BD itself, right?
hlkc is offline  
post #651 of 3406 Old 04-01-2009, 10:00 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 150
If I have a 6.1 system (7 speakers), would I choose the 6 channel and let the AVR create the rear, or 8 channels and let it combine the two rears into one?

I do not have the HDAV yet, but your posts made me think of it.
cybrsage is offline  
post #652 of 3406 Old 04-01-2009, 10:12 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by hlkc View Post

I set 6 channels there as well.

Sorry just to make sure when you said "Yeah, same here then." Do you mean, it will jump to SPDIF when you play DVD and jump to HDMI pass thru when you play BD itself, right?

OK, let me restate my setup. I set AVCenter to 8 channels IN, 6 OUT, HDMI out.

And I set TMT3 to HDMI pass-through.

Now:

- For BD/HDDVD playback I set Windows audio to HDAV analogue 8 speakers. I get HD audio codecs bitstreamed no problem, and can even deal with DD+ HDDVDs audio tracks, which get converted to 5.1 LPCM.

- For DVD playback, I set Windows audio to HDAV digital output. This way I get DD, DTS HDMI passthrough no problem.

So, in conclusion, I setup the HDAV and TMT3 just once, and set Windows audio as required.

So far it´s been the simplest way for me, but I´m open to suggestions. Thanks.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #653 of 3406 Old 04-01-2009, 10:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hlkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

OK, let me restate my setup. I set AVCenter to 8 channels IN, 6 OUT, HDMI out.

And I set TMT3 to HDMI pass-through.

Now:

- For BD/HDDVD playback I set Windows audio to HDAV analogue 8 speakers. I get HD audio codecs bitstreamed no problem, and can even deal with DD+ HDDVDs audio tracks, which get converted to 5.1 LPCM.

- For DVD playback, I set Windows audio to HDAV digital output. This way I get DD, DTS HDMI passthrough no problem.

So, in conclusion, I setup the HDAV and TMT3 just once, and set Windows audio as required.

So far it´s been the simplest way for me, but I´m open to suggestions. Thanks.

Thanks Tulli!

It looks like you have a deluxe version using 6 RCAs to your AVR.

I am using HDMI here from HTPC to my AVR.

I did the same things as you but just wondering all this time only in DVD playback, I noticed it will jump to SPDIF not stay with HDMI pass thru like BD playback and want to make sure others here are the same. Thanks again!
hlkc is offline  
post #654 of 3406 Old 04-01-2009, 12:58 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by xtrips View Post

Is it true that the combination of TMT3 and Xonar HDAV will not allow for high definition audio formats to be output as 5.1 LPCM, only bitstream?
If so this is bad news for me as I bought TMT3 especially for that and my pre-pro does not yet support bitstream through HDMI.
And I cannot use PDVD instead because it doesn't read from folders.

Not true after more testing. See my post in the HDAV1.3 thread:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...5#post16172395

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #655 of 3406 Old 04-01-2009, 01:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hlkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

Not true after more testing. See my post in the HDAV1.3 thread:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...5#post16172395

If we see any LPCM BD we need to choose 7.1 in TMT3 in order to get LPCM bitstream.
hlkc is offline  
post #656 of 3406 Old 04-01-2009, 01:42 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by hlkc View Post

If we see any LPCM BD we need to choose 7.1 in TMT3 in order to get LPCM bitstream.

No. This is only for TrueHD and DTS HD MA to multi LPCM. Only needed if your pre-pro/receiver only accepts LPCM.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #657 of 3406 Old 04-01-2009, 01:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hlkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

No. This is only for TrueHD and DTS HD MA to multi LPCM. Only needed if your pre-pro/receiver only accepts LPCM.

If we're using HDMI, how do we play LPCM only BD such as Casino Royale?
hlkc is offline  
post #658 of 3406 Old 04-01-2009, 02:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
IAM4UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: United States
Posts: 6,051
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 24
With TMT3 and Vista Media Center, inserting a DVD brings up VMC as I directed in the startup options, but instead of playing the DVD, the VMC interface poses a choice between TMT and Media Center for playback. I've already determined I wanted VMC for DVD playback; how do I stop this second-level roadblock from popping up?

A.L.a.E.o.t.U.S., as proven 3/21 - never forget.
Defend liberty.
Knowledge isn't Truth; it's just mindless agreement.
IAM4UK is offline  
post #659 of 3406 Old 04-01-2009, 02:18 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by hlkc View Post

If we're using HDMI, how do we play LPCM only BD such as Casino Royale?

Like TrueHD & DTS HD MA, with HDMI pass-through selected in TMT3.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #660 of 3406 Old 04-01-2009, 02:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hlkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by IAM4UK View Post

With TMT3 and Vista Media Center, inserting a DVD brings up VMC as I directed in the startup options, but instead of playing the DVD, the VMC interface poses a choice between TMT and Media Center for playback. I've already determined I wanted VMC for DVD playback; how do I stop this second-level roadblock from popping up?

Brian's MM is working on that. http://www.mymovies.dk/forum.aspx?g=posts&t=11654
hlkc is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off