Arcsoft TMT 3 Platium is not working with Media Browser.... - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 Old 03-23-2009, 10:44 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
96redformula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody having problems with Arcsoft and Media Browser. I redirected the link to the right file and it will open arcsoft total media theater 3 platinum, but WILL NOT start the movie. I am trying to play blu-ray folders via VMC using media browser, had been doing it for a long time with TMT 2 vanilla.

Should Run TMT3 Platinum from Media Browser to play Blu-Ray Folder Structure.
Here is my Config file for Media Browser.

Quote:




false


1
1
1


0
0
0
0

false

220
220


0
0

0.05
true
.dvr-ms,.wmv
false
true
true
true
2
C:\\ProgramData\\MediaBrowser\\StartupFolder
true
true
C:\\Program Files\\DAEMON Tools Lite\\daemon.exe
E
true
false
LightSkyBlue
false
false
false
false
false
2007-01-01T00:00:00-07:00
true
Poster
true
false
2
,|&|-|{|}
.|+|%
the|a|an
true
false
470
false
true
0.1
en


BluRay
"C:\\Program Files\\ArcSoft\\TotalMedia Theatre 3\\uMCEDVDPlayer.exe"
"{0}"


Default
Default
false
false
false
false
true
Media Library
Default
true
50
false

96redformula is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 Old 03-23-2009, 11:07 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
96redformula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Upon further investigation it seems that the file playerloader.mcl is what is connecting the two together (VMC and TMT3) It seems they have a new way of doing it and it works completely different. I am no expert at this, but it sure seems like the culprit. Compare running playerloader.mcl from your TMT2 folder to the new playerloarder.mci from your TMT3 folder.

Tired, frustrated, going to bed .
96redformula is offline  
post #3 of 15 Old 03-24-2009, 05:00 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
TMT3 is no longer an external app, but it is now embedded into VMC (like the VMC DVD player is).

I wonder what will happen if no external apps are listed, but autoplay is used instead.
cybrsage is offline  
post #4 of 15 Old 03-24-2009, 01:22 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
96redformula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bump for importance.
96redformula is offline  
post #5 of 15 Old 03-24-2009, 01:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
genro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

TMT3 is no longer an external app, but it is now embedded into VMC (like the VMC DVD player is).

I wonder what will happen if no external apps are listed, but autoplay is used instead.

Yes, have you tried via autoplay and not defining an external app? That's how I currently have TMT2 working with Mediabrowser, but of course I'm only doing this for BD discs/isos.
genro is offline  
post #6 of 15 Old 03-24-2009, 01:55 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by genro View Post

Yes, have you tried via autoplay and not defining an external app? That's how I currently have TMT2 working with Mediabrowser, but of course I'm only doing this for BD discs/isos.

Yes, it works perfectly with TMT 2.

TMT 3 uses a different type of program. They actually are fully integrated into VMC instead of being a seperate application. Not sure of the specifics, but it is very different from TMT 2.
cybrsage is offline  
post #7 of 15 Old 03-25-2009, 11:16 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
This is also being discussed here:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...094009&page=32
cybrsage is offline  
post #8 of 15 Old 03-26-2009, 02:04 PM
Senior Member
 
sh1ft3rDtCom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Definitely not good, hope this gets fixed so I can purchase TMT3 w/ 30% off before end of tomorrow.
sh1ft3rDtCom is offline  
post #9 of 15 Old 04-01-2009, 11:24 PM
Newbie
 
TestLabMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok here is where I am at. If I do not modify the media browser xml file I get a black screen with audio which looks like MC attempting to play the file natively. The video time bar and functions all work perfectly but no video is being decoded.

Config the xml file to externally launch uMCEDVDPlayer.exe causes TMT3 to load but no start the movie due to the fact that the MCE player does not allow the playing of media folders.

Using uDigital Theatre.exe works in the fact that it loads TMT3 and starts playing the movie HOWEVER mc is kept open in front of the TMT3 window so not a lot of help there.

Has anyone had any more success using the two programs together?

This was done using W7 beta build 7068, Media Browser 2.0.11.0, TMT3 and AnyDvd HD
TestLabMonkey is offline  
post #10 of 15 Old 04-02-2009, 08:10 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
I should have updated my posts in this thread.

I did a complete reinstall of Vista 32 and installed TMT 3 on it. I did not install TMT 2 first. I installed MB last and it works perfectly.

I use ISOs, mounted by VCD.
cybrsage is offline  
post #11 of 15 Old 04-02-2009, 08:22 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
96redformula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

I should have updated my posts in this thread.

I did a complete reinstall of Vista 32 and installed TMT 3 on it. I did not install TMT 2 first. I installed MB last and it works perfectly.

I use ISOs, mounted by VCD.

Yeah, I saw that you all got a solution for the ISOs, but what about those of us with 100+ Blu-Ray folders already .....
96redformula is offline  
post #12 of 15 Old 04-02-2009, 02:36 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
I could not get it to work, it kept saying the file was missing.
cybrsage is offline  
post #13 of 15 Old 04-02-2009, 04:40 PM
Newbie
 
TestLabMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 96redformula View Post

Yeah, I saw that you all got a solution for the ISOs, but what about those of us with 100+ Blu-Ray folders already .....

Damn thats a decent amount of data storage :P
TestLabMonkey is offline  
post #14 of 15 Old 04-02-2009, 04:42 PM
Newbie
 
TestLabMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well my install is on Windows 7 beta build 7068 and it was a clean install with no TMT2 either and the results are what I posted earlier which seem to be different errors to the Vista ones.
TestLabMonkey is offline  
post #15 of 15 Old 05-18-2009, 07:28 PM
Senior Member
 
sh1ft3rDtCom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has this been resolved in TMT 3?
sh1ft3rDtCom is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off