Desparate HPTC Owner - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 03-24-2009, 01:17 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
nldstorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am looking for some help! Last week I purchased my HTPC with the following specs:
MB: m3a78-em
Processor: amd anthlon 5600+
Optical: LG GGC-H20L Blu-ray/ hd-dvd combo
Vista x64

Currently I am running all via hdmi to my TV which appears to be going fine. My TV is attached to my reciever via Coax as my reciever does not have HDMI. I am also using windvd 9 bluray

Over the last three days ive been trying to configure my computer to my likeing but no such luck. I think I am going mad. My ultimate goal is to have an htpc that plays movies from disk (bluray/HD) and from my hard drive (Bluray/HD) and regular dvds all in surround sound (DD or DTS will do). Currently the best I am getting is stereo.

As I have a lot of questions let me start with two questions first.
1. Which drivers should I install
2. Which codecs should I get

For those who are willing to help me I appologize in advance for asking stupid questions!
nldstorm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 03-24-2009, 01:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DJWikiera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Kissimmee, FL.
Posts: 1,529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To play Blu-ray disc's and from harddrive you need: AnyDVD HD to rip to harddrive and TotalMedia Theatre 3( newest version ). Working great on VistaHP 32bit.

PowerDVD won't play rips to harddrive, it will play ISO's but you neeed another piece of software for that to work. I only do rips and have no problems.
DJWikiera is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 03-24-2009, 01:36 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
nldstorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the info.

I do have anydvd and made an iso mounted it but powerdvd wouldnt play it. But this was for an HD DVD not bluray. So what made you decide not to use powerdvd?

What kind of setup are you running. Similair as mine?
nldstorm is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 03-24-2009, 01:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DJWikiera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Kissimmee, FL.
Posts: 1,529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm running an Intel system, same drive, VistaHP 32bit. TMT is the only software that will play HD DVD and Blu-ray from the harddrive without makeing ISO's, you need another piece of software to mount an ISO, less is better. I just loaded TMT3 and video quality is great, what a job they did on Goldfinger. Only drawback so far is it doesn't work with VMC yet. Have been happy with TMT2 as it works with VMC flawless for me along with MyMovies and TheaterTek for SD DVD's. Haven't tried TMT3 with SD DVD yet but TMT2 isn't as good as TheaterTek.
DJWikiera is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 03-24-2009, 02:51 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by nldstorm View Post

Thanks for the info.

I do have anydvd and made an iso mounted it but powerdvd wouldnt play it. But this was for an HD DVD not bluray. So what made you decide not to use powerdvd?

What kind of setup are you running. Similair as mine?

You do not say what version of PDVD you are running. Version 8 and 9 will not play HD-DVDs. As soon as the format war ended, PDVD dropped HD-DVD support - it was as if they felt all HD-DVDs suddenly disintegrated and ceased to exist.
cybrsage is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 03-24-2009, 04:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GooberedUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 1,478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WinDVD can play from the hard drive.
GooberedUp is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 03-24-2009, 09:09 PM
Member
 
Teac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I dont think your TV outputs 5.1 through coax! It will downsample to stereo (copyprotection).

connect your receiver to your HTPC via coax or optical and it should be fine. set speakers to 5.1 and presto you should have 5.1 sound

Teac
Teac is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 03-24-2009, 09:39 PM
Senior Member
 
jreese831's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: RI, USA
Posts: 391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
That depends what type of TV he has. Mine (Sony Bravia W4100) will output 5.1/DD over SPDIF with an HDMI input with no problems. As long as the TV supports that and is set to output in that fashion, it should be no problem. In addition, whatever method is being used to send the sound out (I'm assuming HDMI) will need to be properly configured to send that signal to the TV.

"Two possibilities exist: Either we are alone in the Universe or we are not. Both are equally terrifying." - Arthur C. Clarke
jreese831 is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 03-24-2009, 11:17 PM
Member
 
Teac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
lucky you! mine doesn't
Teac is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 03-25-2009, 04:48 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
nldstorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the replies. But which audio and video drivers should I be using. There are so many options available. My system is:

MB: Asus m3a78-em
Processor: amd anthlon 5600+
Optical: LG GGC-H20L Blu-ray/ hd-dvd combo
Vista x64

Please advice!
nldstorm is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 03-25-2009, 06:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoshDorhyke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm betting your computer is outputting surround to the TV and the TV is just sending stereo to the receiver.

The motherboard has an optical port on the back so I would connect that directly to the receiver. I believe you will then have to set the default sound device to the onboard audio (the Realtek ALC1200) as opposed to using HDMI audio. In other words, you have to set the sound so the TV does not receive it from the HDMI and the receiver gets the sound via the optical connection. In the "Sounds and Audio Devices" setup in the control panel find the "Default" device and make sure it is set to the onboard audio.

Only once you do the above would I bother trying to setup the surround sound.

Peter
JoshDorhyke is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 03-25-2009, 07:58 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The coax RF connection from the receiver only supports NTSC 480i SD content.
Bypass your receiver and use DVI/HDMI or component and get everyhing working before you try and use the receiver. You may want to use the receiver only for audio since it apparentlyt it cannot output compoonent in addition to not being able to output HDMI.
walford is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off