Need help connecting PC to an old CRT TV - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-08-2009, 01:50 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
zippydan99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure if I'm posting in the right section, but here goes.

I'm trying to connect my PC to an old CRT TV via S-Video. The connection displays just fine, but the problem is a DVD player and Satelite tv is connected to the TV too. When I plug the S-Video at the TV, I can't view my satelite tv and all I got is only audio.

Here is a photo of the CRT TV's back panel.



Is there a cheap solution or workaround for this problem? Any ideas?
zippydan99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-08-2009, 04:41 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I can not get the picture on my PC.
So how is the satellite STB connecte to the TV? If it is using a comnposite connection then the TV can most likely not have both an S_video and a composite video connecton connected at the same time. How do you tell your TV which one to use?
walford is offline  
Old 04-08-2009, 05:22 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
zippydan99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry here's the photo again

zippydan99 is offline  
Old 04-08-2009, 05:34 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think it's either/or for the AV1 connection.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
Old 04-08-2009, 06:23 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Certainly makes sense since composite is actually a subset of S-video and the S-video connector is labled AV1 in the picture.
walford is offline  
Old 04-08-2009, 06:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DJWikiera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Kissimmee, FL.
Posts: 1,529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can always move your satelite to AV2 then use your PC to play DVD's on AV1. Time to upgrade your TV.
DJWikiera is offline  
Old 04-08-2009, 06:32 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
zippydan99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok will it be possible for the DVD player and satelite TV to share AV2 through a twin RCA jack like the photo below?

zippydan99 is offline  
Old 04-08-2009, 06:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
blue_z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: So Cal
Posts: 1,031
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
No, that's for audio, and does not have the 75-ohm characteristic impedance for video. You would need a video selector switch.
blue_z is offline  
Old 04-08-2009, 06:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DJWikiera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Kissimmee, FL.
Posts: 1,529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zippydan99 View Post

ok will it be possible for the DVD player and satelite TV to share AV2 through a twin RCA jack like the photo below?

Yes, as long as they aren't powered up at the same time. You'll need to get a couple more to supply audio going that route, but it all won't fit. Get a switch.
DJWikiera is offline  
Old 04-08-2009, 06:48 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
zippydan99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blue_z View Post

No, that's for audio, and does not have the 75-ohm characteristic impedance for video. You would need a video selector switch.

That component jack is colored yellow, is it still considered audio?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJWikiera View Post

Yes, as long as they aren't powered up at the same time. You'll need to get a couple more to supply audio going that route, but it all won't fit. Get a switch.

Yup that's what i intend to do.Turn off dvd player to watch satelite TV and etc. Satelite TV audio will be connected to the composite audio and audio for the DVD player will be connected to a AV receiver.

I was worried I couldn't get the video right.

Alright will try that when I get home, thanks for the help!
zippydan99 is offline  
Old 04-08-2009, 08:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rockytt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Get a switch.

Hook the switch up to AV2 with the DVD player and the Sat STB-
Hook up the HTPC to AV1 (audio and Video cables)
rockytt is offline  
Old 04-08-2009, 08:26 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
zippydan99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok now I'm getting a distortion on the DVD player even when the sat TV is turned off. Sat TV works fine when I turn off DVD player. Is there a possibility that the twin jack is faulty( i find the plug to be abit loose) or the jack just wouldn't do it for this case?

So getting a switch selector is the only way?

ps. i've found an old manual switch in my junk store room so that solves my problem! Thanks for all the help and replies
zippydan99 is offline  
Old 04-08-2009, 08:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DJWikiera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Kissimmee, FL.
Posts: 1,529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just use your PC to play DVD's, then you don't have to spend any money.
DJWikiera is offline  
Old 04-08-2009, 08:37 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The RCA jack in your picture is for splitting a composite connection to 2 different displays concurently. It is not for merging two composite inputs to a single display.
walford is offline  
Old 04-08-2009, 09:30 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
zippydan99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJWikiera View Post

Just use your PC to play DVD's, then you don't have to spend any money.

Just an old manual switch in my store room thanks for your help

Quote:
Originally Posted by walford View Post

The RCA jack in your picture is for splitting a composite connection to 2 different displays concurently. It is not for merging two composite inputs to a single display.

Appreciate the explaination, cos i'm still very new to stuff like these. Thanks guys , keep rocking!
zippydan99 is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off