5.1 Surround Sound with MKV files - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 23 Old 04-14-2009, 04:37 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
elvemr7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How would someone be able to play a .mkv file on their computer in 5.1 surround sound? Is one 720p/1080p .mkv file different than another with regards to the audio? In other words, can one .mkv file play 5.1 while another can not?
elvemr7 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 23 Old 04-14-2009, 05:52 PM
Senior Member
 
Wicked Klown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
720p and 1080p have nothing to do with the audio. The person who ripped and encoded the file might not have ripped the 5.1 audio track. I would download MediaInfo and see what type audio it has.
Wicked Klown is offline  
post #3 of 23 Old 04-14-2009, 06:23 PM
Senior Member
 
hehe299792458's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wicked Klown View Post

720p and 1080p have nothing to do with the audio. The person who ripped and encoded the file might not have ripped the 5.1 audio track. I would download MediaInfo and see what type audio it has.

I can't 5.1 sound working at all after reformatting....
hehe299792458 is offline  
post #4 of 23 Old 04-14-2009, 06:54 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
elvemr7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i completely understand that vertical resolution has nothing to do with audio, however, i thought that hd video was coupled with hd audio (5.1, dts, etc.). Once the type of audio track has been found, and it is 5.1 audio, whats the best way of playing it out of a computer?
elvemr7 is offline  
post #5 of 23 Old 04-14-2009, 07:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
Zagor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
There are too many variables and you don't give enough information. The type of audio track determines what filter to use to decode it. It also depends on your audio setup. Do you have just a regular set of computer speakers or is your system hooked up to an audio receiver through a digital connection (like HDMI or Optical)? What player are you using to play the file?
Zagor is offline  
post #6 of 23 Old 04-14-2009, 07:33 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
elvemr7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The laptop being used is a Lenovo R60, and the speakers being used are Logitech Z-5500 speakers, the audio track being discussed is DTS, 536 kbps, 48.0 KHz, 6 channels. Is a Creative Labs Sound Blaster X-Fi external surround sound card necessary in order to play the file in 5.1? The laptop has the CCCP and the Media Player Classic is used to play the files. Is getting this sound card the last step, or are there other steps?
elvemr7 is offline  
post #7 of 23 Old 04-14-2009, 07:46 PM
Senior Member
 
JustABDFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Use AC3Filter, it decodes DTS audio and you can specify how many speakers to downmix/upmix to which will depend on how many channels out your soundcard has.
JustABDFan is offline  
post #8 of 23 Old 04-14-2009, 07:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
Zagor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by elvemr7 View Post

The laptop being used is a Lenovo R60, and the speakers being used are Logitech Z-5500 speakers, the audio track being discussed is DTS, 536 kbps, 48.0 KHz, 6 channels. Is a Creative Labs Sound Blaster X-Fi external surround sound card necessary in order to play the file in 5.1? The laptop has the CCCP and the Media Player Classic is used to play the files. Is getting this sound card the last step, or are there other steps?

No, you do not need to get the audio card. If your laptop has optical out (SPDIF) connect that to your Z-5500 and let the DTS track pass through to your speakers. The Z-5500 speakers system has a built-in DTS decoder.
Zagor is offline  
post #9 of 23 Old 04-14-2009, 09:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Favelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 3,788
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by elvemr7 View Post

however, i thought that hd video was coupled with hd audio (5.1, dts, etc.). ?

HD video can be "coupled" with anything. 1.0 sound, 2.0 sound, 5.1 sound, 7.1 sound, NO sound.....being HD doesn't mean 5.1 sound.

Having the right hardware and software setup is the key to getting 5.1 and higher sound out of your PC. Its as simple as that.

In terms of LFE, size does matter!
Favelle is offline  
post #10 of 23 Old 04-14-2009, 09:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Fragster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 1,783
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 14
If using toslink spdif, use ACFilter
If using HDMI, use FFDShow audio decoder

"There are 1 0 kinds of people in this world...one that can read binary while the other that can't!!"
XBL Tag: TacoKommando
My small HT setup:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/27565515@N04/

Fragster is offline  
post #11 of 23 Old 04-14-2009, 10:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Wicked Klown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I looked up his laptop and it only has 2ch headphone output. I would take a look at the Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Surround 5.1, as it has multi-channel and Toslink out.
Wicked Klown is offline  
post #12 of 23 Old 06-05-2009, 01:21 PM
Member
 
fuhoser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
has anyone else experienced this? I am using a EAH4450 graphics card, checked the realtec settings and can see 5.1, 7.1. I do all the sound tests and each speaker is configured correctly (meaning FL plays the sound in FL and so on and so forth). The weird part is when I am playing an .mkv file with ZOOM Player, the surround for 5.1 is coming from my rear back surrounds instead fo the regular surround speakers. I try playing a BluRay with PowerDVD, and the sound is correctly distributed. Any advice? What other info do I need to provide you with?

Using HTPC to Pioneer VSX 1018 AHK, EAH4550 via HDMI
fuhoser is offline  
post #13 of 23 Old 06-05-2009, 02:19 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 240 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by fuhoser View Post

has anyone else experienced this? I am using a EAH4450 graphics card, checked the realtec settings and can see 5.1, 7.1. I do all the sound tests and each speaker is configured correctly (meaning FL plays the sound in FL and so on and so forth). The weird part is when I am playing an .mkv file with ZOOM Player, the surround for 5.1 is coming from my rear back surrounds instead fo the regular surround speakers. I try playing a BluRay with PowerDVD, and the sound is correctly distributed. Any advice? What other info do I need to provide you with?

Using HTPC to Pioneer VSX 1018 AHK, EAH4550 via HDMI

I think this is normal. Use WASAPI exclusive mode (via ReClock) for the correct channel mapping.
renethx is offline  
post #14 of 23 Old 06-05-2009, 02:28 PM
Member
 
fuhoser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks! I'll give that a shot.
fuhoser is offline  
post #15 of 23 Old 06-05-2009, 06:47 PM
Member
 
fuhoser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry, how the heck do I get to the exclusive mode for WASAPI? New to wasapi. Any help would be great.
fuhoser is offline  
post #16 of 23 Old 06-05-2009, 10:59 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 240 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Download and install ReClock 1.8.4.5. Launch ReClock Configuration. The following ReClock configuration should be enough for WASAPI exclusive mode.

When you start ZP, you will be asked to launch ReClock; answer 'Yes'. Audio signals from ZP will bypass Windows Audio Engine and you will get correct speaker matching.
LL
renethx is offline  
post #17 of 23 Old 06-08-2009, 07:42 AM
Member
 
fuhoser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'll give this a shot, I'll let you know! Thanks for the ongoing help! Did this and I get an error stating "Floating Point Overflow". Any ideas?
fuhoser is offline  
post #18 of 23 Old 06-08-2009, 08:46 PM
Senior Member
 
jreese831's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: RI, USA
Posts: 391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Slightly OT, but I've got a perfectly good SB Audigy 2 NX (external USB sound "card") that I'm probably never going to use again. I don't believe it can do SPDIF passthrough, but it will most certainly allow you to connect to the Z-5500 via 6-channel analog connections. If you (or anyone else for that matter) are interested, send me a PM.

"Two possibilities exist: Either we are alone in the Universe or we are not. Both are equally terrifying." - Arthur C. Clarke
jreese831 is offline  
post #19 of 23 Old 06-09-2009, 08:12 AM
Member
 
fuhoser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm looking for a way yo get this to work with my current hardware. There has to be a way. The blu-ray's play corretly through the computer. By the way, using W7 RC as my OS.
fuhoser is offline  
post #20 of 23 Old 06-09-2009, 09:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
daMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 1,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fragster View Post

If using toslink spdif, use ACFilter
If using HDMI, use FFDShow audio decoder

LOL, why? AC3Filter works great with HDMI. I used it when I was using SPDIF and now I use it with HDMI. Much better than ffdshow, performance-wise.
daMaster is offline  
post #21 of 23 Old 11-20-2009, 07:27 AM
Member
 
Moondust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by daMaster View Post

LOL, why? AC3Filter works great with HDMI. I used it when I was using SPDIF and now I use it with HDMI. Much better than ffdshow, performance-wise.

How do I configure AC3Filter to use HDMI for the output?
Moondust is offline  
post #22 of 23 Old 11-23-2009, 08:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
daMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 1,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moondust View Post

How do I configure AC3Filter to use HDMI for the output?

You configure AC3Filter to use SPDIF/AS-IS, as you would with Toslink. It's your player that has to send it to the right audio renderer. AC3Filter is the audio decoder that when set to SPDIF leaves the digital stream as-is and passes it on to the renderer. Make sure you select your HDMI audio device as the audio renderer.
daMaster is offline  
post #23 of 23 Old 11-26-2009, 06:06 PM
Member
 
Moondust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by daMaster View Post

You configure AC3Filter to use SPDIF/AS-IS, as you would with Toslink. It's your player that has to send it to the right audio renderer. AC3Filter is the audio decoder that when set to SPDIF leaves the digital stream as-is and passes it on to the renderer. Make sure you select your HDMI audio device as the audio renderer.

Ahhh, now I understand. Thanks for the crystalclear explanation!
Moondust is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off