How do you take a certain audio language out of an MKV. movie? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 20 Old 05-22-2009, 05:11 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Vancomycin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do you take a certain audio language out of an MKV. movie?

If a certain MKV movie has both German and English audio languages, how can I delete the German language audio and just retain the English language audio?
Vancomycin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 20 Old 05-22-2009, 05:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
Magius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's very simple with a program called MKVmerge GUI which is a part of MKVtoolnix. I just did exactly that to remove an English track from a Japanese/English dual-audio anime series where VMC would default to the English track (ignoring all splitter priority values, etc.).

You can download the program here: http://www.bunkus.org/videotools/mkvtoolnix/.

EDIT: I just realized that while I answered what program can do it, I didn't really answer how to do it. Basically it amounts to opening the video file in MKVmerge GUI, unchecking the language stream that you don't want to keep, leaving only what you want to keep checked, and clicking the "start muxing" button. It really couldn't be easier. Good luck!
Magius is offline  
post #3 of 20 Old 05-22-2009, 06:11 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Vancomycin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Magius,

Thanks for the help. However, when I click on the link "Download" I got to this page:

http://www.bunkus.org/videotools/mkv...downloads.html

It has so many links and I don't know which one is the link for downloading the program that you mentioned.

It just takes me all over the place.

Hope you can help me out. Thanks.

Can you give me one direct link for this program?
Vancomycin is offline  
post #4 of 20 Old 05-22-2009, 08:54 PM
Senior Member
 
hehe299792458's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hehe299792458 is offline  
post #5 of 20 Old 05-23-2009, 04:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
Magius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry about that Vancomycin. I had forgotten how confusing that download page was for me the first time as well. I generally don't like to link directly to executables on the Internet but hehe has you covered with a link right to the Windows installer.

For the record though, from the downloads page you would want to scroll all the way to the bottom and it will say "Windows" in big letters. Just beneath that it says: Thanks to Cygwin and MinGW there are binaries for Windows available. The current version v2.9.0 is available as an installer and as a 7zip archive.

The words "an installer" and "a 7zip archive" are links to the two downloadable options (a .exe and a .7z, respectively). hehe linked you directly to the installer executable, which is what you need. All of this assumes of course that you're running Windows. All the other junk on that downloads page is for a variety of Linux versions.
Magius is offline  
post #6 of 20 Old 05-23-2009, 08:11 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Vancomycin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you hehe299792458 and Magius.
Vancomycin is offline  
post #7 of 20 Old 07-17-2009, 12:22 PM
Member
 
breaux124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just wanted to bump this because it was helpful to me. I couldn't find a way to switch audio tracks on the new samsung TVs that have media support, so this solved that problem.
Thanks.
breaux124 is offline  
post #8 of 20 Old 07-17-2009, 12:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
MoNkLorD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Spring Valley, NY - NY,NY - Allentown PA
Posts: 526
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yeah this has helped me in the past as well.
MoNkLorD is offline  
post #9 of 20 Old 10-30-2009, 04:01 PM
Newbie
 
l0lag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well this worked it converted my file to english audio but when i play it in TM3 the picture is really bad and its all black and redish so i need to play it with VLC

if anyone knows why i get this problem plz reply...btw i'm runnin win 7
l0lag is offline  
post #10 of 20 Old 10-30-2009, 07:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mike_311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,889
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by l0lag View Post

well this worked it converted my file to english audio but when i play it in TM3 the picture is really bad and its all black and redish so i need to play it with VLC

if anyone knows why i get this problem plz reply...btw i'm runnin win 7

codec problem?

also we try to use English here, lets leave the texting language to phones.

"If the world didn't suck, we'd all fly off."
mike_311 is offline  
post #11 of 20 Old 10-31-2009, 02:19 PM
Member
 
breaux124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by l0lag View Post

well this worked it converted my file to english audio but when i play it in TM3 the picture is really bad and its all black and redish so i need to play it with VLC

if anyone knows why i get this problem plz reply...btw i'm runnin win 7

Since this program does not encode Video, it would not have effected it. Did you check the original source first?
breaux124 is offline  
post #12 of 20 Old 11-02-2009, 08:56 AM
Newbie
 
l0lag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by breaux124 View Post

Since this program does not encode Video, it would not have effected it. Did you check the original source first?

im kinda newb since i just got the program but yes i just unclick everything besides the movie file and english audio.

also i dont think its a codec problem since i ticked every movie file to associated with TM3. and it still didnt work. if i burn to a disc with it play correctly with my xbox 360? of course ill convert the file to xbox 360 will be able to read it.
l0lag is offline  
post #13 of 20 Old 11-02-2009, 10:06 AM
Member
 
breaux124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1. What is TM3?
2. Before you do anything with mkvtools, did you try playing back the original file? How does it look.
3. So the final results play fine in VLC?
breaux124 is offline  
post #14 of 20 Old 11-02-2009, 12:26 PM
Newbie
 
l0lag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by breaux124 View Post

1. What is TM3?
2. Before you do anything with mkvtools, did you try playing back the original file? How does it look.
3. So the final results play fine in VLC?

TM3 = total media Theater player which i am using

and yes when i play the original file it works fine (besides that it plays in russian)

yes final results work just fine in VLC, i dont really care how it looks on my computer as much as it will look on my HDTV. so if it will run fun on hdtv no problems then i suppose i should be set. but it would be helpful if i could fix this problem.
l0lag is offline  
post #15 of 20 Old 02-12-2013, 10:42 AM
Newbie
 
kaur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sry. I really try to use the program mkvmerge.

I like to delete the Spanish audio and leave only English.

I have a picture shown in attached file - what should I choose there and what should I leave?



question.JPG 128k .JPG file

Try to do it because my lg smart tv that takes movies from pc chooses spanish and does not allow to change...



best


kaur
kaur is offline  
post #16 of 20 Old 02-12-2013, 10:49 AM
Newbie
 
kaur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I understand i should choose first and third, but then if I pres start, it gives me error:


Error: The name of the output file 'C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Desktop\Objetivo Terrum 3D (2009) [TV3D por USB][1080p][Eng-Lat][WwW.ZoNaTorrent.CoM].mkv' and of one of the input files is the same. This would cause mkvmerge to overwrite one of your input files. This is most likely not what you want.


this I can not understand...
kaur is offline  
post #17 of 20 Old 02-12-2013, 10:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
aliaskary77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 43
output file should have a different name. it cannot read and write to the same original file.

note: the post above is my opinion. as such, when reading any recommendations from me, please do you research and seek out other recommendations and make up your own mind on your next course of action. i mean, most reasonable adults should know that, but it seems this should be stated anyways.
aliaskary77 is offline  
post #18 of 20 Old 02-12-2013, 10:55 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,003
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 339
Choose an "Output filename" different from the original one, or select a different folder.
renethx is offline  
post #19 of 20 Old 02-12-2013, 11:03 AM
Newbie
 
kaur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sry could finally understand, the new file name must be different smile.gif


great program!
kaur is offline  
post #20 of 20 Old 02-13-2013, 12:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 968
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 72
No need to delete unwanted languages/subtitle streams - open mkvmerge\file\header editor, then load the file into it, and change the default behaviour there and save - done in seconds. No need to remux or save to another file. Language streams will still be there, but your player should honour the default setting, playing the file in your language of choice.

EDIT sorry kaur - didn't realise that your tv is set to a chosen language and that's why you want to delete. Might be worth a try anyway, see what happens when you change the default setting of the file.
steelman1991 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off