How long to Rip a Blu Ray - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 32 Old 08-10-2009, 03:05 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Ebes1099's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How long would it take to Rip a Blu Ray movie onto your PC? I'm building a HTPC and I want to be able to rip Blu Ray's but I'm wondering about the processor and which one I get and how it will affect ripping. Right now I'm thinking about getting the Core 2 duo E7400 Wolfdale. What are the comparisons with CPU's a couple levels above and below?

-Ebes1099
Ebes1099 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 32 Old 08-10-2009, 04:19 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 17,284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Somewhere around half to one hour (actually haven't ripped a BD lately) just to rip the disc. Depends on the speed of the drive and where it's going (ie network or not). CPU has no real effect on a strait rip.

See what an anamorphoscopic lens can do, see movies the way they were meant to be seen
stanger89 is offline  
post #3 of 32 Old 08-10-2009, 04:26 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Ebes1099's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was actually thinking about that on my way home. The processor isn't going to matter much. How about when transcoding to mkv or h.624? How long will that take on those processors?

-Ebes1099
Ebes1099 is offline  
post #4 of 32 Old 08-10-2009, 04:34 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 17,284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Well on my T8300 (dual core 2.4GHz, 800MHz FSB) w/ 4GB ram, it was a good 20-24hrs to transcode about an hour and a half of HD to H.264.

If you're going to be doing a lot of transcoding, IMO do yourself a favor and get a Core i7.

See what an anamorphoscopic lens can do, see movies the way they were meant to be seen
stanger89 is offline  
post #5 of 32 Old 08-10-2009, 04:39 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 69
I have a quad core Q6600. It takes me 10-12 hours to encode a Blu Ray to a 8GB mkv using Ripbot264. With HDD becoming so cheap though I prefer not to encode and just use either Clown_BD or MakeMKV to trim out the fat

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #6 of 32 Old 08-10-2009, 04:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Nosferax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Beauharnois, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 1,613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post

Well on my T8300 (dual core 2.4GHz, 800MHz FSB) w/ 4GB ram, it was a good 20-24hrs to transcode about an hour and a half of HD to H.264.

If you're going to be doing a lot of transcoding, IMO do yourself a favor and get a Core i7.

On my quad 6600 it takes me from 4 to 8 hours to rip and resize to 1280x720 a BR movie with 2 audio track (flac).

I don't know what is wrong with your system but something isn't running as expected.
Nosferax is offline  
post #7 of 32 Old 08-10-2009, 04:44 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Also, keep in mind what settings you use will greatly impact the amount of time it takes (was CQ # are you using, are you doing 2-Pass with a target bit rate, etc...)

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #8 of 32 Old 08-10-2009, 04:45 PM
Senior Member
 
mackworth's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Q9300 overclocked to 3.0Ghz and it seems to take anywhere between 5-7 hours to transcode to 1080p mkv/flac audio/CQ of 22 using ripbot.
mackworth is offline  
post #9 of 32 Old 08-10-2009, 04:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jrwalte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ebes1099 View Post

I was actually thinking about that on my way home. The processor isn't going to matter much. How about when transcoding to mkv or h.624? How long will that take on those processors?

FYI,

MKV is not 'transcoding'. All it is is a container format that holds video, audio, subtitles, etc. Placing a rip of a bluray into a MKV container is easily less than 10 minutes and depends solely on your HD performance.
jrwalte is offline  
post #10 of 32 Old 08-10-2009, 04:52 PM
Senior Member
 
somail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For a straight conversion to mkv it takes me about 1:15.

45 min to rip
15 minutes to demux M2TS
15 minutes to remux to mkv.
somail is offline  
post #11 of 32 Old 08-10-2009, 05:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nosferax View Post

On my quad 6600 it takes me from 4 to 8 hours to rip and resize to 1280x720 a BR movie with 2 audio track (flac).

I don't know what is wrong with your system but something isn't running as expected.

Theres a hell of a lot of more settings that come into play then just saying im ripping to 720p with a q6600.
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #12 of 32 Old 08-10-2009, 06:01 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 17,284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nosferax View Post

On my quad 6600 it takes me from 4 to 8 hours to rip and resize to 1280x720 a BR movie with 2 audio track (flac).

I don't know what is wrong with your system but something isn't running as expected.

Nothing's wrong with my system:

1) It's a dual core, rather than quad, which accounts for darn near half (so that would be 10-12hrs for my movie on a quad).
2) I encoded to (IIRC) 1080p, which is almost double the pixels, and takes a good bit more CPU work.
3) It was a 1080i60 that I (again IIRC) deinterlaced to 1080p60 so that's a lot of the difference there.

My i7 920 is way faster. But like dbone, I find it an utter waste of time. I buy BD for the quality, so I'm not going to intentionally degrade the quality just for conveniece. I rip movie only, no-transcoding rips, and I take the hit on HDD space (if I were unwilling to take the hit I'd probably not rip at all).

See what an anamorphoscopic lens can do, see movies the way they were meant to be seen
stanger89 is offline  
post #13 of 32 Old 08-10-2009, 08:26 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Ebes1099's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not planning on splurging for an i7...although I would love having one. Maybe an upgrade in the future. (Although now I see an i7 920 is on sale for 200 at the Micro Center near me).

I'd probably get a Q8400 if I went Quad, or an E8500 for dual. I think I saw the E8500 at the Micro Center for $100. If the Quad Core is around 175+ I think it might be better to just go for the i7 920? One problem is that I was planning on getting an ASUS P5Q-EM mobo and that won't support an i7 920. Thoughts??

-Ebes1099
Ebes1099 is offline  
post #14 of 32 Old 08-11-2009, 03:44 AM
Member
 
headcase151's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: K.C.MO.
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Check your Microcenter.The one here has the Q9550 for $169.99.It has 12mb`s of cache on the chip.I run mine at 3.8 mhz really fast at encoding.
headcase151 is offline  
post #15 of 32 Old 08-11-2009, 03:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nosferax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Beauharnois, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 1,613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post

Nothing's wrong with my system:

1) It's a dual core, rather than quad, which accounts for darn near half (so that would be 10-12hrs for my movie on a quad).
2) I encoded to (IIRC) 1080p, which is almost double the pixels, and takes a good bit more CPU work.
3) It was a 1080i60 that I (again IIRC) deinterlaced to 1080p60 so that's a lot of the difference there.

My i7 920 is way faster. But like dbone, I find it an utter waste of time. I buy BD for the quality, so I'm not going to intentionally degrade the quality just for conveniece. I rip movie only, no-transcoding rips, and I take the hit on HDD space (if I were unwilling to take the hit I'd probably not rip at all).

Whatever float your boat man...

1) your dual core is 1 or 2 generation after my quad.

2) and 3) So you are basing your conclusion on the ripping of a single BR? How about ripping a normal non interlace BR and time it. Maybe you could do an average of the time it takes then.

Reencoding is a waste of time only if you have a setup that is able to benefit from the 1080p resolution. Mine is 720p native. Why should I waste space when I'll never see the difference anyway. I'm not planning to replace my PJ for the next 3 to 4 years.
Nosferax is offline  
post #16 of 32 Old 08-11-2009, 04:08 AM
Senior Member
 
G_M_C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All transcoding using x264 will take time. The time it takes depende foremost on the setting you use with x264. I allways use Very HQ settings, and because of that encoding secomd pass goes approx 4 ~6 fps for a 1080p; Even on my QX9650 (!).

If you dont fiddle around with the settings too much, or use relative standard settings in Ripbot for instance, it'll go (much) faster. But quality will suffer.

Still, it is true that HD spece is getting cheaper. So you might want to to do what i do, wich is actually a mix of both options described above. For movies i like, but not so much i'd need to have the full quality in my NAS archive, i'll transcode; Sometimes even to 720p resolutions.

Things i like to have at hand all the time, for instance very good movies, i'll remux using MakeMKV or Clwn Bd. So i then keep the original video- and audiotrack, and strip the disc of secondary video/unneeded subs and audio. I try to keep the original HD-audio too if possible.

This is the way i like to store my movies. I have many original discs, but the easy of using a HTCP/remote machine is great that i actualy prefer to store the discs om my system. That way i can select all with a remote keyboard/mouse, very easy and very versatile.
G_M_C is offline  
post #17 of 32 Old 08-11-2009, 05:02 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 17,284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nosferax View Post

Whatever float your boat man...

1) your dual core is 1 or 2 generation after my quad.

You did notice it's T8300, ie a laptop. It was faster than my X2 4200+ though.

Quote:


2) and 3) So you are basing your conclusion on the ripping of a single BR? How about ripping a normal non interlace BR and time it. Maybe you could do an average of the time it takes then.

I just posted my experience, others have done the same with other/newer/different machines.

Quote:


Reencoding is a waste of time only if you have a setup that is able to benefit from the 1080p resolution. Mine is 720p native.

Which I do

Quote:


Why should I waste space when I'll never see the difference anyway. I'm not planning to replace my PJ for the next 3 to 4 years.

Well for me, I wouldn't want to, 3-4 years down the road get a 1080p (or better) display and then kick myself for having to re-rip 3-4 years worth of BDs because my quality tastes had improved.

I learned a while ago with music that quality requirements almost always increase as time passes. The only way to not have to re-rip in the future is to rip full quality to start with (no re-encoding).

See what an anamorphoscopic lens can do, see movies the way they were meant to be seen
stanger89 is offline  
post #18 of 32 Old 08-11-2009, 06:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nosferax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Beauharnois, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 1,613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post

You did notice it's T8300, ie a laptop. It was faster than my X2 4200+ though.



I just posted my experience, others have done the same with other/newer/different machines.



Which I do



Well for me, I wouldn't want to, 3-4 years down the road get a 1080p (or better) display and then kick myself for having to re-rip 3-4 years worth of BDs because my quality tastes had improved.

I learned a while ago with music that quality requirements almost always increase as time passes. The only way to not have to re-rip in the future is to rip full quality to start with (no re-encoding).

1) Yep I missed the T

2) Sure they did. I did too and I was replying to your comment about my post.

3) Well I don't :-)

4) While I appreciate the upgrade in quality over SD, my ex-arc welder, heavy computer used, 44 years old eyes, can't really see the difference between 720p and 1080p from 16 feet away from a 106" screen. While I don't have a 1080p setup many of my friend have so I did the test.

I won't re-rip those titles in 3-4 years for the same reason that I'm not replacing my DVD with BR. They look great on my setup. I will and do buy new titles on BR or I will double dip on non-anamorphic or badly encode DVD. But for the vast majority I'll pass.
Nosferax is offline  
post #19 of 32 Old 08-11-2009, 06:44 AM
Senior Member
 
G_M_C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post

You did notice it's T8300, ie a laptop. It was faster than my X2 4200+ though.

I just posted my experience, others have done the same with other/newer/different machines.

Which I do

Well for me, I wouldn't want to, 3-4 years down the road get a 1080p (or better) display and then kick myself for having to re-rip 3-4 years worth of BDs because my quality tastes had improved.

I learned a while ago with music that quality requirements almost always increase as time passes. The only way to not have to re-rip in the future is to rip full quality to start with (no re-encoding).

For Video full-quality might be the only way to do it, based on your concerns. But i've allready ripped many disks that i've not watched again in a long time. It's just waisted space. I could just delete the file, but reencoding to 720p is a nice middleway.

In the case of audio; Things are different though. There we have FLAC. You can just simply losslessly rip music with that, even if it's multi-channel
G_M_C is offline  
post #20 of 32 Old 08-11-2009, 07:09 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by G_M_C View Post

For Video full-quality might be the only way to do it, based on your concerns. But i've allready ripped many disks that i've not watched again in a long time. It's just waisted space. I could just delete the file, but reencoding to 720p is a nice middleway.

In the case of audio; Things are different though. There we have FLAC. You can just simply losslessly rip music with that, even if it's multi-channel

How well is multi channel flac supported in videos (i.e. if you have multi channel flacs in your Blu Ray mkvs)? For example, do only a handful of players handle this correctly, can most players/media center softwares correctly handle multi channel flac in videos?

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #21 of 32 Old 08-11-2009, 07:14 AM
<><
Advanced Member
 
<><'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 844
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
No external players (extenders, media players) that I know support multi channel flac (the new media tank might, not sure), but you will be able to play all your mkvs with multi-chan flac back on any pc using either ffdshow or madflac for the audio.

I'm in the process of converting all my Blu-ray folder rips to mkv and flac (movie only and hd audio track only when available)...on my win7 x86 machine the only thing I have installed is the haali media splitter and madflac and everything plays back fine using Windows Media Player and Media Center.

As long as you have ffdshow or madflac installed it will be able to play any media w/ flac you throw at it.
<>< is offline  
post #22 of 32 Old 08-12-2009, 02:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 3,307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
40mins straight rip in AnyDVD-HD.
40mins rip and strip in ClownBD (also reformat HD DVD to BD)
Q6600 2GB RAM
LGsupermultiblu in a USB2 enclosure.

digital film janitor
Mr.D is offline  
post #23 of 32 Old 08-12-2009, 06:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
IAM4UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: United States
Posts: 6,035
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
The bD drive makes a big difference. My older Panasonic drive takes about 3 hours to rip a bD-50, while my new LG drive takes about 45 minutes for the same size .ISO.

A.L.a.E.o.t.U.S., as proven 3/21 - never forget.
Defend liberty.
Knowledge isn't Truth; it's just mindless agreement.
IAM4UK is online now  
post #24 of 32 Old 08-12-2009, 09:24 AM
Member
 
hbomber202020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Mentor
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by somail View Post

For a straight conversion to mkv it takes me about 1:15.

45 min to rip
15 minutes to demux M2TS
15 minutes to remux to mkv.

Exactly. My times are the same.

My 5050e, takes the same amount of time but to blu ray structure and then to iso.

On average
45 mins for eac3to
15 mins to remux to blu_ray
10 mins to create blu_ray iso w/ imgburn
hbomber202020 is offline  
post #25 of 32 Old 08-12-2009, 09:33 AM
Member
 
hbomber202020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Mentor
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nosferax View Post

Whatever float your boat man...

1) your dual core is 1 or 2 generation after my quad.

2) and 3) So you are basing your conclusion on the ripping of a single BR? How about ripping a normal non interlace BR and time it. Maybe you could do an average of the time it takes then.

Reencoding is a waste of time only if you have a setup that is able to benefit from the 1080p resolution. Mine is 720p native. Why should I waste space when I'll never see the difference anyway. I'm not planning to replace my PJ for the next 3 to 4 years.

Like you said, whatever floats your boat. But for me, space is so cheap why create an extra step to go from 1080p to 720p and then create even more of a headache for myself when I get a new 1080p tv. I like flexibility and keep my options open. How much gb are you saving by doing that? Take 7cents a gb x the space you're saving, is it really that much of a benefit?
hbomber202020 is offline  
post #26 of 32 Old 08-12-2009, 10:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nosferax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Beauharnois, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 1,613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hbomber202020 View Post

Like you said, whatever floats your boat. But for me, space is so cheap why create an extra step to go from 1080p to 720p and then create even more of a headache for myself when I get a new 1080p tv. I like flexibility and keep my options open. How much gb are you saving by doing that? Take 7cents a gb x the space you're saving, is it really that much of a benefit?

In average, once I resize and crop to 1280x720 with 2 flac audio track the final size is about 8 to 10gig.

Why would it bring you a headache when you upgrade your display? Those file will still play. I know I didn't get a headaches when I bought my 720p pj to upgrade my 480i TV. I still have my old xvid and divx anime series and tv episode that I capture when I had that display and they still look ok.

Are they optimal for my display? No... But neither are my DVD collection and I'm not in any hurry to replace those. Hell, 720p is still better than 480p and I bet they will look good on a newer display with even better scalling than my faithful Z3.

In conclusion, if you can watch a DVD on your 1080p display and be entertain by it, then I can bet good money that you will also be entertain by a 720p encoded movie.
Nosferax is offline  
post #27 of 32 Old 08-12-2009, 10:35 AM
Senior Member
 
Bojangles139's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hbomber is content on having larger files (and buying more hdd's) but higher quality for future protection.

Nosferax is content on having smaller files (and not having to buy more hdd's) but watching 720p for years to come.

neither is right nor wrong, just personal choice. shall we get back on topic now?
Bojangles139 is offline  
post #28 of 32 Old 08-12-2009, 10:44 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 17,284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nosferax View Post

Why would it bring you a headache when you upgrade your display? Those file will still play. I know I didn't get a headaches when I bought my 720p pj to upgrade my 480i TV. I still have my old xvid and divx anime series and tv episode that I capture when I had that display and they still look ok.

Are they optimal for my display? No... But neither are my DVD collection and I'm not in any hurry to replace those.

(this is just our thought process, not trying to say it's the "right" one):

But they're not even optimal for themselves. You've got a better copy of the same movie sitting on the shelf. I'm looking to dump most of my DVDs because every time I think about watching one, I end up thinking to myself, "there's a Blu-ray version of this..."

Quote:
Hell, 720p is still better than 480p and I bet they will look good on a newer display with even better scalling than my faithful Z3.

They might look good/OK, but not as good as the copy you've got sitting on the shelf.

Quote:
In conclusion, if you can watch a DVD on your 1080p display and be entertain by it, then I can bet good money that you will also be entertain by a 720p encoded movie.

We might be entertained, but not as much as we could be because we know it could be better. For me, convenience (instant access) and cost (fewer drives) are nice, but they aren't worth the cost of not having the quality be the best it can be.

It's why I don't archive TV recordings or record movies on TV. Yeah, it's cheaper and maybe somewhat easier, but if it's worth saving, it's worth having in the best format available.

Like I said before, I buy Blu-ray because of the high quality, it makes no sense to me to intentionally reduce that quality just for convenience.

But if you're content with DVD, and don't feel the desire to "upgrade" your DVDs to their better Blu-ray counterparts, I can completely understand your being fine with 720p compressed rips.

See what an anamorphoscopic lens can do, see movies the way they were meant to be seen
stanger89 is offline  
post #29 of 32 Old 08-12-2009, 11:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nosferax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Beauharnois, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 1,613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not trying to change your mind either.

But me, I collect movies and TV shows. I buy them on what media that is available. If it's the latest and greatest so be it. But like I already said, (I don't remember if it's in this thread or another) I have 44 years old, ex-arc welder, heavy computer crt screen usage, glasses wearing eyes. I probably will never see the difference between 720p and 1080p. I know I can't on my friends display.

I buy new titles on BR mostly to future proof my collection. Not because it's that much better (for me at least). I can see the upgrade in color and contrast with BR, but not that much in fine detail. Sorry, I can't.

as for recording from TV, not everything makes it to BR or even DVD. have documentaries, anime series, local tv production that never get to be published on anything. Also TCM is great for older movies and I can assure you that my Osprey-210 does a great job at capturing those old B&W movies.
Nosferax is offline  
post #30 of 32 Old 08-12-2009, 11:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nosferax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Beauharnois, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 1,613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bojangles139 View Post

Hbomber is content on having larger files (and buying more hdd's) but higher quality for future protection.

Nosferax is content on having smaller files (and not having to buy more hdd's) but watching 720p for years to come.

neither is right nor wrong, just personal choice. shall we get back on topic now?

Reencoding is part of the topic at hand. It adds to the time it takes for the operation.

45 minutes to rip is about right (1 video, chapters, 1 or 2 audio track in flac)
4 to 8 hours approx. (depending on system load) to do a 2-pass resize/crop/encode with ripbot264.
15 minute top to remux.

On a Q6600.
Nosferax is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off