Dell Zino HD - New mini HTPC - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 5041 Old 11-18-2009, 10:27 PM
Member
 
zamansimba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi all, im a guy from Malaysia. Just registered to join the discussion here. Ordered the Zino just few days after it is available at my local Dell Online. No estimated delivery date yet, though.

My specs : 3250e, 1x2GB, integrated HD3200, 500GB, Black, wireless KB+mouse, 2 years limited warranty.

My setup is a Panasonic P50X10K connected to Philips HTS3366 via HDMI. HDMI out on Philips to HDMI in on Panasonic.

I would connect the Zino to my P50X10K via a 2nd HDMI on the TV itself.

Question : If i play DTS MKV's on Zino, would the audio pass through the TV to my Philips? If yes, of what quality?
zamansimba is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 5041 Old 11-19-2009, 04:54 AM
Member
 
gearguy77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Fall River, MA
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zamansimba View Post

Question : If i play DTS MKV's on Zino, would the audio pass through the TV to my Philips? If yes, of what quality?

Congratulations on the Zino.

My assumption is that your TV will output the audio over the digital audio output for any material that is not copy protected (such as your MKV). It should output compressed DD or DTS or uncompressed stereo depending on the source.

Below is from Panasonic but in reference to the tuner. Again my assumption is that this applies to other inputs.
"In some programs or channels, there is no sound from the digital audio output. However, the digital audio output returns when a different program is on. Why?
Depending on the TV program, the owner of the source material may require the digital audio portion to be copy protected."


YMMV, these are assumptions, and I am a naysayer.
gearguy77 is offline  
post #453 of 5041 Old 11-19-2009, 06:06 AM
Newbie
 
schnapster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My scenario:

I use the HD Homerun
I would Zino for the following: Recording, watching live tv, streaming Netflix HD and Hulu HD, using the DVD player, streaming HD content from a wired network (from both a NAS and another comp running win7). I have a Samsung 40" 120hz

Basically all the functions of WMC. I would of course upgrade to the latest flash (as recommended in this thread).

Would the following specs work:

Genuine Windows® 7 Home Premium, 64bit, English
AMD Dual Core Athlon X2 3250e (1MB L2, 1.5GHz)
1 Yr Ltd Hardware Warranty, InHome Service after Remote Diagnosis - Important Information
McAfee SecurityCenter, 15-Months
No Monitor
3GB DDR2 SDRAM at 800MHz- 2 DIMM
320GB 7200 RPM SATA Hard Drive
8X DVD+/-RW Drive
Integrated ATI Radeon HD3200 Graphics

I just want everything to run smoothly.

On a different note, with Win7 can you save the recorded tv to a NAS drive or do you have to manually do that?

Thanks.
schnapster is offline  
post #454 of 5041 Old 11-19-2009, 06:07 AM
Member
 
Griff1324's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
For those of you that got in on the $70 Instant Off and $60 Gift Card deal, did the Gift Card show up as a line item on your Order Confirmation that was emailed to you?
Griff1324 is offline  
post #455 of 5041 Old 11-19-2009, 06:18 AM
Member
 
poraxan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Carmel, IN
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can the Zino output audio simultaneously from the digital HDMI and the analog audio jack? I want to send the HDMI to the TV (then send the Toslink back to the my 5.1 A/V Receiver, no HDMI inputs on the receiver) and send the analog RCA audio to the Zone 2 input on my A/V Receiver. Will this work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by schnapster View Post

On a different note, with Win7 can you save the recorded tv to a NAS drive or do you have to manually do that?Thanks.

To answer your question, you can put your "Recorded TV" to anywhere on your network. You could map the drive or you could set it to save at the UNC path.
poraxan is offline  
post #456 of 5041 Old 11-19-2009, 06:22 AM
Newbie
 
bmansc73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Other than the clock speed, is there any difference between the 3250 & 6850 CPUs? Are they the same core architecture? I see the 6850 is a "Neo X2", but not sure what that means.

$50 seems like a lot to gain 300MHz. I went for the 3250, but was considering calling them up to see about upgrading to the 6850.

And Yes, the $60 gift card does show up as a line item on my order confirmation.

Thanks!
bmansc73 is offline  
post #457 of 5041 Old 11-19-2009, 06:27 AM
Senior Member
 
ewilts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Mounds View, MN, USA
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Griff1324 View Post

For those of you that got in on the $70 Instant Off and $60 Gift Card deal, did the Gift Card show up as a line item on your Order Confirmation that was emailed to you?

Not on the email but if you click the link that's in the email, it shows up there:

1 468-4583 $60 Dell Promo Gift Card - Arrives in 6-8 wks, carries a 90 Day Exp. Dell.com/giftcard

.../Ed

Happy owner of an HP PL-4260N that I won from HP in an online sweepstakes!
ewilts is offline  
post #458 of 5041 Old 11-19-2009, 06:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Lee L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Morrisville, NC USA
Posts: 2,090
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Java Jack View Post

Just tried the Castle Episode. CPU load with 10.1 update was 52-59%.

Thanks for all the testing. I will say that looking at these numbers, it seems the single core chips might not be quite good enough then. AM I wrong?

XBOX Live: SheriffTruman

Do you want a nice Keystone Jack panel behind your TV with HDMI, and Toslink? Check This Thread at AVS
Lee L is offline  
post #459 of 5041 Old 11-19-2009, 06:33 AM
Member
 
marcjordan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Tejas
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Java Jack... did I miss it in the thread or did you already test 1080i source media?

BTW, thanks for doing this. It helps a lot in making a decision.
marcjordan is offline  
post #460 of 5041 Old 11-19-2009, 06:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Java Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcjordan View Post

Java Jack... did I miss it in the thread or did you already test 1080i source media?

BTW, thanks for doing this. It helps a lot in making a decision.

No, you did not miss it. I was busy with internal meeings yesterday and then started working on the Flash 10.1 testing.

I am going to try and get to it today.

Regards.
Java

There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary, and those that don't.

AMD@Home Blog: http://links.amd.com/Home
Twitter: http://twitter.com/Java_Jack
Java Jack is offline  
post #461 of 5041 Old 11-19-2009, 06:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Java Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lee L View Post

Thanks for all the testing. I will say that looking at these numbers, it seems the single core chips might not be quite good enough then. AM I wrong?

I don't know. I think based upon my testing so far, I think a dual core is the better way to go.

But I would really like to get my hands on a single core to confirm. I don't like making calls on something like this until I see it myself.

Regards.
Java

There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary, and those that don't.

AMD@Home Blog: http://links.amd.com/Home
Twitter: http://twitter.com/Java_Jack
Java Jack is offline  
post #462 of 5041 Old 11-19-2009, 06:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Java Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmansc73 View Post

Other than the clock speed, is there any difference between the 3250 & 6850 CPUs? Are they the same core architecture? I see the 6850 is a "Neo X2", but not sure what that means.

$50 seems like a lot to gain 300MHz. I went for the 3250, but was considering calling them up to see about upgrading to the 6850.

And Yes, the $60 gift card does show up as a line item on my order confirmation.

Thanks!

It is the same CPU architecture. I will have a better feel today of how the 3250e does with flash 10.1.

So far, pretty nice improvements on the 6850e part.

Regards.
Java

There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary, and those that don't.

AMD@Home Blog: http://links.amd.com/Home
Twitter: http://twitter.com/Java_Jack
Java Jack is offline  
post #463 of 5041 Old 11-19-2009, 06:45 AM
Newbie
 
akirhol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Griff1324 View Post

For those of you that got in on the $70 Instant Off and $60 Gift Card deal, did the Gift Card show up as a line item on your Order Confirmation that was emailed to you?

Yes, my initial email confirmation shows the item. I haven't gotten my order number yet but I would assume it will show up on that as well.
akirhol is offline  
post #464 of 5041 Old 11-19-2009, 06:45 AM
Newbie
 
Hellstorm10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevm14 View Post

Can anyone confirm if there is any Bluray playback software included with the drive when you specify it? If so, does it do surround and not just stereo? And what are the chances it has WMC integration?

Great Question. There was no specific information provided at the time I ordered, or in the purchase confirmation email sent afterward.
But the email contained a link to a Dell Order Status page with a lot more detail on what I just purchased.

It looks like there is some BD playback software included.
I'm pretty sure the sofware can do surround.
Not sure if this version of PDVD integrates with Windows Media Center ( Hope it does),
cause I've been using Arcsoft Total Media Theater for the last year because it does provide this feature.


Here is what my detail page looks like to help others see what's included.


Quantity Item Number Description

1 224-6893 Inspiron 400 with MXM Graphics, with ODD
1 317-2796 AMD Athlon 6850e 1.8GHz, 1MB)
1 317-2440 8GB DDR2 SDRAM AT 800MHZ
1 330-3620 Dell USB Entry Keyboard
1 320-7810 No Monitor
1 320-0973 ATI Radeon HD 4330 512MB Graphics Card
1 341-9788 250GB Serial ATA Hard Drive (7200RPM)
1 313-8578 Plum Purple Lid
1 421-2041 Genuine Windows 7 Home Premium, 64bit, English
1 420-7938 Dell Connect 2.1
1 421-0530 Dell Support Center 2.0 64bit
1 420-8873 Dell Dock Consumer
1 421-1183 Download Store Links
1 420-6576 DELL WELCOME,Software Dimension/Inspiron
1 420-9691 DataSafe Local BackUp 2.0 Basic
1 420-6436 PC-Restore, Dim/Insp
1 421-0323 Windows Live Search,Multiple User Interface
1 421-0092 DELL-DOWNLOAD-FLAG
1 330-7464 Windows 7 OS Label
1 330-1158 Dell USB 6-Button Laser Mouse
1 410-1867 ADOBE READER 9.0 MULTI- LANGUAGE
1 313-8595 Blu-ray Disc (BD) Combo Drive (BD-ROM, DVD/CD Burner) and DVD+/-RW
1 421-1363 Dell Software,Roxio 1.0
1 421-1783 Power DVD 8.3 Blu-ray Disk
1 313-9333 Integrated 2.1 High Definition Audio
1 430-0715 Dell 1520 802.11 b/g/n wireless card
1 410-2138 McAfee SecurityCenter with anti-virus, anti-spyware firewall, 30-Days
1 412-1397 No Productivity Software requested
1 950-3337 1 Year Limited Warranty
1 950-9797 No Warranty, Year 2 and 3
1 412-0360 Soft Contracts - Banctec
1 983-3680 Dell Limited Hardware Warranty 7X24 Technical Support, Initial Year
1 905-7267 Dell Limited Hardware Warranty Plus Bantech Onsite Service After Remote Diagnosis, Initial Year
1 907-1710 Bantech Onsite Service, After Remote Diagnosis, Initial Year
1 330-0172 S and P Drop-in-Box Marcom forDHS Desktops
1 468-4583 $60 Dell Promo Gift Card - Arrives in 6-8 wks, carries a 90 Day Exp. Dell.com/giftcard
1 420-9800 Dell Remote Access free basic to access your PCs from outside your home
1 993-1919 Dell Remote Access, free basic service - access your PCs and files from outside your home


I hope this helps.

The CyberLink website shows they are now selling PowerDVD 9 Ultra for HD playback.
Does anyone know if the included PowerDVD 8.3 will playback HD/Blu-ray/ripped .m2ts files?

Thanks.
Hellstorm10 is offline  
post #465 of 5041 Old 11-19-2009, 06:48 AM
Member
 
marcjordan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Tejas
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will the Zino wake from USB? That is required if you want to power up the box with a remote, right?
marcjordan is offline  
post #466 of 5041 Old 11-19-2009, 06:52 AM
Newbie
 
Hellstorm10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinqian View Post

Anyone notice the $169 upgrade to 8gb of ram?? Thats a steal! those things cost $400+ on newegg alone.

I think even with the upgraded HD4330 you won't get 7.1ch LPCM since the 780G chipset only supports 5.1 DD/DTS and there's no separate HDMI out with the upgraded video card so you are still limited to the chipset HDMI out.

Edit: retracting my statement about the 8gb of ram being good value. Seems like DDR2 8gb aren't that expensive. DDR3 sodimms on the other hand are

I'm not sure if I was looking in the right place, but I wanted to max-out the memory on my Zino HD config I ordered yesterday so I checked here:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...2%20x%204GB%29

8GB SO-DIMM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Laptop Memory on NewEgg.com are currently going for $289.99 - $369.99.
It seemed like buying the 8GB RAM upgrade directly from Dell for $169 yesterday was a good deal to me.

**Just checked the dell site this morning, and the 8GB updrage has now been bumped up to $199.
Hellstorm10 is offline  
post #467 of 5041 Old 11-19-2009, 07:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ctviggen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Why do you need 8GB? If I buy this computer, I wasn't going to add any additional memory or maybe -- just maybe -- jump to 4GB. I added an extra 2GB (to 4GB) to my home computer and noticed no difference, but then it's not currently being used as a HT computer.

Bob
ctviggen is offline  
post #468 of 5041 Old 11-19-2009, 07:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
In2Photos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Monroe, NC
Posts: 1,980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ctviggen View Post

Why do you need 8GB? If I buy this computer, I wasn't going to add any additional memory or maybe -- just maybe -- jump to 4GB. I added an extra 2GB (to 4GB) to my home computer and noticed no difference, but then it's not currently being used as a HT computer.

I can't figure it out either. I have 6GB in my i7 photo machine which also does some minor video work, but in the HTPC it seems like far too much.

Mike

Where am I with my HT build?

Still Dreaming! But I built a shed!
In2Photos is offline  
post #469 of 5041 Old 11-19-2009, 07:40 AM
Member
 
fredz85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Java Jack, or others: when you first get the system, what applications do you install first to do all the tests? And what codecs?
What applications support offloading to the GPU (except Flash 10.1 of course)?
fredz85 is offline  
post #470 of 5041 Old 11-19-2009, 07:47 AM
Newbie
 
bmansc73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ctviggen View Post

Why do you need 8GB? If I buy this computer, I wasn't going to add any additional memory or maybe -- just maybe -- jump to 4GB. I added an extra 2GB (to 4GB) to my home computer and noticed no difference, but then it's not currently being used as a HT computer.

8GB is definitely overkill for a HTPC. 2GB should be more than enough. If you want to be absolutely sure, go for the 4gb. 8GB is just a waste unless you're running a couple dozen different apps at once, or doing video editing or something along those lines (which these CPUs would not be good for anyway).

Now, once 4K x 2K video hits the mainstream, that might be a different story. We're probably a decade away from that, though
bmansc73 is offline  
post #471 of 5041 Old 11-19-2009, 07:52 AM
Newbie
 
Ballgame168's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am a newbie who is constructing a HTPC solution. I think I have all my components for the most part, but now need to fully understand how to put it together. I have the following:

Sony Bravia 46" LCD TV
Sony BD player
Sony HTCT100 Sound Bar
Dell Zino
RCA ANT1650 Flat Digital Amplified Indoor TV Antenna
Hauppauge 1200 WinTV HVR-850 HDTV Tuner Stick
Logitech diNovo Mini
3 foot HDMI cable (1)
6 foot HDMI cable (1)
9 foot HDMI cable (1)
Optical cable (1)
Coaxial cable (1)

I need to know how to connect everything:

1. The TV Tuner and Logitech are both USB and should be plugged into 2 of the 4 usb ports on the Zino?

2. The TV tuner should be connected to the TV via the coaxial cable?

3. The antenna should be connected to the TV via the optical cable?

4. The TV should be connected to the Zino via HDMI?

5. The Bluray player should be connected to the TV via HDMI?

6. The sound bar should be connected to the TV via HDMI?

Am I missing any components or cables? Is everything connected properly or have I totally screwed this up?

Sorry for the silly questions but I'm trying to figure out how to make this thing work. Thanks for the advice!
Ballgame168 is offline  
post #472 of 5041 Old 11-19-2009, 07:53 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by fredz85 View Post

Java Jack, or others: when you first get the system, what applications do you install first to do all the tests? And what codecs?
What applications support offloading to the GPU (except Flash 10.1 of course)?

Codecs depend on what you are looking to play. You can get away with just installing Haali (assuming you jave mkvs) and rely on WMF for the rest. I did install madFLAC (for Flac), FFDShow Audio (to handle my HD Audio tracks), and had to do a little hacking to get my VC-1s to play properly in 7MC (Media Browser), but this is definitely not necessary. Best practice is to start at the bare minimum and only add if needed.

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #473 of 5041 Old 11-19-2009, 07:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Java Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fredz85 View Post

Java Jack, or others: when you first get the system, what applications do you install first to do all the tests? And what codecs?
What applications support offloading to the GPU (except Flash 10.1 of course)?

I have not loaded any external codec pacs at this point. I would first upgrade the GPU drivers to cat 9.11, then update flash to 10.0.32 and reboot. Then update flash to 10.1 to get h/w accel on hulu, etc.

I also loaded Hulu Desktop and Arcsoft's TMT 3 for my own testing purposes...I suppose you could argue that TMT has it's codecs.

Regards.
Java

There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary, and those that don't.

AMD@Home Blog: http://links.amd.com/Home
Twitter: http://twitter.com/Java_Jack
Java Jack is offline  
post #474 of 5041 Old 11-19-2009, 07:57 AM
Member
 
fredz85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Java Jack View Post

I have not loaded any external codec pacs at this point. I would first upgrade the GPU drivers to cat 9.11, then update flash to 10.0.32 and reboot. Then update flash to 10.1 to get h/w accel on hulu, etc.

I also loaded Hulu Desktop and Arcsoft's TMT 3 for my own testing purposes...I suppose you could argue that TMT has it's codecs.

So what do you use to watch mkv's then?
fredz85 is offline  
post #475 of 5041 Old 11-19-2009, 07:57 AM
Member
 
ralphkaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by schnapster View Post

My scenario:

I use the HD Homerun
I would Zino for the following: Recording, watching live tv, streaming Netflix HD and Hulu HD, using the DVD player, streaming HD content from a wired network (from both a NAS and another comp running win7). I have a Samsung 40" 120hz

Basically all the functions of WMC. I would of course upgrade to the latest flash (as recommended in this thread).

Would the following specs work:

Genuine Windows® 7 Home Premium, 64bit, English
AMD Dual Core Athlon X2 3250e (1MB L2, 1.5GHz)
1 Yr Ltd Hardware Warranty, InHome Service after Remote Diagnosis - Important Information
McAfee SecurityCenter, 15-Months
No Monitor
3GB DDR2 SDRAM at 800MHz- 2 DIMM
320GB 7200 RPM SATA Hard Drive
8X DVD+/-RW Drive
Integrated ATI Radeon HD3200 Graphics

I just want everything to run smoothly.

On a different note, with Win7 can you save the recorded tv to a NAS drive or do you have to manually do that?

Thanks.

Great question - I've been asking the same thing myself. I don't think anyone knows the answer for sure yet until its tested out. I ordered a Zino to do the same thing - but my setup was a little different to what you posted - I went with only 2GB RAM (can upgrade myself if needed), same processor, but I upgraded the graphics.
ralphkaz is offline  
post #476 of 5041 Old 11-19-2009, 07:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Java Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fredz85 View Post

So what do you use to watch mkv's then?

I have not got around to testing MKVs yet. Been busy testing so much other stuff, I have not knocked that one off yet.

Regards.
Java

There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary, and those that don't.

AMD@Home Blog: http://links.amd.com/Home
Twitter: http://twitter.com/Java_Jack
Java Jack is offline  
post #477 of 5041 Old 11-19-2009, 08:00 AM
Member
 
Funksultan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lee L View Post

Thanks for all the testing. I will say that looking at these numbers, it seems the single core chips might not be quite good enough then. AM I wrong?

Well, JavaJack is our lord and savior here, but the base CPU here definitely outshines a vanilla single core atom, and the atom has no problem with 1080p mkv, and all manner of other media codecs.

Now if we're only talking about the flash streaming, dual core might be needed, but from flash's point of view, that seems unlikely. With properly implemented hardware acceleration, a single core atom should have plenty of cycles to handle the job.

My thought is that, if they are retooling flash to only play back smoothly with MORE processor than a single core atom can provide, they are aiming at the completely wrong target. Atom-level power is the standard, and will be for a while to come in netbooks/nettops. (tons of em in circulation, and lots of new models still coming out). I'd be bowled over if the typical atom/ion couldn't do it smoothly, and the Zino is above that board.
Funksultan is offline  
post #478 of 5041 Old 11-19-2009, 08:02 AM
Member
 
fredz85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Java Jack View Post

I have not got around to testing MKVs yet. Been busy testing so much other stuff, I have not knocked that one off yet.

Oh I see. But what would you use for MKVs?
What is the advantage of "Arcsoft's TMT 3"? Never heard of it.
fredz85 is offline  
post #479 of 5041 Old 11-19-2009, 08:02 AM
Newbie
 
Hellstorm10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ctviggen View Post

Why do you need 8GB? If I buy this computer, I wasn't going to add any additional memory or maybe -- just maybe -- jump to 4GB. I added an extra 2GB (to 4GB) to my home computer and noticed no difference, but then it's not currently being used as a HT computer.

I know I don't really need 8GB, but I like to have a lot of RAM on my systems anyway. It's just my thing I guess. I have done it before on other PC's.
I'm still not sure what the AMD Neo CPU will be capable of doing as far as HD Video encoding, multitasking, etc.,
but I don't want to find out later down the road that I could have benefitted from more RAM.
Hellstorm10 is offline  
post #480 of 5041 Old 11-19-2009, 08:04 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by fredz85 View Post

Oh I see. But what would you use for MKVs?
What is the advantage of "Arcsoft's TMT 3"? Never heard of it.

Keep in mind as well that unless you get Windows 7 Basic all other versions that Dell ships with are x64 so you need to grab to correct filters.

MKV is just another container. It is popular because it allows you to included multiple audio (inlcuding multi channel FLAC), subtitles, etc...

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off