Dell Zino HD - New mini HTPC - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 5041 Old 11-20-2009, 08:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
kevinqian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post

You would not get DTS-HD as the 4330 does not support bitstreaming. You would only get core audio (DTS from DTS-MA and AC3 from TrueHD)

Not even decoded 7.1LPCM out?
kevinqian is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 5041 Old 11-20-2009, 08:47 AM
Newbie
 
Ballgame168's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am actually not using any cable service. Should I use something that also captures analog? I thought everything broadcast in digital now?
Ballgame168 is offline  
post #543 of 5041 Old 11-20-2009, 09:01 AM
Newbie
 
Ballgame168's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Our laptop has Windows XP Home. If we upgraded to Windows 7 Home Premium, that laptop could then use WMC to access the tuner wirelessly and we could watch the stations on it in another room? I assume we would need to upgrade?
Ballgame168 is offline  
post #544 of 5041 Old 11-20-2009, 09:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MikeSM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,906
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinqian View Post

Not even decoded 7.1LPCM out?

The 4330 should do that. That's the biggest reason to upgrade for HTPC use in my opinion, but not everyone needs that.
MikeSM is offline  
post #545 of 5041 Old 11-20-2009, 09:04 AM
Member
 
Funksultan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by baltik View Post

anyone?

Baltik, your questions have been answered at least 4 times in this thread.

Just read a few pages. Please. Cheers!
Funksultan is offline  
post #546 of 5041 Old 11-20-2009, 09:06 AM
Member
 
Gagball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ballgame168 View Post

I am actually not using any cable service. Should I use something that also captures analog? I thought everything broadcast in digital now?

I think I'm in your boat, too. I am canceling cable and looking for the best value to capture OTA HDTV signals. The HDHomeRun unit looks awesome but is there a better value out there for a non-networked unit? The two-tuners is great, though. Are the Hauppauge usb sticks any good? I just don't want to over-spend.

Thank you to everyone who has contributed to this forum...it has been an amazing help!
Gagball is offline  
post #547 of 5041 Old 11-20-2009, 09:09 AM
Newbie
 
Ballgame168's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I second the thanks and patience for guys like me who have no clue what they are doing!
Ballgame168 is offline  
post #548 of 5041 Old 11-20-2009, 09:19 AM
Member
 
baltik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Funksultan View Post

Baltik, your questions have been answered at least 4 times in this thread.

Just read a few pages. Please. Cheers!

I've read this thread top to bottom, since you seem to know the answer kindly paraphrase for those with inferioir reading comprehension. Do i need top processor/GPU or can i step down

thks
baltik is offline  
post #549 of 5041 Old 11-20-2009, 09:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
klas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Speaking of HDHomeRun, there was a deal going around a few days ago for $112 on thenerds.net (still can probably get it, coupon code 'taker'), so I picked it up to replace my aging by solid USB AVERMedia tuner.

First thing I noticed that HDHomeRun was a bit weaker to pull OTA signal even on one stream, so I am now looking to upgrade my antenna (currently have DB2) As a temporary workaround I shortened the distance between antenna and HDHomeRun which seemed to help. However, the biggest benefit of HDHomeRun for me personally is I am now able to stream(record) wirelessly 2 HD streams downstairs (about 20 feet, through 3 walls) on 5Ghz band. While doing browsing and downloading on 2.4Ghz band. I am using WNDR3700 router.

Mac Mini HTPC (Win7)
klas is offline  
post #550 of 5041 Old 11-20-2009, 09:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
kevinqian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeSM View Post

The 4330 should do that. That's the biggest reason to upgrade for HTPC use in my opinion, but not everyone needs that.

You know you raise an interesting point to my question. Here's a food for thought to chew on... I was under the impression that since the a/v is still routed through the same mobo HDMI port, that even with an upgraded HD4330 chip, the same audio limitations would still apply, namely the 5.1ch DD/DTS. Since it seems like it's a 780G mobo limitation on the audio bandwidth so that no matter how you upgrade the gpu unit, the audio is still routed through the same old HDMI port.

This would be different if it were a PC with a proper PCIe gpu where you can bypass the limitations of the mobo hdmi and simply use the HDMI out of the gpu card.

Am i off in my deduction?
kevinqian is offline  
post #551 of 5041 Old 11-20-2009, 09:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
adidino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 4,222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinqian View Post

You know you raise an interesting point to my question. Here's a food for thought to chew on... I was under the impression that since the a/v is still routed through the same mobo HDMI port, that even with an upgraded HD4330 chip, the same audio limitations would still apply, namely the 5.1ch DD/DTS. Since it seems like a 780G mobo limitation on the audio bandwidth so that no matter how you upgrade the gpu unit, the audio is still routed through the same old HDMI port.

This would be different if it were a PC with a proper PCIe gpu where you can bypass the limitations of the mobo hdmi and simply use the HDMI out of the gpu card.

Am i off in my deduction?

Not sure if this would apply if you plan to output the bitstream (undecoded) through a processor. It's simply passing the raw data to your processor. However, if you required the audio to be decoded, you may have a point.

McIntosh MX151 Owner's Thread

Owner, AudioXtream.
Authorized Dealer for Kef, Triad, Bryston, Auralic, Audeze, Grado, Audioquest, Marantz

Audioxtream.com
adidino is offline  
post #552 of 5041 Old 11-20-2009, 09:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Java Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by baltik View Post

I've read this thread top to bottom, since you seem to know the answer kindly paraphrase for those with inferioir reading comprehension. Do i need top processor/GPU or can i step down

thks


So far, based upon my testing, I would suggest min. dual core (3250e) or the faster dual core 6850e.

As for GPU, I only just got my version with the 4330 so I don't have any data on it.

the 780 did very well for most stuff. See my blog for more details.

http://links.amd.com/ZinoHD

Note, that with 780 you are limited to 5.1 DD/DTS over HDMI, so if you need 7.1 then you should go with the 4330 upgrade as well.

Regards.
Java

There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary, and those that don't.

AMD@Home Blog: http://links.amd.com/Home
Twitter: http://twitter.com/Java_Jack
Java Jack is offline  
post #553 of 5041 Old 11-20-2009, 10:14 AM
Member
 
n4cr2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just found something that might make the 4330 upgrade a bit more attractive. I purchased my system bare bones, since just about everything is user serviceable and you can usually get better cheaper upgrade parts elsewhere. But I found here

http://support.dell.com/support/edoc...m#AC%20Adapter

that the discrete graphics card (4330) requires the 75W power adapter. Now Dell doesn't even sell the 4330 MXM card as of yet, but it looks like you might need to buy the card AND the new AC adapter (especially if you purchase elsewhere). So the $75 for the upgrade may not be so bad?
n4cr2k is offline  
post #554 of 5041 Old 11-20-2009, 10:40 AM
Member
 
birdsg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: PA
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
estimated delivery date of 12/10 is killing me i hate waiting
birdsg is offline  
post #555 of 5041 Old 11-20-2009, 10:50 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
candre23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinqian View Post

I was under the impression that since the a/v is still routed through the same mobo HDMI port, that even with an upgraded HD4330 chip, the same audio limitations would still apply, namely the 5.1ch DD/DTS.
...
Am i off in my deduction?

You are off by a bit. The limitation is not in the motherboard, but in the GPU itself. Both the 3200 and 4330 have digital sound processing cores built in to pass audio over HDMI. The older 3200 can only handel 5.1, while the 4330 can do 7.1.
candre23 is offline  
post #556 of 5041 Old 11-20-2009, 11:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
kevinqian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ahh thanks for that. Now all that's left is for JJ to test out a Blu-ray encode on a 4330 to see how the 7.1ch LPCM handles on a receiver
kevinqian is offline  
post #557 of 5041 Old 11-20-2009, 11:27 AM
Senior Member
 
ewilts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Mounds View, MN, USA
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The $199 price is back:

http://offers.cnet.com/redir?merId=275087&oid=4505-3118_7-33874163&ontid=3118&pg=&pId=33874163&prc=$199.00&sorder=&stype=&tag=lst&ttag=rvwmlptprt&lop=online&edId=3&siteid=7&channelid=3000&pguid=jMMQpwoPjAIAABU2JyIAAAAd

It's basically the same as the original $229 version except that there is no optical drive (it can be added), there is FREE shipping, and you can't add the 4330 card. The rest of the options appear to be all there.

Happy owner of an HP PL-4260N that I won from HP in an online sweepstakes!
ewilts is offline  
post #558 of 5041 Old 11-20-2009, 11:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
klas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's not the same deal though, you don't get 4330 as an option anymore...

Mac Mini HTPC (Win7)
klas is offline  
post #559 of 5041 Old 11-20-2009, 12:05 PM
Member
 
PTree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Someone care to enlighten me on the difference between the Windows 7 Home Basic and Premium versions? Do you need the premium for HTPC functions?
PTree is offline  
post #560 of 5041 Old 11-20-2009, 12:18 PM
Senior Member
 
ewilts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Mounds View, MN, USA
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PTree View Post

Someone care to enlighten me on the difference between the Windows 7 Home Basic and Premium versions? Do you need the premium for HTPC functions?

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/w...s-media-center

Windows Media Center is included in Home Premium and up.

Happy owner of an HP PL-4260N that I won from HP in an online sweepstakes!
ewilts is offline  
post #561 of 5041 Old 11-20-2009, 12:20 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by ewilts View Post

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/w...s-media-center

Windows Media Center is included in Home Premium and up.

Also Dell is offering basic at x32 but Home Premium and up they are only offering x64

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #562 of 5041 Old 11-20-2009, 12:22 PM
Member
 
poraxan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Carmel, IN
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PTree View Post

Someone care to enlighten me on the difference between the Windows 7 Home Basic and Premium versions? Do you need the premium for HTPC functions?

A little google search goes a long way...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_7_editions
poraxan is offline  
post #563 of 5041 Old 11-20-2009, 12:25 PM
Member
 
poraxan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Carmel, IN
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ballgame168 View Post

I am actually not using any cable service. Should I use something that also captures analog? I thought everything broadcast in digital now?

OTA is now broadcast in digital; however, the cable companies are still broadcasting many of their channels (0-99) as analog. This way many old cable-ready TVs still will work without a set-top box.

Some of the cable companies may start to require a set top box or hopefully a new "cable-ready" TV will start to appear for digital stations. They have an incentive to move to all digital to reclaim the bandwidth all those analog stations are hogging.
poraxan is offline  
post #564 of 5041 Old 11-20-2009, 12:35 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by poraxan View Post

OTA is now broadcast in digital; however, the cable companies are still broadcasting many of their channels (0-99) as analog. This way many old cable-ready TVs still will work without a set-top box.

Some of the cable companies may start to require a set top box or hopefully a new "cable-ready" TV will start to appear for digital stations. They have an incentive to move to all digital to reclaim the bandwidth all those analog stations are hogging.

Same here, my cable company is still broadcasting channels in analog as well. I have an HDHomerun but also have a Hauppauge 2250 which is a dual tuner that supports both analog and QAM. Most channels I rather grab QAM but the analog tuner allows me to grab channels like ESPN, Disney, etc... that my cable company does not offer in QAM.

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #565 of 5041 Old 11-20-2009, 12:35 PM
Member
 
gearguy77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Fall River, MA
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PTree View Post

Someone care to enlighten me on the difference between the Windows 7 Home Basic and Premium versions? Do you need the premium for HTPC functions?

I pretty sure you mean the difference between the Vista Home Basic and Window 7 Home Premium (these are what Dell is offering). Vista and 7 are different OS, and the Vista is only offered in 32bit. For $30 you want the Windows 7. You get 64bit OS, media center, as well as other improvements, plus you also get to avoid the craptastic Vista experience.
gearguy77 is offline  
post #566 of 5041 Old 11-20-2009, 12:47 PM
Member
 
jtw131's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Lancaster, PA
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I plan on getting the Zino configuration with Vista since it is cheaper and then installing Win7. For a box like this, is it better to go with 32 bit or 64 bit Win7? Any driver support issues? I plan on installing a single USB TV tuner to start with.
jtw131 is offline  
post #567 of 5041 Old 11-20-2009, 12:55 PM
Senior Member
 
ewilts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Mounds View, MN, USA
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtw131 View Post

I plan on getting the Zino configuration with Vista since it is cheaper and then installing Win7.

So where are you getting an upgrade for Win7 under $30?

Happy owner of an HP PL-4260N that I won from HP in an online sweepstakes!
ewilts is offline  
post #568 of 5041 Old 11-20-2009, 01:01 PM
Member
 
jtw131's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Lancaster, PA
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ewilts View Post

So where are you getting an upgrade for Win7 under $30?

I have an MSDN developer license, although I rarely do any windows development myself. I'm an embedded systems engineer.
jtw131 is offline  
post #569 of 5041 Old 11-20-2009, 01:10 PM
Member
 
marcjordan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Tejas
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Regarding the lack of video upgrade, I saw the comments on Dell possibly doing inventory control for Christmas. I'm guessing that if I buy it now w/o the upgrade then in the future Dell will offer upgrades. However, what 3rd party options exist and would I have to worry about the on-board video purchase containing a lower-capacity power supply than with the upgrade?
marcjordan is offline  
post #570 of 5041 Old 11-20-2009, 01:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Java Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcjordan View Post

Regarding the lack of video upgrade, I saw the comments on Dell possibly doing inventory control for Christmas. I'm guessing that if I buy it now w/o the upgrade then in the future Dell will offer upgrades. However, what 3rd party options exist and would I have to worry about the on-board video purchase containing a lower-capacity power supply than with the upgrade?

If you think you plan on upgrading the GPU at ANY TIME in the future, just order it now.

If you order without the uprgraded video, it is doubtful you will be able to add it later.

The first box I had was the non 4330 version. There was no slot/connector on the board to add video later. Therefore, I believe the Dell has 2 board versions, 1 with video and one without.

Regards.
Java

There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary, and those that don't.

AMD@Home Blog: http://links.amd.com/Home
Twitter: http://twitter.com/Java_Jack
Java Jack is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off