Dell Zino HD - New mini HTPC - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 5041 Old 11-22-2009, 04:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ilovejedd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,725
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 59
What Dell needs to do is replace the 965 chipset on their Dell Studio Hybrid with a GM45 chipset. That would make it an alternative to a Zino HD with a 6850e CPU. It's not like the GM45 chipset is considerably more expensive than the mobile 965.
ilovejedd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 5041 Old 11-22-2009, 06:40 PM
Newbie
 
bennettg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can someone recommend another off the shelf machine besides zino? does hp make anything?
bennettg is offline  
post #633 of 5041 Old 11-22-2009, 07:29 PM
Member
 
poraxan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Carmel, IN
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bennettg View Post

can someone recommend another off the shelf machine besides zino? does hp make anything?

I think these types of machines are going to start coming out by major manufacturers. The only competing options right now are the following:

ASRock Ion System

Acer Aspire Revo

Both of these use the Intel Atom processors which are low power CPUs but use the NVidia ION platform which can do some of the video heavy lifting. They probably can do most of what you want, but would be underpowered if you were looking at doing some heavy computing (as compared to one of the Zino AMD processors).

You could look to build your own with one of these which would give you more CPU options:

Zotac GeForce 9300 Motherboard

But to answer your question, the small-form facter PC has really been controlled by the Apple Mini. With the Zino coming out we might see a new market niche opening up for Windows Mini PCs. Because of this, I am going to hold off until after the new year and see what new products appear. I would prefer an all-in-one product rather than building one. Normally building would be my preference, I just don't have the free time right now do tinker.
poraxan is offline  
post #634 of 5041 Old 11-22-2009, 07:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Java Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bennettg View Post

can someone recommend another off the shelf machine besides zino? does hp make anything?

The only real small solutions like the Zino HD are Acer Revo, Mac Mini or Asrock Ion.

Asrock is from a motherboard vendor so not a big OEM name like Dell, HP, Acer, etc.

Mac Mini is really expensive.

The Acer and Asrock solutions are using Atom CPUs with Ion chipset. Not quite as robust an experience IMO.

Regards.
Java

There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary, and those that don't.

AMD@Home Blog: http://links.amd.com/Home
Twitter: http://twitter.com/Java_Jack
Java Jack is offline  
post #635 of 5041 Old 11-22-2009, 10:17 PM
Member
 
bobo529's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Java Jack View Post

The only real small solutions like the Zino HD are Acer Revo, Mac Mini or Asrock Ion.

Asrock is from a motherboard vendor so not a big OEM name like Dell, HP, Acer, etc.

Mac Mini is really expensive.

The Acer and Asrock solutions are using Atom CPUs with Ion chipset. Not quite as robust an experience IMO.

Any opinion on this Acer Aspire L5100 (http://computers.toptenreviews.com/n...ails-25509.htm) compared to the Dell Zino?
bobo529 is offline  
post #636 of 5041 Old 11-22-2009, 10:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ilovejedd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,725
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobo529 View Post

Any opinion on this Acer Aspire L5100 (http://computers.toptenreviews.com/n...ails-25509.htm) compared to the Dell Zino?

Better processor, worse video. I'd stick with the Zino for use as an HTPC.
ilovejedd is offline  
post #637 of 5041 Old 11-22-2009, 11:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
klas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There is a new (ahem... ugly) option in town, dual core atom + ati 4330 for $179

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16856167039

and another a bit better option from Zotac, but double price and out of stock

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16856173001

Mac Mini HTPC (Win7)
klas is offline  
post #638 of 5041 Old 11-22-2009, 11:04 PM
Member
 
goks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

Got a nice surprise from Dell today...ordered a unit initially with 4330 HD graphics upgrade,6805e CPU upgrade, 2GB ram, Win 7 premium upgrade, wireless kb & mouse upgrade, 500GB HDD!

Initially i was pissed as online, i could not add a wireless option only had wired. I Call them back and managed to get the 1520 N option manually added at RM85, which is around 25US.Today i got a call, for a free bump up to 4GB ram due to a promotion !

How sweet is that? How much do you guys pay for such specs in US?

All in though took up to USD 540 ..but i think its okay...since i was so close to ordering the Mac mini..in fact i already ordered the Kanex HDMI extension for mac mini since the stupid mini doesnt come with HDMI out!

Now i will sell that cable on ebay perhaps! Cant wait for it...they promised to ship it out by 28th! Since Dell manufactures in Malaysia..i should get it by 1st December!

First thing i will do is to load XBMC and test it out! Hopefully post some videos on Youtube!

JJ,
Keep on doing the good work. Your initial feedback was really a motivation for me to go ahead and buy, else i would be waiting for more reviews! Thanks mate!

Cheers,
Goks
goks is offline  
post #639 of 5041 Old 11-22-2009, 11:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jeffkro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Java Jack View Post

The only real small solutions like the Zino HD are Acer Revo, Mac Mini or Asrock Ion.

Asrock is from a motherboard vendor so not a big OEM name like Dell, HP, Acer, etc.

Mac Mini is really expensive.

The Acer and Asrock solutions are using Atom CPUs with Ion chipset. Not quite as robust an experience IMO.


Mac mini is really expensive but comes with much better hardware then the other ones you mentioned, mac mini doesn't come with windows media center.
jeffkro is offline  
post #640 of 5041 Old 11-23-2009, 04:10 AM
Member
 
dr_dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by klas View Post

There is a new (ahem... ugly) option in town, dual core atom + ati 4330 for $179

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16856167039

Woah! That is butt-ugly! It seems like PC manufacturers are purposely trying to force people away from small form factor PCs. No good looking mini-itx cases out there either unless you want to pay a small fortune.


Quote:
Originally Posted by klas View Post

and another a bit better option from Zotac, but double price and out of stock

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16856173001

No OS included in this one.
dr_dan is offline  
post #641 of 5041 Old 11-23-2009, 07:59 AM
Member
 
Kevenz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dean M View Post

On a side note... being a Canadian resident I won't even contemplate one of these until there is some price parity with the US product. Check out Dell.ca and just look at the prices. Insanity! No wonder they are having problems. The base units are configured with Windows Vista and for the upgrade to Windows 7 ultimate they want $189 which is more than I paid retail for the same thing I am using on this computer. It also automatically defaults to 1 GB of RAM etc. etc.... No matter which way you slice it we would be paying double. Get real!

Dell.ca prices are crazy, if you take the Zino base + upgrade to the best processor, you're already at 549$...... add 4gb of ram instead of 1 and you're at 669$ ...finally add windows 7 home premium and the shipping = 800$

I sent a complaining e-mail to dell about this, last time I checked 1 US dollar = 0.94 CA dollar.
Kevenz is offline  
post #642 of 5041 Old 11-23-2009, 08:07 AM
Member
 
jtw131's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Lancaster, PA
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I missed the $70 off/$60GC deal last week. Anyone know if there are any other deals to be had? Any coupon codes that can be applied? I have EPP, but I don't think that helps right now.
jtw131 is offline  
post #643 of 5041 Old 11-23-2009, 08:34 AM
Senior Member
 
ewilts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Mounds View, MN, USA
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by klas View Post

There is a new (ahem... ugly) option in town, dual core atom + ati 4330 for $179

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16856167039

Yeah, you're $50 cheaper than the regular price of the Zino HD but you don't get a disk drive, an optical drive or any software (not even an OS). You don't get get an optical drive bay. Nobody knows if this is quiet or not - there are no customer reviews on this unit yet.

This is not a real competitor for the Zino at all.

Happy owner of an HP PL-4260N that I won from HP in an online sweepstakes!
ewilts is offline  
post #644 of 5041 Old 11-23-2009, 08:51 AM
Senior Member
 
GhostXtreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is comparison to US price I got:

baseunit(vista,dvd burner,2gb ram, 250GB) + 3250 cpu upgrade = $235.45 Shipped (DPA) - 11.1 ( Bing cashback ) - 60 US Giftcard = $165

But mine is scheduled for delivery on December 10.

If anyone has this, please run 3dmark2001se on it and post results ?
GhostXtreme is offline  
post #645 of 5041 Old 11-23-2009, 10:07 AM
Newbie
 
citrusfizz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
is it impossible to configure the system with 4330 now?
it is not letting me upgrade the video card.
citrusfizz is offline  
post #646 of 5041 Old 11-23-2009, 10:41 AM
Member
 
filipp2442's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by citrusfizz View Post

is it impossible to configure the system with 4330 now?
it is not letting me upgrade the video card.

Yes most likely dell ran out of the 4330's or the motherboard for them. So it is not possible atm.
filipp2442 is offline  
post #647 of 5041 Old 11-23-2009, 11:18 AM
Member
 
b15nut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Is the 4330 a full size video card? Also its not available on my build list today *shrug*

Edit: So to upgrade the video card you have to pay the 70 for their upgrade before you can swap it to your own? What a PITA and a rip!
b15nut is offline  
post #648 of 5041 Old 11-23-2009, 12:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
klas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by b15nut View Post

So to upgrade the video card you have to pay the 70 for their upgrade before you can swap it to your own? What a PITA and a rip!

What would you swap it to anyway?

Mac Mini HTPC (Win7)
klas is offline  
post #649 of 5041 Old 11-23-2009, 12:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Java Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Java Jack View Post

Zino HD Update:

OK. Confirmed that 5.1 DD/DTS over HDMI was working fine. Likewise 5.1 PCM (not full bandwidth but still sounded good) was also working on the Zino HD box.

6850e did seem to have the power to handle the Hulu 720P HD (The Seeker Pilot) clip full screen with no jitter. It also made the system feel just a little more snappy inside media center.

Confirmed Netflix streaming also looks good using the 3250e part.


CORRECTION:

I went back through the AVR documentation with my friend and the Zino HD was not passing 5.1 PCM data to the AVR. 5.1 was working but it was DD/DTS only, not 5.1 PCM. After reading through the AVR documentation, we realized we misunderstood what the AVR was doing in which mode.

Sorry for the misinformation.

Conclusion: 5.1 DD/DTS works correctly over HDMI. You are limited to 2.1 uncompressed audio over HDMI with the RS780G chipset.

Regards.
Java

There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary, and those that don't.

AMD@Home Blog: http://links.amd.com/Home
Twitter: http://twitter.com/Java_Jack
Java Jack is offline  
post #650 of 5041 Old 11-23-2009, 12:28 PM
Member
 
gearguy77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Fall River, MA
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Java Jack View Post

CORRECTION:

I went back through the AVR documentation with my friend and the Zino HD was not passing 5.1 PCM data to the AVR. 5.1 was working but it was DD/DTS only, not 5.1 PCM. After reading through the AVR documentation, we realized we misunderstood what the AVR was doing in which mode.

Sorry for the misinformation.

Conclusion: 5.1 DD/DTS works correctly over HDMI. You are limited to 2.1 uncompressed audio over HDMI with the RS780G chipset.

Do you have any updated information on LPCM capabilities over HDMI with the 4330?
gearguy77 is offline  
post #651 of 5041 Old 11-23-2009, 12:31 PM
Member
 
d60pdp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Towson, MD
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by b15nut View Post

Is the 4330 a full size video card?

It's an MXM:


Quote:
Originally Posted by b15nut View Post

Edit: So to upgrade the video card you have to pay the 70 for their upgrade before you can swap it to your own? What a PITA and a rip!

I understand it is pre-installed prior to delivery

d60pdp is offline  
post #652 of 5041 Old 11-23-2009, 01:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
candre23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by b15nut View Post

So to upgrade the video card you have to pay the 70 for their upgrade before you can swap it to your own? What a PITA and a rip!

Quote:
Originally Posted by d60pdp View Post

I understand it is pre-installed prior to delivery

I believe the intended question was "If I want to upgrade to a different card, do I have to first pay for the 4330 upgrade just to get the MXM slot?"

The answer is yes, but it doesn't really matter. MXM is not a consumer standard like USB or PCI. MXM cards, while the same size and shape, are often designed for a specific board. You cannot just pick up any card and expect it to work in any device with a MXM slot. Some do, some don't. While Dell may eventually offer other cards for the Zino, you shouldn't count on it. If you can't live with either a 3200 or 4330, then don't buy a Zino.
candre23 is offline  
post #653 of 5041 Old 11-23-2009, 01:42 PM
Member
 
b15nut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by klas View Post

What would you swap it to anyway?

My bad, i just realized it is a mobile card and not a full size card.
b15nut is offline  
post #654 of 5041 Old 11-23-2009, 02:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Java Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
By the way, testing is going pretty good on the 4330 version. Stay tuned for a blog on it soon.

Regards.
Java

There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary, and those that don't.

AMD@Home Blog: http://links.amd.com/Home
Twitter: http://twitter.com/Java_Jack
Java Jack is offline  
post #655 of 5041 Old 11-23-2009, 03:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
klas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Java Jack View Post

By the way, testing is going pretty good on the 4330 version. Stay tuned for a blog on it soon.

by soon I hope it's today

Mac Mini HTPC (Win7)
klas is offline  
post #656 of 5041 Old 11-24-2009, 09:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
klas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like my order changed from 'Pre Production' to 'In Production' on the page where all orders are shown, I guess something is moving...

Mac Mini HTPC (Win7)
klas is offline  
post #657 of 5041 Old 11-24-2009, 10:29 AM
Senior Member
 
GhostXtreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by klas View Post

Looks like my order changed from 'Pre Production' to 'In Production' on the page where all orders are shown, I guess something is moving...

When did you order because my order has been in production for a week now .. Ordered on November 18.
GhostXtreme is offline  
post #658 of 5041 Old 11-24-2009, 10:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
klas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GhostXtreme View Post

When did you order because my order has been in production for a week now .. Ordered on November 18.

I ordered on 11/17. When viewing the details of the order it always said 'In Production', but on the orders page it previously said 'Pre Production', so maybe it's really nothing.

Mac Mini HTPC (Win7)
klas is offline  
post #659 of 5041 Old 11-24-2009, 11:40 AM
Member
 
zamansimba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
funny. my zino was 'in transit' for almost a week with a EDD of 25th Nov. Suddenly i checked the status page again today and the EDD is pushed back 3 weeks to 16 Dec! Status is still 'in transit' though.

Im really furious with this nonsense. Its in transit since last week and suddenly its gonna be in transit again for another 3 weeks?

Guys, anybody have any experience or idea on this? A mistake or did they lie when they say its in transit? Gonna call Dell tomorrow once office hour starts here in Malaysia.

I guess this pic sums it up

zamansimba is offline  
post #660 of 5041 Old 11-24-2009, 11:42 AM
Member
 
ralphkaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Java Jack View Post

By the way, testing is going pretty good on the 4330 version. Stay tuned for a blog on it soon.

When are you expecting to get the new blog entry up?
ralphkaz is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off