Dell Zino HD - New mini HTPC - Page 87 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2581 of 5041 Old 12-19-2009, 07:19 PM
Newbie
 
hellomai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcjordan View Post

More power data on mine here.

Can anyone with 3250e CPU confirm your cpu speed when idle.

it seems that the 6280 CPU will lower to 1GHz when idle, but my 3250e always stays 1.5GHz in Vista or Win7.
hellomai is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2582 of 5041 Old 12-19-2009, 07:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jfischer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Littleton, CO
Posts: 1,877
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by hellomai View Post

Can anyone with 3250e CPU confirm your cpu speed when idle.

it seems that the 6280 CPU will lower to 1GHz when idle, but my 3250e always stays 1.5GHz in Vista or Win7.

My 3250e stays at 1.5GHz all the time as well, even at idle.
jfischer is offline  
post #2583 of 5041 Old 12-19-2009, 07:49 PM
Member
 
IBNobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by kegobeer View Post

Have you checked for upgrades? I got 7.xx with my BD player - I installed it, clicked on the upgrade button, and downloaded a 90MB+ upgrade. After that, I had no problems playing BD.

Yes, I did.

I've also just confirmed that Dell sent me the wrong damn PowerDVD disc.

My install had PowerDVD DX 8.3.5610 installed. They sent me PowerDVD DX 7.0.

Looks like I'll be sending a nastigram to Dell.
IBNobody is offline  
 
post #2584 of 5041 Old 12-19-2009, 08:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
andyd2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Getting them to send that disc was hellish. I spent 1 hr 20 mins trying to find someone that knew what to do

Also, update on my part regarding bluray playback...

1. I reinstalled from the disc image meaning none of the dell stuff
2. Installed some of the drivers on the website but not the audio one

Installed TotalMedia again. Hangover which was skipping all over the place is no longer skipping. I'm guessing there is some sort of conflict with a Dell app? Not sure but I may put off getting the drive replaced considering this new development. Will watch both Harry Potter and Hangover by tomorrow to be sure it play backs properly
andyd2k is offline  
post #2585 of 5041 Old 12-19-2009, 08:34 PM
Member
 
IBNobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyd2k View Post

Getting them to send that disc was hellish. I spent 1 hr 20 mins trying to find someone that knew what to do

It gets worse... Not only did they send me the wrong version... They charged me 16 bucks!
IBNobody is offline  
post #2586 of 5041 Old 12-19-2009, 08:51 PM
Newbie
 
hellomai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfischer View Post

My 3250e stays at 1.5GHz all the time as well, even at idle.

Java Jack, can you double check with your 3250e config and see if it can throttle the speed when idle? It seems the 3250e won't lower the idle speed like the 6820.
hellomai is offline  
post #2587 of 5041 Old 12-19-2009, 09:34 PM
Newbie
 
ca_steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's a table from SPCR comparing HDD acoustics and power use for some recently tested 2.5" and 3.5" drives.

2.5" drives draw about 3W less than the 3.5" "green" drives. If I were going to muck around with drive swapping, though...I'd put the 40GB Kingston SSD with the Intel controller (or similar size/priced SSD) in the box and then just get a big 3.5" storage drive connected via the eSata port for media. Less power/heat inside and faster boot/app load times.

Second, don't assume your free cpu core temperature monitoring s/w is accurate. Most of them require a calibration routine before they read temps with any accuracy. That being said, 50-60C idle is just bad in any book.

Finally, I wonder if all of the "noisy" units out there are an indicator of poorly attached cooling systems...the system monitor is trying to compensate for the high temps by running the fan at max rpm.

Where I keep all of my other posts:
Silent PC Review
ca_steve is offline  
post #2588 of 5041 Old 12-19-2009, 11:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Java Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,776
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hellomai View Post

Java Jack, can you double check with your 3250e config and see if it can throttle the speed when idle? It seems the 3250e won't lower the idle speed like the 6820.

I don't have access to that test box anymore and will not for at least 2-3 weeks.

We are in shut down until Jan. and then the box will likely end up at CES.

So my guess is that I will not see it again until after Jan. 10th. which is also the week I will be in Seattle meeting with MS.

So, not much help here testing for a while on my end. Sorry.

Regards.
Java

There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary, and those that don't.

AMD@Home Blog: http://links.amd.com/Home
Twitter: http://twitter.com/Java_Jack
Java Jack is offline  
post #2589 of 5041 Old 12-19-2009, 11:12 PM
Member
 
cman00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 3250 idles at 1.5 GHz also. Cool'n quiet enabled in bios; lower processor speed (not ramped up fan option) chosen in power management.
cman00 is offline  
post #2590 of 5041 Old 12-20-2009, 05:10 AM
Senior Member
 
buzzdalf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure if anyone cares about WEI, but I finally took a peek at my Windows Experience index and it scored a 4.5
The 6850 processor appears to be the lowest score - at 4.5
buzzdalf is offline  
post #2591 of 5041 Old 12-20-2009, 05:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
adidino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 4,689
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 367 Post(s)
Liked: 282
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzdalf View Post

Not sure if anyone cares about WEI, but I finally took a peek at my Windows Experience index and it scored a 4.5
The 6850 processor appears to be the lowest score - at 4.5

Great! That's actually not bad.. I have an Acer 3610 in one of my rooms and the proc scored a 3.3 if I'm not mistaken. That's an Atom dualcore 1.6ghz
adidino is offline  
post #2592 of 5041 Old 12-20-2009, 05:32 AM
Member
 
johnjack11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Java, I know you are interested in this little box like the rest of us, but I just wanted to thank you for all the information and answers you have posted in here.

I am sure you are busy like the rest of us, so it is really appreciated.

Jack

Quote:
Originally Posted by Java Jack View Post

I don't have access to that test box anymore and will not for at least 2-3 weeks.

We are in shut down until Jan. and then the box will likely end up at CES.

So my guess is that I will not see it again until after Jan. 10th. which is also the week I will be in Seattle meeting with MS.

So, not much help here testing for a while on my end. Sorry.

johnjack11 is offline  
post #2593 of 5041 Old 12-20-2009, 05:56 AM
Member
 
Buzz K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Java Jack View Post

I don't have access to that test box anymore and will not for at least 2-3 weeks.

We are in shut down until Jan. and then the box will likely end up at CES.

I feel kind of bad you guys can only afford one Zino. If I wasn't so cheap I'd donate mine.
Buzz K is offline  
post #2594 of 5041 Old 12-20-2009, 07:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Java Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,776
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Buzz K View Post

I feel kind of bad you guys can only afford one Zino. If I wasn't so cheap I'd donate mine.

Guess we should have waited for the BF deal and the 20% cash back. LOL

Actually, there are several around, but they are in such hot demand both internally and externally, it is tough to keep one around.

Technically, all the stuff I am doing with this box is outside my official day job.

My regular job involves working with the ODM h/w and s/w partners on developing technology to support our products/platforms. I generally don't work with the OEM side of the biz at all. However, because I also write the blog, I offered to take a look at the box and blog about it.

That is the only reason I got one to begin with.

Regards.
Java

There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary, and those that don't.

AMD@Home Blog: http://links.amd.com/Home
Twitter: http://twitter.com/Java_Jack
Java Jack is offline  
post #2595 of 5041 Old 12-20-2009, 07:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Java Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,776
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnjack11 View Post

Hey Java, I know you are interested in this little box like the rest of us, but I just wanted to thank you for all the information and answers you have posted in here.

I am sure you are busy like the rest of us, so it is really appreciated.

Jack

Thanks. Not a problem. Glad to help out.

Regards.
Java

There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary, and those that don't.

AMD@Home Blog: http://links.amd.com/Home
Twitter: http://twitter.com/Java_Jack
Java Jack is offline  
post #2596 of 5041 Old 12-20-2009, 10:59 AM
 
scsnospam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I called Dell support about my hot CPU issues. They offered to send a new heat sink + fan assembly, or a new system. I picked the second option, although they said it may be a month before I get one.

I guess I will play with other stuff in the meantime.

I now have ATI 9.12 drivers installed, with Flash 10.1 Beta 2. When I start an HD stream from youtube, my 6850e + 4330 system shows 100% railed CPU usage in Coretemp. The video freezes for about 1 minute, and then the video starts. CPU usage drops to 40% or lower.

Is this normal? What performance exactly should I expect from the 6850e as a CPU?
scsnospam is offline  
post #2597 of 5041 Old 12-20-2009, 11:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Java Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,776
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scsnospam View Post

I called Dell support about my hot CPU issues. They offered to send a new heat sink + fan assembly, or a new system. I picked the second option, although they said it may be a month before I get one.

I guess I will play with other stuff in the meantime.

I now have ATI 9.12 drivers installed, with Flash 10.1 Beta 2. When I start an HD stream from youtube, my 6850e + 4330 system shows 100% railed CPU usage in Coretemp. The video freezes for about 1 minute, and then the video starts. CPU usage drops to 40% or lower.

Is this normal? What performance exactly should I expect from the 6850e as a CPU?

I have not tried 9.12 or Beta 2. However, that does not sound right. You should not get any video freeze. You might see a very brief hesitation when starting, but that should be about it.

What type of broadband connection do you have?

CPU load would be dependent on the content itself. If you look at the numbers I posted earlier in the thread or in the 2nd blog, you will notice that CPU load varied by content. But you should see the CPU load drop. Therefore, it is hard to say if sub 40% is right because it is content dependent.

Regards.
Java

There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary, and those that don't.

AMD@Home Blog: http://links.amd.com/Home
Twitter: http://twitter.com/Java_Jack
Java Jack is offline  
post #2598 of 5041 Old 12-20-2009, 12:16 PM
Newbie
 
Croozin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone think this simple mod of installing a Broadcom HD decoder would work for the Zino? One would have to toss the WiFi card. Apparently it's working in Atom-based Netbooks.

www dot sammynetbook.com/plugins/forum/forum_viewtopic.php?36683

www dot broadcom.com/products/Consumer-Electronics/Netbook-and-Nettop-Solutions/BCM70012

If it does, it would eliminate the need for the higher end dual core processors. Blu Ray and other 1080P media works well on the new netbooks that have this chipset.
Croozin is offline  
post #2599 of 5041 Old 12-20-2009, 12:18 PM
Newbie
 
rasputin86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For anyone who hasn't ordered a Zino yet and wants one asap, there are about 25 listed on eBay. A couple 3250e's with the HD3200 and a couple single cores. The 3250e's are going for $298 and eBay has Bing cashback at 10% right now, so $269 after cashback. Just thought I would share
rasputin86 is offline  
post #2600 of 5041 Old 12-20-2009, 12:57 PM
Member
 
bigjppop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well that kind of sucks that you can't buy one from Dell (without waiting for weeks and weeks) but you can get one shipped from ebay today... Did someone at ebay steal a shipment of Dells (probably mine) thus causing our shipments to be delayed multiple times???

The world's just not fair sometimes!
bigjppop is offline  
post #2601 of 5041 Old 12-20-2009, 02:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
andyd2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by scsnospam View Post

I called Dell support about my hot CPU issues. They offered to send a new heat sink + fan assembly, or a new system. I picked the second option, although they said it may be a month before I get one.

I guess I will play with other stuff in the meantime.

I now have ATI 9.12 drivers installed, with Flash 10.1 Beta 2. When I start an HD stream from youtube, my 6850e + 4330 system shows 100% railed CPU usage in Coretemp. The video freezes for about 1 minute, and then the video starts. CPU usage drops to 40% or lower.

Is this normal? What performance exactly should I expect from the 6850e as a CPU?

What were your temps again?

And while I'm on the subject - does it make any sense that temps are lower after reinstalling the OS without the Dell apps etc? Idle temps seem to be better but then again I haven't done a whole lot to stress the system. But even so, before reinstalling the OS and after a movie was played the temps never really dropped.

This is interesting but I'll have to see things change as I use the system tonight

EDIT - I think it's the hard drive that is increasing the temps all around. I think I'm going to order a 2.5 and see if I can install it using brackets
andyd2k is offline  
post #2602 of 5041 Old 12-20-2009, 04:07 PM
Member
 
asdf002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so what codecs are ppl installing for h.264?
asdf002 is offline  
post #2603 of 5041 Old 12-20-2009, 04:15 PM
Member
 
avsgug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyd2k View Post

What were your temps again?

And while I'm on the subject - does it make any sense that temps are lower after reinstalling the OS without the Dell apps etc? Idle temps seem to be better but then again I haven't done a whole lot to stress the system. But even so, before reinstalling the OS and after a movie was played the temps never really dropped.

This is interesting but I'll have to see things change as I use the system tonight

EDIT - I think it's the hard drive that is increasing the temps all around. I think I'm going to order a 2.5 and see if I can install it using brackets

If you think it's the hdd, I think the best way to check (rather than installing a 2.5" drive) would be to install the OS on an external -- preferably eSATA -- and see what kind of temperatures you get without any hard drive within the system. You may also be able to get away with using a ubuntu liveUSB or install with lm-sensors and sensors-applet installed. Then compare having the internal hdd either powered or unpowered inside.
avsgug is offline  
post #2604 of 5041 Old 12-20-2009, 04:27 PM
Member
 
primus_2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by primus_2001 View Post

My order date was pushed out to 2/24 and as much as it sucks, I am not in a big hurry, so I have convinced myself to wait

But, at this point is it too early to rate the Zino on a scale of 1-10 <10 being best>?

I'd love to hear comments from folks who are have used a DIY HTPC or a pre-built one apart from the Zino. If it's not up to the mark (I understand this is relative to what you want from your HTPC), then I am better of cancelling and buy another pre-built.

My config:
6850e
4330
4 GB
Blu-Ray

No gaming requirements.

Thx!

Bump :- I hope its an ok q to ask?
primus_2001 is offline  
post #2605 of 5041 Old 12-20-2009, 05:55 PM
JDz
Senior Member
 
JDz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDz View Post

Couple of questions abou this if you don't mind.....

1. What player are you playing through Mediabrowser...WMP/MPC-HC
2. I have installed MPC-HC and Haali and it plays my rips fine. The only thing I question is if I use something other than MPC-HC what will I need if I use Mediabrowser. I downloaded everything from the post earlier in this thread about getting DXVA to work with ATI cards which was an older version of MPC-HC and Haali and I know the MPC-HC was 32 bit not for sure about Haali. I would imagine it is 32 bit. Do I need the 64 bit version of Haali if they even make one? I have different version of rips made....mkv, m2ts etc. I don't know what would be the best way to go for the Zino. Right now I only have BD rips so I thought about making them all flac since I don't have bitstreaming capabilities. Or, will the new products coming out allow me to change something out in the Zino to allow me to bitstream?

Sorry for all the question but I am very new to all of this. I have been a lurker for a long time but now I have finally jumped in.

Just bumping this if someone has some info/opinions about it.

Thanks.
JDz is offline  
post #2606 of 5041 Old 12-20-2009, 05:57 PM
Senior Member
 
rjwilson37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: MI
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyd2k View Post

Getting them to send that disc was hellish. I spent 1 hr 20 mins trying to find someone that knew what to do

Also, update on my part regarding bluray playback...

1. I reinstalled from the disc image meaning none of the dell stuff
2. Installed some of the drivers on the website but not the audio one

Installed TotalMedia again. Hangover which was skipping all over the place is no longer skipping. I'm guessing there is some sort of conflict with a Dell app? Not sure but I may put off getting the drive replaced considering this new development. Will watch both Harry Potter and Hangover by tomorrow to be sure it play backs properly

Andy... did you play both Harry Potter and Hangover today. How did they play?
rjwilson37 is offline  
post #2607 of 5041 Old 12-20-2009, 06:09 PM
Member
 
Sinjen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by asdf002 View Post

so what codecs are ppl installing for h.264?

I've gotten extremely consistent results from CoreAVC (which is on sale for 9.95 at the moment). I've tried several codec packs including the Shark pack, which produced pretty good results as well. My personal recommendation is CoreAVC, especially with it's CUDA support for hardware acceleration.

-Sinjen
Sinjen is offline  
post #2608 of 5041 Old 12-20-2009, 06:16 PM
Senior Member
 
mackworth's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sinjen View Post

I've gotten extremely consistent results from CoreAVC (which is on sale for 9.95 at the moment). I've tried several codec packs including the Shark pack, which produced pretty good results as well. My personal recommendation is CoreAVC, especially with it's CUDA support for hardware acceleration.

-Sinjen

Just to be clear for other people, the CUDA support doesn't work with ATI stuff obviously.
mackworth is offline  
post #2609 of 5041 Old 12-20-2009, 06:29 PM
Newbie
 
dgenex4evr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This may be a noob question, but JJ, how did you enable/disable the hardware acceleration in the Flash 10.1 beta? I installed the beta and still getting choppy flash playback so I'm guessing its not using the hardware acceleration (I have the HD4330). Thanks.
dgenex4evr is offline  
post #2610 of 5041 Old 12-20-2009, 07:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
andyd2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjwilson37 View Post

Andy... did you play both Harry Potter and Hangover today. How did they play?

I watched Hangover last night and that played perfectly. I just put on Harry Potter now. I had issues with trailers at the start when the movie first played played just now - also ran perfectly. I suspect the movie will play ok as well but we'll see. I won't be able to watch it tonight but I'll report back when I watch it during the week.

Not sure what could have been causing playback issues. Not sure if it was something else I installed if there is something up with what Dell has factory installed
andyd2k is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off