Core i7, i5 & i3 LGA1156 Processors Thread: Clarkdale Supports HD Audio Bitstreaming! - Page 110 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3271 of 3674 Old 08-04-2010, 06:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mopar_Mudder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Rice Lake, WI
Posts: 1,645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mopar_Mudder View Post

Tried that and still no BTB

Maybe it is in my head but it looks like their is less shadow detail, blacks all running together, then I had on my ATI 5700 card. I would have to hook it back up to tell for sure but it just doesn't look as good.

I just wanted to update that I ran the i3 and my old ATI 5700 side by side last night. Well not side by side but different inputs to the AVR so I could switch back and forth between them. Looked at a few different images from 2012 and to my and my wifes eye we could see very little difference. The 5700 might have just a very slight edge in shadow detail but in some shoots we could se no diffrence. So the blacks were not as bad as I thought with the i3 maybe it is that movie? Will have to get hooked back up to my Sammy 46B750 so I can try to compare to that. Wish I had a stand alone BluRay player to compare to but I don't.
Mopar_Mudder is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3272 of 3674 Old 08-04-2010, 10:30 AM
Member
 
Ben Diss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone found a work-around for the reboot on receiver port switch problem? I loaded the latest drivers hoping that would resolve it, but it has not.
Ben Diss is offline  
post #3273 of 3674 Old 08-04-2010, 03:35 PM
Member
 
DavidC2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The latest Intel HD Graphics driver supports hardware acceleration of H.264/VC-1 on Windows XP.

Is this new or not? I thought the requirement of DXVA2 prevented Intel GPUs from doing that.
DavidC2 is offline  
post #3274 of 3674 Old 08-05-2010, 10:22 PM
Member
 
Lostclusters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been doing some reading here about the ASRock MBs and the Intel Management Engine. I have a ASRock H55M rev 1.02 and I believe I have a successfully installed IME driver under w7 ultimate. On the "Programs and Features" screen it reports "Intel Management Engine Components", the size is "20.4MB", and the version is "6.0.0.1179". Is this not it?

Edit - I'll bet the answer is no because I checked the version on Intel's page and they did not match. So I d/l'd it and it installed without error and asked for a reboot. Although I do not see it on the "Programs and Features" or any place else I looked (another thing I hate about w7).
Lostclusters is offline  
post #3275 of 3674 Old 08-05-2010, 11:38 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,016
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lostclusters View Post

I have been doing some reading here about the ASRock MBs and the Intel Management Engine. I have a ASRock H55M rev 1.02 and I believe I have a successfully installed IME driver under w7 ultimate. On the "Programs and Features" screen it reports "Intel Management Engine Components", the size is "20.4MB", and the version is "6.0.0.1179". Is this not it?

Edit - I'll bet the answer is no because I checked the version on Intel's page and they did not match. So I d/l'd it and it installed without error and asked for a reboot. Although I do not see it on the "Programs and Features" or any place else I looked (another thing I hate about w7).

Which H55M are you referring to? There are many variants (vanilla, USB3, GE, LE, Pro).
renethx is offline  
post #3276 of 3674 Old 08-06-2010, 08:59 AM
Member
 
Lostclusters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

Which H55M are you referring to? There are many variants (vanilla, USB3, GE, LE, Pro).

Oh, sorry about that - it's a H55M/USB3. How do I confirm the MEI driver is installed?
Lostclusters is offline  
post #3277 of 3674 Old 08-06-2010, 09:09 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,016
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lostclusters View Post

Oh, sorry about that - it's a H55M/USB3.

H55M/USB3 is one of the ASRock 2nd generation H55 mbs that support Intel MEI and HD audio bitstreaming with every commercial BD player (as well as ffdshow Audio Decoder).

You should see "Intel management Engine Components" in Program > Uninstall. Or just play a BD movie with PowerDVD or TMT and see if HD audio bitstreaming works (if it works, MEI is installed).
renethx is offline  
post #3278 of 3674 Old 08-07-2010, 11:55 PM
Newbie
 
tony7711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HTPCat View Post

I am not sure, but I don't think you can bitstream TMT3 from file so how about trying to play from folder (this is how I play all of my 300 + Blu-rays). Open TMT3 .180 and at the bottom click on folder to select source and then click on Open disc folder then point to the folder with the volume label of the movie like Avatar or The Dark Knight the OK button should light up and then click it and it should start playing - hopefully bitstreaming DTSHD-MA.

Thank you so much, HTPCat, under your inspiration and help, I think I found my solution for HD Audio Bitsteaming.

For all the iso files, I use TMT 3 to bitstream, by using Deamon Tools to mount the iso file as a bluray disk.

For all the bluray files (with "BDMV" and "Certificate" folders), drag "BDMV" folder to TMT3. It did not work until I found there are some bluray disk folder missing, and using a little tool called "bdrom.rar" to complete all the missing folders. You will need this tool to complete all the folders before you create an iso file if you want to.

For all the rest, such as Remux bluray files, I finally found PotPlayer can bitsream today.

my setup is Gigabyte H57USB3, i5 650, MEI Installed. TMT3 version 185, Potplayer newest version.

It took me 2 weeks to find out above, under warmest help from many friends here. Thank HTPCat again.

Hope these can help others as well.
tony7711 is offline  
post #3279 of 3674 Old 08-08-2010, 11:15 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,016
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 341
HARDWARE-INFOS
INPAI.com.cn

  Clock Core Threading L3 cache TB 2.0 TDP
Core i7-2600 3.4GHz 4 8 8MB Yes 95W
Core i5-2500 3.3GHz 4 4 6MB Yes 95W
Core i5-2400 3.1GHz 4 4 6MB Yes 95W
Core i3-2120 3.3GHz 2 4 3MB No 65W
Core i3-2100 3.1GHz 2 4 3MB No 65W

So

- Core i3-530/540 -> Core i3-2100/2120
- Core i5-750 -> Core i5-2400/2500
- Core i7-860/870 -> Core i7-2600

GPU is integrated in every Sandy Bridge processor.

Edit
(August 12): Additional model numbes (K [multiplier unlocked], S, T [lower power] versions).

Computer Base: Neue Roadmap: „Sandy Bridge“ entschlüsselt
renethx is offline  
post #3280 of 3674 Old 08-08-2010, 12:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

HARDWARE-INFOS
INPAI.com.cn

  Clock Core Threading L3 cache TB 2.0 TDP
Core i7-2600 3.4GHz 4 8 8MB Yes 95W
Core i5-2500 3.3GHz 4 4 6MB Yes 95W
Core i5-2400 3.1GHz 4 4 6MB Yes 95W
Core i3-2120 3.3GHz 2 4 3MB No 65W
Core i3-2100 3.1GHz 2 4 3MB No 65W

So

- Core i3-530/540 -> Core i3-2100/2120
- Core i5-750 -> Core i5-2400/2500
- Core i7-860/870 -> Core i7-2600

GPU is integrated in every Sandy Bridge processor.

What's TB 2.0?

The the segmentation b/w i3 and i5 is interesting - wonder what the perf penalty for the 30W...
babgvant is offline  
post #3281 of 3674 Old 08-08-2010, 07:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Turbo 2.0. Core i3's are dual-cores, i5's are quads w/o hyperthreading. My guess is that it's about the same performance penalty as Clarkdales and Lynnfield Core i5's.
Andy o is offline  
post #3282 of 3674 Old 08-08-2010, 07:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy o View Post

Turbo 2.0. Core i3's are dual-cores, i5's are quads w/o hyperthreading. My guess is that it's about the same performance penalty as Clarkdales and Lynnfield Core i5's.

You mean TurboBoost (temp single core overclocking)? If that's the case, SandyBridge i3 is looking good.
babgvant is offline  
post #3283 of 3674 Old 08-08-2010, 08:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yeah, turbo boost. I have no idea what the 2.0 means, I just went by the translated pages. Mewants an i7.
Andy o is offline  
post #3284 of 3674 Old 08-08-2010, 11:01 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,016
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 341
- Turbo Boost 1.0: OC CPU within TDP (CPU)
- Turbo Boost 2.0: OC CPU & GPU within TDP (CPU and GPU combined)
renethx is offline  
post #3285 of 3674 Old 08-09-2010, 01:54 PM
Member
 
Ben Diss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Diss View Post

Has anyone found a work-around for the reboot on receiver port switch problem? I loaded the latest drivers hoping that would resolve it, but it has not.

Is anyone else still having this problem?
Ben Diss is offline  
post #3286 of 3674 Old 08-12-2010, 06:14 AM
Member
 
DavidC2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post

You mean TurboBoost (temp single core overclocking)? If that's the case, SandyBridge i3 is looking good.

I read the general monitor support is 3, and mobile versions can even work with the discrete graphics to enable more.

Where is the 3D Blu-ray supporting driver? Intel is late again! I hope the 15.18 version do proper 23.978 support, along with the 3D Blu-ray.
DavidC2 is offline  
post #3287 of 3674 Old 08-12-2010, 08:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidC2 View Post

Where is the 3D Blu-ray supporting driver? Intel is late again! I hope the 15.18 version do proper 23.978 support, along with the 3D Blu-ray.

No one has a publicly available 3D driver, so late is a bit harsh.
babgvant is offline  
post #3288 of 3674 Old 08-12-2010, 08:34 AM
Member
 
DavidC2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Haven't you seen the presentation by Intel saying "Blu-ray 3D by summer"? Well its well into summer now and heading into fall.
DavidC2 is offline  
post #3289 of 3674 Old 08-12-2010, 10:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
archibael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did Marketing say which year? They're tricky that way...

I do not speak officially in any sense for
Intel Corp., Technology Manufacturing Group
but I do work there.
archibael is offline  
post #3290 of 3674 Old 08-12-2010, 04:27 PM
Member
 
DavidC2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by archibael View Post

Did Marketing say which year? They're tricky that way...

Actually, they did

http://www.engadget.com/2010/06/01/i...e-widi-laptop/
DavidC2 is offline  
post #3291 of 3674 Old 08-13-2010, 05:38 AM
Newbie
 
siusiuenen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tony7711 View Post

Thank you so much, HTPCat, under your inspiration and help, I think I found my solution for HD Audio Bitsteaming.

For all the iso files, I use TMT 3 to bitstream, by using Deamon Tools to mount the iso file as a bluray disk.

For all the bluray files (with "BDMV" and "Certificate" folders), drag "BDMV" folder to TMT3. It did not work until I found there are some bluray disk folder missing, and using a little tool called "bdrom.rar" to complete all the missing folders. You will need this tool to complete all the folders before you create an iso file if you want to.

For all the rest, such as Remux bluray files, I finally found PotPlayer can bitsream today.

my setup is Gigabyte H57USB3, i5 650, MEI Installed. TMT3 version 185, Potplayer newest version.

It took me 2 weeks to find out above, under warmest help from many friends here. Thank HTPCat again.

Hope these can help others as well.

Hi Tony7711, can you please tell me where i can get what you call "bdrom.rar"?
siusiuenen is offline  
post #3292 of 3674 Old 08-13-2010, 08:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
archibael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidC2 View Post

Actually, they did

http://www.engadget.com/2010/06/01/i...e-widi-laptop/

I suspect it's very close-- there are employee demos in the upcoming weeks. Still, I won't pretend to know the details of schedule.

I do not speak officially in any sense for
Intel Corp., Technology Manufacturing Group
but I do work there.
archibael is offline  
post #3293 of 3674 Old 08-13-2010, 08:15 AM
Senior Member
 
gate1975mlm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I7 cpu's are great!
gate1975mlm is offline  
post #3294 of 3674 Old 08-15-2010, 11:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HTPCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Citrus Heights, CA
Posts: 1,226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
My main HTPC is a Intel H55 mobo with i3-530 cpu and win 7x64. I am using the Intel igpu video/audio HDMI to my Denon AVR 4310 and everything works great (DVD, BD & HDTV) except I just noticed an issue with music playback. If I am playing back an mp3 file in WMC or WMP outside of WMC once I stop/pause the audio when I hit play from a paused audio track or try to play a new song after stopping a file I don't get any sound unless I click the audio source button on my remote (stereo or 5/7 channel stereo, etc.). This happens if I am bit streaming or with multi-channel decoding by windows.

Is this normal with this setup ? If not, is anyone else having this issue? Do I need to change a setting or something? It is not a huge deal, but it is sort of annoying .

HTPCat
"Give Me More Audio & Video Toys"

HTPCat is offline  
post #3295 of 3674 Old 08-15-2010, 01:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kegobeer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Panama City Beach, FL
Posts: 1,344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HTPCat View Post

My main HTPC is a Intel H55 mobo with i3-530 cpu and win 7x64. I am using the Intel igpu video/audio HDMI to my Denon AVR 4310 and everything works great (DVD, BD & HDTV) except I just noticed an issue with music playback. If I am playing back an mp3 file in WMC or WMP outside of WMC once I stop/pause the audio when I hit play from a paused audio track or try to play a new song after stopping a file I don't get any sound unless I click the audio source button on my remote (stereo or 5/7 channel stereo, etc.). This happens if I am bit streaming or with multi-channel decoding by windows.

Is this normal with this setup ? If not, is anyone else having this issue? Do I need to change a setting or something? It is not a huge deal, but it is sort of annoying .

How do you have your Windows playback device configured? Is it set to 2 channel/stereo?
kegobeer is offline  
post #3296 of 3674 Old 08-15-2010, 02:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HTPCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Citrus Heights, CA
Posts: 1,226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by kegobeer View Post

How do you have your Windows playback device configured? Is it set to 2 channel/stereo?

I have tried it with 2 channel/stereo and 7.1. Both give same results as far as getting no audio after pausing or stopping a mp3 file and then attempting to restart or play another mp3 file.

HTPCat
"Give Me More Audio & Video Toys"

HTPCat is offline  
post #3297 of 3674 Old 08-15-2010, 03:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kegobeer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Panama City Beach, FL
Posts: 1,344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you installed any codec packs?
kegobeer is offline  
post #3298 of 3674 Old 08-15-2010, 05:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HTPCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Citrus Heights, CA
Posts: 1,226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by kegobeer View Post

Have you installed any codec packs?

No codec packs have ever been installed.

Software for playing BD's is TMT3 .185
Software for playing DVD's is MPC-HC
Frontend is WMC (win 7 x64)
MyMovies 3.16 plugin

Latest intel drivers

HTPCat
"Give Me More Audio & Video Toys"

HTPCat is offline  
post #3299 of 3674 Old 08-15-2010, 06:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
Avus_M3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Nor^Cal
Posts: 580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HTPCat View Post

No codec packs have ever been installed.

Software for playing BD's is TMT3 .185
Software for playing DVD's is MPC-HC
Frontend is WMC (win 7 x64)
MyMovies 3.16 plugin

Latest intel drivers

Maybe there is some weird issue going on between the default shared mode setting under the Advanced tab in the audio settings and your receiver. If you have a beer for me I can take a look at it

I am running a HTPC with an i3 530 and got bitstreaming and DXVA working great after a little research. I HATE codec packs but trust and only use one: Shark 007.

I use XBMC for everything except live tv which I use WMC 7 for. What's really cool is since my Win install is 64 bit, I have different settings for 32 bit and 64 bit players. A lot of advanced settings can break live tv in WMC but since almost all players are 32 bit, they are separate from WMC which is 64 bit.

Anyways, check out the shared mode. If that doesn't work let me know if you need a hand.

-The Dave
----Check my QUAD 18" Fi IB Build Thread!! (DONE) King of the 400 lb Gorilla
Avus_M3 is offline  
post #3300 of 3674 Old 08-15-2010, 06:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
woody777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I don't know if this is an issue with all HTPCs or just the new i3/i5/i7 chips... this is my first HTPC and it's a i3.

I want to listen to music with my TV off. I'm using iTunes. I start a song, but when I turn off my TV, the music stops. Sometimes it turns back on, sometimes it doesn't. I can't seem to find a pattern or rational for why sometimes it works and sometimes it doesn't.

Any ideas?
woody777 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off