Core i7, i5 & i3 LGA1156 Processors Thread: Clarkdale Supports HD Audio Bitstreaming! - Page 114 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3391 of 3674 Old 09-17-2010, 01:30 AM
Member
 
DisTreSs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakmal View Post

renethx, you are correct, but AFAIK, there is no 3D Blu-Ray encoded with 1920x2160 frame packing.

Not debating the validity of that statement, but to me it's beside the point. At one time or another, these discs will be here and I for one am not buying something to enable me to watch some halfbaked implementation right now when you know that the prevailing 3D B-ray tech will be something else in the near future.
DisTreSs is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3392 of 3674 Old 09-20-2010, 08:58 AM
Member
 
alanbrenton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post

Has anyone officially confirmed that bitstreaming works with the Arrandale (core i3/i5 mobile) CPUs? I am looking at getting a core i3/i5 laptop, but havent seen much talk regarding

Dbone (and everyone else), have you found the answer? I (a newbie), too, was planning to buy a laptop to use as HTPC and then came across this bitstreaming feature. But I wasn't sure whether the i3 or i5 (UM's) mobile processors support bitstreaming HD audio. Is there a link somewhere to find out whether a processor does support bitstreaming?

Thank you.
alanbrenton is offline  
post #3393 of 3674 Old 09-20-2010, 09:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mopar_Mudder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Rice Lake, WI
Posts: 1,645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by gorthocar View Post

I wouldn't say that it is a "no go". Displaying 23.976fps material at 24.000fps just means that most of the time, the frames will be displayed for 1/24th of a second, but approximately once every 42 seconds, a frame will be displayed for 2/24ths of a second. Depending on what is happening, you may not even notice it, but there are definitely times that I see it. It is something that Intel should address and fix, and not sweep under the carpet with excuses like "it is close enough" or "most people won't notice it".

Where is the best place to e-mail Intel to get them to fix this issue and "bug" them about it from time to time. Has any organized e-mailing been been to try and push the issue?
Mopar_Mudder is offline  
post #3394 of 3674 Old 09-20-2010, 09:09 AM
Senior Member
 
swoon!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mopar_Mudder View Post

Where is the best place to e-mail Intel to get them to fix this issue and "bug" them about it from time to time. Has any organized e-mailing been been to try and push the issue?

If you got to intel.com and click on support, you can probably find it from there. They also have forums available there.

I've read several people that have contacted Intel and got nowhere. AVS member, archibael, who works for Intel might have some better ideas for you. IIRC, archibael has suggested to the appropriate Intel group that this is a problem as well.

Aaron Ledger - Senior Design Engineer, Ceton Corp.
swoon! is offline  
post #3395 of 3674 Old 09-20-2010, 06:11 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
thewarm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Seattle
Posts: 365
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
(not real)
From Intel: In response to the 23.976 fps issue... Buy our new "Sandy Bridge".
Thank you
thewarm is offline  
post #3396 of 3674 Old 09-20-2010, 06:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by swoon! View Post

I've read several people that have contacted Intel and got nowhere. AVS member, archibael, who works for Intel might have some better ideas for you. IIRC, archibael has suggested to the appropriate Intel group that this is a problem as well.

They know. At this point it's either a hardware or priority issue.
babgvant is offline  
post #3397 of 3674 Old 09-20-2010, 09:24 PM
Senior Member
 
echoesian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can it be solved via driver update or it's just a hardware problem?
echoesian is offline  
post #3398 of 3674 Old 09-20-2010, 09:26 PM
Senior Member
 
swoon!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by echoesian View Post

Can it be solved via driver update or it's just a hardware problem?

Only Intel knows.

Aaron Ledger - Senior Design Engineer, Ceton Corp.
swoon! is offline  
post #3399 of 3674 Old 09-20-2010, 09:53 PM
Member
 
smaybee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by echoesian View Post

Can it be solved via driver update or it's just a hardware problem?

I also asked this question a little while back. Given that Intel has known about the problem for quite a while and there have been many driver releases since they were made aware of the problem, I strongly suspect that it is a hardware issue that they are unable to work around in the driver software. It would be nice if they would at least tell their user community if that is indeed the case. IMO they are only casting themselves in a poor light by simply remaining silent on the issue.
smaybee is offline  
post #3400 of 3674 Old 09-23-2010, 08:47 AM
Member
 
alanbrenton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If I was considering using an existing desktop PC to use as an HTPC, with bitstreaming HD audio as a requirement, would this desktop past muster or will I have to look to purchase a newer pc? I plan to install the 5450 card as I am a little wary going the H55/i3 combo because of the 23.976Hz issue.

http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/ca/en...-81583228.html

With the addition 5450 card (I don't game), what would be the suggested minimum requirement for a HTPC?

Thanks in advance.
alanbrenton is offline  
post #3401 of 3674 Old 09-23-2010, 08:50 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15,937
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 314
You don't need a new PC. Add a good discrete graphics card is enough.
renethx is offline  
post #3402 of 3674 Old 09-23-2010, 09:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by alanbrenton View Post

With the addition 5450 card (I don't game), what would be the suggested minimum requirement for a HTPC?

If you watch a lot of interlaced content a 5550/5570 would be better.
babgvant is offline  
post #3403 of 3674 Old 09-23-2010, 10:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mopar_Mudder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Rice Lake, WI
Posts: 1,645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by alanbrenton View Post

If I was considering using an existing desktop PC to use as an HTPC, with bitstreaming HD audio as a requirement, would this desktop past muster or will I have to look to purchase a newer pc? I plan to install the 5450 card as I am a little wary going the H55/i3 combo because of the 23.976Hz issue.

http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/ca/en...-81583228.html

With the addition 5450 card (I don't game), what would be the suggested minimum requirement for a HTPC?

Thanks in advance.

Ha I went from a 5570 to the i3 and the 23.976Hz deal is very minnor compared to all the hassle the ATI card gave me. i3 has been rock solid and stable. Point is you have to pick your poison...
Mopar_Mudder is offline  
post #3404 of 3674 Old 09-23-2010, 10:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mopar_Mudder View Post

Ha I went from a 5570 to the i3 and the 23.976Hz deal is very minnor compared to all the hassle the ATI card gave me. i3 has been rock solid and stable. Point is you have to pick your poison...

I can agree with this. Compared to the trouble I've had with ATI drivers (to be fair mostly pre-10.6), 23.976 @24.000Hz isn't a blocking issue for me.
babgvant is offline  
post #3405 of 3674 Old 09-23-2010, 12:14 PM
Member
 
alanbrenton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

You don't need a new PC. Add a good discrete graphics card is enough.

Thanks Renethx. Good to know I won't have to spend a few hundreds for another pc, at least for now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post

If you watch a lot of interlaced content a 5550/5570 would be better.

Thanks Babgvant. I will definitely consider these two lines when I make the purchase. My stock desktop can handle them, right, without the need for a bigger fan or power supply?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mopar_Mudder View Post

Ha I went from a 5570 to the i3 and the 23.976Hz deal is very minor compared to all the hassle the ATI card gave me. i3 has been rock solid and stable. Point is you have to pick your poison...

Was the problem associated with ATI the EDID? ORrwere there more issues you encountered Mopar? What were they? Thank you.
alanbrenton is offline  
post #3406 of 3674 Old 09-23-2010, 12:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by alanbrenton View Post

Thanks Babgvant. I will definitely consider these two lines when I make the purchase. My stock desktop can handle them, right, without the need for a bigger fan or power supply?

Most desktops will be able to handle (PSU/cooling) either card. I'd be really surprised if the HP you linked wasn't in that group.
babgvant is offline  
post #3407 of 3674 Old 09-23-2010, 02:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mopar_Mudder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Rice Lake, WI
Posts: 1,645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by alanbrenton View Post

Thanks Renethx. Good to know I won't have to spend a few hundreds for another pc, at least for now.



Thanks Babgvant. I will definitely consider these two lines when I make the purchase. My stock desktop can handle them, right, without the need for a bigger fan or power supply?



Was the problem associated with ATI the EDID? ORrwere there more issues you encountered Mopar? What were they? Thank you.

My main problem I was always fighting was that I couldn't get consitant black levels from WMP and TMT. I could make DVD look good or BluRay look good but never both, it seems to be a pretty common problem but not everyone has it. Then their was the constant audio crackle when starting and pauseing certain types of files. Each new firmware seem to fix some problems and break other things. Then what pushed me over the edge is that I finally got a HDMI recivered that did HD audio and never could get it to bit stream. The general opinion was to wipe my hard drive and start over with W7 (was on Vista). While this may have done it, not really something I wanted to do when this was also our main daily use PC with 3 different users worth of data and programs on it.

So I built a new dedicated HTPC that is as basic and stripped down as I could get it, finally I am a happy camper.
Mopar_Mudder is offline  
post #3408 of 3674 Old 09-24-2010, 10:36 AM
Senior Member
 
swoon!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've just connected my Clarkdale box to a new display via HDMI @ 1080p. I've got the display set to "Screen Fit" so it is 1:1 pixel mapped. If I am running Windows Media Center, I notice that the right-most line has a string of several pixels lighting up white. In my display, I can set the position such that it moves to the right by one row to eliminate the problem. If I turn the display on and off, this gets reset in the display. Do I need to create a custom resolution in the Clarkdale driver to resolve this?

Aaron Ledger - Senior Design Engineer, Ceton Corp.
swoon! is offline  
post #3409 of 3674 Old 09-24-2010, 10:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
That's an issue with 7MC. There's a hotfix for it.
babgvant is offline  
post #3410 of 3674 Old 09-24-2010, 10:43 AM
Senior Member
 
swoon!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post

That's an issue with 7MC. There's a hotfix for it.

Thanks!

Aaron Ledger - Senior Design Engineer, Ceton Corp.
swoon! is offline  
post #3411 of 3674 Old 09-29-2010, 04:16 PM
Newbie
 
odiHnaD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm using the 23Hz desktop resolution (on an i3) and in PowerDVD 9 Ultra using the media center plugin, on my TV (Sony KDL55HX701) it shows the source as 1080p/24p is my TV lazy and rounding up the refresh rate or did Intel finally fix this issue in their latest driver release? (I'm running the latest version off intel's website)

I watched about 10 minutes of "Killers" last night on Bluray and didn't notice any stutter (when I had my desktop/PowerDVD refresh rate at 59Hz there was a very noticeable stutter)
odiHnaD is offline  
post #3412 of 3674 Old 09-29-2010, 08:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gorthocar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,715
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
My Sony TV shows "1080p/24" when it is receiving a 23.976 or 24.000 Hz signal. The Intel drivers still output at 24.000, and it is generally smooth 24 fps except for the one frame that is duplicated once every 42 seconds. The 0.024 Hz difference adds up to a whole frame that often.

24.000 with this one glitch is much smoother than the 3:2 with 60 Hz to my eyes.

Bazinga!

gorthocar is offline  
post #3413 of 3674 Old 09-29-2010, 09:57 PM
Member
 
alanbrenton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by odiHnaD View Post

I'm using the 23Hz desktop resolution (on an i3) and in PowerDVD 9 Ultra using the media center plugin, on my TV (Sony KDL55HX701) it shows the source as 1080p/24p is my TV lazy and rounding up the refresh rate or did Intel finally fix this issue in their latest driver release? (I'm running the latest version off intel's website)

I watched about 10 minutes of "Killers" last night on Bluray and didn't notice any stutter (when I had my desktop/PowerDVD refresh rate at 59Hz there was a very noticeable stutter)

Quick question, with i3 + H55, how were you able to do 23.976Hz on your desktop? I thought the intel combination did not have this refresh rate based on what I've read on this thread.

Thanks in advance.
alanbrenton is offline  
post #3414 of 3674 Old 09-30-2010, 06:21 AM
Senior Member
 
swoon!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by alanbrenton View Post

Quick question, with i3 + H55, how were you able to do 23.976Hz on your desktop? I thought the intel combination did not have this refresh rate based on what I've read on this thread.

Thanks in advance.

You can set that refresh rate (23Hz in the driver), however, the output is 24Hz and not 23.976Hz.

Aaron Ledger - Senior Design Engineer, Ceton Corp.
swoon! is offline  
post #3415 of 3674 Old 09-30-2010, 09:09 AM
Newbie
 
dilfred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post

That's an issue with 7MC. There's a hotfix for it.

wow thanks too. Did not know there was a fix for this. Shall try it tonight when i get home
dilfred is offline  
post #3416 of 3674 Old 09-30-2010, 10:03 AM
Senior Member
 
swoon!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone used the AVS HD 709 Pluge pattern and noticed that value 17 seems to be clipped?

Aaron Ledger - Senior Design Engineer, Ceton Corp.
swoon! is offline  
post #3417 of 3674 Old 09-30-2010, 10:33 AM
Member
 
alanbrenton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by swoon! View Post

You can set that refresh rate (23Hz in the driver), however, the output is 24Hz and not 23.976Hz.

Thanks Swoon for your quick response.

I'm looking at a notebook with these specs (Sony EB). I was thinking that I can toggle between the Intel integrated and the ATI GPU if in case I found problems bit streaming to my Denon 2311CI with either GPU.

Do you think this will be a good HTPC/notebook?

IntelĀ® Core i3-370M processor (2.40GHz) with Intel HD
ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5650 GPU (1GB VRAM)

Thanks for your time and assistance.
alanbrenton is offline  
post #3418 of 3674 Old 09-30-2010, 10:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jakmal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 1,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by alanbrenton View Post

Thanks Swoon for your quick response.

I'm looking at a notebook with these specs (Sony EB). I was thinking that I can toggle between the Intel integrated and the ATI GPU if in case I found problems bit streaming to my Denon 2311CI with either GPU.

Do you think this will be a good HTPC/notebook?

IntelĀ® Core i3-370M processor (2.40GHz) with Intel HD
ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5650 GPU (1GB VRAM)

Thanks for your time and assistance.

I though nVidia was the only solution for Optimus / Hybrid switching. If it can be done with ATI too, it is pretty exciting. Can you give me more details of this laptop (brand and model number)?

Ganesh T S
Sr. Editor, AnandTech Inc.
jakmal is offline  
post #3419 of 3674 Old 09-30-2010, 12:07 PM
Member
 
alanbrenton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakmal View Post

I though nVidia was the only solution for Optimus / Hybrid switching. If it can be done with ATI too, it is pretty exciting. Can you give me more details of this laptop (brand and model number)?

Here you go:

EB Series (what I'm considering):

http://www.sonystyle.com/webapp/wcs/...52921644699999

EA Series
http://www.sonystyle.com/webapp/wcs/...52921644712007

EC Series
http://www.sonystyle.com/webapp/wcs/...52921644712011

I was thinking that because these units can be upgraded with the ATI 5000 series GPU and because the basic underpinning of the Intel iCore processor + Intel HD combination supports bitstreaming, I can use the proper GPU accordingly for various needs to bypass any issues like the 23.976Hz for Intel and maybe some others for the ATI GPU.

People on another thread were saying the EDID issue with Denon receivers have been fixed a few months back.

I am hoping a subject matter expert can enlighten us whether these notebook combinations will do great as HTPC alternatives.
alanbrenton is offline  
post #3420 of 3674 Old 09-30-2010, 01:23 PM
Senior Member
 
swoon!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by swoon! View Post

Has anyone used the AVS HD 709 Pluge pattern and noticed that value 17 seems to be clipped?

It looks like I need to alter the brightness in the driver.

Aaron Ledger - Senior Design Engineer, Ceton Corp.
swoon! is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off