Core i7, i5 & i3 LGA1156 Processors Thread: Clarkdale Supports HD Audio Bitstreaming! - Page 119 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3541 of 3674 Old 12-16-2010, 06:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gorthocar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,715
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by echoesian View Post

What is the display refresh rate that you guys are using for 23.976 bluray movie? I have tried using 23Hz, 24Hz, 50Hz and 60Hz... I find 60Hz gives more judder than the rest.. I'm using 50Hz for everything now...

Unfortunately, 23 is a decoy setting that is identical to 24, and both 23 and 24 get you to 24.000 Hz. I set it to one of these two, and live with the duplicated frame that comes once every 42 seconds when playing 23.976 material on a 24.000 display.

Bazinga!

gorthocar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3542 of 3674 Old 12-16-2010, 06:58 PM
Senior Member
 
echoesian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gorthocar View Post

Unfortunately, 23 is a decoy setting that is identical to 24, and both 23 and 24 get you to 24.000 Hz. I set it to one of these two, and live with the duplicated frame that comes once every 42 seconds when playing 23.976 material on a 24.000 display.

How do you find comparing between 24Hz and 50Hz, which is better? How do you really notice the additional frame? I can't really notice that....
echoesian is offline  
post #3543 of 3674 Old 12-17-2010, 07:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gorthocar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,715
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by echoesian View Post

How do you find comparing between 24Hz and 50Hz, which is better? How do you really notice the additional frame? I can't really notice that....

I haven't really tried 50Hz. Ideally, you want your display refresh rate to be the same as your media, or an integer multiple of it. Because most BDs are mastered at 23.976 fps, the ideal situation would be to set your display to be 23.976 Hz so you would have a perfect 1:1 correlation. Or if you could set the refresh rate to 47.952, you'd have a perfect 2:1 correlation where each frame would be displayed twice.

50Hz is actually pretty far off from being an integer multiple of 23.976. Most frames would display for 2/50ths of a second, but some frames would display for 3/50ths of a second pretty regularly. I haven't crunched through the math, but the odd one probably happens once or twice a second.

If you can't see the duplicated frame, good. It may drive you crazy when you do see it. Depending on what is happening, you may not notice it, or it may jump out. I notice the duplicated frame particularly in panning scenes; things are panning smoothly, and then there is a hiccup, followed by more smooth panning.

Bazinga!

gorthocar is offline  
post #3544 of 3674 Old 12-17-2010, 07:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gorthocar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,715
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by gorthocar View Post
I used the new graphics drivers over the weekend, and I haven't noticed anything bad. There are a few minor changes in the graphics properties GUI; I assume that's what they meant by saying Graphics Properties 3.5.
After some more watching, I may switch back to the previous graphics drivers.

The past 2 nights, I've noticed some horizontal tearing somewhat similar to when gaming on a LCD without v-sync turned on. It only happens once every several minutes, and it doesn't appear to be on a regular pattern. This is when watching BDs at 24fps. Has anybody else noticed this?

Bazinga!

gorthocar is offline  
post #3545 of 3674 Old 12-18-2010, 12:01 PM
Senior Member
 
kkozma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^^ Yes! It's been driving me nuts thinking that something somehow got messed up on my machine. I run everything at 60hz and figured I'd try the 59hz setting and that seems to have fixed it for me. MediaPortal reports that the display is running at 59.940hz.

How does one roll the driver back?

- Keith
kkozma is offline  
post #3546 of 3674 Old 12-18-2010, 12:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gorthocar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,715
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkozma View Post

^^^ Yes! It's been driving me nuts thinking that something somehow got messed up on my machine. I run everything at 60hz and figured I'd try the 59hz setting and that seems to have fixed it for me. MediaPortal reports that the display is running at 59.940hz.

How does one roll the driver back?

I still had the previous drivers saved on disk, so I ran the .exe again. When rolling back, it warns you that the version you are installing is older than the current one, and you can continue or cancel. So far, I'm doing better with the 2226 drivers instead of the 2246.

Intel's webpage still has the previous 2226 driver listed on their download page here

Bazinga!

gorthocar is offline  
post #3547 of 3674 Old 12-22-2010, 05:27 AM
Newbie
 
hfernandes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lawguy View Post

24p issue still not fixed in the latest drivers.

Hi everyone.

Is the 24p a really big problem ?
It seems that this issue still happens even with the lastest drivers. Is that correct ?

I'm going with i3+iGPU instead ATOM+NVIDIA ION.
But if a go with ATOM+NVIDIA ION to avoid this issue I'll loose a lot of CPU power !

What do you think ?

Thanks.
hfernandes is offline  
post #3548 of 3674 Old 12-22-2010, 07:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by hfernandes View Post

Is the 24p a really big problem ?
It seems that this issue still happens even with the lastest drivers. Is that correct ?

It really depends on your config (i.e. your display needs to support native 24p output) and how sensitive you are to judder. Personally, when weighing the relative strengths/weaknesses of Intel graphics against the other options it is the right choice for me, but I can easily see how someone else with a different use case and/or preferences would make a different choice.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hfernandes View Post

I'm going with i3+iGPU instead ATOM+NVIDIA ION.
But if a go with ATOM+NVIDIA ION to avoid this issue I'll loose a lot of CPU power !

ION is an interesting platform, but you run out of CPU really fast. In a pure client application with a small-to-mid sized media library it is a decent option, but I don't think it is the right choice for a server or for those with large amounts of content.
babgvant is offline  
post #3549 of 3674 Old 12-22-2010, 03:39 PM
Newbie
 
hfernandes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post

It really depends on your config (i.e. your display needs to support native 24p output) and how sensitive you are to judder. Personally, when weighing the relative strengths/weaknesses of Intel graphics against the other options it is the right choice for me, but I can easily see how someone else with a different use case and/or preferences would make a different choice.

ION is an interesting platform, but you run out of CPU really fast. In a pure client application with a small-to-mid sized media library it is a decent option, but I don't think it is the right choice for a server or for those with large amounts of content.

Thanks for the reply.

I was using a popcorn A-110 and sold it to buy a dedicated HTPC.

I am planning :
- Option 1 i3 combo - ITX ECS H55H-I + CPU INTEL I3 540
- Option 2 ATOM+ION combo - ITX ASUS AT3IONT-I DELUXE (Atom D525 de 1.8GHz)
- Option 3 ATOM+ION combo - ITX ASUS AT5IONT-I ( Intel 330 Dual Core de 1.6GHz)

The price is the same for the three options.

This 24p is killing me because I don't know if I'll be upset about or not. But the ATOM can become a bottleneck.

I'll buy the combo tomorrow, for christmas !!!
hfernandes is offline  
post #3550 of 3674 Old 12-22-2010, 07:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by hfernandes View Post
I was using a popcorn A-110 and sold it to buy a dedicated HTPC.
What didn't you like about the A-110?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hfernandes View Post
This 24p is killing me because I don't know if I'll be upset about or not.
What display do you have? If it bothers you enough, you could replace it with a discrete GPU later on if the case has space...
babgvant is offline  
post #3551 of 3674 Old 12-23-2010, 03:34 AM
Newbie
 
hfernandes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post

What didn't you like about the A-110?

What display do you have? If it bothers you enough, you could replace it with a discrete GPU later on if the case has space...

Two points:
- The fact that I had to download my files in other computer, unrar them, then copy back to PCH. The ethernet transfer rate is 3.7Mbps. It takes 30 minutos do copy a TV episode with 500MB.
- It start to became slow because my library (~140 movies/1TB data) using jukebox.

I have a Panasonic plasma 50" model G11 (50).

I have a option to buy a Antec 300-150 if I plan to use a discret GPU but I'll have to replace my 1.5TB 3.5" HDD with a 2.5" HDD since Antec don't support 3.5" HDD.

I have another option for ITX case but this case do not support any expansion slot, so I can't buy it if I'll need a discrete GPU card.

Terrible options here ...
hfernandes is offline  
post #3552 of 3674 Old 12-23-2010, 06:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by hfernandes View Post

I have a Panasonic plasma 50" model G11 (50).

I wasn't able to find the specifications for that TV (do you mean G10?); Panasonic only got native 24p playback right last year with the V10 (previous models had the feature but their 48Hz mode had a lot of flicker) so it's probably not an issue until you replace the display.
babgvant is offline  
post #3553 of 3674 Old 12-23-2010, 06:19 AM
Newbie
 
hfernandes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post

I wasn't able to find the specifications for that TV (do you mean G10?); Panasonic only got native 24p playback right last year with the V10 (previous models had the feature but their 48Hz mode had a lot of flicker) so it's probably not an issue until you replace the display.

This is a Brazilian model.

Size: 50" (127 cm) diagonal
Panel: G12 Progressive Full-HD NeoPDP
Resolution TV : 1125p (24/50/60Hz) HDMI only; 1125i (50/60Hz); 750p (50/60Hz); 625p (50Hz); 525p (50Hz); 625i (50Hz); 525i (50Hz)
dynamic Resolution: 1080 linhas
Refresh rate: 600Hz
hfernandes is offline  
post #3554 of 3674 Old 12-23-2010, 02:33 PM
Member
 
cwitt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It seems like there are many unofficial tests coming out this week on the performance of Sandy Bridge CPU's with relation to the Integrated Graphics. I understand there are a lot of gamers out there, but how come no one has popped a blu ray in to see if it can output true 23.976?

With all these new mini itx boards coming out, i bet a lot of HTPC enthusiasts would love to ditch the graphics card in their machines.

I, myself, would love to replace my graphics card to make room for a ceton tuner, that is if Sandy Bridge can output a decent image for my Blu rays....

Anyone know when we'll get some info on this?

Thanks!
cwitt is offline  
post #3555 of 3674 Old 12-23-2010, 02:45 PM
Senior Member
 
swoon!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cwitt View Post

It seems like there are many unofficial tests coming out this week on the performance of Sandy Bridge CPU's with relation to the Integrated Graphics. I understand there are a lot of gamers out there, but how come no one has popped a blu ray in to see if it can output true 23.976?

With all these new mini itx boards coming out, i bet a lot of HTPC enthusiasts would love to ditch the graphics card in their machines.

I, myself, would love to replace my graphics card to make room for a ceton tuner, that is if Sandy Bridge can output a decent image for my Blu rays....

Anyone know when we'll get some info on this?

Thanks!

Don't worry, someone will get around to it soon.

Aaron Ledger - Senior Design Engineer, Ceton Corp.
swoon! is offline  
post #3556 of 3674 Old 12-23-2010, 02:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by hfernandes View Post

This is a Brazilian model.

Size: 50" (127 cm) diagonal
Panel: G12 Progressive Full-HD NeoPDP
Resolution TV : 1125p (24/50/60Hz) HDMI only; 1125i (50/60Hz); 750p (50/60Hz); 625p (50Hz); 525p (50Hz); 625i (50Hz); 525i (50Hz)
dynamic Resolution: 1080 linhas
Refresh rate: 600Hz

That would explain why I couldn't find it
babgvant is offline  
post #3557 of 3674 Old 12-26-2010, 07:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
woody777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anybody have issues installing the latest Intel graphics driver? It messed up my system really bad
woody777 is offline  
post #3558 of 3674 Old 12-27-2010, 01:19 PM
Member
 
jsnkid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I have recently built myself a new HTPC with a core i3-540 and the Biostar Eco i2 (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...4&Tpk=eco%20i2)

I was expecting it to bitsream TrueHD & DTS-HD MA to my onkyo tx-sr606 via HDMI, but this is not working.
Using multiple blu ray rips (of disks I own), I cannot get it to work.

I should see the little logo on my receiver, but I do not.

Also I do not seem to have the option to test anything above 2 channel in the windows sound configurer, I attached pix of what I see.

I have tested using MPC-HC with the latest FFDShow.

Any help on this would be greatly appreciated.
-Jeff
LL
LL
jsnkid is offline  
post #3559 of 3674 Old 12-27-2010, 01:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Did you install MEI?
babgvant is offline  
post #3560 of 3674 Old 12-27-2010, 01:40 PM
Member
 
jsnkid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have not, but I just tried to (using a link I found earlier in this thread -http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=Y&DwnldID=18532&keyword=%22management+engine%22&lang=eng )
and It says i do not meet the minimum requirements......?
jsnkid is offline  
post #3561 of 3674 Old 12-27-2010, 01:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Do you see any unknown devices in Device Manager?

If so, you can try doing an administrative install to extract the driver and browse for it.

If not, make sure you have the latest BIOS and that nothing like Intel Management Engine or PAVP is disabled in the settings.
babgvant is offline  
post #3562 of 3674 Old 12-27-2010, 02:05 PM
Member
 
jsnkid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No Unknown Devices, under audio i have Intel (R) Display Audio and Realtek HD Audio....

Checked Bios, HD audio codecs - enabled, I saw no reference to intel management engine but did see something that said PAVP [LIGHT] but i could not adjust that.
jsnkid is offline  
post #3563 of 3674 Old 12-27-2010, 02:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
It's possible that MEI is not implemented properly on the system (early Asrock boards had this problem).

The other possibility is an EDID issue; make sure that the AVR isn't passing the display's audio capabilities back. There should be a setting to use the AVR for audio on the display and/or AVR. Might also be worth disconnecting the HDMI cable running from the TV to the AVR and using another run to drive the display temporarily.
babgvant is offline  
post #3564 of 3674 Old 12-27-2010, 02:25 PM
Member
 
jsnkid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think it might be an EDID issue, is there a way to make the computer think only the 606 is connected? I also have an old ATI 4550 around, should I just use that to drive the monitor and the onboard for sound?
jsnkid is offline  
post #3565 of 3674 Old 12-27-2010, 02:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
There's a good chance that putting a discrete card in the system will disable on-board audio and video output.

If you want to use a single cable, you will need the display's EDID caps to be added to the AVR - disabling the TV's audio should produce the result you want.

As a quick test disconnect the HDMI cable connecting the AVR to the TV and connect it or another monitor to the DVI or VGA port on the board then unplug/plug in the HDMI cable on the motherboard.
babgvant is offline  
post #3566 of 3674 Old 12-27-2010, 02:35 PM
Member
 
jsnkid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Right, thats what I did, and I got support for upto 8 channels, true hd etc... But I do want the single cable, is there something in the driver I can modify to only use the Reciever's EDID?
jsnkid is offline  
post #3567 of 3674 Old 12-27-2010, 02:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsnkid View Post

is there something in the driver I can modify to only use the Reciever's EDID?

You can try an EDID override, but the easiest way it to configure the AVR and TV to not pass it back.
babgvant is offline  
post #3568 of 3674 Old 12-28-2010, 03:09 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,014
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 341
Supermicro LGA1155 server motherboard:

2 x PCIe 2.0 x8 and 2 x PCIe 2.0 x4 slots, 2 x LAN, IPMI (-F version).
LL
renethx is offline  
post #3569 of 3674 Old 12-28-2010, 03:48 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Drool

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #3570 of 3674 Old 12-28-2010, 11:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
hdtv47lg70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: louisville ky
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i just discovered recently with my asus board and my i3-530 that, it hates my lg tv.. i can hook it up directly to the tv and it looks terrible.. there is like a pink fog ( lol no other way to describe it ) all through the windows desktop.

the audio cuts in and out somethng terrible no matter what i try to play even simple mp3's. but when i plug it into my receiver and then into the tv, ALL is perfect. desktop looks great and sounds (including, dtshdma, and dobly truehd ) stream perfectly.

this pioneer receiver has really tied my system together. i look forward to blurays more for the sound quality than the video nowadays.
hdtv47lg70 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off