Core i7, i5 & i3 LGA1156 Processors Thread: Clarkdale Supports HD Audio Bitstreaming! - Page 120 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3571 of 3674 Old 12-29-2010, 07:28 AM
Senior Member
 
echoesian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsnkid View Post

Hi, I have recently built myself a new HTPC with a core i3-540 and the Biostar Eco i2 (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...4&Tpk=eco%20i2)

I was expecting it to bitsream TrueHD & DTS-HD MA to my onkyo tx-sr606 via HDMI, but this is not working.
Using multiple blu ray rips (of disks I own), I cannot get it to work.

I should see the little logo on my receiver, but I do not.

Also I do not seem to have the option to test anything above 2 channel in the windows sound configurer, I attached pix of what I see.

I have tested using MPC-HC with the latest FFDShow.

Any help on this would be greatly appreciated.
-Jeff

Some of the mainboards are known for being unable to bitstream hd audio.
echoesian is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3572 of 3674 Old 01-01-2011, 01:29 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,077
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 356
Details


LL
renethx is offline  
post #3573 of 3674 Old 01-02-2011, 09:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Sandy Bridge review just went live. Hope is answers your questions, LMK if it doesn't.
babgvant is offline  
post #3574 of 3674 Old 01-03-2011, 05:25 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post

Sandy Bridge review just went live. Hope is answers your questions, LMK if it doesn't.

Just finished reading through, once again excellent review. Now that I have a 3D TV I would like to look closer at upgrading my current core i5 Clarkdale mini-ITX HTPC as the 3D BluRay player just takes up more space then I want. I have never used the 23.976 feature so the fact that it appears to still be an issue with SB is not a concern (now that my TV supports 23.976 I may look closer at but only if it requires zero user intervention to switch back and forth properly).

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #3575 of 3674 Old 01-03-2011, 06:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post

Just finished reading through, once again excellent review. Now that I have a 3D TV I would like to look closer at upgrading my current core i5 Clarkdale mini-ITX HTPC as the 3D BluRay player just takes up more space then I want. I have never used the 23.976 feature so the fact that it appears to still be an issue with SB is not a concern (now that my TV supports 23.976 I may look closer at but only if it requires zero user intervention to switch back and forth properly).

Thanks. If you're in the market for a 3D HTPC the experience is much better with SNB.

We need to keep hammering ArcSoft and Cyberlink on automatically changing. The feature gap v. standalone hw is inexcusable.
babgvant is offline  
post #3576 of 3674 Old 01-03-2011, 09:00 AM
Senior Member
 
swoon!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post

Just finished reading through, once again excellent review. Now that I have a 3D TV I would like to look closer at upgrading my current core i5 Clarkdale mini-ITX HTPC as the 3D BluRay player just takes up more space then I want. I have never used the 23.976 feature so the fact that it appears to still be an issue with SB is not a concern (now that my TV supports 23.976 I may look closer at but only if it requires zero user intervention to switch back and forth properly).

If you care about 3D then you will also care about proper 24p support to go along with it. At least on my Samsung display, it only specifies sources for 3D can be 1080p24 or 720p60 (per eye). I don't know if there are any HDMI chipsets out that can handle 1080p60 per eye--that's one fast clock!

Aaron Ledger - Senior Design Engineer, Ceton Corp.
swoon! is offline  
post #3577 of 3674 Old 01-03-2011, 09:30 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by swoon! View Post

If you care about 3D then you will also care about proper 24p support to go along with it. At least on my Samsung display, it only specifies sources for 3D can be 1080p24 or 720p60 (per eye). I don't know if there are any HDMI chipsets out that can handle 1080p60 per eye--that's one fast clock!

Interesting. Ideally I want to stay away from a dGPU for my mini-ITX build which is the reason I went with the Clarkdale.

TMT doesn't support automatic switching, so what happens if someone currently does not switch to 23.976 before playing a 3D BluRay (using an ATI 6xxx or NVidia)?

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #3578 of 3674 Old 01-03-2011, 09:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post

TMT doesn't support automatic switching, so what happens if someone currently does not switch to 23.976 before playing a 3D BluRay (using an ATI 6xxx or NVidia)?

The players automatically switch to 3D mode for 3D BD playback, just not for 2D (which means they know how to do it).
babgvant is offline  
post #3579 of 3674 Old 01-03-2011, 09:36 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post

The players automatically switch to 3D mode for 3D BD playback, just not for 2D (which means they know how to do it).

Interesting, so of course that begs the question, why is it not fixed for 2D?!?!?!

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #3580 of 3674 Old 01-03-2011, 09:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post
Interesting, so of course that begs the question, why is it not fixed for 2D?!?!?!
EXACTLY! At this point it really is inexcusable.
babgvant is offline  
post #3581 of 3674 Old 01-03-2011, 10:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Schlotkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post
Sandy Bridge review just went live. Hope is answers your questions, LMK if it doesn't.

Thanks for the review and sorry for missing your review before pasting in the Anandtech link last night.

Does this 'fix' help the 60hz issue as well? As far as I know, the graphics also screwed up 60hz so it's not 59.94. Is that correct?

Thanks,
Chris
Schlotkins is offline  
post #3582 of 3674 Old 01-03-2011, 10:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schlotkins View Post
Does this 'fix' help the 60hz issue as well? As far as I know, the graphics also screwed up 60hz so it's not 59.94. Is that correct?
Yes. There are several screenshots in the 24p gallery including 29.97 and 59.94 at 59Hz.
babgvant is offline  
post #3583 of 3674 Old 01-03-2011, 02:16 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
babgvant,

Thanks for noting the simultaneous output of the dvi/hdmi.

It is worth noting is that with an appropriate DVI-to-HDMI adapter the DVI port can also function as an HDMI 1.4 port, so the DH67BL is capable of utilizing two HDMI cables to provide HDMI 1.4 to a display and HDMI 1.3 to an audio video receiver (AVR) simultaneously for those who wish to enjoy a 3D BD and lossless audio but do not have an HDMI 1.4 compatible AVR.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #3584 of 3674 Old 01-03-2011, 02:18 PM
Senior Member
 
swoon!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

babgvant,

Thanks for noting the simultaneous output of the dvi/hdmi.

It is worth noting is that with an appropriate DVI-to-HDMI adapter the DVI port can also function as an HDMI 1.4 port, so the DH67BL is capable of utilizing two HDMI cables to provide HDMI 1.4 to a display and HDMI 1.3 to an audio video receiver (AVR) simultaneously for those who wish to enjoy a 3D BD and lossless audio but do not have an HDMI 1.4 compatible AVR.

Excellent point.

Aaron Ledger - Senior Design Engineer, Ceton Corp.
swoon! is offline  
post #3585 of 3674 Old 01-03-2011, 02:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

Thanks for noting the simultaneous output of the dvi/hdmi.

I don't have an HDMI 1.4 AVR so it was the first or second thing I tested
babgvant is offline  
post #3586 of 3674 Old 01-04-2011, 03:03 AM
Senior Member
 
SlackerX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SlackerX is offline  
post #3587 of 3674 Old 01-04-2011, 03:10 AM
Senior Member
 
SlackerX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SlackerX is offline  
post #3588 of 3674 Old 01-04-2011, 03:21 AM
Senior Member
 
SlackerX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There are going to be H67 ITX boards available from several manufacturers including Gigabyte, MSI, Foxconn, Asus, ASRock as well as those already mentioned. Plenty for us to choose from this time around!

I suspect that, again, the lowest power consuming boards will come from Intel, ECS and MSI. You should already be able to find pictures and/or specs for all of these boards by doing an online search. I'm waiting to upgrade to i2500k and ditch my video card as well this time around, reducing my overall power consumption yet again...

Also interested in those new LG TVs that will be capable of running Plex Media Center clients without an STB... Yet more space and power potentially saved for some... Great to pull media from the main server/HTPC into another room with a nice and functional front-end--minus an extender (Plex Server for Windows is in the works)... It's going to be another killer year for HTPC media enthusiasts.
SlackerX is offline  
post #3589 of 3674 Old 01-06-2011, 01:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
hdtv47lg70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: louisville ky
Posts: 516
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post

Sandy Bridge review just went live. Hope is answers your questions, LMK if it doesn't.

so is it worth getting the new cpu and motherboard just for the 24fps issue.. ?

also what software were you using to show the stats in red like that while the movie was playing.. that was pretty sweet.
hdtv47lg70 is offline  
post #3590 of 3674 Old 01-06-2011, 02:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdtv47lg70 View Post

so is it worth getting the new cpu and motherboard just for the 24fps issue.. ?

Not unless a little judder really bothers you. Even then, adding an AMD GPU would be a lot cheaper.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hdtv47lg70 View Post

also what software were you using to show the stats in red like that while the movie was playing.. that was pretty sweet.

MPC-HC, press control + j to turn on the stats.
babgvant is offline  
post #3591 of 3674 Old 01-06-2011, 02:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
hdtv47lg70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: louisville ky
Posts: 516
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post

Not unless a little judder really bothers you. Even then, adding an AMD GPU would be a lot cheaper.



MPC-HC, press control + j to turn on the stats.

thanks so much for the quick reply!!

the judder does bother me. last year when i was buying this tv and my blu ray players AND my receivers, i went through 2 receivers before i was satisfied that my tv was receiving the true 24fps. at that time it wasnt a given and several entry level receivers, that did not specificially say they supported 24fps DID not support it.

i got a ati 5400 series card and coudlnt even get it to play a regular dvd on a windows xp set up. did not try it on the 7even box. i guess i should have.

i really thought the clarksdale was the end solution since i could do audio and video with no extra power, noise associated with video card and conflict with sound card.

then i found out about the 24hz issue and then the fake 24hz setting (23hz) i think from your website ( missingremote.com )

sigh. i am simply refusing to buy an ati or nvidia card at this point. but i am still pretty upset that intel is not fixing the 24hz issue. anandtech seemed to go into it in further detail that your review, unless i missed it.
hdtv47lg70 is offline  
post #3592 of 3674 Old 01-06-2011, 02:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdtv47lg70 View Post

anandtech seemed to go into it in further detail that your review, unless i missed it.

24p is discussed at the end.

The main difference b/w that part of our reviews is that I didn't discuss the root cause, but provided a workaround that gets 23.973 (23.976 is not available because of the HW issue Anand mentioned).

It's not perfect but 1 frame drop every 4 minutes isn't that noticeable.
babgvant is offline  
post #3593 of 3674 Old 01-06-2011, 02:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
hdtv47lg70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: louisville ky
Posts: 516
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post

24p is discussed at the end.

The main difference b/w that part of our reviews is that I didn't discuss the root cause, but provided a workaround that gets 23.973 (23.976 is not available because of the HW issue Anand mentioned).

It's not perfect but 1 frame drop every 4 minutes isn't that noticeable.

i went back and reread that.. good job to you guys for finding that out.. from what i read you guys are still holding out that there might be some more adjustments in the drivers to eliminate or reduce this issue further?

on a second note we shouldnt have to be as smart as you guys to get 24fps when it has been standard forever and a day.. lol
hdtv47lg70 is offline  
post #3594 of 3674 Old 01-06-2011, 03:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
hdtv47lg70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: louisville ky
Posts: 516
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post

Not unless a little judder really bothers you. Even then, adding an AMD GPU would be a lot cheaper.



MPC-HC, press control + j to turn on the stats.

which mpc-hc version? i just tried it on the cccp version that i downloaded and it didnt work..
hdtv47lg70 is offline  
post #3595 of 3674 Old 01-06-2011, 04:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
andersa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 547
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdtv47lg70 View Post

which mpc-hc version? i just tried it on the cccp version that i downloaded and it didnt work..

DL it from here: http://www.xvidvideo.ru/media-player...inema-x86-x64/
andersa is offline  
post #3596 of 3674 Old 01-06-2011, 04:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdtv47lg70 View Post

which mpc-hc version? i just tried it on the cccp version that i downloaded and it didnt work..

I usually go with the latest stable release. The builds on xvid.ru are SVN builds which aren't always ready for general consumption.
babgvant is offline  
post #3597 of 3674 Old 01-06-2011, 06:20 PM
Member
 
David602's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Orange County, CA, USA
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsnkid View Post

I have not, but I just tried to (using a link I found earlier in this thread -http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=Y&DwnldID=18532&keyword=%22management+engine%22&lang=eng )
and It says i do not meet the minimum requirements......?

I have a Biostar MB and MEI won't install for me either (same message), however, I bitstream just fine to a Pioneer Elite with my BD and HD DVD rips. You don't need MEI for this MB.

I'm looking at your screenshots and nothing sticks out yet.. I'll review my settings to see what's different.

Do you know what the MB model # is inside the ECO?

Thanks,

David

Int I3 / Pio Elite VSX-01TXH / Sharp 60" LCD / Def Tech

P90X / P90X Results / P90X Results
David602 is offline  
post #3598 of 3674 Old 01-06-2011, 11:11 PM
Member
 
smaybee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post

24p is discussed at the end.

The main difference b/w that part of our reviews is that I didn't discuss the root cause, but provided a workaround that gets 23.973 (23.976 is not available because of the HW issue Anand mentioned).

It's not perfect but 1 frame drop every 4 minutes isn't that noticeable.

So here's a question. If the closer to 23.976 H67 workaround is in software. Is it also going to be available on the older Clarkdale h55 based systems?
smaybee is offline  
post #3599 of 3674 Old 01-07-2011, 06:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by smaybee View Post

So here's a question. If the closer to 23.976 H67 workaround is in software. Is it also going to be available on the older Clarkdale h55 based systems?

I have not been able to reproduce 23.973 on Clarkdale.
babgvant is offline  
post #3600 of 3674 Old 01-07-2011, 09:08 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
thewarm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Seattle
Posts: 365
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I posted this problem on the Intel forums.. no help. Thought I'd ask here...

I am running Windows 7 Pro 32bit OS. I use "clone mode" to drive 2 TVs. TV #1 is HDMI-HDMI. TV #2 is DVI-HDMI. Both TVs are 1080P native displays. I "share" my HTPC between 2 rooms. Audio is via optical to both rooms.

I always get horizontal tearing on the 2nd display device. It doesn't matter which TV is selected as the Primary display, the tearing is only on the 2nd display. I only watch one TV at a time (front room or bedroom).

I am using the latest Intel drivers (2266). I have tried older drivers with no change. I have also tried other video out combinations... VGA and HDMI, and now the HDMI and DVI-HDMI. I am using an Asus P7H55D-M EVO motherboard with 4GB RAM. I have all Windows updates and the latest Intel MEI driver installed. I am running 1920x1080 @ 60 (I have tried 30, 59, etc.).

Most of what I watch, are Blu-ray rips at 23.976 FPS. But TV recordings also exhibit this behavior. BTW, BD rips play nicely using the 24Hz setting (on the "Primary" display with the latest drivers). Currently, I have to exit Media Center and change the display order when I switch rooms...

Any ideas?

Thanks
thewarm is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off