upscaling standard dvd movies to 1080p using ffdshow and your htpc - Page 11 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #301 of 354 Old 04-06-2011, 08:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
greg1292's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: FORT WAYNE,INDIANA
Posts: 999
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
8:13 nice script for AMD. I deleted all the past scripts.Can't get
mflow to work without stuttering. Mblock looks fluid like the previous
mflow script. Cool indeed. Cpu at 44%.

 Specialize in maximizing performance on a beer budget!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

greg1292 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #302 of 354 Old 04-07-2011, 06:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
greg1292's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: FORT WAYNE,INDIANA
Posts: 999
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Looks like the new script has greater clarity to it! Like going from
60hz to 240hz if that makes sense.

Also the script almost plays 1080p files. What would be a good script for
1080p files?

 Specialize in maximizing performance on a beer budget!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

greg1292 is offline  
post #303 of 354 Old 04-10-2011, 08:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
pacemaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
can someone answer this question

can ffdshow identify avi's from DVD's and use different post processing like sharpening for dvd's but not for avi's. then say denoise for avi's and not dvd's as examples?

thanks
pacemaker is offline  
post #304 of 354 Old 04-11-2011, 06:22 PM
Senior Member
 
hanly2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How is this possible? If you only have data on the disk to make it 480 how can you get more data out of the disk to make it 1080? Is there an app to turn my chevy into a benz?
hanly2 is offline  
post #305 of 354 Old 04-25-2011, 06:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
greg1292's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: FORT WAYNE,INDIANA
Posts: 999
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Any news on a new script?

 Specialize in maximizing performance on a beer budget!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

greg1292 is offline  
post #306 of 354 Old 04-27-2011, 06:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
greg1292's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: FORT WAYNE,INDIANA
Posts: 999
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8:13 View Post

Nope. I'm watching Subjunk and Widezu and those people doing their thing.
If I had a videocard that could use SVP I might try it.

I have been using the SVP and nice project. Enjoy the on the fly adjustments.
The I2600K processor sure makes things easier.

Been playing around with the new Linux Natty picture looks good.
For some reason the picture looks better? Maybe it is a driver thing but Mplayer
has acceleration and other features seems like video drivers are broke in
Windows even though they work!

Looks like while we sit on the side lines there may be another option for
PQ playback. These threads sure give us a great picture for that I am greatful.

 Specialize in maximizing performance on a beer budget!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

greg1292 is offline  
post #307 of 354 Old 05-08-2011, 07:51 AM
Senior Member
 
lilwheezy75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so im someone who does some heavy duty Dvd watching via ripped dvd in folder structure... Vob files probably. AVI files and mpg files for ripped standard definition tv series DVDs.

Am i someone who could benefit from this and how do i take advantage of the setup? Im using the Shark007 codec which includes ffdshow if im not mistaken. do all i need to do is download avisynth and follow the directions?
lilwheezy75 is offline  
post #308 of 354 Old 05-08-2011, 08:11 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
8:13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Here is my frame doubler. It uses the SVP Project's dll's: libflowsse, and libflowgpu.

This particular frame doubler needs the mvtools2.dll the SVP Project team made, so all three dll's are in both the plugins and software links in the first post.

Nothing special really, just put the fftw3,dll in the system32 folder in a windows 32 bit operating system, or if you have windows 64 bit operating system put fftw3.dll in the syswow64 folder. Read the first post for more detailed instructions.

So, what is different about libflowgpu vs libflowsse? One; libflowsse, only use the cpu and the other; libflowgpu, uses the gpu or videocard too.

And to use libflowgpu you need a newer videocard that has OpenCL API ability, use any of the videocards below to get the required OpenCl API:
AMD HD5xxx
AMD HD6xxx
NVIDIA 8xxx, 9xxx, 2xx, 4xx, 5xx

here is my frame doubler code, it's for Intel CPU:

Code:
svp_scheduler=true
svp_cache_reduce=true
svp_flow_lib="C:\\Program Files\\Avisynth 2.5\\plugins\\libflowsse.dll"
setmtmode(5,0)
SetMemoryMax(512)
video=ffdshow_source().changefps(ffdshow_source(), linear=true)
A = video.autolevels()
B = video
setmtmode(2)
SetMemoryMax(512)
super_1 = A.MSuper(pel=2, hpad=12, vpad=12, rfilter=2, isse=true)
super_2 = B.MSuper(pel=2, hpad=12, vpad=12, rfilter=1, isse=true)
F = Video.MFinest(super_2)
backward_vec = MAnalyse(super_1, isb=true, search=3, searchparam=3, isse=true, lambda=50, dct=4)
forward_vec = MAnalyse(super_1, isb=false, search=3, searchparam=3, isse=true, lambda=50, dct=4)
backward_vec_1 = MRecalculate(super_1, backward_vec, blksize=8, search=2, searchparam=1, dct=10)
forward_vec_1 = MRecalculate(super_1, forward_vec, blksize=8, search=1, searchparam=1, dct=10)
video.MSmoothFps(super_2, backward_vec_1, forward_vec_1, num=0, den=1, thscd1=248, thscd2=50, finest=F, algo=23, sadgamma=2, sadml=450, ml=0, blend=false)
GetMTMode(false) > 0 ? distributor() : last
Here's what it looks like in ffdshow video decoder configuration:



Edit, the above code is very slow, meaning it takes a lot of cpu. The code I will post below takes a lot less cpu and performs similarly to the above code:

Code:
svp_flow_lib="C:\\Program Files\\Avisynth 2.5\\plugins\\libflowsse.dll"
setmtmode(5,0)
SetMemoryMax(512)
video=ffdshow_source().changefps(ffdshow_source(), linear=true)
B = video
setmtmode(2)
SetMemoryMax(512)
super = B.MSuper(pel=2, hpad=12, vpad=12, rfilter=1, isse=true)
F = Video.MFinest(super)
backward_vec = MAnalyse(super, isb=true, search=2, searchparam=1, isse=true, lambda=90, dct=10)
forward_vec = MAnalyse(super, isb=false, search=1, searchparam=1, isse=true, lambda=90, dct=10)
backward_vec_1 = MRecalculate(super, backward_vec, blksize=8, search=2, searchparam=1, dct=10)
forward_vec_1 = MRecalculate(super, forward_vec, blksize=8, search=1, searchparam=1, dct=10)
video.MSmoothFps(super, backward_vec_1, forward_vec_1, num=0, den=1, thscd1=248, thscd2=50, finest=F, algo=23, sadgamma=2, sadml=450, ml=0, blend=false)
GetMTMode(false) > 0 ? distributor() : last
Super fast code would add block=true to the msmoothfps line, like this:

Code:
MSmoothFps(super, backward_vec_1, forward_vec_1, num=0, den=1, block=true, thscd1=248, thscd2=50, finest=F, algo=23, sadgamma=2, sadml=450, ml=0, blend=false)
You would use super fast version of msmoothfps if your cpu is too weak to play the video smoothly. But there may be blocks though if your source is being upscaled.


There is new, and then you are new.
This is a moral of the bears and their cereal.
8:13 is offline  
post #309 of 354 Old 05-09-2011, 01:35 AM
Member
 
travolter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thank you
travolter is offline  
post #310 of 354 Old 05-09-2011, 03:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
pacemaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by lilwheezy75 View Post

so im someone who does some heavy duty Dvd watching via ripped dvd in folder structure... Vob files probably. AVI files and mpg files for ripped standard definition tv series DVDs.

Am i someone who could benefit from this and how do i take advantage of the setup? Im using the Shark007 codec which includes ffdshow if im not mistaken. do all i need to do is download avisynth and follow the directions?

have you tried MPC-HC and MadVR?
it produces excellent colour and a small amount of upscaling
if you use win7 though there is a problem with navigation on menus but if you have all your discs ripped as movie only you wont have a problem
pacemaker is offline  
post #311 of 354 Old 05-09-2011, 04:51 AM
Senior Member
 
lilwheezy75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i think im going to try madvr tonight. how does it work with onboard hd4200 graphics?
lilwheezy75 is offline  
post #312 of 354 Old 05-09-2011, 07:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
pacemaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by lilwheezy75 View Post

i think im going to try madvr tonight. how does it work with onboard hd4200 graphics?

i would say yes it will work
if you use Win7 you will need to follow this hack:
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=159492
pacemaker is offline  
post #313 of 354 Old 05-11-2011, 07:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
greg1292's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: FORT WAYNE,INDIANA
Posts: 999
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
8:13

Sucking me back with the new script! Can't wait to try it.

Living in the world of linux right now playing with all the
11.04 distro's. Smplayer,11.04, Nvidia drivers hard to
beat PQ wise.

Thanks for the new script.

 Specialize in maximizing performance on a beer budget!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

greg1292 is offline  
post #314 of 354 Old 05-12-2011, 05:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
usabrian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 1,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Just getting back into HTPC's for first time in 5 years. Used to be a pro and now I don't know jack.

Can someone tell me why when I go into media player classic and try to add external filters i do not show an option to add ffdshow? i have installed it and everything else per the instructions.

My other issue is that avisynth.dll does not show in the plug in folder I download from the sw kit and I am told to drag it to here C:\\Program Files (x86)\\AviSynth 2.5\\plugins? It's not in the plug in folder wtf?

Zed's dead baby, Zed's dead.

Guide to Internet Forum Posting: Posting and You
usabrian is offline  
post #315 of 354 Old 05-13-2011, 02:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joeydrunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WA state
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by usabrian View Post

Just getting back into HTPC's for first time in 5 years. Used to be a pro and now I don't know jack.

Can someone tell me why when I go into media player classic and try to add external filters i do not show an option to add ffdshow? i have installed it and everything else per the instructions.

My other issue is that avisynth.dll does not show in the plug in folder I download from the sw kit and I am told to drag it to here C:\\Program Files (x86)\\AviSynth 2.5\\plugins? It's not in the plug in folder wtf?

It's probably because you have a 64 bit of either ffdshow or mpc and a 32 bit of either ffdshow or mpchc.

Pioneer Kuro...your time is up...mwahahhahhha
joeydrunk is offline  
post #316 of 354 Old 05-15-2011, 10:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
usabrian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 1,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeydrunk View Post

It's probably because you have a 64 bit of either ffdshow or mpc and a 32 bit of either ffdshow or mpchc.

bingo, thanks

Zed's dead baby, Zed's dead.

Guide to Internet Forum Posting: Posting and You
usabrian is offline  
post #317 of 354 Old 05-15-2011, 10:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
joeydrunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WA state
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by usabrian View Post


bingo, thanks

Yo

Pioneer Kuro...your time is up...mwahahhahhha
joeydrunk is offline  
post #318 of 354 Old 05-16-2011, 06:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
Hawkson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Shanghai
Posts: 644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If I have win 7 64 bit, is there any disadvantage or advantage to using 32 or 64 bit of the players and filters etc? I read there are a few that aren't 64 compatible.

Can you upscale movies to 1080p AND use something like the SVP?
Hawkson is offline  
post #319 of 354 Old 05-16-2011, 03:54 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
8:13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi Hawkson, if you use the sw kit in the first post the codes I list should work fine.
And you could upscale and use svp but since I have a E6600 cpu only I can't test it very well so I don't list that.
To do that just check the resize box and set it up as shown in the first post.

I updated the interpolation post with a faster code. And the scene change shouldn't show the previous frame now.
If blend=true the previous frame is shown as a dull overlay picture when the scene changes.


There is new, and then you are new.
This is a moral of the bears and their cereal.
8:13 is offline  
post #320 of 354 Old 05-23-2011, 11:56 PM
Member
 
nicknacc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sorry for the noobish question but

is there a way to upscale in congruence with xbmc?
nicknacc is offline  
post #321 of 354 Old 05-24-2011, 01:58 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
8:13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by nicknacc View Post

sorry for the noobish question but

is there a way to upscale in congruence with xbmc?

I don't know. Google it and post your answer here.


There is new, and then you are new.
This is a moral of the bears and their cereal.
8:13 is offline  
post #322 of 354 Old 05-24-2011, 10:44 PM
Member
 
nicknacc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
didnt really find anything, xbmc wiki said it can upscale upconvert. but it is to the level of ffdshow and all the codec stuff?
nicknacc is offline  
post #323 of 354 Old 05-25-2011, 03:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
8:13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have a link to some test disks in the first post. Burn one and test it on ffdshow on your computer and then on the xbox media centre.

You want to see the dots in the wavy lines clearly defined, and the picture to look crisp.

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=140747

http://www.mediafire.com/?xfetd323l42dqcm

I don't own a xbox, but the ffdshow works better than the ps3 upscaler in the tests I did way back when.

I just did another test on my ps3 and will post the result picture.



Notice there are no defined dots in the wavy lines, hence much detail is lost, making the picture like jpeg blu ray instead of bmp blu ray.


There is new, and then you are new.
This is a moral of the bears and their cereal.
8:13 is offline  
post #324 of 354 Old 11-20-2011, 04:21 AM
Newbie
 
thalaivar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
8:13,

Can you post the links to your builds again. The links containing your builds on mediafire are broken or no longer exist.

Will try to do this on a Phenom II X4 830 8GB RAM Windows 7 64-Bit Home Premium system and report back the results.

Many thanks for your efforts.
thalaivar is offline  
post #325 of 354 Old 12-08-2011, 08:05 PM
Senior Member
 
jenielsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by thalaivar View Post

8:13,

Can you post the links to your builds again. The links containing your builds on mediafire are broken or no longer exist.

Will try to do this on a Phenom II X4 830 8GB RAM Windows 7 64-Bit Home Premium system and report back the results.

Many thanks for your efforts.

Any words of wisdom (aka were you able to get it working)?
jenielsen is offline  
post #326 of 354 Old 12-29-2011, 02:57 PM
Senior Member
 
avsscientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great post, just wondering how much of these settings are compatible with mkv 720p TV show files to be upscaled to 1080p?
avsscientist is offline  
post #327 of 354 Old 12-31-2011, 07:16 AM
Member
 
rinorho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: italy
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by avsscientist View Post

Great post, just wondering how much of these settings are compatible with mkv 720p TV show files to be upscaled to 1080p?

Good question!

How we can set-up the software/scripts to playback DVD and Blu-ray disc?

thanks

bye
rinorho is offline  
post #328 of 354 Old 01-14-2012, 05:30 AM
ymc
Member
 
ymc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The link to sw kit is invalid now. What can I do??
ymc is offline  
post #329 of 354 Old 02-02-2012, 09:25 PM
Newbie
 
onatah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ymc View Post

The link to sw kit is invalid now. What can I do??

I was wondering the same.

I tried downloading avisynth + some plugins (especially MT) from around the internet, but for a nebie all the different versions are quite confusing
//edit: Is it true that MT is integrated in avisynth 2.6ß (found some mention of it in some old doom9-thread)

Would be nice to have a package with wich to start or at least some links to avisynth and plugins that actualy work together.
onatah is offline  
post #330 of 354 Old 03-01-2012, 09:38 PM
Member
 
peter caesar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: taiwan
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dear 8:13,

Used to be an FFDshow lover for years, I ditched DVD and went with Blu-Ray for the simplicity of playing back four years ago. Eventually I miss the passion once dominating my leisure hours with FFDshow + DVD. I'm planning to build a new HTPC, and thinking it's right time to give FFDshow another shot.

My question is, should I go with Intel i-3 dual-core 2100, or should I go with i-5 quad-core 2500k? IIRC FFDShow won't support Hardware acceleration if any filter kicks in, when we upscaling DVD CPU raw power used to be the only factor we should concern. On the other hand, will FFDShow benefit from the extre two-core of i-5 CPU, since very few codec acutally support multi-core.

And shoud I go with Z68 MB with onboard Graphic chip, or a H67 MB and a separate Graphic card?

Any suggestion are expected and appreciated.
peter caesar is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off