upscaling standard dvd movies to 1080p using ffdshow and your htpc - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 354 Old 12-26-2009, 05:13 PM
Newbie
 
connection1394's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Homealone1 View Post

" script error. there is no function named set mt mode" (ffdshow filter avisynth script line 2"

You can find it at the 1st page, 2nd post "Other Errors and stuff":
"\\\\\\\\\\ I get a error with the message "script error. There is no function named setmtmode".
Did you put the avisynth.dll into the system32 folder AFTER you installed avisynth?"

Scientists dream about doing great things. Engineers do them.
connection1394 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 354 Old 12-26-2009, 10:20 PM
Member
 
FSurbo15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by connection1394 View Post

@FSurbo 15
The best you can do is:
1. to undo all the tweaks you did with Windows7DSFilterTweaker,
2. uninstall/delete all the codecs and software with some program as Revo (freeware),
3. clean the registry with CCleaner (freeware) and reboot,
4. start reading tutorial from the very beginning (text and pictures) and watch youtube movie

@isamu
Read the crushing errors on the 1st page at the 2nd post.

Already reformatted actually but thanks.

TO EVERYONE RUNNING WINDOWS 7, DO NOT USE THE STEPS LISTED IN THE OP, THEY ARE FAR FROM WORKING.

You won't even get FFDshow to run unless you use some type of software to disable Windows built in codec and its still a mess after that.


You will need to install Shark007's codec pack for Windows 7 then configure FFDshow from there.

Avisynth wont work with any script, it will just constantly resize MPC or crash it but other features seem to work.
FSurbo15 is offline  
post #93 of 354 Old 12-27-2009, 06:28 AM
Senior Member
 
NotSoCoolJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 402
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FSurbo15 View Post

Already reformatted actually but thanks.

TO EVERYONE RUNNING WINDOWS 7, DO NOT USE THE STEPS LISTED IN THE OP, THEY ARE FAR FROM WORKING.

You won't even get FFDshow to run unless you use some type of software to disable Windows built in codec and its still a mess after that.


You will need to install Shark007's codec pack for Windows 7 then configure FFDshow from there.

Avisynth wont work with any script, it will just constantly resize MPC or crash it but other features seem to work.

That is certainly not true. I am running Win7x64 and the guide worked perfectly for me. As it stands right now, If I use WMP for playback, I get windows media foundation codecs. If I use MPC-HC, then ffdshow functions correctly. Sounds like you had changed somethings before hand anyway. You can't expect everyone's setup to be the same. I actually tried sharks and didn't like it. So I went with the guide.
NotSoCoolJ is offline  
post #94 of 354 Old 12-27-2009, 10:14 AM
Newbie
 
connection1394's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I running Win7x86 and it's working flawlessly as is it described in the guide. I'm not going to switch to x64 version until they make it standard in home and professional use together.

Scientists dream about doing great things. Engineers do them.
connection1394 is offline  
post #95 of 354 Old 12-30-2009, 10:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mastiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Akland, Norway - on the frozen tundra
Posts: 1,865
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been running 64 bit Windows 7 since the first beta! It even came preinstalled on my father's cheap Asus notebook, and most other notebooks on the market in Norway! So I would say that it's mainstream now.

I have installed the latest setup on my new Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit (I dropped the RC1 now and went RTM, which is why I have a new setup). I have tried but I can't get the frame doubling setup to work with EVR. I normally use J.River Media Center, and that just crashes. I have Zoom Player as well, and there I get a message that it can't connect the Line 21 decoder to EVR instead of crashing. More informative, but I still don't get anywhere. I prefer EVR to Haali (which works), it looks better to my eyes. Any idea what this can be?

i7@ 3.6 - ATI 3870HD - Windows 7 64 bit - FFDShow with dScaler sharpen, AVISynth and Lancoz resize to BG808 with HD-144 lenses
Mastiff is offline  
post #96 of 354 Old 01-01-2010, 10:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mastiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Akland, Norway - on the frozen tundra
Posts: 1,865
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
8:13, thanks! Turned out to be a wrong FFDShow version (half a year old). I'm guessing that installing Zoom Player downloaded it and installed it over the one from the package. Upgraded to the latest package as well. Thanks for all your great and hard work, man!

i7@ 3.6 - ATI 3870HD - Windows 7 64 bit - FFDShow with dScaler sharpen, AVISynth and Lancoz resize to BG808 with HD-144 lenses
Mastiff is offline  
post #97 of 354 Old 01-01-2010, 10:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mastiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Akland, Norway - on the frozen tundra
Posts: 1,865
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Btw the frame doubling script leaves a lot of CPU power. I'm only using around 24 %, with a 2400x2400 resize. Any idea what I could do with the rest? Also is frame doubling efficient when used on a 1080i device? I run 1080i on my CRT projector because 1080p looks softer.

i7@ 3.6 - ATI 3870HD - Windows 7 64 bit - FFDShow with dScaler sharpen, AVISynth and Lancoz resize to BG808 with HD-144 lenses
Mastiff is offline  
post #98 of 354 Old 01-02-2010, 11:36 AM
Member
 
askimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
8:13 let me thank you for you hard work and dedication to the ffdshow project

However I would like to report that the new ffdshow package can not resize for me. I was forced to switch back to an old version (ffdshow_rev2975_20090528_clsid) to make it works again

I follow the instructions and have all the software installed, but it doesn't work in my win7 64 partition. It is weird because all the other features are working, but it doesn't resize.

Hopefully we can get this sorted out

Update:

I tried MPC and MediaPortal with the same result, no resize
askimo is offline  
post #99 of 354 Old 01-09-2010, 09:28 AM
Newbie
 
swankinrosco's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey guys, is it yet possible to get this stuff to work (dvd upscaling) within WMP12x64 or WMC7x64 or are we still restricted to 3rd party media players?
swankinrosco is offline  
post #100 of 354 Old 01-09-2010, 12:52 PM
Member
 
WarnerL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by askimo View Post

8:13 let me thank you for you hard work and dedication to the ffdshow project

However I would like to report that the new ffdshow package can not resize for me. I was forced to switch back to an old version (ffdshow_rev2975_20090528_clsid) to make it works again

I follow the instructions and have all the software installed, but it doesn't work in my win7 64 partition. It is weird because all the other features are working, but it doesn't resize.

Hopefully we can get this sorted out

Update:

I tried MPC and MediaPortal with the same result, no resize

I can also verify that resizing with this new software package and Win7 64-bit does not work. To get resizing working properly, you can still use the latest FFDShow in the latest software package. Just don't copy the extra ffdshow.ax but use the original one that is installed with the automatic installer.

With a WinXP 32-bit SP3 install, there are no problems using the extra ffdshow.ax. Resizing does work is it is supposed to.
WarnerL is offline  
post #101 of 354 Old 01-09-2010, 02:58 PM
Member
 
askimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WarnerL View Post

I can also verify that resizing with this new software package and Win7 64-bit does not work. To get resizing working properly, you can still use the latest FFDShow in the latest software package. Just don't copy the extra ffdshow.ax but use the original one that is installed with the automatic installer.

True, I got it working this way.
askimo is offline  
post #102 of 354 Old 01-12-2010, 12:01 PM
Member
 
askimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks a lot, I will try it out and provide feedback to the forum
askimo is offline  
post #103 of 354 Old 01-18-2010, 06:42 PM
Member
 
askimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did try it and the new package works with resize

However while using the framerate doubler my sound is completely out of sync. This is not really new since it happened with older versions, but on this new release my video plays perfectly, no slowdown nada!!! is just the sound is ahead of the video. The mid range ffdshow works perfect.

I'm using win7 64 bits with reclock and all the other software installed as instructed

My hardware is:
Core 2 duo E8400 overclocked to 4Ghz and 4Gb of ram

Ideas?
askimo is offline  
post #104 of 354 Old 01-21-2010, 08:38 AM
Senior Member
 
rsmclay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Westland, MI
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Everyone,

I am ripping my DVD's to vob, and Blu-Rays to mkv. I know this guide isn't for Blu-Ray, but my question is, can I use this to make my vob's upconvert to 1080p? Or is this only if I place the DVD in the drive?

Also, I have Mediaportal installed, so I am using MPC-HC and ffdshow, so if I make changes to ffdshow to incorporate upconverting, will this affect how MediaPortal is working?

Sorry, I am new to the whole HTPC thing, and I am trying to learn as much as I can.

Thanks!!!
rsmclay is offline  
post #105 of 354 Old 01-25-2010, 03:38 AM
Newbie
 
Kurosiewicz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, I've been trying to download the software package link on mediafire for many hours now (more than 10) and it keeps saying no servers available. I know it may only be a question of time, but if one of you could reupload it elsewhere, I would be thankful.
I want to be sure to download the right up-to-date stuff and I haven't seen an other link for the modified ffdshow.ax.

Anyways, thanks for your tutorial.
Kurosiewicz is offline  
post #106 of 354 Old 01-25-2010, 11:04 AM
Member
 
CxTurbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kitchener, Ontario
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Same error here from Mediafire. I did download all the software separate but know I will be missing files. Not a big deal but just wanted to confirm the above post.

Thanks for the work btw 8:13.

James
CxTurbo is offline  
post #107 of 354 Old 01-25-2010, 02:48 PM
Member
 
CxTurbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kitchener, Ontario
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the update sir.
CxTurbo is offline  
post #108 of 354 Old 01-25-2010, 09:04 PM
Member
 
WarnerL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
8:13,

I noticed on the first page that you now recommend to set the ATI pixel format to full RGB 4:4:4. So you changed it again from the previous recommendation of ycbcr 4:2:2?
WarnerL is offline  
post #109 of 354 Old 01-28-2010, 11:38 AM
Member
 
travolter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8:13 View Post

I updated the sw kit and the advanced configuration. The only thing new in the sw kit is the advanced configuration, which you can read in the first post.

thanks for the new update pal!

Why this frameratedoubling script? Its more CPU hungry than older one
travolter is offline  
post #110 of 354 Old 01-29-2010, 07:41 AM
Member
 
travolter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8:13 View Post

Notice this part of the code: "MRecalculate"? It cleans the picture up a lot. It may be too much to use though, I don't know...

Why don't you try this one out and tell me if it's ok and if you think it should be the advanced configuration instead of the one that uses mrecalculate:

OK I was testing all the scripts again.. the older and these new 2 ones

my problem was the new way to use MT.dll and the end of the script
""",2)

using """,4) performance is almost the same in the 3 scripts.

well Ill try this one with mrecalculate a bit more.. but I dont notice cpu difference now


Edit.- sorry If I did a mistake.. but I modified the script and this version has better MT performance

Code:
setMTMode(2)
setmemorymax(550)
last=ffdshow_source()
source=last
LimitedSharpenFaster_JD(strength=11)
LimitedSharpenFaster_JD(strength=11)
super = source.MSuper(pel=1,hpad=4,vpad=4)
backward_vec = MAnalyse(super,chroma=false, blksize=16, isb = true, search=5, searchparam=1)
forward_vec = MAnalyse(super, chroma=false, blksize=16, search=5, searchparam=2)
backward_re= MRecalculate(super, backward_vec, chroma=false, blksize=8, blksizev=8, overlap=0, overlapv=0, thSAD=100, search=5, searchparam=1)
forward_re= MRecalculate(super,forward_vec, chroma=false, blksize=8, blksizev=8, overlap=0, overlapv=0, thSAD=100, search=5, searchparam=2)
MBlockFps(super, backward_re, forward_re, num=FramerateNumerator(last)*2, den=FramerateDenominator(last)*1, mode=1)
distributor()
travolter is offline  
post #111 of 354 Old 02-16-2010, 08:07 AM
Member
 
Aegwyn11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was trying to do some changes to my config and decided to go ahead and update to the latest package...don't see the modified ffdshow.ax file anywhere in the latest software download. Did that go away and maybe the step in the instructions needs to be removed? Or is the file just missing from the software package?

Stupid. I'm totally stupid.
But, "they" say ignorance is bliss.
I just wish I knew what "they" were talking about.
Aegwyn11 is offline  
post #112 of 354 Old 02-16-2010, 09:30 AM
Member
 
askimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aegwyn11 View Post

I was trying to do some changes to my config and decided to go ahead and update to the latest package...don't see the modified ffdshow.ax file anywhere in the latest software download. Did that go away and maybe the step in the instructions needs to be removed? Or is the file just missing from the software package?

You don't need to manually copy that file anymore
askimo is offline  
post #113 of 354 Old 02-16-2010, 10:16 AM
Member
 
Aegwyn11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone ever experienced any lipsync issues after implementing these settings? I'm using MPC-HC with the mid range settings set up in FFDShow. If I go to my default profile, lipsync is fine. When I change to my DVD Upscaling profile, it seems like there is a very slight lipsync issue.

I'm using SPDIF audio (older reciever, no HDMI) and using the FFDShow audio decoder for digital audio output (passthrough of AC3 or DTS).

Stupid. I'm totally stupid.
But, "they" say ignorance is bliss.
I just wish I knew what "they" were talking about.
Aegwyn11 is offline  
post #114 of 354 Old 02-16-2010, 11:30 AM
Member
 
Aegwyn11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Forgot to mention, I'm using a Core i3 530 based system.

Okay so I've actually got several questions I'm hoping for feedback on:

1) Audio lipsync (see above post)

2) What does enabling processing of RAW video under codecs do for us?
The reason I ask this is because if this is enabled, I cannot get VC-1 (HD) video to play back properly. I've got VC-1 set up in its own profile that doesn't have any processing being done to it (all default FFDShow settings), but if I leave RAW video setting enabled, it crashes MPC-HC every time. Disable it, and video plays back fine. I'm using CoreAVC for h.264 video so that isn't a worry (but I did notice h.264 performed identically before I got CoreAVC).

3) Any idea why the profile crashes a lot when I enable deinterlacing with resize?
I've got some SD DVD's of TV shows that are 480i. I set FFDShow to deinterlace (using YADIF deinterlacer), then apply AVISynth scripts (mid range), then resize. With resize enabled, about 75% of the time MPC-HC crashes trying to play the file (and plays fine the other 25%). With resize disabled, it plays fine every time.

4) Am I losing anything if I check YUY2 on the output tab?
If I don't check this (and only have RGB32 checked per instructions and video), levels get hosed up (black level, white level, etc are way different than what is seen using other decoders such as CoreAVC (h.264) or MS decoder (live TV).

Stupid. I'm totally stupid.
But, "they" say ignorance is bliss.
I just wish I knew what "they" were talking about.
Aegwyn11 is offline  
post #115 of 354 Old 02-17-2010, 04:30 AM
Newbie
 
djme2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone,

fast and simpel problem.

I installed all like in the quide. Everything work fine.
My problem is.
If i use avisynth on divx movies, i have no lags. CPU is working at 20%. Picture is good. Im happy.

But if i use avisynth on a 1080p hd movie, the picture is terrible lagging and my cpu is at 95%.

I have a Amd phenom x4 9950. 6GB RAM. Nvidia 8200 on board + Nvidie 9300GE, working at SLI Performance.

Is my CPU not enough or whats wrong?

Quote:


MT("LimitedSharpenFaster(strength=40)",2)

djme2k is offline  
post #116 of 354 Old 02-17-2010, 10:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
Darrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Take a wild F&*king guess!
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by NotSoCoolJ View Post

That is certainly not true. I am running Win7x64 and the guide worked perfectly for me. As it stands right now, If I use WMP for playback, I get windows media foundation codecs.

If I'm not mistaken, with shark, you can steer wmp/wmc to use ffdshow and disable media foundation codecs.

Is anybody doing this with Media Center in Win 7 X64?
Darrin is offline  
post #117 of 354 Old 02-17-2010, 12:14 PM
Newbie
 
djme2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it did this, it is possibel with shark pack. but i dont like it.
djme2k is offline  
post #118 of 354 Old 02-17-2010, 12:59 PM
Newbie
 
sonkite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,
been a long time lurker for the past two years on and off, but this is my first post here

I have problems getting it all to work within vista media center x64 and I have read the guide VERY thoroughly. I use only WMC, but I guess any 64bit player would have the same problems.

I use shark007's codec pack (both the x86 and x64 pack of course to make it work with WMC) and the version of ffdshow that comes with it (version 3352 7 feb x64). Reading from post #88 avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?p=17605055#post17605055 I see one should not replace the ffdshow.ax anymore, so I guess it's ok to use the one I am using today.

Here is what I've done:
1. I made sure that I had Microsoft Visual C++ SP1 Redistributable Package for both x86 AND x64 for BOTH 2005 and 2008 installed.
2. Downloaded the dvd_kit_january_26.zip and installed avisynth with default settings in default directory.
3. Copied the 3 files in 'dvd_kit_january 26\\plugins\\for 64 bit' to the 'C:\\Windows\\SysWOW64' folder (I had to first rename the existing msvcp71 and msvcr71 dll's before I was able to copy them over). No avisynth.dll exists in the system32 folder.
4. Copied the files from dvd_kit_january 26\\plugins\\plugins except avisynth.dll to the plugins directory of avisynth. I did not copy the avisynth.dll from that directory anywhere (should I?)
5. In ffdshow->Avisynth tab I have make sure that:
ffdshow video source" box is unchecked
only yv12 checked with the other input colorspaces unchecked
Otherwise I have copied the settings from 'Mid range' into the avisynth tab
6. ffdshow->codecs tab I have avisynth set to 'avisynth' and raw video set to 'all supported' (don't know if this is neccesary or not).

I'm a bit unsure about what you mean with "queue output samples tab, uncheck everything so this option is disabled", If you mean ffdshow->output tab I have the 'RGB32' and 'High quality YV12 to RGB conversion' boxes checked just as the 'mid range' setting says.

I've noticed one thing, In ffdshow when I click About->Version details
and in the new window that opens it says avisynth.dll 'not found'. A bit worrying. I got some avisynth plugins from Shark007 (ffavisynth.dll x64/x86 versions). Should these be used? See shark007.net/forum/Thread-Ffdshow-and-avisynth?pid=8225#pid8225 (I'm not at my HTPC right now to check).

Also, I'm a bit confused about the copying to the syswow64 directory for x64 systems, from what I know system32 is the directory for x64 systems (and syswow64 for x86 system, but I might be wrong...)

Problem is that as soon as I tick avisynth in ffdshow it's chrashing on me despite the settings above

Please give me some directions to carry on since I'm not 100% happy with my current settings in ffdshow. I'm currently using some variant of the settings from avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=922773 for all SD material like LiveTV and DVD. But I'm soon about to give up on avisynth if I don't get if working soon.
sonkite is offline  
post #119 of 354 Old 02-17-2010, 04:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
Darrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Take a wild F&*king guess!
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I guess I'm going to ask a dumb question. Is it really worth the work to do this in the first place? I guess I was under the impression that you are essentially upscaling dvd's on your HTPC since your running in higher resolutions (HD) anyways. Forgive my "noobness" on this subject but I do view HD material almost exclusively. I do have quite a few dvd's but I don't really watch them often.
Darrin is offline  
post #120 of 354 Old 02-17-2010, 04:52 PM
Member
 
Aegwyn11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darrin View Post

I guess I'm going to ask a dumb question. Is it really worth the work to do this in the first place? I guess I was under the impression that you are essentially upscaling dvd's on your HTPC since your running in higher resolutions (HD) anyways. Forgive my "noobness" on this subject but I do view HD material almost exclusively. I do have quite a few dvd's but I don't really watch them often.

I personally use this stuff ONLY for upconverting SD stuff. There's a bunch of SD stuff that we like to watch (TV shows on DVD, anime, movies like Star Wars that aren't on BD). I've got profiles set up so that these processing algorithims don't kick in for HD content. I don't think my lowly i3 530 could handle doing this stuff to HD signals anyway.

I don't really understand why people want to try to process the crap out of HD signals either. I thought the whole point of all this is to make SD stuff look better when displayed at HD resolutions.

Stupid. I'm totally stupid.
But, "they" say ignorance is bliss.
I just wish I knew what "they" were talking about.
Aegwyn11 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off