Does anybody have Asus PHC3-100 getting clear QAM in Win7 Media Center? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 08-24-2009, 07:04 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
MKaram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Orange County, CA, USA
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got the PC detecting the card, Win7 realizes it's a ClearQAM tuner...

Analog TV works but ClearQAM doesn't detect any signals at all over the Coax.
Through my TV w/ ATSC tuner I get a number of channels.

Any of you have this working?
Thanks for any help.
MKaram is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 08-24-2009, 07:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mike_311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,889
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
qam is not a very intuitive setup, it took me three tries...start here...

http://www.hack7mc.com/2009/01/manua...annels-to.html

"If the world didn't suck, we'd all fly off."
mike_311 is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 08-24-2009, 07:39 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
MKaram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Orange County, CA, USA
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike_311 View Post

qam is not a very intuitive setup, it took me three tries...start here...

http://www.hack7mc.com/2009/01/manua...annels-to.html

You are a gentleman and a scholar, seems to work well!
MKaram is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off