Totally reset Windows 7 Media Center? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 08-29-2009, 07:40 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
curiousmurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just wondering if its possible to totally reset Windows 7 Media Center? or just reinstall Windows 7 Media Center without reinstalling windows 7 ?

I've tried the 'Run Setup Again' in the General/WMC Setup menu and also tried Control Panel/Programs and Features/Turn windows features on or off....but with both of these methods when I start W7MC again I can still see my previous settings eg...media library from previous set up.
curiousmurf is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 08-29-2009, 07:42 AM
<><
Advanced Member
 
<><'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 844
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
what exactly do you need to adjust?

Media Center is just a fancy gui for Windows Media Player 12, so if you need to make any changes to the actual library just make the changes in Media Player and they will reflect in Media Center...
<>< is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 08-29-2009, 08:20 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
curiousmurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by <><</strong> View Post

what exactly do you need to adjust?

Media Center is just a fancy gui for Windows Media Player 12, so if you need to make any changes to the actual library just make the changes in Media Player and they will reflect in Media Center...



I was having problem playing media files with audio encoded in ac3. I tried installing AC3Filter then later on tried Shark007's codec packs...in the end it still not working. I'd like to find a way to 'reset' W7MC so that it is easier to troubleshoot problems.

Also, my media library span multiple local pc and sometimes W7MC seem very sluggish updating the various sources. It would be faster for me to reset W7MC and set up new library then to wait for it to update...
curiousmurf is online now  
post #4 of 4 Old 09-06-2009, 05:24 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
curiousmurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
curiousmurf is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off