Movies with forced subtitles - Page 26 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 19Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #751 of 914 Old 05-21-2014, 02:41 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 26,293
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1078 Post(s)
Liked: 552
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottJ View Post

BDSup2Sub can move them, if you're ripping. For discs there are a few players that can move them.

What model PJ are you talking about? I've never heard of that feature in a PJ.

You're right, now that I think about it, it is in my Oppo 80.

Sooo, I should use BDSup2Sub ....

"The future is already here, it's just not evenly distributed." W. Gibson

"I like the future, I'm in it." F. Theater
pepar is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #752 of 914 Old 05-22-2014, 03:32 AM
Member
 
Tim Doane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Monuments Men has forced subtitles -- first one pops up about 90 seconds into the movie if I recall correctly.

-Tim
Tim Doane is offline  
post #753 of 914 Old 05-26-2014, 05:49 PM
Senior Member
 
BDestroyer8418's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago,IL
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
My 1st go at this since starting converting from folders to mkv. Great list thanks for keeping it updated.

Pacific Rim has Hardcoded subs (UK Blu ray Disc)
BDestroyer8418 is offline  
 
post #754 of 914 Old 06-04-2014, 07:01 PM
Senior Member
 
DAlba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Baton Rouge, LA USA
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Can someone confirm if Lone Survivor is forced or hardcoded? The spreadsheet says forced but I'm seeing hardcoded around the 13:18 mark but maybe there are others that are forced.
DAlba is offline  
post #755 of 914 Old 06-04-2014, 07:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 1,796
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by DAlba View Post

Can someone confirm if Lone Survivor is forced or hardcoded? The spreadsheet says forced but I'm seeing hardcoded around the 13:18 mark but maybe there are others that are forced.

Some versions are hard coded and some versions are forced. Depends which Region version you get.
Killroy is online now  
post #756 of 914 Old 06-07-2014, 04:35 PM
Senior Member
 
shortcut3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I see "12 Years" in the list. I wanted to confirm this is not "12 Years A Slave".
shortcut3d is offline  
post #757 of 914 Old 06-10-2014, 04:09 PM
Member
 
Tim Doane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by shortcut3d View Post

I see "12 Years" in the list. I wanted to confirm this is not "12 Years A Slave".

I don't believe there were any forced subtitles in the movie.

-Tim
Tim Doane is offline  
post #758 of 914 Old 06-10-2014, 04:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,789
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 318 Post(s)
Liked: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by shortcut3d View Post

I see "12 Years" in the list. I wanted to confirm this is not "12 Years A Slave".

I am sure there are no forced subs in the US BD of 12 Years A Slave. (Possibly not including some burned-in subs, can't remember.)
ScottJ is offline  
post #759 of 914 Old 06-10-2014, 05:24 PM
Member
 
Tim Doane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit - 8th track starting at 19:32 - "Sorokin wants to meet you now"

-Tim
Tim Doane is offline  
post #760 of 914 Old 06-16-2014, 11:05 AM
Senior Member
 
shortcut3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Doane View Post
Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit - 8th track starting at 19:32 - "Sorokin wants to meet you now"

-Tim
My subtitles were on the first English track (same as the spreadsheet). However, they are very fast and impossible to read. To quote Fight Club, "Even a hummingbird couldn't catch Tyler at work."

How can I adjust the speed / duration of the subtitles?
shortcut3d is offline  
post #761 of 914 Old 06-19-2014, 09:51 PM
Senior Member
 
shortcut3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Doane View Post
Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit - 8th track starting at 19:32 - "Sorokin wants to meet you now"

-Tim

Tim, I am having trouble getting the duration the subtitles are displayed correct. The track is correct, but they display extremely quick. Did you have this issue? I had two English tracks and the 1st one has the subs marked as forced. The MKV is created with DVDfab with passthrough audio / video with the subs muxed in.
shortcut3d is offline  
post #762 of 914 Old 06-20-2014, 12:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,460
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 296 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by shortcut3d View Post
Tim, I am having trouble getting the duration the subtitles are displayed correct. The track is correct, but they display extremely quick. Did you have this issue? I had two English tracks and the 1st one has the subs marked as forced. The MKV is created with DVDfab with passthrough audio / video with the subs muxed in.
What player are you using to render the file? You could also rip the file using MakeMKV as a quick check to see if the issue is with the rip or player.
steelman1991 is offline  
post #763 of 914 Old 06-20-2014, 06:23 AM
Senior Member
 
shortcut3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by steelman1991 View Post
What player are you using to render the file? You could also rip the file using MakeMKV as a quick check to see if the issue is with the rip or player.
I'm using VLC to play the MKV. No surprise the issue carries over to my Handbrake encode. I doubled checked my encode settings and use same as source for the frame rate vs variable. My research suggested that was the issue, but it's not.
shortcut3d is offline  
post #764 of 914 Old 06-20-2014, 07:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,460
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 296 Post(s)
Liked: 149
I would lay money that the issue is your Handbrake encodes - as i suggested I'd try a straight rip either with MakeMKV and/or DVDFab and see if the mkv's produced, play the subs correctly. If it does, then I'd ask questions at Handbrake forum to see whether this might be a known issue.
steelman1991 is offline  
post #765 of 914 Old 06-20-2014, 08:01 AM
Senior Member
 
shortcut3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by steelman1991 View Post
I would lay money that the issue is your Handbrake encodes - as i suggested I'd try a straight rip either with MakeMKV and/or DVDFab and see if the mkv's produced, play the subs correctly. If it does, then I'd ask questions at Handbrake forum to see whether this might be a known issue.
The subtitle issue is in both VLC with MKV and Handbrake encoded m4v. I tried to correct the issue with Handbrake settings with no success. The DVDfab rip seems to retain the timing issue through version 5.3. It's pass through so there not many settings to play with. I've fixed sub offsets before, but display duration is new to me.
shortcut3d is offline  
post #766 of 914 Old 06-20-2014, 09:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,789
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 318 Post(s)
Liked: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by shortcut3d View Post
Tim, I am having trouble getting the duration the subtitles are displayed correct. The track is correct, but they display extremely quick. Did you have this issue? I had two English tracks and the 1st one has the subs marked as forced. The MKV is created with DVDfab with passthrough audio / video with the subs muxed in.
The forced subs work fine on my ClownBD-generated ISO.

I would try a different tool to make the MKV to see if that helps.
ScottJ is offline  
post #767 of 914 Old 06-20-2014, 09:08 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,460
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 296 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Try another player mpc-hc, xbmc or even WMC see if the problem exists other than in VLC. You could extract the subs and use BDSup2Sub to change duration timings. Other than that if you want you could upload a small sample and I'd be happy to check playback.
steelman1991 is offline  
post #768 of 914 Old 06-20-2014, 09:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,460
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 296 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottJ View Post
The forced subs work fine on my ClownBD-generated ISO.

I would try a different tool to make the MKV to see if that helps.
Agreed Scott and I had already suggested this to the OP, but he hasn't replied whether he took that suggestion or not, preferring to dwell on attempts to rectify the issue with Handbrake. Like you I have a perfectly working copy having ripped with MakeMKV, hence my suggestion.
steelman1991 is offline  
post #769 of 914 Old 06-20-2014, 09:26 AM
Senior Member
 
shortcut3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by steelman1991 View Post
Agreed Scott and I had already suggested this to the OP, but he hasn't replied whether he took that suggestion or not, preferring to dwell on attempts to rectify the issue with Handbrake. Like you I have a perfectly working copy having ripped with MakeMKV, hence my suggestion.
Excuse me. I'm not dwelling. My last point was to clarify that the root of the issue seems to be the MKV, not Handbrake as previously suggested. I also answered the player was VLC and mentioned I tried several versions of DVDfab. My next step over the weekend is to try MakeMKV. It's a lot easier for me to test different versions of DVDfab since I have a lifetime license and have been using it. MakeMKV is all new to me. So adjusting the sub display duration with a tool or MakeMKV will be equal effort.

Last edited by shortcut3d; 06-20-2014 at 09:29 AM.
shortcut3d is offline  
post #770 of 914 Old 06-20-2014, 09:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
Aryn Ravenlocke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Tempe, AZ, USA
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 351 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Usually, I stay out of these as I tend to avoid using Handbrake in favor of 1:1 from MakeMKV. However, I actually was working with Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit just last night. I can confirm that a 1:1 copy using MakeMKV will result in forced subs working properly, and not just flashing across the screen. In fact, I almost want to go in and alter the subs so they are less obtrusive. So, if the rip of the movie is having issues with subtitle speeds, It's almost certainly in the Handbrake encode.
Aryn Ravenlocke is offline  
post #771 of 914 Old 06-20-2014, 09:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,460
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 296 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by shortcut3d View Post
Excuse me. I'm not dwelling. My last point was to clarify that the root of the issue seems to be the MKV, not Handbrake as previously suggested. I also answered the player was VLC and mentioned I tried several versions of DVDfab. My next step over the weekend is to try MakeMKV. It's a lot easier for me to test different versions of DVDfab since I have a lifetime license and have been using it. MakeMKV is all new to me.
Apologise - I wasn't being critical, just that you hadn't commented on that suggestion. MakeMKV is free (while still in Beta) and fairly straightforward to use, but if you have any issues post here and I'll be happy to help.
shortcut3d likes this.
steelman1991 is offline  
post #772 of 914 Old 06-20-2014, 09:32 AM
Senior Member
 
shortcut3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aryn Ravenlocke View Post
Usually, I stay out of these as I tend to avoid using Handbrake in favor of 1:1 from MakeMKV. However, I actually was working with Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit just last night. I can confirm that a 1:1 copy using MakeMKV will result in forced subs working properly, and not just flashing across the screen. In fact, I almost want to go in and alter the subs so they are less obtrusive. So, if the rip of the movie is having issues with subtitle speeds, It's almost certainly in the Handbrake encode.
Sounds like MakeMKV is the right tool to rip. For clarification, the MKV ripped with DVDfab has the issue with subtitle duration when played in VLC. The problem just carries over to Handbrake, which is no surprise (contrary to my research that pointed to setting a constant fixed frame rate in Handbrake will resolve the problem).
@steelman1991 - Thanks for the offer and apology. I'm sure MakeMKV will be easy. I hear great things about it.
shortcut3d is offline  
post #773 of 914 Old 06-20-2014, 10:44 AM
Senior Member
 
shortcut3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I'm at work for the day so I can't access the physical disk. I can, however, VPN into my VMware cluster and access my NAS.

So I took the suggestion of using BDSup2Sub to fix the subtitle duration. First I used tsmuxer to extract the sup files and then through BDSup2Sub. There were a ton of errors in the MKV produced by DVDfab. Many subtitles were negative display time. I'm remuxing now using mkvmerge. I encode using Intel Quicksync so I'll have a test 1080p encode in 30 minutes total (VLC & mkv do not play well over RDP/VPN/LTE on iPad mini).
shortcut3d is offline  
post #774 of 914 Old 06-20-2014, 10:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,460
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 296 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Busy day then lol
steelman1991 is offline  
post #775 of 914 Old 07-02-2014, 01:13 PM
Senior Member
 
shortcut3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by steelman1991 View Post
Busy day then lol
Just wanted to close the loop on Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit. DVD Fab through 9.1.5.3 messes up the subtitle timing. The track is so corrupt it can't even be manually timed. Ripping with MakeMKV resolved the problem.
shortcut3d is offline  
post #776 of 914 Old 07-02-2014, 01:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,460
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 296 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by shortcut3d View Post
Just wanted to close the loop on Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit. DVD Fab through 9.1.5.3 messes up the subtitle timing. The track is so corrupt it can't even be manually timed. Ripping with MakeMKV resolved the problem.
Glad you got it sorted.
steelman1991 is offline  
post #777 of 914 Old 07-02-2014, 02:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,789
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 318 Post(s)
Liked: 162
The new RoboCop (2014) has some forced subs starting at 0:04:35. They are in a separate track but each is also flagged as forced, so ClownBD should find them okay.
ScottJ is offline  
post #778 of 914 Old 07-08-2014, 04:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Osirus23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 256
How do you changed the forced subtitle flag inside of an MKV title without remixing? I thought I could do it with MKVMerge but when I set the flag I only have an option to remux the file afterward.
Osirus23 is offline  
post #779 of 914 Old 07-08-2014, 04:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,460
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 296 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Open the header editor (mkvmerge) - file\header editor, load the file, locate the correct stream, change to 'forced' and save.
steelman1991 is offline  
post #780 of 914 Old 07-08-2014, 04:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Osirus23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 256
Got the MKV opened in header editor, but the window is empty after it loads. :/
Osirus23 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off