Movies with forced subtitles - Page 27 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 7Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #781 of 863 Old 07-08-2014, 06:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
SteelWill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 547
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Open the file from within the header editor.
SteelWill is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #782 of 863 Old 07-08-2014, 11:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,079
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Once the header editor is opened, you have to actually open the file

File\Header Editor\File\Open - then as per my previous instruction.

Alternatively you can open the Header Editor and drag and drop the relevant mkv into it to open.
steelman1991 is offline  
post #783 of 863 Old 07-17-2014, 12:09 PM
Newbie
 
Balema's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guys could you please indicate me from where I can downlad the most updated Excel file with the list of the movies?


Thank you in advance!
Balema is offline  
post #784 of 863 Old 07-17-2014, 12:13 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Balema View Post
Guys could you please indicate me from where I can downlad the most updated Excel file with the list of the movies?


Thank you in advance!
The link is in the first post ...

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #785 of 863 Old 07-17-2014, 12:23 PM
Newbie
 
Balema's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you dbone1026!
Balema is offline  
post #786 of 863 Old 07-22-2014, 05:59 PM
Newbie
 
ddrumer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Rio 2 has forced subs. in a separate track around 06:25. When the chicken calls them freaks. I didn't notice if the place label shortly before was forced, but I am pretty sure it was.

Philip
ddrumer is offline  
post #787 of 863 Old 07-27-2014, 03:49 PM
Member
 
G1Nger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Grand Budapest Hotel has forced subs for French speaking parts around 25 min in and a few more scattered through the movie.
G1Nger is offline  
post #788 of 863 Old 08-14-2014, 02:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
shadowcaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,095
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by shortcut3d View Post
My forced subtitles were on the first English track (same as the spreadsheet).
My U.S. retail BD of JR: Shadow Recruit doesn't have a separate forced sub track.The first English track , extacted with eac3toMore GUI, has 1173 normal and 75 forced captions. Is there a way to extract just the forced subs ?

"Talk to me Goose"

Last edited by shadowcaster; 08-15-2014 at 02:59 PM.
shadowcaster is offline  
post #789 of 863 Old 08-28-2014, 07:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
Otter0911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Captain America The Winter Soldier UK has forced subs.
Otter0911 is offline  
post #790 of 863 Old 08-30-2014, 05:42 AM
Newbie
 
Balema's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I see at the Excel list that you have regions mostly from UK and US... is there any possibility that in other regions like Asia etc. won't have burned subs in their Bluray releases for the foreign parts (non-English)? I am asking this because I want to have movies without any sub 'burned' in the movie... Please answer me because it is very importand for me... all this 'thing' with the burned subs at the movie at the Bluray disc for the foreign parts I think it's been done the last year because I didn't have noticed it before...


Thank you in advance guys, I am just trying to understand, forgive my ignorance...!

Last edited by Balema; 08-31-2014 at 01:43 AM.
Balema is offline  
post #791 of 863 Old 09-04-2014, 03:54 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
What a brilliant idea...thanks for the effort.

There's a couple I cannot find on the list:

Starsky and Hutch (Movie - UK DVD)
There are 2 lines from 53m 14s - 53m 17s (father and son, one line each while in the Korean house)
and 5 lines from 55m 30s - 55m 38s (when in the police interrogation room and there's a bullet in the gun).

The Italian Job (Movie UK DVD) - the one with Edward Norton in.

There are 3 lines from 1h 17m 20s - 1h 17m 25s (Talking to the Ukrainians).
Fejinwales is offline  
post #792 of 863 Old 09-17-2014, 08:39 AM
Member
 
mario64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone know if Godzilla 2014 has any forced subtitles?
mario64 is offline  
post #793 of 863 Old 09-17-2014, 11:37 AM
Member
 
cnelson87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otter0911 View Post
Captain America The Winter Soldier UK has forced subs.
The US version also has forced subs & looks like someone already added it to the spread sheet.

I always make movie-only folder-structure rips of my blu-rays with Clown_BD, and for me it didn't mark them as forced though. Has anyone else experienced this, and what did you do to fix it? OR, if Clown_BD DID mark them as forced, then I may be having issues with BDSup2Sub; I can no longer manually open the .jar file.
cnelson87 is offline  
post #794 of 863 Old 09-17-2014, 01:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hifiaudio2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,890
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 239 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Yep for Captain America its the third English track (in makemkv), but it is not flagged as forced, its the whole track that has subs spoken by the soldiers.
hifiaudio2 is offline  
post #795 of 863 Old 09-30-2014, 03:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 7,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 338 Post(s)
Liked: 143
Just looked at the list and why are there movies listed that don't have forced subs?... Plan to list every movie ever?...

I think it would be a lot easier if movies without problems were simply not on the list. Like the Hardcoded movies ... no problem right?

Last edited by Brian Hampton; 09-30-2014 at 03:24 AM.
Brian Hampton is offline  
post #796 of 863 Old 09-30-2014, 03:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
djc11369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 501
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Hampton View Post
Just looked at the list and why are there movies listed that don't have forced subs?... Plan to list every movie ever?...

I think it would be a lot easier if movies without problems were simply not on the list. Like the Hardcoded movies ... no problem right?
I would say it's because if it wasn't on there then you wouldn't know if it was a problem or just hadn't been reviewed yet. Personally I don't even look at the list anymore, if the ripping software doesn't alert me to it the first time then when I watch it I'll realize somethings off and fix it. It isn't like I don't have the disc and the process is that time consuming to correct it.
djc11369 is offline  
post #797 of 863 Old 09-30-2014, 04:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 7,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 338 Post(s)
Liked: 143
I read some movies have multiple forced sub tracks... how the heck to you even manually deal with that?...??

I'm new to the whole process but the forced sub issue seems difficult.
Brian Hampton is offline  
post #798 of 863 Old 09-30-2014, 10:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Hampton View Post
I read some movies have multiple forced sub tracks... how the heck to you even manually deal with that?...??

I'm new to the whole process but the forced sub issue seems difficult.
You look at each one (using a program like BDSup2Sub) and figure out which is the correct one. Then, rip only that one.

It is complicated, but once you get a good process in place, it's not that difficult. However it took me a long time to get a good process in place. None of the ripping tools does a perfect job and I'm a very demanding customer.

Today for every movie I rip, I extract all English subs and manually look at each one. Then I decide which ones I need and which (if any) should be forced.
Brian Hampton likes this.
ScottJ is offline  
post #799 of 863 Old 09-30-2014, 01:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 7,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 338 Post(s)
Liked: 143
I have the transformers and should be able to investigate it tonight.

(I bet a lot of others are in the same boat.)

Edit- Tried to watch it but it put me to sleep. Make MKV identified 2 forced subs... that's just what MakeMKV said... it also only mentioned 5.1 when I thought it was supposed to be 7.1 ...

Last edited by Brian Hampton; 10-01-2014 at 04:00 AM.
Brian Hampton is offline  
post #800 of 863 Old 10-01-2014, 05:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 7,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 338 Post(s)
Liked: 143
Yeah, the track MakeMKV identified as track 2 on the new Transformers movie is forced subtitles... Starting at 1:06
Brian Hampton is offline  
post #801 of 863 Old 10-01-2014, 06:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,079
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 86
MakeMKV is unable to rip the correct audio for the new Transformers movie, due to the addition of the Dolby Atmos track - you will only get core Dolby Digital, until the author updates the code.
steelman1991 is offline  
post #802 of 863 Old 10-14-2014, 12:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 6,019
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 195 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Forced sub on 'X-Men: Days of Future Past' U.S. 3D Blu-ray... it's the second English subtitle track. I think Vietnamese is spoken starting at the 52:15 mark when forced sub is necessary to understand.
curtisb likes this.

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #803 of 863 Old 10-23-2014, 09:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Snowpiercer

The US BD of Snowpiercer has forced subs beginning at 0:31:49. They're on a separate track and not flagged as forced, so ClownBD won't pick them up automatically.
ScottJ is offline  
post #804 of 863 Old 10-23-2014, 06:36 PM
Member
 
danbez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottJ View Post
The US BD of Snowpiercer has forced subs beginning at 0:31:49. They're on a separate track and not flagged as forced, so ClownBD won't pick them up automatically.
Interesting. I just checked and MakeMKV managed to flag this one correctly.
danbez is online now  
post #805 of 863 Old 10-27-2014, 09:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 7,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 338 Post(s)
Liked: 143
I don't see the "Chicago" blu ray on the list but I believe it has an issue with forced subtitles.

I will get info and report back.

EDIT = No forced sub issue... THe movie has a short blurb of Russian but subs are just not provided at all... style choice...

Last edited by Brian Hampton; 10-27-2014 at 12:57 PM.
Brian Hampton is offline  
post #806 of 863 Old 10-27-2014, 10:35 AM
Member
 
G1Nger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 15
What's the best technique to "force" subs that are not by default flagged as forced. Specifically I'm frustrated by my Avengers 3D Canadian BD. The second English track contains the Hindi and Russian translations but it is not flagged as forced. I've tried BDRebuilder Movie Only mode - no luck even when I right click on the PGS stream to flag it as forced. I also tried BDSup2Sub and tried to set the stream as forced - no luck either. Hopefully someone has developed a workaround for dealing with this as this title has been out for awhile. Ideally I want to backup and burn Movie Only to a 25gb one version that will play as 2D and 3D. I've done this with other 3D titles using BDRebuilder but this one is frustrating due to the subtitle stream that just will not play in a standalone player.
G1Nger is offline  
post #807 of 863 Old 10-27-2014, 10:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by G1Nger View Post
What's the best technique to "force" subs that are not by default flagged as forced. Specifically I'm frustrated by my Avengers 3D Canadian BD. The second English track contains the Hindi and Russian translations but it is not flagged as forced. I've tried BDRebuilder Movie Only mode - no luck even when I right click on the PGS stream to flag it as forced. I also tried BDSup2Sub and tried to set the stream as forced - no luck either. Hopefully someone has developed a workaround for dealing with this as this title has been out for awhile. Ideally I want to backup and burn Movie Only to a 25gb one version that will play as 2D and 3D. I've done this with other 3D titles using BDRebuilder but this one is frustrating due to the subtitle stream that just will not play in a standalone player.
What is your output format and what does your player support (in terms of forced subs)?

You can use tools to modify MKV files to set the forced flag, but not many players honor that.

You can use ClownBD to set the forced flag in a movie-only BD ISO, but not many players can play that, and even fewer will honor the forced flag.
ScottJ is offline  
post #808 of 863 Old 10-28-2014, 05:58 AM
Member
 
G1Nger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I prefer ISO format for both my media player and optical disc backups. My workaround for my media player is pretty simple. I set the subtitle default to English ON. During my backup process I make sure I've got the correct stream for non-English speaking parts identified I use various tools to do that then using tools such as BDRebuilder or tsMuxerGUI I generate my ISO image. My media player seems to clip the first line of the sub stream when I use MakeMKV so I've moved to using these other tools. The result seems to work fine except for this title in Movie ONLY mode when I use BDREBUILDER for an optical 25GB disc backup. What I'm curious to learn is if others have figured out how to get the non English PGS stream for this title to play automatically without having to turn the English subs on manually on a standard blu ray player when doing a Movie Only backup for optical disc. I probably should post this in the BDREBUILDER forum but figured there are folks here who probably read both.
G1Nger is offline  
post #809 of 863 Old 10-28-2014, 11:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by G1Nger View Post
What I'm curious to learn is if others have figured out how to get the non English PGS stream for this title to play automatically without having to turn the English subs on manually on a standard blu ray player when doing a Movie Only backup for optical disc. I probably should post this in the BDREBUILDER forum but figured there are folks here who probably read both.
You're right that Avengers (US 2D BD, at least) has a separate track for the forced subs. While I don't know anything about BDREBUILDER, I know ClownBD can handle this with a little TLC.

I understand you set your player to always turn on the first sub track. What do you do for movies with no forced subs? You build the ISO with no subs at all?

In that case I don't see where the problem lies with Avengers. You could build the disc with only that one track, and the player would turn it on. Right?

For a standard Blu-ray player playing a burned ISO, that ISO would need to force on the proper track. Again ClownBD can handle this, though with this movie it takes a little hand-holding.

[Edit: if you search this thread for Avengers you will find several conversations about it.]

Last edited by ScottJ; 10-28-2014 at 11:45 AM.
ScottJ is offline  
post #810 of 863 Old 10-28-2014, 11:49 AM
Member
 
G1Nger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 15
May I ask what TLC you use with ClownBD? Does Clown support 3D BDs? I haven't used it very long and maybe am missing something in the setup. Also, I didn't think it would "shrink" the output size as does BDREBUILDER to fit on a 25GB disc but again I'm not that familiar with the software. Yes to your questions above. My issue lies strictly with a standard Bluray player and burned Movie Only ISO - the separate sub track does not turn on automatically. Thanks for your help.
G1Nger is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off