Movies with forced subtitles - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 794 Old 01-03-2010, 08:16 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Stryker412's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ocean County, NJ
Posts: 4,517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
The Bourne movies all have the subtitles burned into the video track already. There's no need to do anything.
Stryker412 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 794 Old 01-03-2010, 08:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MikeEby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Osceola, Indiana
Posts: 2,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Favelle View Post

So what do we have to do with those ones?

When you see an english sup file that is much smaller than other english sup that's a dead ringer...In my GUI I look for one that's 1/20 the size of the others. The newer version of eac3to may catch it in the logs...There was something in the release notes about that. I should try re-ripping Gran Torino and see.

Mike


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
MikeEby is offline  
post #63 of 794 Old 01-03-2010, 08:42 PM
Member
 
Klutzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stryker412 View Post

The Bourne movies all have the subtitles burned into the video track already. There's no need to do anything.

I'm working on backing up the Bluray versions now and the "forced captions" did not automatically show up. What software did you use to rip/encode?
Klutzy is offline  
post #64 of 794 Old 01-03-2010, 08:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kegobeer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Panama City Beach, FL
Posts: 1,344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeEby View Post

When you see an english sup file that is much smaller than other english sup that's a dead ringer...In my GUI I look for one that's 1/20 the size of the others. The newer version of eac3to may catch it in the logs...There was something in the release notes about that. I should try re-ripping Gran Torino and see.

Mike

Yeah, the latest ea3to gives the total number of subtitles in the log, like this:

Subtitle track 10 contains 1160 captions.
Subtitle track 11 contains 53 forced captions.
Subtitle track 14 contains 1382 forced captions.
Subtitle track 15 contains 85 captions.
kegobeer is offline  
post #65 of 794 Old 01-04-2010, 03:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
Rigby Reardon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 970
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeEby View Post

Those are the tricky ones to catch...Gran Torino was the same way...I think it's a Warner Brothers thing...They still like VC-1 encoding too.

It has nothing to do with Warner. The studios do this mostly for multi-lingual discs, where you have several subtitle sets for the different languages. The use of "automatic" subtitles is very common on European discs. E.g., the European Bourne trilogy discs use subtitles (translated to the playback language) for the location captions, whereas on the US versions the captions are burned into the video.
Rigby Reardon is offline  
post #66 of 794 Old 01-04-2010, 04:15 AM
Member
 
JonnySak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can add this:

Snatch - Subtitles_8_English_FORCED
JonnySak is offline  
post #67 of 794 Old 01-04-2010, 06:50 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Stryker412's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ocean County, NJ
Posts: 4,517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Klutzy View Post

I'm working on backing up the Bluray versions now and the "forced captions" did not automatically show up. What software did you use to rip/encode?

AnyDVD-HD to rip and Ripbot to encode.

Mike you releasing a new version of AEAC3? I still have that beta copy you sent me.
Stryker412 is offline  
post #68 of 794 Old 01-05-2010, 06:10 AM
Newbie
 
shanecole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Night at the Museum 2 has some forced subtitles.
shanecole is offline  
post #69 of 794 Old 01-05-2010, 07:19 PM
Newbie
 
shanecole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Day the Earth Stood Still has a track which is very short and is subs for a few non english speaking parts.
Subtitles_12_English.sup
shanecole is offline  
post #70 of 794 Old 01-06-2010, 12:00 AM
Newbie
 
shanecole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Seven Pounds has some forced english subtitles in the first sub track.
shanecole is offline  
post #71 of 794 Old 01-06-2010, 05:55 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Stryker412's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ocean County, NJ
Posts: 4,517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I gave you access to the spreadsheet.
Stryker412 is offline  
post #72 of 794 Old 01-06-2010, 03:35 PM
Newbie
 
shanecole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks updated my finds as well as Snatch from JonnySak.
shanecole is offline  
post #73 of 794 Old 01-07-2010, 10:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Favelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 3,786
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Does Eastern Promises really have forced subtitles because eac3to didn't catch them....

In terms of LFE, size does matter!
Favelle is offline  
post #74 of 794 Old 01-08-2010, 01:31 AM
Member
 
Dill206's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Seattle
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the latest Rambo has forced sub's. Burmese soilders dialog.
Dill206 is offline  
post #75 of 794 Old 01-08-2010, 06:51 AM
Member
 
aeroutaF35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Babel as quite a bit
aeroutaF35 is offline  
post #76 of 794 Old 01-08-2010, 07:06 AM
Member
 
aeroutaF35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by merzbow View Post

That's why I always rip all English subs then run them through BDSupToSub to preserve only the forced. Works like a charm.

how does one go about doing this??
aeroutaF35 is offline  
post #77 of 794 Old 01-11-2010, 08:33 PM
Member
 
aeroutaF35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Stryker412, do you plan on keeping this updated??
aeroutaF35 is offline  
post #78 of 794 Old 01-12-2010, 03:54 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Stryker412's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ocean County, NJ
Posts: 4,517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by aeroutaF35 View Post

Stryker412, do you plan on keeping this updated??

Yes, Shane and I have been adding movies.
Stryker412 is offline  
post #79 of 794 Old 01-12-2010, 04:14 PM
Member
 
aeroutaF35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
what subtile output file format is needed when using BDSup2Sub to process the .sup file and MKVmerge to merge the video, audio, and subtile file created from BDSup2Sub.
aeroutaF35 is offline  
post #80 of 794 Old 01-12-2010, 04:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by aeroutaF35 View Post

what subtile output file format is needed when using BDSup2Sub to process the .sup file and MKVmerge to merge the video, audio, and subtile file created from BDSup2Sub.

idx/sub
Killroy is offline  
post #81 of 794 Old 01-12-2010, 04:30 PM
Member
 
aeroutaF35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i get an error
LL
aeroutaF35 is offline  
post #82 of 794 Old 01-12-2010, 05:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kegobeer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Panama City Beach, FL
Posts: 1,344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aeroutaF35 View Post

i get an error

Your screenshot is too tiny for me to read any of the text. Here's what you do: rip all of the english subtitle tracks, then run each one through bdsup2sub until you find the one that has forced subtitles. Then, export only forced subtitles. Next, run mkvmerge, add the main movie, audio, and forced subtitle file on the input tab, add your chapters in the global tab, then start muxing.
kegobeer is offline  
post #83 of 794 Old 01-12-2010, 07:27 PM
Member
 
aeroutaF35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kegobeer View Post

Your screenshot is too tiny for me to read any of the text. Here's what you do: rip all of the english subtitle tracks, then run each one through bdsup2sub until you find the one that has forced subtitles. Then, export only forced subtitles. Next, run mkvmerge, add the main movie, audio, and forced subtitle file on the input tab, add your chapters in the global tab, then start muxing.

I have tried adding the subtitle file on the input tab. But when i start muxing it errors and says

"Error: The file 'F:\\MKV Movie\\Seven Pounds\\1_6_subtitle_exp.xml' cannot be attached because it does not exist or cannot be read."
LL
aeroutaF35 is offline  
post #84 of 794 Old 01-12-2010, 07:30 PM
Member
 
aeroutaF35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sheesh.. i figured it out..i was making a silly error.
thanks for your help!
aeroutaF35 is offline  
post #85 of 794 Old 01-12-2010, 07:58 PM
Member
 
aeroutaF35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well, not quite there yet. I was able to get mkvmerge to mux all 3 files however, no subs during playback. any suggestions??
aeroutaF35 is offline  
post #86 of 794 Old 01-12-2010, 08:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by aeroutaF35 View Post

well, not quite there yet. I was able to get mkvmerge to mux all 3 files however, no subs during playback. any suggestions??

What player?
Killroy is offline  
post #87 of 794 Old 01-13-2010, 05:45 AM
Member
 
aeroutaF35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wmc
aeroutaF35 is offline  
post #88 of 794 Old 01-14-2010, 06:22 AM
Member
 
aeroutaF35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
any ideas why they may not show?? or are there any other threads which cover using BDSUp2Sub and MKVmerge? This seems like it should be a straight forward process.
aeroutaF35 is offline  
post #89 of 794 Old 01-14-2010, 07:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 63
I don't use WMC for playback but it is usually the sub renderer that is the problem. With MPC-HC you either use the internal filter or an external one. Also have to allow the application to pre-load or auto load the sub while other filters do it on their own.
Killroy is offline  
post #90 of 794 Old 01-14-2010, 09:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MikeEby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Osceola, Indiana
Posts: 2,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killroy View Post

I don't use WMC for playback but it is usually the sub renderer that is the problem. With MPC-HC you either use the internal filter or an external one. Also have to allow the application to pre-load or auto load the sub while other filters do it on their own.

Agreed...Others have gotten forced subs in WMC working, I'll be damned how? If someone has a step by step I would like to know how too. I've installed vobsub...what's the step after that?

Mike


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
MikeEby is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off