Movies with forced subtitles - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 6Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 822 Old 12-24-2010, 09:37 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpw View Post

Damian, I've enjoyed your AEAC3TO and mkv guides and thinking of trying your approach. I've run into the same forced subtitle problem previously brought up, which is that what should be "forced subtitles" (ie. for a foreign language) is actually in a separate track.

Using Makemkv right now, I rip both the English subtitle and this separate track containing the forced subtitles. No problems there. I use XBMC to play mkv's so unless I specifically turn subtitles on and select this particular subtitle track, I do not get my forced subs. How do I set this forced flag (not sure I'm using the right terminology) so that XBMC knows to default to this forced subtitle track when playing back this mkv? I'm assuming I have to use mkvmerge and a few other tools to designate this track to be on whenever the mkv is played??

On a secondary note, in your AEAC3TO guides, why do you not mention the need for Nero 7 or the Arcsoft DTS decoders like I've read in other places talking about eac3to?

Thanks!

Yeah, the problem with MakeMKV to my knowledge is that it does not set the forced flag on your forced subtitles. You will need to drop the mkv into mkvmerge, select the forced sub track, and set the forced flag to yes. Also, to be on the safe side make sure header compression is turned off.

The Arcsoft DTS decoder you need if you want to convert DTS(MA) into FLAC. As far as Nero, no clue, it is something Mike had mentioned but never needed it

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 822 Old 12-24-2010, 09:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MikeEby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Osceola, Indiana
Posts: 2,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpw View Post

Damian, I've enjoyed your AEAC3TO and mkv guides and thinking of trying your approach. On a secondary note, in your AEAC3TO guides, why do you not mention the need for Nero 7 or the Arcsoft DTS decoders like I've read in other places talking about eac3to?

Thanks!

You really only need Arcsoft if your converting DTS-HD audio tracks to FLAC. Nero is needed to convert lossless to AAC. If you keep the audio native DTS-HD or TrueHD neither is required.

Mike
MikeEby is offline  
post #183 of 822 Old 01-11-2011, 04:31 PM
Member
 
pacaveli420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't know if anyone still updates this / pays attention to it
I like to reference it for blurays sometimes though
some missing from the list:
Salt
Machete (I think these were hardcoded?)
A-Team
and there are probably others but I can't remember any others for sure right now =\\
pacaveli420 is offline  
post #184 of 822 Old 01-13-2011, 09:41 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacaveli420 View Post

I don't know if anyone still updates this / pays attention to it
I like to reference it for blurays sometimes though
some missing from the list:
Salt
Machete (I think these were hardcoded?)
A-Team
and there are probably others but I can't remember any others for sure right now =\\

Are you sure this is correct, I just ran through A-Team and BDSup2Sub shows no forced subs? What version BluRay do you have?

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #185 of 822 Old 01-13-2011, 10:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post

Are you sure this is correct, I just ran through A-Team and BDSup2Sub shows no forced subs? What version BluRay do you have?

A-Team has forced subs but they are on their own track and NOT listed as "Forced subs".
Killroy is offline  
post #186 of 822 Old 01-13-2011, 10:28 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killroy View Post

A-Team has forced subs but they are on their own track and NOT listed as "Forced subs".

Interesting. I am showing that there is only one english sub track though which seems odd. Shouldn't there be at least two english sub tracks?

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #187 of 822 Old 01-13-2011, 10:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Look at your video track and see if you see this burned in at this timeline (UNRATED version):

00:00:57,516 --> 00:01:00,893
Only a hardheaded gringo...
Would come down here...

BTW... MediaInfo is showing the second English sub track as hidden so you may not see it in certain programs.

Quote:


Subtitles:
* Subtitle: English / 41.896 kbps
Subtitle: English / 80.129 kbps
* Subtitle: English / 0.586 kbps
* Subtitle: Arabic / 21.304 kbps
* Subtitle: Chinese / 22.244 kbps
* Subtitle: Chinese / 26.500 kbps
* Subtitle: Danish / 34.789 kbps
* Subtitle: Dutch / 28.370 kbps
* Subtitle: Finnish / 29.624 kbps
* Subtitle: French / 27.224 kbps
Subtitle: French / 63.190 kbps
* Subtitle: Greek / 32.687 kbps
* Subtitle: Italian / 34.962 kbps
Subtitle: Italian / 66.283 kbps
* Subtitle: Norwegian / 30.119 kbps
* Subtitle: Portuguese / 33.930 kbps
* Subtitle: Portuguese / 36.486 kbps
* Subtitle: Romanian / 32.901 kbps
* Subtitle: Serbian / 30.978 kbps
* Subtitle: Spanish / 35.232 kbps
* Subtitle: Swedish / 31.036 kbps

Killroy is offline  
post #188 of 822 Old 01-13-2011, 10:39 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killroy View Post

Look at your video track and see if you see this burned in at this timeline (UNRATED version):

00:00:57,516 --> 00:01:00,893
Only a hardheaded gringo...
Would come down here...

BTW... MediaInfo is showing the second English sub track as hidden so you may not see it in certain programs.

So it appears that Clown_BD is not picking up the subs then. What program did you use (the movie is a seamless branch so you can't just grab the largest m2ts and extract with tsMuxER)?


Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #189 of 822 Old 01-13-2011, 10:42 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killroy View Post

Look at your video track and see if you see this burned in at this timeline (UNRATED version):

00:00:57,516 --> 00:01:00,893
Only a hardheaded gringo...
Would come down here...

BTW... MediaInfo is showing the second English sub track as hidden so you may not see it in certain programs.

Just checked, it is burned in

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #190 of 822 Old 01-13-2011, 10:59 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Interesting that the forced subs are burned in with my BR but not yours (Mine is Region A Unrated/Extended version)

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #191 of 822 Old 01-13-2011, 12:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post

Interesting that the forced subs are burned in with my BR but not yours (Mine is Region A Unrated/Extended version)

I do have a reviewer edition so that may be the reason but it is marked Region-A.
Killroy is offline  
post #192 of 822 Old 01-13-2011, 03:28 PM
Member
 
pacaveli420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
you can use tsmuxer to extract stuff using the playlist
use bdinfo to scan disc and find out which playlist is the appropriate one
pacaveli420 is offline  
post #193 of 822 Old 01-13-2011, 03:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Damian,

Did you run the disc through eac3to? I get the feeling that Clown_BD is not showing everything. But I still think I have a different disc.
Killroy is offline  
post #194 of 822 Old 01-13-2011, 06:42 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killroy View Post

Damian,

Did you run the disc through eac3to? I get the feeling that Clown_BD is not showing everything. But I still think I have a different disc.

I used clown bd which uses eac3tp, so I would assume the result is the same. Also, if the forced subs are burned in (which I have confirmed they are, even went to the extent of throwing into an mkv with the same result ) I am not sure what would be missing. It definitely sounds like your disk was authored differently then mine.

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #195 of 822 Old 01-13-2011, 09:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MikeEby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Osceola, Indiana
Posts: 2,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post

I used clown bd which uses eac3tp, so I would assume the result is the same. Also, if the forced subs are burned in (which I have confirmed they are, even went to the extent of throwing into an mkv with the same result ) I am not sure what would be missing. It definitely sounds like your disk was authored differently then mine.

Mine doesn't have forced track either. The forced subs were burnt in. I just ripped the theatrical version...The unrated vision was over 2 hours long. ..IMO WAY TOO LONG for this type of film.

Code:
eac3to v3.24
command line: "C:\\eac3to\\eac3to.exe" "D:\\BDMV\\STREAM\\" 2) 1: "C:\\Work Folder\\The A-Team - Chapters.txt" 2: "C:\\Work Folder\\The A-Team 1080p h264.mkv" 3: "C:\\Work Folder\\The A-Team - 3 DTS Master.flac" 7: "C:\\Work Folder\\The A-Team - 7 English Subtitle.sup" -log="C:\\Work Folder\\The A-Team - Log.txt" -progressnumbers
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M2TS, 1 video track, 4 audio tracks, 3 subtitle tracks, 1:58:44, 24p /1.001
1: Chapters, 20 chapters
2: h264/AVC, 1080p24 /1.001 (16:9)
3: DTS Master Audio, English, 5.1 channels, 24 bits, 48kHz
   (core: DTS, 5.1 channels, 24 bits, 1509kbps, 48kHz)
4: AC3, French, 5.1 channels, 448kbps, 48kHz, dialnorm: -27dB
5: AC3, Spanish, 5.1 channels, 448kbps, 48kHz, dialnorm: -27dB
6: AC3, English, 2.0 channels, 224kbps, 48kHz, dialnorm: -27dB
7: Subtitle (PGS), English
8: Subtitle (PGS), Spanish
9: Subtitle (PGS), French
Creating file "C:\\Work Folder\\The A-Team - Chapters.txt"...
[s07] Extracting subtitle track number 7...
[a03] Extracting audio track number 3...
[v02] Extracting video track number 2...
[a03] Decoding with ArcSoft DTS Decoder...
[a03] Encoding FLAC with libFlac...
[v02] Muxing video to Matroska...
[a03] Creating file "C:\\Work Folder\\The A-Team - 3 DTS Master.flac"...
[s07] Creating file "C:\\Work Folder\\The A-Team - 7 English Subtitle.sup"...
[a03] The original audio track has a constant bit depth of 24 bits.
[a03] Audio overlaps for 6ms at playtime 0:03:56.  
[a03] Audio overlaps for 10ms at playtime 0:07:59.  
[a03] Audio overlaps for 6ms at playtime 0:08:43.  
[a03] Audio overlaps for 9ms at playtime 0:11:00.  
[a03] Audio overlaps for 9ms at playtime 0:12:51.  
[a03] Audio overlaps for 12ms at playtime 0:22:27.  
[a03] Audio overlaps for 8ms at playtime 0:24:22.  
[a03] Audio overlaps for 10ms at playtime 0:28:30.  
[a03] Audio overlaps for 6ms at playtime 0:31:22.  
[a03] Audio overlaps for 9ms at playtime 0:31:40.  
[a03] Audio overlaps for 11ms at playtime 0:36:11.  
[a03] Audio overlaps for 5ms at playtime 0:46:29.  
[a03] Audio overlaps for 10ms at playtime 0:49:06.  
[a03] Audio overlaps for 10ms at playtime 0:53:34.  
[a03] Audio overlaps for 6ms at playtime 0:54:55.  
[a03] Audio overlaps for 5ms at playtime 1:02:25.  
[a03] Audio overlaps for 9ms at playtime 1:11:08.  
[a03] Audio overlaps for 6ms at playtime 1:13:30.  
[a03] Audio overlaps for 13ms at playtime 1:16:08.  
[a03] Audio overlaps for 8ms at playtime 1:21:42.  
[a03] Audio overlaps for 14ms at playtime 1:32:51.  
[a03] Audio overlaps for 6ms at playtime 1:36:16.  
[a03] Audio overlaps for 6ms at playtime 1:39:45.  
[a03] Audio overlaps for 11ms at playtime 1:51:59.  
[a03] Starting 2nd pass...
[a03] Decoding FLAC...
[a03] Realizing RAW/PCM gaps...
[a03] Encoding FLAC with libFlac...
[a03] Creating file "C:\\Work Folder\\The A-Team - 3 DTS Master.flac"...
[a03] The processed audio track has a constant bit depth of 24 bits.
Added fps value (24 /1.001) to MKV header.
Video track 2 contains 170852 frames.
Subtitle track 7 contains 2000 captions.
eac3to processing took 51 minutes, 6 seconds.
Done.
MikeEby is offline  
post #196 of 822 Old 01-14-2011, 03:27 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeEby View Post

Mine doesn't have forced track either. The forced subs were burnt in. I just ripped the theatrical version...The unrated vision was over 2 hours long. ..IMO WAY TOO LONG for this type of file.

Yup, thanks for confirming. I must have ripped A-Team 6 times 4 different ways with 2 times my hands behind my back trying to confirm!!

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #197 of 822 Old 01-14-2011, 10:03 AM
Member
 
pacaveli420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mask of Zorro has 2 forced subtitles
Code:
1
00:11:09,293 --> 00:11:10,960
Yes, me too.

2
00:11:11,128 --> 00:11:14,547
Is she warm enough?
pacaveli420 is offline  
post #198 of 822 Old 01-15-2011, 08:46 PM
Member
 
pacaveli420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
El Mariachi 1, 2 & 3 (Desperado & Once Upon A Time In Mexico) all have some forced subs
pacaveli420 is offline  
post #199 of 822 Old 01-20-2011, 08:43 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Stryker412's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ocean County, NJ
Posts: 4,517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Crap somehow I have Salt with no Russian subtitles.

Anyone know if "The Pacific" has anything? I'm showing three subtitle tracks so far. Tracks 1 and 3 look like normal english subtitles, but not sure what track 2 is for. I haven't watched it yet and am trying not to spoil anything by looking.
Stryker412 is offline  
post #200 of 822 Old 01-20-2011, 09:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stryker412 View Post

Crap somehow I have Salt with no Russian subtitles.

Anyone know if "The Pacific" has anything? I'm showing three subtitle tracks so far. Tracks 1 and 3 look like normal english subtitles, but not sure what track 2 is for. I haven't watched it yet and am trying not to spoil anything by looking.

The Pacific - I just MediaInfo checked my remux folder and I only did subs for episode #3 and I only do subs when there are forced subs.
Killroy is offline  
post #201 of 822 Old 01-21-2011, 07:58 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Stryker412's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ocean County, NJ
Posts: 4,517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killroy View Post

The Pacific - I just MediaInfo checked my remux folder and I only did subs for episode #3 and I only do subs when there are forced subs.

I just loaded up episodes 3 and 4 in MakeMKV, and checked forced subs only. After it was done it said the track was empty and it was deleted. So are there subtitles for any episode?
Stryker412 is offline  
post #202 of 822 Old 01-24-2011, 05:18 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Stryker412's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ocean County, NJ
Posts: 4,517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I ripped each episode so far (on disc 3 now) and there's only 3 English tracks. Tracks 1 and 3 are normal English (hearing impaired/general English subs) but the second is blank. I even loaded up the second track in BDSup2Sub and they were empty.

So are there any non-burned in subtitles in this entire series?
Stryker412 is offline  
post #203 of 822 Old 01-24-2011, 08:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stgdz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: MNsnowta in april :(
Posts: 2,188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I don't believe there is any subtitles in the entire series.
stgdz is offline  
post #204 of 822 Old 01-25-2011, 01:40 PM
Member
 
Bean007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: In Front of My Computer
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I haven't started in here but I thought I would add some stuff. I currently use RipBot264 cause it seems to be fairly simple and does the job with the exception of the Forced Subtitles. I started using RipBot264 after reading a guide from MaximumPC in which they say usually alway go with the very 1st english sub. But as I found out today while doing Resident Evil Aftermath the 1st one didn't work. I also tried all the other english ones and neither of them worked at all. I saw your list in which it didn't show anything. Is there another process of finding them while still using RipBot264? Sorry if this has been answered but I'm kinda new at this.
Bean007 is offline  
post #205 of 822 Old 01-26-2011, 09:12 AM
Member
 
pacaveli420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bean007 View Post

I haven't started in here but I thought I would add some stuff. I currently use RipBot264 cause it seems to be fairly simple and does the job with the exception of the Forced Subtitles. I started using RipBot264 after reading a guide from MaximumPC in which they say usually alway go with the very 1st english sub. But as I found out today while doing Resident Evil Aftermath the 1st one didn't work. I also tried all the other english ones and neither of them worked at all. I saw your list in which it didn't show anything. Is there another process of finding them while still using RipBot264? Sorry if this has been answered but I'm kinda new at this.

RipBot264\\Tools\\BDSup2Sub
this will open .sup files and will tell you if there are any forced or not
however....not all forced subs are actually marked as forced.
sometimes there's just a separate track for them (I assume this is somehow force played via the playlist or bluray menu)
an example of this would be Ronin. it has a separate track for the 'forced' subs but none of them actually have the forced flag (you can add that with bdsup2sub)

also, wtf is Resident Evil: Aftermath?? did you mean Afterlife? Afterlife is on the list - it has subs for some japanese parts in the beginning
pacaveli420 is offline  
post #206 of 822 Old 01-26-2011, 09:20 AM
Senior Member
 
MarcSparks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Fishers, IN
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stgdz View Post

I don't believe there is any subtitles in the entire series.

Almost. Episode 3 when Leckie goes to meet the girl's family in Australia they speak in Greek - maybe 4 or 5 lines. Those are the only forced subtitles in the whole series.

When I ripped episode 3 in MakeMKV I could not get these subs to work. But it was such a minimal amount of dialog it's not all that important.
MarcSparks is offline  
post #207 of 822 Old 01-26-2011, 12:17 PM
Member
 
Bean007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: In Front of My Computer
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacaveli420 View Post

RipBot264\\Tools\\BDSup2Sub
this will open .sup files and will tell you if there are any forced or not
however....not all forced subs are actually marked as forced.
sometimes there's just a separate track for them (I assume this is somehow force played via the playlist or bluray menu)
an example of this would be Ronin. it has a separate track for the 'forced' subs but none of them actually have the forced flag (you can add that with bdsup2sub)

also, wtf is Resident Evil: Aftermath?? did you mean Afterlife? Afterlife is on the list - it has subs for some japanese parts in the beginning

Yea sorry it is Afterlife. Now where would the .sup file be on the disk? In the BDMV/STREAM?
Bean007 is offline  
post #208 of 822 Old 01-26-2011, 02:20 PM
Member
 
pacaveli420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bean007 View Post

Yea sorry it is Afterlife. Now where would the .sup file be on the disk? In the BDMV/STREAM?

it's in the .m2ts (or multiple .m2ts's if there are more than one) along with the audio and video tracks.
you can use bdinfo to scan the structure (to find the main playlist) and add that to tsmuxer to demux it (both freeware)
pacaveli420 is offline  
post #209 of 822 Old 01-29-2011, 06:55 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Stryker412's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ocean County, NJ
Posts: 4,517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarcSparks View Post

Almost. Episode 3 when Leckie goes to meet the girl's family in Australia they speak in Greek - maybe 4 or 5 lines. Those are the only forced subtitles in the whole series.

When I ripped episode 3 in MakeMKV I could not get these subs to work. But it was such a minimal amount of dialog it's not all that important.

I ripped the sub tracks with TSmuxer. I then loaded them in BDSup2Sub, yet I found no forced subtitles at all. You're sure there are forced subs?
Stryker412 is offline  
post #210 of 822 Old 01-29-2011, 07:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stryker412 View Post

I ripped the sub tracks with TSmuxer. I then loaded them in BDSup2Sub, yet I found no forced subtitles at all. You're sure there are forced subs?

I also found them for that scene. Best way to check is to open just the video track and go to that scene, if you see subs then your version has them burned in. If you don't then you need to extract every single sub track and check each one for the forced subs.

BTW, this is another reason why I refuse to use any app other than eac3to directly. GUI apps and apps that use eac3to in the background sometimes miss sub tracks that are not labeled as "forced"
Killroy is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off