ATI Radeon HD 5800, 5700 and 5600 Series Thread: Supporting HD Audio Bitstreaming! - Page 113 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3361 of 7498 Old 01-08-2010, 03:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Woa. That's quite the find. I seriously hope they fix that!
SamuriHL is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3362 of 7498 Old 01-08-2010, 03:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
testing right now to see if it fixes the weird channel switching of multichannel 96 kHz.
Andy o is offline  
post #3363 of 7498 Old 01-08-2010, 03:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where is profiles.xml, i can't find it?

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #3364 of 7498 Old 01-08-2010, 03:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yep, sure enough crazy channel switching doesn't get triggered if PowerPlay is disabled. Also, smooth video (besides fixing the pops) with fullscreen flash. Put on hold my Netflix subscription due to their usual shenanigans, so can't test that but will try other Silverlight sites, anyone knows a good one?
Andy o is offline  
post #3365 of 7498 Old 01-08-2010, 03:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

Where is profiles.xml, i can't find it?

enable view hidden files, and then go to your user folder and then AppData\\Local\\ATI\\ACE. AppData is the hidden folder. Make sure to save a backup of profiles.xml so you don't have to remember the numbers you changed. Restart after, of course.
Andy o is offline  
post #3366 of 7498 Old 01-08-2010, 04:35 PM
Member
 
robertgr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have a very strange problem
i have an mkv file with dts audio that has dropoust in the sound
i use MPC HC
i try to use mpc filter but every time i play the file it is using ffdshow
i disabled all the ffdshow codacs but no luck for some reason it is still using it insted of the MPC HC internal filter
does someone know the reason of this strange behavier
robertgr is offline  
post #3367 of 7498 Old 01-08-2010, 05:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post

So a new report from doom9 that I just confirmed. Star Trek 2009. The TrueHD track has audio dropouts on both the Xonar and ATI in MPC-HC + ffdshow tryout. Hopefully Seb has this movie so it can be debugged, but, if not this could be a real fun time. :/

Just got that for Christmas. I'll test it and let you know. I haven't been able to connect to Doom9 for a couple of days.
vladd is offline  
post #3368 of 7498 Old 01-08-2010, 06:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladd View Post

Just got that for Christmas. I'll test it and let you know. I haven't been able to connect to Doom9 for a couple of days.

It's been back up for some of us. However, yea, doom9 definitely has had some problems. Anyway, I loved Star Trek...saw it in the theater. I confirmed the issue with both the Xonar and the ATI. Seb was able to log it, and I do see differences between TMT3 and ffdshow. So hopefully albain will be able to look at it and go "oh, yea, here's a fix" like he usually does.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #3369 of 7498 Old 01-08-2010, 06:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
pcmike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Lake Worth, FL
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SamuriHL,

I just saw this: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...7#post17600577 post by Tulli.. and when I dump a .bin of my Denon 3808 and then load it into EDID Manager.. there is hardly any information that loads. Nothing in the way of resolutions supported or audio supported at all. How can I get this information?

EDIT:

I think I found the problem!! It's definitely an EDID issue. I also have another HTPC plugged into this Denon (running Vista 32bit) and running Moninfo on that computer reports totally different EDID information. I can see where its reporting audio that is supports, but unfortunately it only lists DTS-MA.. no TrueHD. No idea why this would truly be the case...... it's a freaking 3808! Of course it supports TrueHD! How can I attempt to get full EDID for this particular receiver?

Thanks!
pcmike is offline  
post #3370 of 7498 Old 01-08-2010, 06:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcmike View Post

SamuriHL,

I just saw this: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...7#post17600577 post by Tulli.. and when I dump a .bin of my Denon 3808 and then load it into EDID Manager.. there is hardly any information that loads. Nothing in the way of resolutions supported or audio supported at all. How can I get this information?

You can NOT capture the EDID with a 5xxx card. It no workie. You won't get realtime information, which is what you need, with a 5xxx card. Most of us that captured our own used a different card to do it. And in fact, my laptop with a hacked 9.12 driver (don't ask) broke the ability to capture it in realtime, as well. Basically use Tulli's edid for his denon and you'll be good to go.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #3371 of 7498 Old 01-08-2010, 06:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
pcmike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Lake Worth, FL
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I also have a 4550 in another HTPC.. which is where I'm capturing the TRUE information (in real-time), but even that output doesn't list TrueHD.. just DTS-MA. I found someone else's EDID capture (from his 3808) in this post... http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...8#post15938028 but the information isn't a .bin dump.. it's just the RAW data. I can't find something that will just decode the RAW data and tell me what his data is showing as far as audio. I can tell you that his RAW data is definitely longer than what I'm getting as RAW data via my 4550! Any ideas on decoding his RAW data block so we can make sense of it?
pcmike is offline  
post #3372 of 7498 Old 01-08-2010, 06:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Just post your raw data block and someone can look at it.

@SHL, Played Star Trek and I'm finally getting dropouts like everyone else. I don't feel special anymore.
vladd is offline  
post #3373 of 7498 Old 01-08-2010, 07:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
pcmike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Lake Worth, FL
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What does this one.....
Raw data
00,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,11,EE,0C,00,01,01,01,01,00,11,01,03, 80,10,09,78,0A,D8,3D,A7,53,36,AB,26,
11,47,4A,20,00,00,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01, 01,01,02,3A,80,18,71,38,2D,40,58,2C,
45,00,A0,5A,00,00,00,1E,01,1D,00,72,51,D0,1E,20,6E,28,55,00, A0,5A,00,00,00,1E,00,00,00,FD,00,17,
3C,1A,44,17,00,0A,20,20,20,20,20,20,00,00,00,FC,00,44,45,4E, 4F,4E,2D,41,56,41,4D,50,0A,20,01,56,
02,03,36,71,48,90,04,05,03,20,22,0F,24,38,0F,7F,07,3D,1E,C0, 15,07,50,5F,7E,01,57,06,00,65,7E,00,
67,1E,00,4D,02,00,83,5F,00,00,E3,05,03,01,67,03,0C,00,14,00, B8,2D,01,1D,80,18,71,1C,16,20,58,2C,
25,00,A0,5A,00,00,00,9E,8C,0A,D0,8A,20,E0,2D,10,10,3E,96,00, A0,5A,00,00,00,18,00,00,00,00,00,00,
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,9B

Decode to?

By the way, I'm trying Tulli's Denon_MOD.inf. Thanks Tulli..... lets see what happens!


AMEN!!! FINALLY TrueHD...... its working!! Just took me two days and lots of hassle to figure out it was the EDID!! Thank you guys for being patience with me.
pcmike is offline  
post #3374 of 7498 Old 01-08-2010, 07:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladd View Post

Just post your raw data block and someone can look at it.

@SHL, Played Star Trek and I'm finally getting dropouts like everyone else. I don't feel special anymore.

I'm not shocked. It's definitely got some issues.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #3375 of 7498 Old 01-08-2010, 07:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcmike View Post

What does this one.....
Raw data
00,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,11,EE,0C,00,01,01,01,01,00,11,01,03, 80,10,09,78,0A,D8,3D,A7,53,36,AB,26,
11,47,4A,20,00,00,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01, 01,01,02,3A,80,18,71,38,2D,40,58,2C,
45,00,A0,5A,00,00,00,1E,01,1D,00,72,51,D0,1E,20,6E,28,55,00, A0,5A,00,00,00,1E,00,00,00,FD,00,17,
3C,1A,44,17,00,0A,20,20,20,20,20,20,00,00,00,FC,00,44,45,4E, 4F,4E,2D,41,56,41,4D,50,0A,20,01,56,
02,03,36,71,48,90,04,05,03,20,22,0F,24,38,0F,7F,07,3D,1E,C0, 15,07,50,5F,7E,01,57,06,00,65,7E,00,
67,1E,00,4D,02,00,83,5F,00,00,E3,05,03,01,67,03,0C,00,14,00, B8,2D,01,1D,80,18,71,1C,16,20,58,2C,
25,00,A0,5A,00,00,00,9E,8C,0A,D0,8A,20,E0,2D,10,10,3E,96,00, A0,5A,00,00,00,18,00,00,00,00,00,00,
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,9B

Decode to?

Here's the Audio data block from that EDID:

Code:
(141-165)       Audio Data Block

                        Audio Format #1    : LPCM, 8-Channel, 24-Bit, 20-Bit, 16-Bit
                        Sampling Frequency : 192 kHz, 176.4 kHz, 96 kHz, 88.2 kHz, 48 kHz, 44.1 kHz, 32 kHz

                        Audio Format #2    : DTS, 6-Channel, 1536 k Max bit rate
                        Sampling Frequency : 96 kHz, 88.2 kHz, 48 kHz, 44.1 kHz

                        Audio Format #3    : AC-3, 6-Channel, 640 k Max bit rate
                        Sampling Frequency : 48 kHz, 44.1 kHz, 32 kHz

                        Audio Format #4    : DTS-HD, 8-Channel
                        Sampling Frequency : 192 kHz, 176.4 kHz, 96 kHz, 88.2 kHz, 48 kHz, 44.1 kHz

                        Audio Format #5    : E-AC-3, 8-Channel
                        Sampling Frequency : 48 kHz, 44.1 kHz

                        Audio Format #6    : MLP/Dolby TrueHD, 6-Channel
                        Sampling Frequency : 192 kHz, 176.4 kHz, 96 kHz, 88.2 kHz, 48 kHz, 44.1 kHz

                        Audio Format #7    : MLP/Dolby TrueHD, 8-Channel
                        Sampling Frequency : 96 kHz, 88.2 kHz, 48 kHz, 44.1 kHz

                        Audio Format #8    : DSD, 6-Channel
                        Sampling Frequency : 44.1 kHz
If memory serves me right, that looks very similar to Tulli's original EDID and what promped him to start fixing EDIDs. The single LPCM and dual THD entries really look familiar.
vladd is offline  
post #3376 of 7498 Old 01-08-2010, 07:57 PM
Member
 
Folsom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcmike View Post

SamuriHL,

I just saw this: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...7#post17600577 post by Tulli.. and when I dump a .bin of my Denon 3808 and then load it into EDID Manager.. there is hardly any information that loads. Nothing in the way of resolutions supported or audio supported at all. How can I get this information?

EDIT:

I think I found the problem!! It's definitely an EDID issue. I also have another HTPC plugged into this Denon (running Vista 32bit) and running Moninfo on that computer reports totally different EDID information. I can see where its reporting audio that is supports, but unfortunately it only lists DTS-MA.. no TrueHD. No idea why this would truly be the case...... it's a freaking 3808! Of course it supports TrueHD! How can I attempt to get full EDID for this particular receiver?

Thanks!

Does the 3808 have HDMI port issues? I believe on my 889 I can only use port 4 for everything to work.
Folsom is offline  
post #3377 of 7498 Old 01-08-2010, 08:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
[EDIT: VipZ at doom9 forums recommended AMD GPU Clock Tool, this app also does the work and you can use commands (for instance to run at startup). The following still works and you can use CCC profiles/hotkeys, but it might be easier with the tool if you don't use profiles.]

OK I think I got the process of disabling PowerPlay cleaned up a bit, let's see if this works:

I'm on Win 7 64-bit, it should be the same for 32-bit and Vista (only my guess).

1. Unlock Overdrive in CCC and enable it. Close CCC.

2. Enable View Hidden Files and go to your user folder. Then go to AppData\\Local\\ATI\\ACE. AppData is the hidden folder just in case.

3. Backup the profiles.xml file. Then, open it with notepad, and edit these numbers (shown already edited here, you don't need to use these specific numbers; it's what I use with my 5770. With other cards you might have to use different numbers, go by the "want_0" number which is the idle number):




[The "want_0" value is the idle clock, the "want_1" value is the minimum clock available on the Overdrive sliders, and the "want_2" value is the actual set clock on the slider.]

4. Restart your PC.

5. Open CCC and now the Overdrive tab should show the numbers you changed as the minimum clocks:




6. When you move the slider to the minimum (which will be the same you set on profiles.xml) and hit Apply, PowerPlay will be effectively disabled (not technically, but your clocks won't change anyway).

In this particular example (my PC) clocks will always be at 200/300.

7. You can then create a couple of profiles. One with the sliders set at minimum, and the other with the sliders set at whatever maximum frequency you want (I have set mine at stock speeds) [edit] ATI Overdrive disabled (unchecked). When you do the latter, PowerPlay will be enabled. [took out the rest of the paragraph and picture since it doesn't apply anymore - you can keep intermediate clocks with this option.]

You can use GPU-Z to monitor your clocks and GPU load. Please make sure you clocks stay put. Like I said in a previous post, when you enable DXVA, it overrides this and sets the clock to its own frequency, in my case it's 400/900.

One more thing, I tried setting memory clock to 400 but had weird picture corruption issues, you may have to set memory to a certain number, I'm not sure. 300 works just fine.

P.S. You'll need to disable Powerplay (by activating your profile) every time you start your PC. Not a big deal since you can just map a hotkey, and if you're resourceful probably even make it run automatically at startup.
LL
LL
Andy o is offline  
post #3378 of 7498 Old 01-08-2010, 08:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by robertgr View Post

i have a very strange problem
i have an mkv file with dts audio that has dropoust in the sound
i use MPC HC
i try to use mpc filter but every time i play the file it is using ffdshow
i disabled all the ffdshow codacs but no luck for some reason it is still using it insted of the MPC HC internal filter
does someone know the reason of this strange behavier

The dropout issue has been a known problem for a while, could you try what I described above and see if it works?
Andy o is offline  
post #3379 of 7498 Old 01-08-2010, 08:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
pcmike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Lake Worth, FL
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Folsom View Post

Does the 3808 have HDMI port issues? I believe on my 889 I can only use port 4 for everything to work.

Not that I'm aware of.... I've using both port 2 and 4 for two different PCs. Can't wait to get a low profile card for my HTPC! I honestly think I might just build a new i5 box to be honest...

Well, I got my personal HTPC (AMD 4850e, ATI 4550) all setup with Windows 7 (32bit) and ffdshow/mphc. Now I just need a cheap 5xxx low profile card to appear on the scene and I'm set!
pcmike is offline  
post #3380 of 7498 Old 01-09-2010, 02:20 AM
Member
 
diablosv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys,

I have been successful bitstreaming in PowerDVD 9 with the Tulli edid hack.
But have found some of my resolutions are screwed up.
I am wondeing if someone could modify the edid I grabbed from my AVR, I have attached it here!
I have tried doing my own mod but didn't work... I don't think I know what I am doing lol!

By the way my previous post was about audio dissapearing when using sleep, well when I installed my own override edid driver, I no longer get the problem!

Anyway thanks!

 

Denon789.zip 0.318359375k . file
diablosv is offline  
post #3381 of 7498 Old 01-09-2010, 04:22 AM
Member
 
griffy_nz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post

So a new report from doom9 that I just confirmed. Star Trek 2009. The TrueHD track has audio dropouts on both the Xonar and ATI in MPC-HC + ffdshow tryout. Hopefully Seb has this movie so it can be debugged, but, if not this could be a real fun time. :/

same here with Vista 32/ATI HDMI driver (realtek driver no workie with ffdshow on Vista)

perfect with Powerdvd 9 though

thought it was just me
griffy_nz is offline  
post #3382 of 7498 Old 01-09-2010, 04:47 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by diablosv View Post
Hi guys,

I have been successful bitstreaming in PowerDVD 9 with the Tulli edid hack.
But have found some of my resolutions are screwed up.
I am wondeing if someone could modify the edid I grabbed from my AVR, I have attached it here!
I have tried doing my own mod but didn't work... I don't think I know what I am doing lol!

By the way my previous post was about audio dissapearing when using sleep, well when I installed my own override edid driver, I no longer get the problem!

Anyway thanks!
Here's your 789 EDID with working audio descriptors.

 

Denon789_MOD.zip 1.19140625k . file

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #3383 of 7498 Old 01-09-2010, 04:56 AM
Member
 
animoxiety's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The audio dropouts only occur when you use software video decoding instead of DXVA, right? Or in other words, the dropouts do NOT occur when using DXVA?
animoxiety is offline  
post #3384 of 7498 Old 01-09-2010, 06:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by griffy_nz View Post

same here with Vista 32/ATI HDMI driver (realtek driver no workie with ffdshow on Vista)

perfect with Powerdvd 9 though

thought it was just me

Yea, the person who originally posted about it thought it may be his machine, too. It is not. albain's asked me to try some stuff with code to see if it makes any difference. Right now he's not sure exactly what the problem is, and at the moment, he doesn't have a working receiver. (bleeping 606's...I'm SO not impressed with Onkyo right now. He has the same problem as mine) So I'll see what I can do in a little bit.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #3385 of 7498 Old 01-09-2010, 06:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by animoxiety View Post

The audio dropouts only occur when you use software video decoding instead of DXVA, right? Or in other words, the dropouts do NOT occur when using DXVA?

Correct. And if you turn off PowerPlay per Andy's advice, they don't happen in software decoding mode, either.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #3386 of 7498 Old 01-09-2010, 06:58 AM
Newbie
 
globalthinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy o View Post

OK I disabled ATI Powerplay, by editing the profiles.xml file in the ATI->ACE folder similarly to what the link above described (no need to create a new profile, that doesn't work actually). Dropouts are gone with fullscreen flash video (thedailyshow.com).

Andy o, you're spot on. I ran furmark continously in the background to load up the Radeon 5850. I then started foobar to play some music, a video that was software decoded and guess what... No shifting of sound channels issue, no sound drop outs. It just works perfectly. So I'm going to follow your example for now of profiles.

I hope AMD can fix this issue in the next Catalyst release.
globalthinker is offline  
post #3387 of 7498 Old 01-09-2010, 07:58 AM
Member
 
diablosv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

Here's your 789 EDID with working audio descriptors.

Works perfectly!
Thanks you da man
ATI should hire you
diablosv is offline  
post #3388 of 7498 Old 01-09-2010, 08:42 AM
tsb
AVS Special Member
 
tsb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone know when saphire will release the 5850 vapor-x?
powerful, quiet and affordable
perfect for htpc imo
tsb is offline  
post #3389 of 7498 Old 01-09-2010, 09:58 AM
Member
 
animoxiety's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm playing around with the Overscan settings at the moment. It appears that the picture is off center by probably a few milimeters to the left, is it possible to manually adjust this? Or will I have to live with a black border around the whole picture? If there's no manual centering option, is there maybe a way to get a more "acurate" grid (i.e. more possible under/overscanning steps within 15% ... 0%) for the overscan?
animoxiety is offline  
post #3390 of 7498 Old 01-09-2010, 11:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by animoxiety View Post

The audio dropouts only occur when you use software video decoding instead of DXVA, right? Or in other words, the dropouts do NOT occur when using DXVA?

I don't think the reason is DXVA per se, it's because when DXVA is engaged, Powerplay is disabled automatically. With my 5770, the clock stabilizes at 400 MHz GPU and 900 MHz memory.
Andy o is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off