ATI Radeon HD 5800, 5700 and 5600 Series Thread: Supporting HD Audio Bitstreaming! - Page 114 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3391 of 7498 Old 01-09-2010, 11:32 AM
Member
 
AntonyDu92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,
I have ATI 5750 card on windows 7, connected in hdmi to a yamaha rx-v465.
The DVD multicanal sounds blinks. After reading a bit avsforum i think it could be an EDID issue.
But using "moninfo" (same with phoenix) does not find my yamaha connected (there is no [Real-time..] info for it). There is only a [Registry*] info for it. I don't think it would usefull to take this one to create an inf file : it surely already is what the "Generic PnP monitor" has when my yamaha is connected..
so is there anyone to give me the EDID info for a yamaha rx-v465 ? I already have the rx-v663 info in this forum but a x65 would be better.
AntonyDu92 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3392 of 7498 Old 01-09-2010, 11:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
ymarker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsb View Post

anyone know when saphire will release the 5850 vapor-x?
powerful, quiet and affordable
perfect for htpc imo

I have a 5850 but not the vapor-x. Not sure if this would be the perfect item for htpc considering now that the cpu (clarkdale/arrandale) can handle hd audio+video. As a matter of fact, unless you plan to game, I'd say don't buy a video card or a sound card anymore for htpc uses.
ymarker is offline  
post #3393 of 7498 Old 01-09-2010, 11:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by animoxiety View Post

The audio dropouts only occur when you use software video decoding instead of DXVA, right? Or in other words, the dropouts do NOT occur when using DXVA?

I get dropuouts/glitches with ST 2009 using DXVA. However, this seems to be the only title that gives me trouble. I get no dropouts even using software decode on other titles.

But then, I'm not normal.
vladd is offline  
post #3394 of 7498 Old 01-09-2010, 11:50 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AntonyDu92 View Post

Hello,
I have ATI 5750 card on windows 7, connected in hdmi to a yamaha rx-v465.
The DVD multicanal sounds blinks. After reading a bit avsforum i think it could be an EDID issue.
But using "moninfo" (same with phoenix) does not find my yamaha connected (there is no [Real-time..] info for it). There is only a [Registry*] info for it. I don't think it would usefull to take this one to create an inf file : it surely already is what the "Generic PnP monitor" has when my yamaha is connected..
so is there anyone to give me the EDID info for a yamaha rx-v465 ? I already have the rx-v663 info in this forum but a x65 would be better.

The Realtek ATI hdmi driver 2.39 fixed mine with that issue. Are you using it?
http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/...3&DownTypeID=3
Can't connect to Realtek for some reason.
Works now

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #3395 of 7498 Old 01-09-2010, 11:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ymarker View Post

I have a 5850 but not the vapor-x. Not sure if this would be the perfect item for htpc considering now that the cpu (clarkdale/arrandale) can handle hd audio+video. As a matter of fact, unless you plan to game, I'd say don't buy a video card or a sound card anymore for htpc uses.

I don't think that's entirely true. ATI cards can give you better deinterlacing, and at least on the 4000 series, my 4550 didn't want to give me the Vector Adaptive option unless I disabled Aero. So I was mostly happy with the 4670. I would say, extra power is better so long as you don't sacrifice power consumption or heat/noise (the 4670 was about the same as the 4550 at idle). The 5770 I'm running now is only very few watts (maybe 2-6) above that.
Andy o is offline  
post #3396 of 7498 Old 01-09-2010, 11:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

The Realtek ATI hdmi driver 2.39 fixed mine with that issue. Are you using it?
http://www.pcgameshardware.com/aid,7...izer/Download/
Can't connect to Realtek for some reason.

That's the Realtek 2.39 HD driver for the analog devices though. There is a link at the bottom for "Realtek HDMI HD-Audio-Treiber R2.39 (32 & 64 Bit)" which should be it, but requires login.
Andy o is offline  
post #3397 of 7498 Old 01-09-2010, 12:51 PM
Member
 
AntonyDu92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,
i tried tulli patch described here :
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...7#post17601597
but when i click "update driver" on my "generic PnP monitor" displayed for my yamaha rx-v465 connection then when i give the directory of my inf file the "next" button say only that "the best driver is already installed"
AntonyDu92 is offline  
post #3398 of 7498 Old 01-09-2010, 01:06 PM
Member
 
AntonyDu92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

The Realtek ATI hdmi driver 2.39 fixed mine with that issue. Are you using it?
http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/...3&DownTypeID=3
Can't connect to Realtek for some reason.
Works now

No i am not using it. If it solve me problem i will be very happy with this .. strange solution..
Does this device handle DTS master audio ?
AntonyDu92 is offline  
post #3399 of 7498 Old 01-09-2010, 01:21 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Check accept, then next and it's the eighth item down. If next doesn't work click under quicklinks, HD Audio Codec Driver.

It will help with DTS Master Audio but you need a player. MPC/FFShow +AnyDVDHD, WinDvD2010, or PDVD 9 Ultra.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #3400 of 7498 Old 01-09-2010, 01:23 PM
Member
 
AntonyDu92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The sound also blinks with this realtek driver :-(
but thank u for the help and for 10 minutes of hope..
I use Power DVD Ultra 9

I have now read (post of marsboer 01/01/10) that using "DXVA" should solve everything : i am not against using DXVA but how i do this ? Isn't it already in the background of my system ?
AntonyDu92 is offline  
post #3401 of 7498 Old 01-09-2010, 02:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
ymarker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy o View Post

OK I think I got the process of disabling PowerPlay cleaned up a bit, let's see if this works:

I'm on Win 7 64-bit, it should be the same for 32-bit and Vista (only my guess).

1. Unlock Overdrive in CCC and enable it.

2. Enable View Hidden Files and go to your user folder. Then go to AppData\\Local\\ATI\\ACE. AppData is the hidden folder just in case.

3. Backup the profiles.xml file. Then, open it with notepad, and edit these numbers (shown already edited here):....

I'm not getting the minimum #'s in CCC like you despite changing the profiles.xml file.
ymarker is offline  
post #3402 of 7498 Old 01-09-2010, 02:43 PM
Member
 
AntonyDu92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AntonyDu92 View Post

The sound also blinks with this realtek driver :-(
but thank u for the help and for 10 minutes of hope..
I use Power DVD Ultra 9

I have now read (post of marsboer 01/01/10) that using "DXVA" should solve everything : i am not against using DXVA but how i do this ? Isn't it already in the background of my system ?

Finaly, my "sound blink with PowerDVD 9 ultra" seems to be solved by "enable hardware acceleration (ati vivo)" in the settings.
AntonyDu92 is offline  
post #3403 of 7498 Old 01-09-2010, 03:08 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Trying Tulli's 607 Mod.inf and I just can't seem to find it with browse after have disk. I've moved it around to documents and can see/find it using libraries. I have show hidden files enabled. I'm missing something obvious. Any ideas? Thanks.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #3404 of 7498 Old 01-09-2010, 03:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Make sure it's in its OWN folder. Not mixed with a bunch of other stuff.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #3405 of 7498 Old 01-09-2010, 03:53 PM
Member
 
AntonyDu92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everybody

Now that i (it seems) have solved my problem of sound blink in "standard DVD" formats, i want to go the next step : HD / master audio.
My first problem to solve is the following : i have a ATI 5750 / Win 7 but when i open the sound properties of my "ATI HDMI Output", in the "supported formats" tab i have only sample rates of 32Khz, 44Khz, 48Khz, no 96Khz, no 192Khz. In the section "Encoded formats" there is DTS, DTS-HD, Dolby TrueHD, DD.
Something weird : 2 times i have seen the 96Khz and 192Khz but most of the time they are not in the this tab.
Maybe a problem with EDID.. : i have tried the fix tulli proposed on the "monitor" that corresponds to my av receiver but windows say i already have the best driver..
AntonyDu92 is offline  
post #3406 of 7498 Old 01-09-2010, 04:23 PM
Member
 
animoxiety's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow Andy o, the Overdrive settings you posted worked wonders for me! No more dropouts whatsoever, it seems to have solved everything for me
animoxiety is offline  
post #3407 of 7498 Old 01-09-2010, 04:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ymarker View Post

I'm not getting the minimum #'s in CCC like you despite changing the profiles.xml file.

Did you restart the PC? Just in case, close CCC when you do the changes, and then restart the PC without opening it (I'm not sure it makes a difference, but just in case).
Andy o is offline  
post #3408 of 7498 Old 01-09-2010, 04:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by animoxiety View Post

Wow Andy o, the Overdrive settings you posted worked wonders for me! No more dropouts whatsoever, it seems to have solved everything for me

good to know. Just in case, I ammended number 7, so with that you can still keep your intermediate clocks, just as normal. It seems what I got at first was a fluke so I didn't notice that.
Andy o is offline  
post #3409 of 7498 Old 01-09-2010, 04:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Andy, I redid my MCACC setup. Man what an incredible receiver this is. You can indeed manually go tweak each speaker but I chose to do an auto calibration and it got it right. The Pio Elite absolutely DESTROYS the Onkyo for sound quality. Not even close.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #3410 of 7498 Old 01-09-2010, 04:50 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by AntonyDu92 View Post

Hello,
i tried tulli patch described here :
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...7#post17601597
but when i click "update driver" on my "generic PnP monitor" displayed for my yamaha rx-v465 connection then when i give the directory of my inf file the "next" button say only that "the best driver is already installed"

Get it from here.

To install it just follow step 3 from this post.

Anyway, so far Yamaha's don't need to override the EDID for bitstreaming on the 5xxx.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #3411 of 7498 Old 01-09-2010, 04:53 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

Trying Tulli's 607 Mod.inf and I just can't seem to find it with browse after have disk. I've moved it around to documents and can see/find it using libraries. I have show hidden files enabled. I'm missing something obvious. Any ideas? Thanks.

hmm, no idea. It's just a matter of extracting the zip file to a directory with no other .inf file and then use it for the driver install.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #3412 of 7498 Old 01-09-2010, 04:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

hmm, no idea. It's just a matter of extracting the zip file to a directory with no other .inf file and then use it for the driver install.

If you extract it to a folder with a bunch of stuff in it, windows gets confused. I had to put it in its own folder with nothing else in it and then it found it no problem.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #3413 of 7498 Old 01-09-2010, 05:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post

Andy, I redid my MCACC setup. Man what an incredible receiver this is. You can indeed manually go tweak each speaker but I chose to do an auto calibration and it got it right. The Pio Elite absolutely DESTROYS the Onkyo for sound quality. Not even close.

Actually what I meant wasn't to manually tweak each speaker. There are 3 modes of auto calibration (two of which are VERY easy to miss in my receiver's generation). The default one I think calibrates by pair (like Onkyo did), but the second and third are more interesting. One doesn't EQ your fronts at all, and calibrates all others relative to that, and the third one (that's the one I meant) equalizes all your speakers individually. In my receiver (with its awful GUI) it's called the ALL CH ADJ mode.
Andy o is offline  
post #3414 of 7498 Old 01-09-2010, 05:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Yea, I found the All CH ADJ in Auto MCACC which is what I just did. The FULL Auto MCACC doesn't have that.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #3415 of 7498 Old 01-09-2010, 05:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
ymarker, if it's still not working, try AMD GPU Clock Tool instead. It's an app someone recommended at doom9 and it also works (much easier, no tweaking required).
Andy o is offline  
post #3416 of 7498 Old 01-09-2010, 05:07 PM
Member
 
animoxiety's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy o View Post

good to know. Just in case, I ammended number 7, so with that you can still keep your intermediate clocks, just as normal. It seems what I got at first was a fluke so I didn't notice that.

Oh I saw you edited your post again. So using that "AMD GPU Clock Tool" will having the same effects like your workaround, but with not having to enable ATI OverDrive? I'm kinda confused here, sorry. Would be cool if you could explain this a little. Thanks!
animoxiety is offline  
post #3417 of 7498 Old 01-09-2010, 05:09 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. I don't have advanced setting, only properties, click on AVR display, then monitor tab has properties. Then select driver, then update. Once I unzip, and even before, the browse function won't find it. Only the first 6 or so folders are found in any file. If I put the .inf in a folder, I can find it but no reaction to open. Of course double clicking on the file opens in notepad. I know it's operator error :O

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #3418 of 7498 Old 01-09-2010, 05:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
ymarker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy o View Post

Did you restart the PC? Just in case, close CCC when you do the changes, and then restart the PC without opening it (I'm not sure it makes a difference, but just in case).

Yep, CCC needs to be closed prior to modifying the xml file. The 200 and 300 value is sticking now and is also being reported by GPU-Z. Still getting audio drop outs with non dxva. Did notice that cpu util with 1080p files is close 90% at times with non-dxva files wonder if my dual core E6600 cpu isn't fast enough and is causing the dropouts. I guess I could try coreavc.
ymarker is offline  
post #3419 of 7498 Old 01-09-2010, 05:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by animoxiety View Post

Oh I saw you edited your post again. So using that "AMD GPU Clock Tool" will having the same effects like your workaround, but with not having to enable ATI OverDrive? I'm kinda confused here, sorry. Would be cool if you could explain this a little. Thanks!

Yeah, AMD Clock tool kinda makes the whole post irrelevant , If you want hotkeys though, it still requires you to do some tweaking, like writing commands and setting hotkeys for them. Hotkeys don't seem to work for command-line shortcuts though at least in my Windows installation, so ATI profiles could work better for you if that's the case. Two different ways to disable powerplay.
Andy o is offline  
post #3420 of 7498 Old 01-09-2010, 05:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy o View Post

Yeah, AMD Clock tool kinda makes the whole post irrelevant , If you want hotkeys though, it still requires you to do some tweaking, like writing commands and setting hotkeys for them. Hotkeys don't seem to work for command-line shortcuts though at least in my Windows installation, so ATI profiles could work better for you if that's the case. Two different ways to disable powerplay.

You could cheat by pinning them to the taskbar. Then use the Windows Key + number (position) to call it.
SamuriHL is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off