ATI Radeon HD 5800, 5700 and 5600 Series Thread: Supporting HD Audio Bitstreaming! - Page 166 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4951 of 7498 Old 02-16-2010, 04:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackcell View Post

Thats a good smoke test . Only other BD I know of with that high rate is Percy Grainger/Kristiansand Symfoniorkester: Grieg - Piano Concerto in DTS-HD MA 5.1 24 bits 192 kHz.

TrondheimSolistene: Divertimenti
vladd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4952 of 7498 Old 02-16-2010, 04:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I did try Akira (from that quote I'm pretty sure I tried bitstreaming), but otherwise most of my 192 kHz testing has been with Windows set to 192 kHz output, so it's LPCM, not bitstreaming.

I'm still not clear what cybrsage exactly wants to know though, cause that high sampling rate might not work or be downsampled at several points. Mine gets downsampled to 96 kHz at the receiver so it can apply the DSP (like room correction).
Andy o is offline  
post #4953 of 7498 Old 02-16-2010, 05:04 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 148
I just tested Dark City on Blu-Ray. It has DTS-HD Master Audio in 7.1. My receiver display showed that is what it was receiving, so all is good there!

I am just curious if it will be downsampled at my receiver or not...and if the receiver actually received the high sample rate at all.

Basically, I am putting my receiver through its paces and wondered if anyone already knew ATI could not bitstream at that level (though I confess I cannot think of why it could not other than ATI stupidly limiting something).
cybrsage is offline  
post #4954 of 7498 Old 02-16-2010, 05:18 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 81
hmm, you shouldn't worry. If it's bitstreaming (DTS HD or TrueHD) the audio stream goes through to the AVR as-is.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #4955 of 7498 Old 02-16-2010, 05:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
And the receiver is never going to downsample. It's going to decode it, possibly apply room correction, and output the raw LPCM to each speaker after peforming DAC. That's all you can ask for.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #4956 of 7498 Old 02-16-2010, 05:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My 01 downsamples multichannel 192 to 96 in order to do some DSP. I'm not clear if it does for HD formats, but if it does for LPCM probably does for them too. It's likely your VSX-21 does too. The Onkyo worked differently if you remember, it just disabled DSP. You can do the same with the Pioneers, enabling Pure Direct mode manually, which I think is better cause it gives you both options.
Andy o is offline  
post #4957 of 7498 Old 02-16-2010, 05:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Yea, I don't have a 192 source to try right now. I was curious about how it'd handle that. I'd be ok with the behavior you're describing. Having the option is nice. Onkyo decided for me. Not so nice.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #4958 of 7498 Old 02-16-2010, 05:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You can just set Windows to output 192 kHz and see what the receiver does. Mine works with stereo, but with multichannel it displays 96. In Pure Direct mode, it just says "PURE DIRECT", but I think it's safe to assume that in this case it's not downsampling. Same behavior for 176.4 (it downsamples to 88.2 in this case).

I'm also not sure how exactly these DACs work, but I've been told by someone who knows better that DACs usually oversample to 352.8 kHz or higher, so we can't really be sure what's really happening inside the DACs unless we have all the details of them. I think that's what the "8x oversampling digital filter" (44.1 x 8 = 352.8) meant on my old Discman. So if these assumptions are true, my receiver would be downsampling to 96, applying DSP and then the DAC upsampling to an unknown sampling rate in order to convert to analog. So, I just fully trust the engineers that design these DACs to do what's better.
Andy o is offline  
post #4959 of 7498 Old 02-16-2010, 06:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
What I can tell you is this...the DAC on the Pio Elite kicks the living hooha out of the Onkyo. It's not even close. So, I trust what the Pio engineers are doing. Also the room correction is better IMO. Overall, Pio has a customer for life until they screw up as badly as Onkyo.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #4960 of 7498 Old 02-16-2010, 06:49 PM
Member
 
blackcell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Oregon
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Similar feeling after I replaced my Onkyo with a Denon. The hairs stood up on my arms in audio bliss delight
blackcell is offline  
post #4961 of 7498 Old 02-16-2010, 07:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
pochoboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hmm, thinking of getting the 5670 or 5750 for a dual use pc(htpc, personal pc). I've got a hdmi lcd monitor and would want to hook up an hdmi to my Pioneer recv'r.

Now, these cards got 1 hdmi out being that said, how do I connect a 2nd hmdi out? does it come with some kind of adaptor(dvi -> hdmi)?

I'd like to run the movie on both the monitor and pioneer recv'r at the same time in 1080p. I've a 2600xt and for the life of me I couldn't figure out how to run 2 different resolutions on a vga monitor and 1080p recv'r prior to a new hdmi lcd monitor.

any comments would be appreciated
pochoboy is offline  
post #4962 of 7498 Old 02-16-2010, 07:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm assuming you have another display connected to your receiver, so you would need a DVI-HDMI adapter for your monitor. I haven't tested dual monitors, but it should be fine. If you're trying to run audio to your LCD monitor (since it's HDMI I guess it has stereo audio?) then it won't work. Only one HDMI audio device per card, I believe.
Andy o is offline  
post #4963 of 7498 Old 02-16-2010, 09:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
pochoboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy o View Post

I'm assuming you have another display connected to your receiver, so you would need a DVI-HDMI adapter for your monitor. I haven't tested dual monitors, but it should be fine. If you're trying to run audio to your LCD monitor (since it's HDMI I guess it has stereo audio?) then it won't work. Only one HDMI audio device per card, I believe.

AndyO, Thank you for the response and YES, the hdmi into the recv'r will feed a 1080p plasma tv. I don't mind having only 1 audio feed via hdmi that I'd like to get fed into the recv'r as I'll be watching the tv(guess I can't have the best of both worlds, huh). I think if both my monitor and tv are 1080p it should be okay. Trying 2 seperate resolutions(w/2600xt), one for the tv and one for the monitor didn't work as both had to be the same resolution. I don't know how much of a trouble its going to be switching audio outputs though, hahahahahaha, since I'd want my audio out of my monitor speakers when the tv is off and then switch the audio output to the recv'r hdmi when I'm watching a movie on the tv via the pc.
pochoboy is offline  
post #4964 of 7498 Old 02-16-2010, 09:15 PM
Member
 
alpha0ne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I just pressed the button on the HIS Radeon HD 5670 IceQ after my Xonar HDAV1.3 decided to die after only 6 months usage

Hopefully it will/should be my last purchase in the never ending pursuit of aural pleasure using an HTPC

Sorry if this has already been asked but can someone please confirm that I should now be able to play full HD using only free software such as MPC-HC and ffdshow when played thru the HD 5970 card

I have bought AnyDVD-HD but I am unsure if it is needed in conjunction with MPC-HD and ffdshow when playing a bloooray disc

Thanks
alpha0ne is offline  
post #4965 of 7498 Old 02-16-2010, 09:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Smitty2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,034
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by alpha0ne View Post

Well I just pressed the button on the HIS Radeon HD 5670 IceQ after my Xonar HDAV1.3 decided to die after only 6 months usage

Hopefully it will/should be my last purchase in the never ending pursuit of aural pleasure using an HTPC

Sorry if this has already been asked but can someone please confirm that I should now be able to play full HD using only free software such as MPC-HC and ffdshow when played thru the HD 5970 card

I have bought AnyDVD-HD but I am unsure if it is needed in conjunction with MPC-HD and ffdshow when playing a bloooray disc

Thanks

Hey awesome! I just bought the ICEQ 5670 today as well! Only 100 shipped from the egg! You will be able to bitstream with MPC-HC and ffdshow no worries.

I'm replacing a passively cooled 4670 with the ICEQ. While I'm happy with LPCM instead of bitstreaming, the heatsink was too big on my Sapphire 4670 to fully close the case lid on my Antec Fusion. I guess the performance boost in the few games I play will be nice. I'm pretty confident I won't miss the 0dBA cooler to much, nothing but great reviews from the ICEQs.
Smitty2k1 is online now  
post #4966 of 7498 Old 02-16-2010, 09:55 PM
Member
 
alpha0ne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My IceQ cost me $155AU delivered so not too cheap but it will fit perfectly in my new Silverstone SG05 build

At last bit perfect audio sent straight to my receiver

Now all I need to do is find someone who wants (or is silly enough) to buy my Xonar which, hopefully, will be refurbished/returned to me within the next few months
alpha0ne is offline  
post #4967 of 7498 Old 02-16-2010, 11:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just in case guys, a couple of people are reporting that their HIS 5670 IceQ 512 MB are idling at high clocks resulting in high temp and presumably higher power consumption than it should (600 MHz GPU 900 MHz memory). Someone else has their 5670 idling at 157/300 just like the 5770, which should be about right.
Andy o is offline  
post #4968 of 7498 Old 02-17-2010, 12:26 AM
Member
 
alpha0ne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^ Thanks Andy

I'll report back re reduced idle when I receive it later this week
alpha0ne is offline  
post #4969 of 7498 Old 02-17-2010, 12:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks, I'll put it on the problems thread once confirmed.
Andy o is offline  
post #4970 of 7498 Old 02-17-2010, 12:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by pochoboy View Post

AndyO, Thank you for the response and YES, the hdmi into the recv'r will feed a 1080p plasma tv. I don't mind having only 1 audio feed via hdmi that I'd like to get fed into the recv'r as I'll be watching the tv(guess I can't have the best of both worlds, huh). I think if both my monitor and tv are 1080p it should be okay. Trying 2 seperate resolutions(w/2600xt), one for the tv and one for the monitor didn't work as both had to be the same resolution. I don't know how much of a trouble its going to be switching audio outputs though, hahahahahaha, since I'd want my audio out of my monitor speakers when the tv is off and then switch the audio output to the recv'r hdmi when I'm watching a movie on the tv via the pc.

I remember using 2 different resolutions with a X1900 GT on XP. Were you using clone mode or extended desktop? (Clone mode is just that, it will show the same on both screens, and thus only one resolution for both.)
Andy o is offline  
post #4971 of 7498 Old 02-17-2010, 02:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
OK guys it seems it's pretty much confirmed. The HIS IceQ 5670, at least the 512 MB model, idles at 600 MHz instead of the usual 157 MHz. In the IceQ review they say it idles at 157 MHz in the text, but it's clearly a typo cause they obviously copy/pasted the text from the other 5670 review.

Also, see the review here at Newegg (thanks klillevo), and the manufacturer's response that seems to imply it's by design:

Quote:


Cons: 2/3 professional reviews show idle power consumption of this card >10W higher than that of cards based on the reference design (that's almost twice as much). The 3rd reviewer propably didn't bother to rerun the power tests assuming the numbers would be the same as in the previous 5670 revew from the same site, but their temperature numbers look suspicious and confirm the hypothesis.

Quote:


Dear Customer,

Thank you for your valuable feedback.

The average power consumption of HIS 5670 IceQ is 24W in static windows and 69W in 3D Mark intensive test. It's only slightly higher than the reference design power consumption.

I hope the information will be useful to you. Please feel free to contact us again if you have further questions.
Again, thank you for support on HIS products.

Warm Regards,
HIS Customer Support

Idle power consumption for the 5670 should be 14 W.

Maybe you guys that bought these cards and are having this problem could post reviews on Newegg, the manufacturer seems to be listening. I've had at least one positive encounter with a manufacturer via a Newegg review. Those reviews probably get much more exposure than these threads.
Andy o is offline  
post #4972 of 7498 Old 02-17-2010, 02:58 AM
Senior Member
 
fraggermcg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: London
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Finally got my 5670 installed last night, turned it on and.. nada. Computer won't POST with it installed, all the fans spin up and lights come on but no beeps (normally get two). Putting my 4650 back in and it works perfectly so it's definitely the card.

Thoughts? I guess it's either a dead card, or my PSU just can't hack the increased power draw over the 4650 - which I thought would be negligible to be honest. I'm using an old MSI K8N socket 939 motherboard which doesn't have a 12V plug on the board, so wondering if it's just getting overloaded?
fraggermcg is offline  
post #4973 of 7498 Old 02-17-2010, 04:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jong1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,688
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy o View Post

Just in case guys, a couple of people are reporting that their HIS 5670 IceQ 512 MB are idling at high clocks resulting in high temp and presumably higher power consumption than it should (600 MHz GPU 900 MHz memory). Someone else has their 5670 idling at 157/300 just like the 5770, which should be about right.

It is possible they are doing that on purpose to avoid the audio dropout/clicking issue. Even if they are not, I have disabled Powerplay completely for now to avoid the problem. It seems by far the lesser of two evils.
jong1 is offline  
post #4974 of 7498 Old 02-17-2010, 04:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It's the way that card idles. You can see that in the reviews too. Those two guru3d reviews I linked show the differences, and if you google other 5670 IceQ reviews, they say the same. There's also the Newegg reviewer who noticed high power consumption as well.

At least klillevo (one of the people who reported it first) had Powerplay switching from/to 600/775.
Andy o is offline  
post #4975 of 7498 Old 02-17-2010, 04:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jong1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,688
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
But I think most if not all of my PowerPlay issues are when the card is switching in and out of its low power mode.
jong1 is offline  
post #4976 of 7498 Old 02-17-2010, 04:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Right, but I was saying that their Powerplay is not disabled, it still switches from 600 to 775 and back.

Besides that, you can also disable Powerplay and keep a low power mode, I keep my 5770 at 200/300 and it just breezes effortlessly through HD video even with filters like ffdshow with HQ RGB conversion with dither. I'm pretty sure it can also use madVR without much effort.
Andy o is offline  
post #4977 of 7498 Old 02-17-2010, 04:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jong1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,688
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Yeah, But I am not sure that switching between the higher frequencies causes the problem. I think it is the switch from the really low power mode that triggers the issue although once triggered it then often continues. At least that is how it looks here.

Obviously they could not ship a card clocked at the very low rates and, as discussed before, that may not work with all sources, especially Blu-ray with 2 video streams. I've chosen to go with the DXVA default rate (700). More power usage for sure, but, with my Saphhire 5750 at least, no more fan noise.
jong1 is offline  
post #4978 of 7498 Old 02-17-2010, 04:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I thought about that too, I'm pretty sure I tested switching only from/to higher clocks, but I'll test again.

In any case, I don't think they meant it as a feature because of Powerplay issues. DXVA already sets the clocks to an optimum rate, higher than idle even when Powerplay is not disabled (clocks won't change when DXVA is engaged). Weird that with your 5750 the DXVA rate is 700, with my 5770 is 400 GPU and 900 RAM.
Andy o is offline  
post #4979 of 7498 Old 02-17-2010, 05:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jong1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,688
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Sorry, my mistake. Yes 400/900. You may be right about HIS, but if it is the ultra low states that cause the problem, their "bug" would, coincidentally or otherwise, fix it.
jong1 is offline  
post #4980 of 7498 Old 02-17-2010, 06:24 AM
Member
 
Astralmind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by curtis104 View Post

Anyone here using 7MC and Live TV with Cable cards? The ATI HDMI driver seems to give Audio Stuttering or Video Errors for me unless uncheck Exclusive Mode in Advance Properties section. I don't have this problem with RealTek drivers.

Interesting! I'm getting the exact same problem and wondered why... I reinstalled 7 and didn't bother with the realTek drivers this time... Any reasons for NOt using the realtek ?
Astralmind is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off