ATI Radeon HD 5800, 5700 and 5600 Series Thread: Supporting HD Audio Bitstreaming! - Page 168 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-17-2010, 02:24 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 150
I am still using the 10.2 betas...they are actually newer than the 10.2 officials...go figure.
cybrsage is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-17-2010, 02:26 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by klillevo View Post
Cool. I am likely to try... but have to figure out how to edit yours back to the default fan speed first (33% I think). Yeah, I know you say 50% is silent as well...
Here you go, 33% fan speed and the stock fan curve put back in but with the (default for all other cards) 157 / 300 speeds.

 

HIS Edited stock fan speed.zip 44.646484375k . file
cybrsage is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 02:34 PM
Member
 
acejhtwo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by acejhtwo View Post

Which 5450 would you recommend?

Would this one be suitable?

Just a quick update, I brought this card and received it today.

Set up

Win 7 64 bit
TMT3 170
10.2 Catalyst Driver
ATI HDMI Driver
Lite On BD Drive
Pioneer Elite VSX-23

Tested 5 Blu-rays so far, Bitstreaming is working perfectly.
Great video & audio quality. $45 well spent!
acejhtwo is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 03:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks cybrsage, added a link to your post above in the problems thread.
Andy o is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 04:02 PM
Member
 
Astralmind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy o View Post

Two things.

1. Do you have both "allow apps to take exclusive control of this device" and "give exclusive mode applications priority" checked, they should be.

2. This is likely your problem. Do you have checked "disable all enhancements" in the enhancements tab? If so, uncheck it.

Ok problem solved ! Catalyst 10.2 did nothing for me, status quo. Installing the Realtek 2.42 solved my 7MC issue however. That being said I can't seem to get TMT3 to bitstream... is there a special update needed ? I picked HDMI out and it still goes LPCM
Astralmind is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 04:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Astralmind View Post

Ok problem solved ! Catalyst 10.2 did nothing for me, status quo. Installing the Realtek 2.42 solved my 7MC issue however. That being said I can't seem to get TMT3 to bitstream... is there a special update needed ? I picked HDMI out and it still goes LPCM

It's been said many times. TMT3 does NOT currently work with the Realtek driver.
SamuriHL is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 04:07 PM
Member
 
trapo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by trapo View Post

I tested many drivers (Realtek an ATI) using Driver Sweeper. I'm thinking about a new Win7 64 install...

I installed Win7 again and the new 10.2 official drivers.
It works perfectly now! Blue led and DTS-HD MA led ok in Denon. No issues. Yeah!

Setup:

Dell U2410 (HDMI in - native 1920x1200 60Hz)
Denon AVR-590 (AMP)
Radeon 5850 (2x crossfire)

Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
ATI Catalyst 10.2 official
PowerDVD 9 build 2528 (3rd option enable)
ATI HDMI Audio driver
EDID override for U2410/Denon by Tulli

Thank you very much, Tulli.
trapo is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 04:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by trapo View Post

I installed Win7 again and the new 10.2 official drivers.
It works perfectly now! Blue led and DTS-HD MA led ok in Denon. No issues. Yeah!

Setup:

Dell U2410 (HDMI in - native 1920x1200 60Hz)
Denon AVR-590 (AMP)
Radeon 5850 (2x crossfire)

Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
ATI Catalyst 10.2 official
PowerDVD 9 build 2528 (3rd option enable)
ATI HDMI Audio driver
EDID override for U2410/Denon by Tulli

Thank you very much, Tulli.

Try a TrueHD track just to make sure.
SamuriHL is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 04:17 PM
Member
 
jbizzlefosho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Should I take that the new 10.2 drivers STILL need the EDID override? Just catching up on things before I head home and update.
jbizzlefosho is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 04:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Tulli said he still needed his.
Andy o is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 04:28 PM
Member
 
kjoy064's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How the hell can ATI keep releasing driver and not fix the EDID that was first found to be the problem when PDVD release bitstreaming.

come on guys get your **** together, it's not like you aren't aware of it. Go upgrade your AVR to Denon and then you'll realise.
kjoy064 is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 04:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ATWindsor View Post

Does anybody have any luck with the 10.2 driver? Audio-dropouts still seem to occur for me (uninstalled all previous HDMI-audio-drivers, and installed 10.2)

AtW

Are you having dropouts only with DXVA disabled, or with DXVA enabled as well? See here if only with DXVA disabled.

Another thing, did Tulli's override fix anything for you? You said you were having volume suddenly turn very low. I've heard of a similar issue from at least one other person. What settings do you have for your output in Windows (16/24 bit, 44.1/48/96/192, stereo/5.1/7.1)?
Andy o is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 06:51 PM
Member
 
trapo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post

Try a TrueHD track just to make sure.

Where can I get a TrueHD 5.1 sample? It's hard to find one.
trapo is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 07:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by trapo View Post

Where can I get a TrueHD 5.1 sample? It's hard to find one.

You could check the doom9 forum and the ffdshow HD audio thread. Several were posted in there at one point or another.
SamuriHL is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 07:30 PM
Member
 
braddles69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sydney
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just found that my HIS 5670 512mb is doing the same thing, small crackles and pops, only when playing LPCM or PCM tracks, TrueHD and DTS HD-MA all good.
When I set the card to o/drive 840 and 1040 respectively, it took care of it, but don't really want to keep it there.
Has anybody tried the HIS drivers? (Says Vista 8.673-091110a)
Will give them a go and see what happens, I assume I will have to use their HDMI driver, but will try with Realtek as well.
Let you know how it goes.

Less is More and sometimes More is Less
braddles69 is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 09:03 PM
Member
 
blackcell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Oregon
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by trapo View Post

Where can I get a TrueHD 5.1 sample? It's hard to find one.

http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/TrueHD/

Sample 1 is 5.1 and sample 2 is 6.1.
blackcell is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 09:07 PM
Member
 
braddles69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sydney
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay, tried the HIS drivers...but obviuosly, they are an earlier version of what I have (8.69RC3)...dumbass...)
So just installed the 10.2, and the realtek2.42, no change
as this only happens with one movie, Deja Vu (excellent, but only has LPCM in audio), was wondering is there a way to make MPC use DXVA decoding with a ts file?
Anybody thought of that?

Less is More and sometimes More is Less
braddles69 is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 09:12 PM
Member
 
blushrts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Astralmind View Post

Ok problem solved ! Catalyst 10.2 did nothing for me, status quo. Installing the Realtek 2.42 solved my 7MC issue however. That being said I can't seem to get TMT3 to bitstream... is there a special update needed ? I picked HDMI out and it still goes LPCM

Astralmind, have you disabled windows media center sounds? I had the same problem as you where video would play for a short while, then got the error about missing audio files. With the windows media center sounds disabled, I can use the ATI sound driver and get bitsteaming with TMT3 and live TV works in media center.
blushrts is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 09:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
If you have enabled the H.264 and VC-1 DXVA decoders, and you ripped that movie from a bluray without transcoding, you should be able to use DXVA with MPC-HC. Just make sure you're using EVR-CP.
Andy o is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 09:25 PM
Member
 
AmiraTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Everything I have read so far says there should be no issues with a Yamaha Receiver and a Panasonic Plasma, however i can't get HD bitstreaming to work. PDVD9 does not show me a "3rd" option which I'm guessing allows HD audio. Dolby Digital and DTS both bitstream fine, but no HD.

Any thoughts? Anything I am missing?

Win 7 32bit
HIS 5670 1GB IceQ
ATI 10.2 Drivers
RealTek Audio Driver
All defaults in HDMI audio configuration.
Yamaha RX-V765
Panasonic TC-P65V10

Thanks!
AmiraTech is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 09:40 PM
Member
 
trapo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post

Try a TrueHD track just to make sure.

I tested http://sebinternet.free.fr/TEST_7.1_TRUEHD.m2ts. TrueHD didn't work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by blackcell View Post

http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/TrueHD/

Sample 1 is 5.1 and sample 2 is 6.1.

I can't test .mkv files in PDVD9.
I tested ac3_truehd-50mb.ts and vc1-with-truehd.m2ts (both 5.1). TrueHD didn't work.

What's the trick now?

I'll try the Realtek driver.

Update: Realtek didn't work too.
trapo is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 09:47 PM
Member
 
trapo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmiraTech View Post

Everything I have read so far says there should be no issues with a Yamaha Receiver and a Panasonic Plasma, however i can't get HD bitstreaming to work. PDVD9 does not show me a "3rd" option which I'm guessing allows HD audio. Dolby Digital and DTS both bitstream fine, but no HD.

Any thoughts? Anything I am missing?

Win 7 32bit
HIS 5670 1GB IceQ
ATI 10.2 Drivers
RealTek Audio Driver
All defaults in HDMI audio configuration.
Yamaha RX-V765
Panasonic TC-P65V10

Thanks!

If you're using the PDVD9 build 2320 or later, try to install the EDID override by Tulli.
trapo is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 09:56 PM
Member
 
AmiraTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by trapo View Post

If you're using the PDVD9 build 2320 or later, try to install the EDID override by Tulli.

According to Tulli's thread, there is no EDID override required (or made) for Yamaha receivers, hence my quandary.
AmiraTech is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 10:00 PM
Member
 
alpha0ne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^ Have you checked your HDMI cable, yes I know its a big maybe but it is worth a try
alpha0ne is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 10:02 PM
Member
 
KenIAm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got a Powercooler 5450 today, and installed it using CCC 10.2, and I have a question:

The PC desktop doesn't expand all the way to the edges of the TV screen (Tosh 55SV670U). There's a blank area of about 2" on the sides and 1" on the top and bottom. I verified it is set to 1980x1020 (59Hz).

The PC is connected to the AVR (Denon 2310Ci) via HDMI (and the AVR is of course connected to the TV via HDMI).

I can change the TV setting from "native" to "fill", which comes closer to filling the screen by stretching in both directions (but still leaves a small border along all edges of 1/4" - 3/4"). But it does seem slightly degrade the PQ, so I'd rather fill it up without having to stretch it.

Any ideas?
KenIAm is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 10:15 PM
Member
 
trapo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KenIAm View Post

I just got a Powercooler 5450 today, and installed it using CCC 10.2, and I have a question:

The PC desktop doesn't expand all the way to the edges of the TV screen (Tosh 55SV670U). There's a blank area of about 2" on the sides and 1" on the top and bottom. I verified it is set to 1980x1020 (59Hz).

The PC is connected to the AVR (Denon 2310Ci) via HDMI (and the AVR is of course connected to the TV via HDMI).

I can change the TV setting from "native" to "fill", which comes closer to filling the screen by stretching in both directions (but still leaves a small border along all edges of 1/4" - 3/4"). But it does seem slightly degrade the PQ, so I'd rather fill it up without having to stretch it.

Any ideas?

Try set the Image/GPU Scaling in CCC/Desktop & Displays/Configure... (arrow in select display bar)/Attributes
trapo is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 10:24 PM
Senior Member
 
Vic Y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Dallas
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by KenIAm View Post

I just got a Powercooler 5450 today, and installed it using CCC 10.2, and I have a question:

The PC desktop doesn't expand all the way to the edges of the TV screen (Tosh 55SV670U). There's a blank area of about 2" on the sides and 1" on the top and bottom. I verified it is set to 1980x1020 (59Hz).

The PC is connected to the AVR (Denon 2310Ci) via HDMI (and the AVR is of course connected to the TV via HDMI).

I can change the TV setting from "native" to "fill", which comes closer to filling the screen by stretching in both directions (but still leaves a small border along all edges of 1/4" - 3/4"). But it does seem slightly degrade the PQ, so I'd rather fill it up without having to stretch it.

Any ideas?

I just installed 5570 2 days ago and have the same problem. Found out you have to goto ccc, desktop and display, configure your display, click the scanning tab and move the overscan option to 0%. Hope this help,
Vic Y is online now  
Old 02-17-2010, 10:35 PM
Newbie
 
gorges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a changelog for Realtek HDMI 2.42?
gorges is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 10:35 PM
Member
 
KenIAm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, I really appreciate the help and super fast replies.

But I don't have a "Scanning" tab in the configure display (Desktop properties) dialog (only "mode" and "color" tabs, neither of which have anything on them related to scanning or GPU scaling). Nor do I have an "Attributes" tab or menu selection. When I press the arrow in the display bar, I get 3 menu choices: Rotate, Identify, and Properties. Properties brings up the very same dialog as selecting "Desktop Properties" from the main menu.

How come I don't have this stuff? (This is advanced mode, not basic.)
KenIAm is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 10:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Nimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: WLA CA
Posts: 2,403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

I am still using the 10.2 betas...they are actually newer than the 10.2 officials...go figure.

I had to make a tough call on that one too, but I opted for the officials hoping they worked out the bugs. But I'm pretty impressed with this set I just played Corpse Bride and the UV colors really pop on the skeletons dancing. This set up is working so well for me I won't be changing anything for a while.
Nimo is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off