ATI Radeon HD 5800, 5700 and 5600 Series Thread: Supporting HD Audio Bitstreaming! - Page 250 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7471 of 7498 Old 04-09-2011, 12:30 PM
Newbie
 
geluadi2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks babgvant for your answer!
geluadi2000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7472 of 7498 Old 04-11-2011, 10:09 AM
Newbie
 
geluadi2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry but i am getting confused.

What do you mean with analog outputs?

Because i understood that my HD 5670 will do a passthrough to my receiver(Onkyo TX-SR507)which can handle DTS-HD...
So analog outputs can not send True-HD and DTS-HD sound...

Could you please make me to understand better?

Thanks!!
geluadi2000 is offline  
post #7473 of 7498 Old 04-11-2011, 10:11 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by geluadi2000 View Post

Sorry but i am getting confused.

What do you mean with analog outputs?

Because i understood that my HD 5670 will do a passthrough to my receiver(Onkyo TX-SR507)which can handle DTS-HD...
So analog outputs can not send True-HD and DTS-HD sound...

Could you please make me to understand better?

Thanks!!

Correct, you can only bitstream HD Audio (TrueHD and DTS-HD) via HDMI, y ou cannot do so via analog

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #7474 of 7498 Old 04-11-2011, 10:38 AM
Newbie
 
geluadi2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok.But let me understood :
-mainboard DH55TC and i5-661 is my configuration
-if mainboard and procesors ability to passthrough to HDMI(from motherboard) will be turned off when i will insert that HD5670 on PCIe
-how HD5670 will collect the sound and from where to passtrough my receiver to decode True HD and DTS-HD ?

Bellow i present the answer from Intel about :

Salem Intel:I confirm having an external PCIe* video card installed, that means the onboard graphics controller, which is on the CPU, will be automatically disabled. Salem: This means the video features embedded will be disabled, too.
Salem: Yes, I confirm having a PCIe* graphics card will disable the VGA, DVI and HDMI ports on the board.

Hope to have a answer.

Thanks!
geluadi2000 is offline  
post #7475 of 7498 Old 04-11-2011, 10:42 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by geluadi2000 View Post

Ok.But let me understood :
-mainboard DH55TC and i5-661 is my configuration
-if mainboard and procesors ability to passthrough to HDMI(from motherboard) will be turned off when i will insert that HD5670 on PCIe
-how HD5670 will collect the sound and from where to passtrough my receiver to decode True HD and DTS-HD ?

Bellow i present the answer from Intel about :

Salem Intel:I confirm having an external PCIe* video card installed, that means the onboard graphics controller, which is on the CPU, will be automatically disabled. Salem: This means the video features embedded will be disabled, too.
Salem: Yes, I confirm having a PCIe* graphics card will disable the VGA, DVI and HDMI ports on the board.

Hope to have a answer.

Thanks!

You will be using the HDMI port from the 5670 for both Audio and Video (which is how you will bitstream your HD Audio to your receiver) and not the motherboard

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #7476 of 7498 Old 04-11-2011, 11:17 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,024
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 342
Quote:
Originally Posted by geluadi2000 View Post

Ok.But let me understood :
-mainboard DH55TC and i5-661 is my configuration
-if mainboard and procesors ability to passthrough to HDMI(from motherboard) will be turned off when i will insert that HD5670 on PCIe
-how HD5670 will collect the sound and from where to passtrough my receiver to decode True HD and DTS-HD ?

No. Intel HD Graphics can be still available even if you insert a discrete graphics card (so you can use both GPUs under Windows 7/XP; Vista does not support such a configuration). Usually you just need to set the primary graphics to "IGP" in BIOS.

Every current GPU has its own HD audio controller, which collects audio streams via an appropriate bus (PCI Express bus in the case of a discrete graphics card) from the system memory.

Audio stream can be stereo PCM, DD, DTS, multichannel LPCM, TrueHD, or DTS-HD. The format depends on the settings of your player/audio decoder. For example, if you choose decoding TrueHD to LPCM in PowerDVD, PowerDVD sends decoded multichannel LPCM to the HD audio controller of GPU, then GPU interleaves audio in the HDMI signals and sends to AVR.
renethx is offline  
post #7477 of 7498 Old 04-11-2011, 01:41 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can have a MB that has an ATI HD capable card and a Nvidia HD capable card and a Xonar HDAV 1.3 HD capable card. You can get HD audio through ATI or Nvidia or analog HD through the Xonar which is analog PAP compliant.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #7478 of 7498 Old 04-12-2011, 10:06 AM
Newbie
 
geluadi2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

today i could test my MB with a MSI GT430 LP.
An d everything was presented here was right.
Now is clear and i will begin with clean instalation of W7 and other programs for maximum performance.

So,gents,let me thank you for your help.
geluadi2000 is offline  
post #7479 of 7498 Old 04-18-2011, 01:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
vddobrev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 740
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I have bitstream working, but DD, DTS, and PCM Stereo cuts out every 5-10 seconds. Prior to HDMI connection, PC was outputing to receiver via optical S/PDIF, DD and DTS was working fine.

Using:
ATI 5750
Shark007
Catalyst 11.3 + Realtek HDMI Driver

Please help me resolve this.
vddobrev is online now  
post #7480 of 7498 Old 04-18-2011, 01:43 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by vddobrev View Post

I have bitstream working, but DD, DTS, and PCM Stereo cuts out every 5-10 seconds. Prior to HDMI connection, PC was outputing to receiver via optical S/PDIF, DD and DTS was working fine.

Using:
ATI 5750
Shark007
Catalyst 11.3 + Realtek HDMI Driver

Please help me resolve this.

YOu may want to check with Shark because it may be an issue with what settings you need to choose with his codec pack.

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #7481 of 7498 Old 04-18-2011, 04:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
vddobrev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 740
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post

YOu may want to check with Shark because it may be an issue with what settings you need to choose with his codec pack.

I am not sure it's Shark, because it hasppens even after I uninstalled Shark, playing plain DD or DTS from DVD.
vddobrev is online now  
post #7482 of 7498 Old 06-05-2011, 03:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HTPCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Citrus Heights, CA
Posts: 1,226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I recently been having sparkles on my desktop - blinking, twinkling, white pixels all over the screen. If I open MC it still has the sparkling, but if I launch TMT5 from the MyMovies the sparkles stop. Then if I close TMT5 & MC the desktop has no sparkles for awhile, but eventually they will come back. If I launch any movie player from the desktop and start playing a movie the sparkles remain. I have switched out all my HDMI cables so that is not what is causing it. Win7x64 with ati 5570. This has started with CCC 11.2 and is still going on with 11.5. Pixel format is YCbCr 4:4:4 ( I have tried RGB 4:4:4 but it won't stick and always switches back to YCbCr after a while idling or if I wake it from hibernation). Anyone have any idea what is causing this? Perhaps it is improper setting, bad driver or bad card? Why would it stop doing it when I launch movie from within MC, but not when launched from desktop and why would it stop if I apply different pixel format?

HTPCat
"Give Me More Audio & Video Toys"

HTPCat is offline  
post #7483 of 7498 Old 06-05-2011, 04:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
joeydrunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WA state
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HTPCat View Post

I recently been having sparkles on my desktop - blinking, twinkling, white pixels all over the screen. If I open MC it still has the sparkling, but if I launch TMT5 from the MyMovies the sparkles stop. Then if I close TMT5 & MC the desktop has no sparkles for awhile, but eventually they will come back. If I launch any movie player from the desktop and start playing a movie the sparkles remain. I have switched out all my HDMI cables so that is not what is causing it. Win7x64 with ati 5570. This has started with CCC 11.2 and is still going on with 11.5. Pixel format is YCbCr 4:4:4 ( I have tried RGB 4:4:4 but it won't stick and always switches back to YCbCr after a while idling or if I wake it from hibernation). Anyone have any idea what is causing this? Perhaps it is improper setting, bad driver or bad card? Why would it stop doing it when I launch movie from within MC, but not when launched from desktop and why would it stop if I apply different pixel format?

You should make a separate thread for this issue

Pioneer Kuro...your time is up...mwahahhahhha
joeydrunk is offline  
post #7484 of 7498 Old 11-07-2011, 09:51 PM
Newbie
 
jaebaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
tryed to look for information from one of the 250!! pages but...

i have a ati hd 5700 series video card. i play blu-rays from the drive and from my harddrive. i have dvi mirrored on hdmi which goes from computer to a hdmi>cat6>hdmi extender to my yamaha receiver. i've never seen the hd audio indicators light up (any of them) on the receiver. do i need to adjust a setting or am i missing something?

also, was thinking of getting battlefield 3 on the pc instead of the ps3 and playing it through the receiver. should i be able to get 5.1 using the same system as above?

thanks for any help. it would be greatly appreciated.
jaebaby is offline  
post #7485 of 7498 Old 11-07-2011, 11:45 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,024
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 342
"dvi mirrored on hdmi": What's this?

To identify the cause of the problem, you'd better connect the HDMI port of the card directly to your AVR with a HDMI cable not too long.

Yes, HDMI supports multichannel LPCM from every source.
renethx is offline  
post #7486 of 7498 Old 11-08-2011, 06:29 AM
Newbie
 
jaebaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

"dvi mirrored on hdmi": What's this?

To identify the cause of the problem, you'd better connect the HDMI port of the card directly to your AVR with a HDMI cable not too long.

Yes, HDMI supports multichannel LPCM from every source.

mirrored meaning i have the same desktop (mirrored) coming out on both hdmi (to av receiver) and to desktop monitor via dvi.

to confirm, if i'm playing a blu-ray on the computer and i'm running a (short) hdmi cable to my av receiver i should be able to get hd audio without needing to turn on some option in the computer (i'm using cyberlink power dvd (bluray) player).

thx for the help.
jaebaby is offline  
post #7487 of 7498 Old 11-08-2011, 09:54 AM
Member
 
mpatnode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry, mirrored display is an HDCP violation. That could be part of your problem. You need to disable the mirroring while playing back BD content and switch to the video output from your receiver.

mpatnode is offline  
post #7488 of 7498 Old 11-08-2011, 10:13 AM
Newbie
 
jaebaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpatnode View Post

Sorry, mirrored display is an HDCP violation. That could be part of your problem. You need to disable the mirroring while playing back BD content and switch to the video output from your receiver.

hmm.. will try.
but, when i do play the video it comes out on what i designate as the main monitor (the projector via hdmi) and the other monitor (dvi) goes black.
jaebaby is offline  
post #7489 of 7498 Old 11-08-2011, 10:29 AM
Member
 
mpatnode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ahh, sounds like PowerDVD is handling that issue for you (I'm a TMT user). Just for kicks, it may be worth disconnecting the DVI and making the HDMI the only monitor to see if it makes a difference (I recommend a reboot here as well). Then, in TMT, you sometimes need to go into audio settings and select "Original Primary Audio" to get the TrueHD track. PD probably has a similar setting.

mpatnode is offline  
post #7490 of 7498 Old 11-08-2011, 11:00 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,024
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 342
I just tried with HD 5570 clone mode between:

- AVR+HDTV connected to HDMI port
- PC monitor (1980x1080, HDMI with built-in stereo speakers) connected to DVI port with AMD's DVI-HDMI adapter (any generic adapter also worked).

I played a BD movie with TMT5 and PowerDVD 11 without AnyDVD HD. It worked just fine with HD audio bitstreaming. I remember clone mode caused a problem with these players, but now it works.
renethx is offline  
post #7491 of 7498 Old 11-08-2011, 02:19 PM
Qaq
Senior Member
 
Qaq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Clone mode seems very logical if 2nd "monitor" is an AVR, but I tried it with my 5450 under XP and found that clone mode increases video jitter a lot (up to a few ms). So I use Extended mode with same settings for both "monitors" and "GPU scaling" enabled. Can't get a logic here though.

Burned by the Audio Inquisition
Qaq is offline  
post #7492 of 7498 Old 12-15-2011, 01:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
iwanrs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 965
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have AMD quad core HTPC with ATI HD5870 Graphic Card and ASUS Xonar HDAV1.3 Sound Card.

Which is better Regarding Sound Quality between these 2 set up:
1. My HTPC HDMI connection out put to AV Receiver using HD5870 HDMI output direct . or
2. My HTPC HDMI connection out put to AV Receiver using HD5870 HDMI output loop through ASUS Xonar HDMI input first, then from Xonar HDMI output to AV Receiver.
iwanrs is offline  
post #7493 of 7498 Old 12-15-2011, 02:14 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,024
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 342
Direct.

Installing Xonar HDAV1.3 is perfectly pointless unless you want to output analog audio. You can sell it.
renethx is offline  
post #7494 of 7498 Old 12-15-2011, 02:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
iwanrs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 965
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

Direct.

Installing Xonar HDAV1.3 is perfectly pointless unless you want to output analog audio. You can sell it.

Hi Rene,

The problem:
When I do direct connection, my PowerDVD 11 Ultra is stop working.
Cyberlink told me that ATI HD sound device is in conflict with onboard sound device (?).
After I rerouted HDMI to Asus Xonar HDAV 1.3 and disabled ATI sound, PowerDVD working.
iwanrs is offline  
post #7495 of 7498 Old 12-15-2011, 03:01 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,024
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 342
The problem is specific to your system. Unfortunately too little information on your system configuration to say something.
renethx is offline  
post #7496 of 7498 Old 12-15-2011, 11:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Maybe take out the Xonar completely and uninstall its drivers, then reinstall AMD's latest drivers?
Andy o is offline  
post #7497 of 7498 Old 01-18-2012, 11:20 PM
Newbie
 
justinsylas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have a onkyo 3400 HTiB, toshiba satellite A350 laptop, LG 42" plasma. I have connected my laptop to onkyo thru hdmi cable with PORT mode ON in onkyo. i have installed Media Player Classic Home Video with VLA filter and a ffd filters. when i try to play a mkv file using MPC-HV, i can see video but no audio but there r some noise comming from onkyo speakers. when i try the same video using VLC player its working fine. but the onkyo showing the audio 2 channel PCM not as Dolby or DTS. what should i do next to make it possible? plz help me gurus
justinsylas is offline  
post #7498 of 7498 Old 04-30-2012, 07:29 AM
Senior Member
 
indieke2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My hard drive broke. And I have to install windows 7 and tweak everything again.

I do not remember the video settings. I see that I can put a stronger contrast, colourspace, but have no idea how to find the best setting to connect to my new sony VW 95, now everythig is too dark!

If someone can help.......

I like my HT, wine and pretty girls. But...am I the only one
indieke2 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off