ATI Radeon HD 5800, 5700 and 5600 Series Thread: Supporting HD Audio Bitstreaming! - Page 28 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #811 of 7498 Old 10-18-2009, 10:30 PM
Member
 
jason_f's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry, I'm still a bit confused on the 44.1 issue. With a 58xx series I should be able to enable 44.1k and have it work over HDMI without jumping through any hoops... or does something else need to be done?
jason_f is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #812 of 7498 Old 10-19-2009, 12:41 AM
Member
 
bran82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jason_f View Post

Sorry, I'm still a bit confused on the 44.1 issue. With a 58xx series I should be able to enable 44.1k and have it work over HDMI without jumping through any hoops... or does something else need to be done?

Of course... No problem whatsoever using foobar2000 and WASAPI which makes the receiver change the sampling rate accordingly to the material being played.

Haven't had a single problem playing back 44.1, 48, 96, 192kHz in 2.0 and 5.1 configurations on my 4670.
bran82 is offline  
post #813 of 7498 Old 10-19-2009, 12:52 AM
Member
 
jason_f's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cool, thanks I'm new to this so I'll search for those!
jason_f is offline  
post #814 of 7498 Old 10-19-2009, 02:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
trailergod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: germany
Posts: 1,459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vurbano View Post

We all know that. It hasnt been released yet. Relax it will come and you will not have to reinstall your OS, or pull out a sound card when a driver screws up and crack open your machine.


is it CyberLink PowerDVD 9 Ultra Build 2201 ?

the official website only posted PowerDVD 9 Ultra build 2115...
trailergod is offline  
post #815 of 7498 Old 10-19-2009, 02:37 AM
Senior Member
 
magnusr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by bran82 View Post

Of course... No problem whatsoever using foobar2000 and WASAPI which makes the receiver change the sampling rate accordingly to the material being played.

Haven't had a single problem playing back 44.1, 48, 96, 192kHz in 2.0 and 5.1 configurations on my 4670.

Im also using foobar and wasapi. Have you sometimes noticed a problem when exiting foobar while playing music that you get no audio in other apps? Sometimes I have to start foobar again. Then stop, and click file exit. Then it works in other apps.

AMP: Hegel H100, DAC: Arcam rDAC, Speakers: Tannoy Revolution Signature DC6T, TV: LG Oled 55EC930V (US: 5EC9300), HTPC: ATI 280x, Windows 8.1 with blu-ray
magnusr is offline  
post #816 of 7498 Old 10-19-2009, 02:53 AM
Senior Member
 
magnusr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by trailergod View Post

well just to give u an idea what i get with the new ATI 5750 .. my receiver is a DENON 2809..

HTPC win7 ATI 5750 - HDMI to DENON 2809 -HDMI to Sanyo z3000..

still no BITSTREAMING !!!! cause POWERDVD still did not release the patch !!!! or i just cant find it...



Your missing one format mate:

http://home.c2i.net/micropop/soundformats.JPG

Just teasing... Not so important.

AMP: Hegel H100, DAC: Arcam rDAC, Speakers: Tannoy Revolution Signature DC6T, TV: LG Oled 55EC930V (US: 5EC9300), HTPC: ATI 280x, Windows 8.1 with blu-ray
magnusr is offline  
post #817 of 7498 Old 10-19-2009, 03:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
trailergod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: germany
Posts: 1,459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by magnusr View Post

Your missing one format mate:

http://home.c2i.net/micropop/soundformats.JPG

Just teasing... Not so important.

whoa... hehehehe....

i actuully did not want to get a receiver with WMA support.... even though i got about 10 retail WMV-HD movies .. and I bet their online DRM dont work anymore....lol
trailergod is offline  
post #818 of 7498 Old 10-19-2009, 03:47 AM
LPT
Member
 
LPT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Overlooking the English Channel Uk
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

An advantage of Core i5/i3 Clarkdale processor would be that you can use any discrete graphics card (e.g. NVIDIA or an older Radeon HD 4xxx/3xxx) with HD audio bitstreaming thanks to the support for heterogeneous graphics in Windows 7, assuming using IGP does not disable the PCI Express 2.0 x16 link (as in the current G45).

I presume then that that mobo supporting the i5/13 must have a HDMI connection?can you therefore run a pc sound card for stereo playback?
LPT is offline  
post #819 of 7498 Old 10-19-2009, 04:00 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by LPT View Post

I presume then that that mobo supporting the i5/13 must have a HDMI connection?can you therefore run a pc sound card for stereo playback?

Yes, every H55/57 mb will have an HDMI connector.

Every PC sound card supports stereo playback, irrespective of the fact that H55/57 mb has a HDMI connector. What's exactly your question?
renethx is offline  
post #820 of 7498 Old 10-19-2009, 04:12 AM
LPT
Member
 
LPT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Overlooking the English Channel Uk
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

Yes, every H55/57 mb will have an HDMI connector.

Every PC sound card supports stereo playback, irrespective of the fact that H55/57 mb has a HDMI connector. What's exactly your question?

That, on occasions I would like to play bog standard 2 channel CD quality stereo.
LPT is offline  
post #821 of 7498 Old 10-19-2009, 04:18 AM
Senior Member
 
Kpalsm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Red Deer, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LPT View Post

That, on occasions I would like to play bog standard 2 channel CD quality stereo.

I'm sure the H55/57 are capable of doing this without a separate sound card being added on; if you're wondering if the sound card can be set up to output through the HDMI, I'm not sure, probably not, but I have no idea.
Kpalsm is offline  
post #822 of 7498 Old 10-19-2009, 04:26 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by LPT View Post

That, on occasions I would like to play bog standard 2 channel CD quality stereo.

In analog? Every HDMI solution (except for some older stereo only HDMI such as Radeon HD 3xxx, which supports only stereo 16bit/48kHz) supports 2-8 channel 16bit/44.1kHz in digital.
renethx is offline  
post #823 of 7498 Old 10-19-2009, 08:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jrwalte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm running Win7 RC 7100 with the latest ATI drivers from 10/13/09.

Has anyone else experienced video decoding issues within Media Center with the ATI 5870? It's hard to explain, but what I'm experiencing is a random blockiness or blurriness as if looking through the warped glass of a bathroom window. It will always correct itself after a few seconds. I believe I've noticed a pattern that it won't correct itself until the scene changes. Sometimes the color will be all screwed up (only in the section where it's messing up) and be all green or all blue, etc.

So far this has been tested to occur on MPEG2 and H.264. It's random during video play, but if I click the Media Center button and again to go back to the video, this issue will occur almost every time.

I've played the same videos in MPC-HC and I'm not having the decoding issue.

I may also be having an issue with DX10. I cannot play Crysis in DX10 in fullscreen mode. My HDTV will say I'm using an unsupported video mode. But if I change Crysis to run in DX9 I can play in fullscreen mode no problem. Crysis is the only DX10 game I have so I can't test if it's all DX10 or just Crysis.
jrwalte is offline  
post #824 of 7498 Old 10-19-2009, 01:43 PM
Senior Member
 
magnusr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrwalte View Post

I'm running Win7 RC 7100 with the latest ATI drivers from 10/13/09.

Has anyone else experienced video decoding issues within Media Center with the ATI 5870? It's hard to explain, but what I'm experiencing is a random blockiness or blurriness as if looking through the warped glass of a bathroom window. It will always correct itself after a few seconds. I believe I've noticed a pattern that it won't correct itself until the scene changes. Sometimes the color will be all screwed up (only in the section where it's messing up) and be all green or all blue, etc.

So far this has been tested to occur on MPEG2 and H.264. It's random during video play, but if I click the Media Center button and again to go back to the video, this issue will occur almost every time.

I've played the same videos in MPC-HC and I'm not having the decoding issue.

I may also be having an issue with DX10. I cannot play Crysis in DX10 in fullscreen mode. My HDTV will say I'm using an unsupported video mode. But if I change Crysis to run in DX9 I can play in fullscreen mode no problem. Crysis is the only DX10 game I have so I can't test if it's all DX10 or just Crysis.

I had some graphic problems at first with my 5870 as well. But it could just be on the desktop even. Blinking white dots. Setting the pixel format to ycbcr 4:2:2 instead of 4:4:4 solved my problem

Maybe it can help you aswell?

Im using windows 7 x64 RTM not RC. And I have now upgraded to the 9.11 beta (the opencl driver). Havent testet 4:4:4 again though.

Crysis is the last game you should try to get fullscreen on a hdtv. It wont go full screen or end up 1080i or 24p. You can select that resolution in windows then scale it to fullscreen. Then change back to 60Hz. When the game launches it will then be fullscreen. But still it wont be 60Hz... 24 frames sucks for games.

AMP: Hegel H100, DAC: Arcam rDAC, Speakers: Tannoy Revolution Signature DC6T, TV: LG Oled 55EC930V (US: 5EC9300), HTPC: ATI 280x, Windows 8.1 with blu-ray
magnusr is offline  
post #825 of 7498 Old 10-19-2009, 02:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jrwalte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by magnusr View Post

Crysis is the last game you should try to get fullscreen on a hdtv. It wont go full screen or end up 1080i or 24p. You can select that resolution in windows then scale it to fullscreen. Then change back to 60Hz. When the game launches it will then be fullscreen. But still it wont be 60Hz... 24 frames sucks for games.

Thanks for the driver info. I'll check that out.

On my ATI 4870 I could run Crysis DX10 at 1080p full screen. My TV would say the source was either 1080p24 or 1080i or p 30 - can't remember. The game would stay 30 FPS on average. What's more strange is if I run Crysis in DX9 fullscreen it will work with my 5870. This makes me think it is more of a driver issue than a TV issue. In addition, this is happening at the intro screens and I'm not even in game where my FPS would be low.
jrwalte is offline  
post #826 of 7498 Old 10-19-2009, 05:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jrwalte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It is definitely a driver issue. I just installed the beta 9.11 drivers and I can now run Crysis DX10 in fullscreen mode. My TV reports it as 1080p 24. There are definitely still driver issues, though, because the FPS average is almost the same as my 4870 at 38FPS in the GPU test. But it's max FPS is 20 FPS higher in the 60s instead of 40s.

My video decoding is also better, in a way. I no longer seem to get the random decoding issues while watching, but if I overlay the video with the MC menu the decoding issue is worse, sometimes even going black for a few seconds before correcting.

I'm sure ATI will quickly resolve these issues with the Win7 RTM soon.
jrwalte is offline  
post #827 of 7498 Old 10-19-2009, 07:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
kdssrugby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Out of curiosity, which drivers are people using? I installed the default driver package that ATI provides on its website for my Asus 5770, but under the audio properties I don't see TrueHD or DTS-HD, only MWV, dolby, and DTS.
kdssrugby is offline  
post #828 of 7498 Old 10-20-2009, 01:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
trailergod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: germany
Posts: 1,459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kdssrugby View Post

Out of curiosity, which drivers are people using? I installed the default driver package that ATI provides on its website for my Asus 5770, but under the audio properties I don't see TrueHD or DTS-HD, only MWV, dolby, and DTS.

i use the ATI driver they posted... i think dated October 13...

hmmmm make sure your receiver and the graphic card are at sync. The ATI HDMI will simply read the capability of your receiver and list it on that control panel.

did you go thru the "configure" procedure ?
trailergod is offline  
post #829 of 7498 Old 10-20-2009, 04:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
kdssrugby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Trailergod,
I've tried hooking it up straight to my tv and to my receiver, a pioneer 1018. I know it's not the receiver as I also have it hooked up to a blu-ray player that can play the highdef formats no problem. What I am having difficulty doing is installing the newest audio driver again (I decided to try the realtek ones but that made no difference). I can install the previous version, but when I try to update it to the current one it just gives me a log file that says it failed.

And yes I went through the configure process, I set it to 7.1 speakers and clicked all the boxes, but to no avail.
LL
LL
LL
LL
kdssrugby is offline  
post #830 of 7498 Old 10-20-2009, 05:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
trailergod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: germany
Posts: 1,459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok, try this...

uninstall everything ATI/video drivers, then restart....

then install this.. http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles...icsdriver.aspx

make sure you are admin when you install and select all, including ATI HDMI drivers.

now when in Windows 7 sound control panel, you will only see the DTS-HD and TrueHD listed if you connect your ATI 5770 directly to the Pioneer via HDMI.
trailergod is offline  
post #831 of 7498 Old 10-20-2009, 05:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vurbano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 7,559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Installed the HIS HD 5770 last night and Holy crap its big. But it fits and is not noisy. Im glad its the only card going in the machine (antec fusion case). There is an open PCI slot but I'm not sure you could use it. I still have Vista64 and am waiting for Win7 release this week.

Question? The original ATI software that came with my 4670 let me do some horizontal and vertical scaling of the image I can't find it in the new software. It had a couple of sliders you could move. I had the old setup perfectly adjusted in software and on the TV's overscan for that input, but now have a small black border all around.
vurbano is offline  
post #832 of 7498 Old 10-20-2009, 07:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
kdssrugby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tried that around a dozen times last night trailer god. I uninstalled everything, then ran driver cleaner and then ran crap cleaner. If I tried to install the latest driver, the audio driver would never install. But if I installed the previous, the audio driver would install (.53, not the newest one which is .55). For some reason my computer refuses to allow it to update this one file. Oh, and I'm running Vista.
kdssrugby is offline  
post #833 of 7498 Old 10-20-2009, 07:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Tolstoi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 2,907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jason_f View Post

Sorry, I'm still a bit confused on the 44.1 issue. With a 58xx series I should be able to enable 44.1k and have it work over HDMI without jumping through any hoops... or does something else need to be done?

Yes and you should be able to get 88.2 something we can't get from the Asus Slim.
Tolstoi is offline  
post #834 of 7498 Old 10-20-2009, 07:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Tolstoi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 2,907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by magnusr View Post

Im also using foobar and wasapi. Have you sometimes noticed a problem when exiting foobar while playing music that you get no audio in other apps? Sometimes I have to start foobar again. Then stop, and click file exit. Then it works in other apps.

I never notice that issue from Foobar. I will pay more attention to this in the next few days.
Tolstoi is offline  
post #835 of 7498 Old 10-20-2009, 07:10 AM
Senior Member
 
Kpalsm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Red Deer, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by magnusr View Post

Im also using foobar and wasapi. Have you sometimes noticed a problem when exiting foobar while playing music that you get no audio in other apps? Sometimes I have to start foobar again. Then stop, and click file exit. Then it works in other apps.

Never happened to me, been using Foobar for a few months now.
Kpalsm is offline  
post #836 of 7498 Old 10-20-2009, 07:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
trailergod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: germany
Posts: 1,459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kdssrugby View Post

Tried that around a dozen times last night trailer god. I uninstalled everything, then ran driver cleaner and then ran crap cleaner. If I tried to install the latest driver, the audio driver would never install. But if I installed the previous, the audio driver would install (.53, not the newest one which is .55). For some reason my computer refuses to allow it to update this one file. Oh, and I'm running Vista.

please note these drivers are not yet certified by MS...

did you have UAC completely off?... and when windows pop ups a driver warning... click on yes ?

i'm using Windows 7 Ult 64...
trailergod is offline  
post #837 of 7498 Old 10-20-2009, 07:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by vurbano View Post

Installed the HIS HD 5770 last night and Holy crap its big. But it fits and is not noisy. Im glad its the only card going in the machine (antec fusion case). There is an open PCI slot but I'm not sure you could use it. I still have Vista64 and am waiting for Win7 release this week.

Question? The original ATI software that came with my 4670 let me do some horizontal and vertical scaling of the image I can't find it in the new software. It had a couple of sliders you could move. I had the old setup perfectly adjusted in software and on the TV's overscan for that input, but now have a small black border all around.

Yea, I don't think that option exists anymore. I have the same issue with my 5870. (And you really got that thing to fit in the fusion case?? Impressive! I didn't think it'd fit. My 4850 was a tight squeeze in mine. And yes, I'm going to attempt to drop the Xonar in there, as well. ) Anyway, that option would be nice to have back but it's been gone for a while now I think.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #838 of 7498 Old 10-20-2009, 08:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
kdssrugby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That must be the issue, them not being signed, because when I go into the event viewer it shows that it's failing the auditing process. How did you get around this?
kdssrugby is offline  
post #839 of 7498 Old 10-20-2009, 08:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
It popped up a dialog asking if I really trust ATI when I installed them. I said HELL NO! Oh, wait, no, I allowed it.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #840 of 7498 Old 10-20-2009, 08:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
kdssrugby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I definitely disabled UAC a long time ago.
kdssrugby is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off