ATI Radeon HD 5800, 5700 and 5600 Series Thread: Supporting HD Audio Bitstreaming! - Page 29 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #841 of 7498 Old 10-20-2009, 07:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have UAC enabled. It's not very obnoxious under 7 as it is under Vista. It's a placebo security measure but it does allow IE to run in protected mode which is why I keep it enabled.
SamuriHL is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #842 of 7498 Old 10-20-2009, 07:35 AM
Member
 
EazyM3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought a 5770 and now my Ripbot264 seems faster... Am I just imagining things?
EazyM3 is offline  
post #843 of 7498 Old 10-20-2009, 07:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Unless it's using Stream, yes, you are.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #844 of 7498 Old 10-20-2009, 07:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
kdssrugby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Trailergod, have you always used the October 13 drivers, or did you have a chance to use the ones that came before it?
kdssrugby is offline  
post #845 of 7498 Old 10-20-2009, 07:39 AM
Member
 
EazyM3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post

Unless it's using Stream, yes, you are.

I wish you would've told me sooner or else I would've bought the 5850!
EazyM3 is offline  
post #846 of 7498 Old 10-20-2009, 07:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by EazyM3 View Post

I wish you would've told me sooner or else I would've bought the 5850!

My point was that I don't think ripbot is any faster as I don't believe it uses Stream. There ARE encoders that use Stream, though. And I very well could be wrong about ripbot not using it. I honestly don't know, but, I don't think it does.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #847 of 7498 Old 10-20-2009, 09:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jrwalte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by vurbano View Post

Installed the HIS HD 5770 last night and Holy crap its big. But it fits and is not noisy. Im glad its the only card going in the machine (antec fusion case). There is an open PCI slot but I'm not sure you could use it. I still have Vista64 and am waiting for Win7 release this week.

If you think that's big you should see the 5870 at over 11 inches. I had to remove the HD cage from a mid-tower and I'm currently running the HDs sitting next to my case inside the cage (I leave my HTPC in a closet so I don't care).
jrwalte is offline  
post #848 of 7498 Old 10-20-2009, 09:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrwalte View Post

If you think that's big you should see the 5870 at over 11 inches. I had to remove the HD cage from a mid-tower and I'm currently running the HDs sitting next to my case inside the cage (I leave my HTPC in a closet so I don't care).

I had to do the same thing in my full tower case. The thing is HUGE. Fortunately I wasn't using the drive cage I took out but still.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #849 of 7498 Old 10-20-2009, 10:40 AM
Member
 
clarkcarty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vurbano View Post

Installed the HIS HD 5770 last night and Holy crap its big. But it fits and is not noisy. Im glad its the only card going in the machine (antec fusion case). There is an open PCI slot but I'm not sure you could use it. I still have Vista64 and am waiting for Win7 release this week.

Question? The original ATI software that came with my 4670 let me do some horizontal and vertical scaling of the image I can't find it in the new software. It had a couple of sliders you could move. I had the old setup perfectly adjusted in software and on the TV's overscan for that input, but now have a small black border all around.

Was that a regular Antec Fusion case, or the Max? I have the regular and was deciding on either the 5770 or 5750. It looked like the 5770 would fit but be very close (1/2 inch clearance at back). Does the PCIe power connector clear the back wall easily?

Thanks
clarkcarty is offline  
post #850 of 7498 Old 10-20-2009, 10:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by clarkcarty View Post

Was that a regular Antec Fusion case, or the Max? I have the regular and was deciding on either the 5770 or 5750. It looked like the 5770 would fit but be very close (1/2 inch clearance at back). Does the PCIe power connector clear the back wall easily?

Thanks

Power connector is on the side I believe. Both of them are on my 5870. That should give you a little bit more room to work with. I'm not sure if the 5770 is the same, though.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #851 of 7498 Old 10-20-2009, 10:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
Randy Mathis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Sugarcandy Mountain
Posts: 866
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post

Power connector is on the side I believe. Both of them are on my 5870. That should give you a little bit more room to work with. I'm not sure if the 5770 is the same, though.

Power connector on my Gigabyte 5770 is on the rear of the card.

I believe that this card is significantly shorter (1.5" to 3.0"?) than the 5870 though. I'm using a SILVERSTONE LC01 for a case which I believe is ATX and I have a few inches of clearance before the card touches the hard drive cage that sits in the path of the card.

All animals are created equal, but some animals are more equal than others.
Randy Mathis is offline  
post #852 of 7498 Old 10-20-2009, 11:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
trailergod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: germany
Posts: 1,459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kdssrugby View Post

Trailergod, have you always used the October 13 drivers, or did you have a chance to use the ones that came before it?

well did a fresh install of Win7 about a month ago, installed catalyst 9.9 then downgraded to 9.4 ....... this was all because i had a ATI 4350 passiv card...

got my PowerColor 5750 lastweek , installed the card, then uninstalled catalyst and installed the October 13 drivers...... everything works fine (aside from still waitng for POWERDVD to release the PATCH !!!)


u have any other app blocking or protecting your system ? it seems u have a fail install of drivers
trailergod is offline  
post #853 of 7498 Old 10-20-2009, 11:52 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,190
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 209 Post(s)
Liked: 371
Quote:
Originally Posted by clarkcarty View Post

Was that a regular Antec Fusion case, or the Max? I have the regular and was deciding on either the 5770 or 5750. It looked like the 5770 would fit but be very close (1/2 inch clearance at back). Does the PCIe power connector clear the back wall easily?

Thanks

The length of 5770 is 208mm (< 8.5 inches). There is more than 1.5 inch clearance inside Antec Fusion Remote (not MAX), that's enough for a PCI Express power cable.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
renethx is offline  
post #854 of 7498 Old 10-20-2009, 12:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vurbano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 7,559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

The length of 5770 is 208mm (< 8.5 inches). There is more than 1.5 inch clearance inside Antec Fusion Remote (not MAX), that's enough for a PCI Express power cable.

Yup its a good fit. But you still have to run cables in that 1.5 inches to fans and MB power and etc. Id say its the biggest card you would want in there.
vurbano is offline  
post #855 of 7498 Old 10-20-2009, 01:37 PM
Member
 
Eugen Paval's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just installed over the weekend my new Powercolor 5770 card and everything went great. The graphics are good, sound is OK too in PowerDVD9 (no bitstreaming though) but I am having huge issues with the sound in 7MC. The sound will enter a several seconds loop and eventually will crash 7MC. The audio driver version is 5.0.7000.9, the latest official one posted on AMD's site. Going back to the Realtek driver solves the problem. I am not sure why this happens only in Media Center. One thing I've noticed with the new audio driver is that my receiver (Onkyo TX 505) will show Multichannel while with the Realtek one it reads DD when in Media Center. Anyone else with the same problem?
Eugen Paval is offline  
post #856 of 7498 Old 10-20-2009, 04:50 PM
Senior Member
 
LsRamAir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am VERY disappointed thet they have removed the option for 23Hz!

I have tried every driver over the last few hours for this 5770.

With my 4670 and the "1080p24" box checked... there it always was... 23Hz

Now TMT3 has a skip while running at 24.000hz, the 23.976hz of the 4670 was PERFECT!

If the 22nd comes and there is no driver update or fix, back this card goes.

Only upside is crysis sure looks nice and runs smooth.
LsRamAir is offline  
post #857 of 7498 Old 10-20-2009, 05:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vurbano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 7,559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by clarkcarty View Post

Was that a regular Antec Fusion case, or the Max? I have the regular and was deciding on either the 5770 or 5750. It looked like the 5770 would fit but be very close (1/2 inch clearance at back). Does the PCIe power connector clear the back wall easily?

Thanks

This one http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811129053
no problems with the power connector.
LL
LL
vurbano is offline  
post #858 of 7498 Old 10-20-2009, 07:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gorthocar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,715
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by LsRamAir View Post

I am VERY disappointed thet they have removed the option for 23Hz!

I have tried every driver over the last few hours for this 5770.

With my 4670 and the "1080p24" box checked... there it always was... 23Hz

Now TMT3 has a skip while running at 24.000hz, the 23.976hz of the 4670 was PERFECT!

If the 22nd comes and there is no driver update or fix, back this card goes.

Only upside is crysis sure looks nice and runs smooth.

Can anybody else confirm that there is no 23.976 flavor of 23/24Hz, only a 24.000Hz? My 5770 just arrived today, but I haven't had a chance to install it yet. Proper 24fps support for BD playback is a must. If it doesn't have 23.976, it is going back.

Bazinga!

gorthocar is offline  
post #859 of 7498 Old 10-20-2009, 07:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jrwalte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My 5870 with the beta 9.11 drivers has a 23 and 24Hz option. This isn't a hardware limitation but a driver issue so it'll be fixed shortly if not by next release (as the beta driver shows).
jrwalte is offline  
post #860 of 7498 Old 10-20-2009, 09:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gorthocar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,715
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I must be doing something wrong, but I don't even get a 24Hz option. Even when I directly connect the 5770 to my XBR8 with a hdmi cable, the only refresh rate options it can let me "Force..." it into are 29i, 30i, 59, and 60 Hz. This is with the latest recommended driver on ati's download page, 10/13/09 release date.

Bazinga!

gorthocar is offline  
post #861 of 7498 Old 10-20-2009, 09:32 PM
Senior Member
 
LsRamAir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrwalte View Post

My 5870 with the beta 9.11 drivers has a 23 and 24Hz option. This isn't a hardware limitation but a driver issue so it'll be fixed shortly if not by next release (as the beta driver shows).

Thanks. Which beta version? 4?

Do your settings, including avivo video settings, revert back upon reboot?

Please list any issues you have with those 9.11s.

Thank You!
LsRamAir is offline  
post #862 of 7498 Old 10-20-2009, 09:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
SED <--- Rules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
When the hell is the 5870 X2 / 5970 coming out? I'm going nuts waiting for it!
SED <--- Rules is offline  
post #863 of 7498 Old 10-20-2009, 09:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
kdssrugby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the info Trailergod. I'm probably just going to reinstall vvista and go from there.

*Edit: I threw Windows 7 on another partition and tried the new drivers and they worked just fine so it's definitely some ancient driver stopping it. I'll just wait a few more day and put a full version of 7 on, no point trying to figure out what that one file is.
kdssrugby is offline  
post #864 of 7498 Old 10-20-2009, 11:23 PM
Senior Member
 
LsRamAir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok the 9.11 catalyst did give me back my 23hz and its skip free in tmt3 again!

Although I now have some issues with the screen randomly freezing while playing a video... Just sits on a solid color and I have to hard reset. Never happened until this driver.

Another new error is crazy channel switching! I started getting dialogue out of my left side surround during a movie! Was nutz. Tried the realtek 2.35 and it did the front left! Only way to reset it was to switch speakers to stereo, then back to 7.1

Hope something official without these bugs drops asap.
LsRamAir is offline  
post #865 of 7498 Old 10-21-2009, 07:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jrwalte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by LsRamAir View Post

Thanks. Which beta version? 4?

Do your settings, including avivo video settings, revert back upon reboot?

Please list any issues you have with those 9.11s.

Thank You!

Haven't paid attention to avivo settings or even tried messing with them yet to notice. I'm about to reinstall Win7 when I get it tomorrow so I'm not messing with things.

Issues I am having on Win7 RC 7100 is video decoding problems. This happens mostly in 7MC, but it's happened in PowerDVD9 with bluray as well. For 7MC, the video will get blocky and distorted whenever I overlay a video with the 7MC menu and then go back to the video. Sometimes the video will even go black for a few seconds. It always corrects itself. With PowerDVD9, I don't get blockiness, but I did get 2 short black screens during a movie.

This issue was much worse with the 10/13/09 released drivers on AMD site.

EDIT:
I just remembered another issue I had last night. The Hulu desktop crashed on me about 2 minutes into a show. I've only tried that once though, and it could have just been a fluke.
jrwalte is offline  
post #866 of 7498 Old 10-21-2009, 04:29 PM
Senior Member
 
LsRamAir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The card is going back to newegg.

Seriously... I tried everything. even a fresh Win7RTM format.

I thought everything was perfect once i got the reinstall done, and the 9.11 drivers on. I had 23hz, 7.1 PCM with correct channel mappings, Super fast gaming and overall goodness.

BUT THEN when i started playing BD rips with TMT3 it would randomly freeze. Like hold the power button down style. Either with a black screen or a weird red color. This happened within the first few minutes of playback.

I popped the 4670 back in and VOILA everything is perfect again.

I hope to buy one again later on when the bugs are worked out. I will keep up on this thread's progress. if anyone has an fairly identical setup as me and can confirm everything working PLEASE help me out.

5770 via HDMI to receiver to LCD TV. Windows7 RTM x64. TMT3 .160 playing back BD Rips (.iso or .TS). Successful 23HZ option under refresh rates.

Thanks.
LsRamAir is offline  
post #867 of 7498 Old 10-21-2009, 06:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
ymarker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi All,

So my old 8800 gtx nVidia card appears to be dead (htpc posts but no video output through either dvi ports) and am considering replacing with the new Radeon 58xx or 57xx series card. Currently using the old asus xonar for bitstreaming and denon 1909 receiver with a 52" sharp lcd 1920x1080. Use it for blu-ray (TMT3), MKV (MPC-HC), gaming (mostly CSS) on Win 7 x64. Suggestions? Anything crazy about the power molex connector? I was not wanting to spend the extra $$ for the 5870 and maybe just live with 5850. Will probably demote this two year old rig to a file server in another year or so. Availability on the 5850 looks patchy as do the deals. I'm guessing since the nvidia 8800gtx (which is x16 IIRC) and the new ati radeon 5850 would fit on the nforce 680i motherboard (does it need to be pci xpress 2.0)?
ymarker is offline  
post #868 of 7498 Old 10-21-2009, 08:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gorthocar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,715
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Definitely some growing pains. Even though I can't select 24 Hz refresh rate, I thought I'd watch a movie at 59 Hz. TMT3 was rolling right along, until 10 minutes into the movie when the screen saver kicked in. I haven't had this problem with TMT3 before the 5770; maybe it was a freaky glitch with Vista?

Then I switched to a different hdmi input on my receiver for a few minutes. When I switched it back to my htpc, I could see the rough outline of all the windows, but it was all a rainbow of colors and you couldn't read text very well. I could see things enough that I could bring up CCC and change the refresh rate to 60 Hz and back to 59, and that fixed it.

Bazinga!

gorthocar is offline  
post #869 of 7498 Old 10-21-2009, 08:53 PM
Member
 
kobestonecold's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
is this mean this 5xxx series no good for the blu ray. The separate sound card auren Hometheatre HD + powerdvd 9 much better for blu ray playback.
kobestonecold is offline  
post #870 of 7498 Old 10-21-2009, 09:23 PM
Member
 
cfryer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
PowerDVD Ultra 9 patch 2201 is available from within PowerDVD but not from the website. Don't know if this patch includes bitstreaming on the ATI 5xxx series. I don't have reciever that will decode the lossless formats.
cfryer is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off