ATI Radeon HD 5800, 5700 and 5600 Series Thread: Supporting HD Audio Bitstreaming! - Page 82 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-17-2009, 12:08 PM
Member
 
bokis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
http://www2.ati.com/relnotes/Catalys...ease_notes.pdf
bokis is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-17-2009, 12:48 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 87
hmm ... looks like I'll wait for the hotfix .

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 12:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The HDMI driver in Cat 9.12 has not changed. I'm sticking with the realtek driver.
SamuriHL is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 01:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tolstoi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 2,907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

hmm ... looks like I'll wait for the hotfix .

I am anxious to get that one I am still not capable to get DTS-MA bitstream to sync with my prepro even with an EDID override. At least the EDID override is giving me access to 23 and 59hz.
Tolstoi is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 02:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jong1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,688
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
So no one else is having "crackling" problems with WMP12 (and smplayer).

I have managed to make it much better by disabling sounds in my HTPC app, which I think were interfering with playback. It seems it is the mixer that throws a fit in some apps (MF?) if other sounds need to be mixed in with it. MPC-HC and PDVD are fine. Even bringing up the start menu when WMP/smplayer are running is enough to send the sound into fits and once it has started it won't stop until playback is stopped and restarted. It gets worse as you up the output bitdepth/sampling rate. Once it starts it is unlistenable to @24/96, bad but survivable @16/48! The new Realtek drivers are the same.
jong1 is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 03:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tolstoi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 2,907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Tolstoi is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 03:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
"File not found."

Awesome.
SamuriHL is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 03:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
FYI, the Realtek driver + 9.12 fixes WinDVD 2010 bitstreaming with the 5xxx cards.
SamuriHL is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 03:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tolstoi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 2,907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post

"File not found."

Awesome.

I know!
Tolstoi is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 03:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
LOL! I'm sure they just haven't put it up yet. We'll keep checking. Thanks for the link to the page, though. That's awesome.
SamuriHL is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 03:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tolstoi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 2,907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I finally got it here:

http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles...AGPHotfix.aspx

Which bring you to the 9.11 hotfix pages. Than press this link:

■Catalyst 9.11 Hotfix for Windows 7 / Windows Vista 64-bit Edition

That will give you the 9.12 hotfix.

unbelivable!
Tolstoi is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 03:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tolstoi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 2,907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tolstoi View Post

I finally got it here:

http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles...AGPHotfix.aspx

Which bring you to the 9.11 hotfix pages. Than press this link:

■Catalyst 9.11 Hotfix for Windows 7 / Windows Vista 64-bit Edition

That will give you the 9.12 hotfix.

unbelivable!

Disregard this is the AGP 9.12 hotfix we don't need that!
Tolstoi is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 03:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
No no no! Don't install that. It's for AGP cards. Be careful.

EDIT: You're too fast.
SamuriHL is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 03:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tolstoi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 2,907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post

No no no! Don't install that. It's for AGP cards. Be careful.

EDIT: You're too fast.

I know!

I need DTS-MA bitstream to work...Yesterday!
Tolstoi is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 03:28 PM
Member
 
sk11vengeance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So let me get this straight. When im watching a movie that is 24hz or 23.976, should I set the frame rate in CCC or in Win7, screen res>advanced settings>monitor tab to 23 or 24hz? Im sending the hdmi from the 5750 to my receiver and from there to my samsung tv which has 240hz refresh which I have on a custom setting. Ive noticed when I leave it on 60hz I see skipping during bluray playback in PDVD9 but when I set it to 24hz its only a few times during the whole movie so I was wondering if the 23/24hz thing has something to do with that? Also my htpc with the 5750 has win7 64bit installed and I tried reclock but it doesnt seem to be working. The shortcut key to bring up the properties window doesnt work either.
sk11vengeance is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 03:51 PM
 
JaSharpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: California
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sk11vengeance View Post

So let me get this straight. When im watching a movie that is 24hz or 23.976, should I set the frame rate in CCC or in Win7, screen res>advanced settings>monitor tab to 23 or 24hz? Im sending the hdmi from the 5750 to my receiver and from there to my samsung tv which has 240hz refresh which I have on a custom setting. Ive noticed when I leave it on 60hz I see skipping during bluray playback in PDVD9 but when I set it to 24hz its only a few times during the whole movie so I was wondering if the 23/24hz thing has something to do with that? Also my htpc with the 5750 has win7 64bit installed and I tried reclock but it doesnt seem to be working. The shortcut key to bring up the properties window doesnt work either.


I am curious as well...
JaSharpy is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 04:08 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

I found it did make a difference. Tried with two 785(4200) MBs and two different 4670s to use the Xonar. Each attempt, black screen if windows showed "not supported". HDCP was listed as supported in the driver, Nvidia and ATI. Only when listed in windows (HDCP Supported) did the Xonar accept the Protected Audio Path.
That was my trial and error to get it working for my setup.

I update this with: Using the 2.39 Realtek driver (which indicates HDCP not supported) and WinDvd2010 does bitstream HD audio. Xonar seems to need HDCP and software players do not. renethx was correct.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 04:46 PM
Member
 
Mevlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mevlock is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 05:02 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

I update this with: Using the 2.39 Realtek driver (which indicates HDCP not supported) and WinDvd2010 does bitstream HD audio. Xonar seems to need HDCP and software players do not. renethx was correct.

Every AACS-compliant software player checks HDCP-compliance of the HDMI devices (source/display) before sending premium contents. So somehow Windows reports wrong information (via Realtek driver) and somehow Xonar uses this wrong information, I guess.
renethx is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 05:13 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Should I uninstall Realtek before installing this hotfix?

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 05:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

Should I uninstall Realtek before installing this hotfix?

No. It doesn't contain an HDMI driver from what I can see.
SamuriHL is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 05:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The hotfix came out before 9.12 official, but it's "9.12 hotfix". Damn they're confusing.
Andy o is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 05:39 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post

No. It doesn't contain an HDMI driver from what I can see.

Thanks SamuriHL

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 05:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tolstoi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 2,907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
9.12 is fixing video edid problem i could now 23 and 59 without edid override.
Tolstoi is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 05:45 PM
Senior Member
 
rickcfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post

No. It doesn't contain an HDMI driver from what I can see.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

Thanks SamuriHL

The hotfix does contain a HDMI driver. Do an Express Uninstall of all ATI software and a HDMI driver will be offered with the hotfix.
rickcfer is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 05:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone installed the 9.12 official (not hotfix) drivers and checked the version?
Andy o is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 05:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickcfer View Post

The hotfix does contain a HDMI driver. Do an Express Uninstall of all ATI software and a HDMI driver will be offered with the hotfix.

That's weird. I don't have the ATI HDMI driver installed. It never showed an HDMI driver during the hotfix install. What's the version on it?

EDIT: I just looked. SAME exact driver from 9.10. So it's not an updated HDMI driver at all.
SamuriHL is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 05:57 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickcfer View Post

The hotfix does contain a HDMI driver. Do an Express Uninstall of all ATI software and a HDMI driver will be offered with the hotfix.

If I uninstalled, I would guess it would reinstall it's own driver. But I'm asking as a hotfix, does it require uninstall of the Realtek Hdmi driver?

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 06:02 PM
Senior Member
 
rickcfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

If I uninstalled, I would guess it would reinstall it's own driver. But I'm asking as a hotfix, does it require uninstall of the Realtek Hdmi driver?

Correct, it would install the HDMI driver that is part of the hotfix package,ie the hotfix DOES contain a HDMI driver. It would probably overwrite the Realtec driver.
rickcfer is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 06:07 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 87
bleh ... hotfix didn't work. Seems my Denon 988 is still not on the list of selected happy few AVRs that ATI drivers like ... Back to my EDID override again.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off