alternatives to HDPVR-1212 ? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 Old 09-21-2009, 10:14 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
opticalc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are there any competing products from other vendors?
opticalc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 09-21-2009, 11:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
captain_video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 3,674
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 164
There's a thread discussing the upcoming CableCARD tuners being released by Ceton and other manufacturers. You'll be able to use a single M-card with up to six tuners that are capable of tuning your digial cable and FIOS channels using youir HTPC directly, eliminating the need for the HD-PVR and STB's. The OEM requirement is being lifted, allowing users to install CableCARD tuners in any HTPC using Win 7 Media Center.
captain_video is offline  
post #3 of 16 Old 09-21-2009, 11:34 AM
Newbie
 
Teknologikal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any idea on the release date? And the pricing for the 2 and the 4 tuner cards?

p.s.... I wonder if the card will work SageTV =)))
Teknologikal is offline  
post #4 of 16 Old 09-21-2009, 01:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
captain_video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 3,674
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 164
I believe Hauppauge will be releasing their tuner by the end of the year and Ceton will have their 4-tuner model available in the first quarter of 2010, followed by the 2-tuner model shortly afterwards, IIRC. The 6-tuner version will only be made available to OEMs. Pricing has not been announced for any models yet, but the 4-tuner version is speculated to be in the $300-400 range (take this with a grain of salt as nothing is firm yet).

There's no announcement that these cards will work with any third-party apps at this time. So far they're only slated to work in Win 7 Media Center.
captain_video is offline  
post #5 of 16 Old 09-21-2009, 02:19 PM
Member
 
seang86s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teknologikal View Post

Any idea on the release date? And the pricing for the 2 and the 4 tuner cards?

p.s.... I wonder if the card will work SageTV =)))

Prolly not for awhile. Just because the hardware requirement has been lifted doesn't mean DRM is. SageTV will need to provide DRM and a protected path all the way up to the display device and then it will need to get certified by Cablelabs.
seang86s is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old 09-21-2009, 02:25 PM
Member
 
akcorr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Will these cable cards allow you to record any channel? What I'm trying to say is: Will there be any restrictions as to what you can record with the cable cards?
akcorr is offline  
post #7 of 16 Old 09-21-2009, 03:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
almostinsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 4,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 24
They record every channel except for ondemand/ PPV.
almostinsane is offline  
post #8 of 16 Old 09-21-2009, 03:41 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 17,516
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 163
The closest thing to an actual competitor to the HD PVR (ie capable of capturing HD component video), is the Blackmagic Intensity Pro. But it's not directly supported by any of the PVR apps.

See what an anamorphoscopic lens can do, see movies the way they were meant to be seen
stanger89 is online now  
post #9 of 16 Old 09-22-2009, 05:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
captain_video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 3,674
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by akcorr View Post

Will these cable cards allow you to record any channel? What I'm trying to say is: Will there be any restrictions as to what you can record with the cable cards?

They'll allow recording from every channel you're subscribed to once the CableCARD has been activated by your provider. The only caveat is that some providers will flag content that will prevent you from copying the program to another device or burning it to DVD. Many of the cable companies flag premium channels to prevent this. To date, FIOS has yet to flag any channels, although this could change at any time. It will not prevent you from recording any shows to your HTPC and playing them back.
captain_video is offline  
post #10 of 16 Old 09-22-2009, 06:39 AM
Member
 
akcorr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by captain_video View Post

They'll allow recording from every channel you're subscribed to once the CableCARD has been activated by your provider. The only caveat is that some providers will flag content that will prevent you from copying the program to another device or burning it to DVD. Many of the cable companies flag premium channels to prevent this. To date, FIOS has yet to flag any channels, although this could change at any time. It will not prevent you from recording any shows to your HTPC and playing them back.

Yeah I've heard about the flags. Thanks for info. Looks like I'll stick with 1212 since I'm not restricted in any way.
akcorr is offline  
post #11 of 16 Old 09-22-2009, 06:51 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 17,516
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by captain_video View Post

They'll allow recording from every channel you're subscribed to once the CableCARD has been activated by your provider. The only caveat is that some providers will flag content that will prevent you from copying the program to another device or burning it to DVD. Many of the cable companies flag premium channels to prevent this. To date, FIOS has yet to flag any channels, although this could change at any time. It will not prevent you from recording any shows to your HTPC and playing them back.

AFAIK, everything recorded through a CableCard (OCUR) tuner in Windows is DRM'd and unusable on anything but the PC it was recorded on or extenders connected to it. The hope is that will change with Windows 7 and some relaxed restrictions.

See what an anamorphoscopic lens can do, see movies the way they were meant to be seen
stanger89 is online now  
post #12 of 16 Old 09-22-2009, 07:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Derek K.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
avermedia has a similar device to the blackmagic intensity. it uses the cpu for mpeg-2 encoding, so you will need a pretty beefy cpu to make it work.



don't know if it is available, though...

http://www.avermedia.com/avertv/prod...il.aspx?Id=499
Derek K. is offline  
post #13 of 16 Old 09-22-2009, 09:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
Beefcake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Charlton, MA USA
Posts: 934
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just want to add the the cable card tuners are NOT replacements for the HD-PVR. As I know it, there is no replacement for it.

No other tuner takes component or HDMI in and feeds that signal into popular PVR software solutions.

It is STB agnostic and thus has a HUGE lead over cable card based solutions. The HD-PVR work with cable and satellite, and realyl anything with an STB.
Beefcake is offline  
post #14 of 16 Old 09-22-2009, 12:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
almostinsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 4,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 24
It doesn't have a huge lead as its expensive and doesn't work all the time. TO have a multi-tuner setup you need 2 HDPVR's and two cable boxes. That's a lot of sh*t. Add to that the fact that it only works 90% of the time and records the cable box overlays in the video stream.

Its a kludge.
almostinsane is offline  
post #15 of 16 Old 09-22-2009, 01:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
captain_video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 3,674
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post

AFAIK, everything recorded through a CableCard (OCUR) tuner in Windows is DRM'd and unusable on anything but the PC it was recorded on or extenders connected to it. The hope is that will change with Windows 7 and some relaxed restrictions.

I believe that's only true if the provider attaches the aforementioned flags to the broadcast channel. A few digital cable providers do this with premium channels while others do it to many others as well. If you're only interested in setting up the CableCARD tuners for use as a DVR and only plan to use the recordings for playback on the same machine, none of this should matter in the least. Besides, I'm on FIOS and so far they haven't bothered to flag any channels.

I don't have media extenders throughout my house and only use my HTPC in my home theater setup so all of this is moot for my situation. However, I can see how this might be of concern to many others that distribute recorded media throughout your home to remote TVs. I'm just thrilled that I'll finally be able to get rid of the two S3 Tivos in my setup and eliminate the monthly fees for the Tivo service.
captain_video is offline  
post #16 of 16 Old 09-22-2009, 02:07 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 17,516
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by almostinsane View Post

It doesn't have a huge lead as its expensive and doesn't work all the time. TO have a multi-tuner setup you need 2 HDPVR's and two cable boxes. That's a lot of sh*t.

I used to think so to, until I actually switched to satellite and lived with it.

Quote:
Add to that the fact that it only works 90% of the time

It's way better than that. I probably only have problems about as often as the DRM in WMC screws up.

Quote:
...and records the cable box overlays in the video stream.

Don't bother me at all.

Quote:
Its a kludge.

But for everyone with Satellite there's no alternative, and for those with cable there is (IMO) no good alternative.

Quote:
Originally Posted by captain_video View Post

I believe that's only true if the provider attaches the aforementioned flags to the broadcast channel.

That's what is supposed to happen with the upcoming new firmware for the ATI OCUR devices that was announced at CEDIA, hopefully sometime first half 2010, IIRC. I'm about 99% sure that everything that goes through an OCUR with a CableCard installed is wrapped in PlayReady DRM. See here for more info:
https://msmvps.com/blogs/chrisl/arch...9/1641441.aspx

Quote:
A few digital cable providers do this with premium channels while others do it to many others as well. If you're only interested in setting up the CableCARD tuners for use as a DVR and only plan to use the recordings for playback on the same machine, none of this should matter in the least.

The "only DVR use" thing isn't a huge deal. But with the horribly limited WMC extenders, the limitation to only the machine that recorded it is a huge blow to usability.

See what an anamorphoscopic lens can do, see movies the way they were meant to be seen
stanger89 is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off