Why do DVD's display differently on my laptop than they do on my Plasma? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 10-23-2009, 07:08 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
kwitel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To clarify; why are the black bars so much more pronounced on my laptop, which has a 16:9 screen than they are on my Plasma using the same exact DVD?

I am using my laptop to play a movie tonight and am connecting it to my Plasma. The black bars are HUGE. Any way to remedy this?
kwitel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 10-23-2009, 07:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bigbird999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tv and laptop specs andor link?

BB

New wealth is created in 2 ways:
You dig it from the ground (mining and oil)
Or you grow it (fishing, farming and forestry).
Everything else is just processing what you dug up or grew.
Bigbird999 is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 10-23-2009, 07:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,636
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 174
the TV is over scanning cutting off the picture all around, the laptop is not.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #4 of 14 Old 10-23-2009, 07:55 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
kwitel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigbird999 View Post

Tv and laptop specs andor link?

BB

TV is a 1080i Panny from a year ago. Laptop is a 1440x900 Dell Latitude.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post

the TV is over scanning cutting off the picture all around, the laptop is not.

This statement doesnt make any sense.

The TV isnt cutting anything off; the picture is too narrow when using my laptop and having it connected to my TV. Im trying to figure out why black bars are always more pronounced on my laptop and in turn, on my TV when I use my laptop as a DVD source.
kwitel is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 10-23-2009, 08:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
K-Spaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Central Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
TV is 16:9
Laptop is 16:10
K-Spaz is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 10-23-2009, 08:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bigbird999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Specs - ie Panny model # and laptop video card specs? Until then we are just guessing as to what corrective action is required.

BB

New wealth is created in 2 ways:
You dig it from the ground (mining and oil)
Or you grow it (fishing, farming and forestry).
Everything else is just processing what you dug up or grew.
Bigbird999 is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 10-23-2009, 09:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,636
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 174
1440x900, 900/10 = 90, 90x16 = 1440

laptop is 16:10 that's why the bars are much bigger on the laptop.
Fist caller got it right.

My guess is legit thought, especially since when I guess you had already incorrectly told us both were 16:9. A lot of movies are not 1.78:1 (16x9), but are 2.35:1 (star wars, lord of the rings, ect..)


A perfect pixel for pixel image of a 2.35:1 movie on a 16x9 screen


But HDTV's scale and crop images by 5% to a safe area (unlike PCs)



So even if you have a 16x9 laptop, unless you knew to put your plasma in pixel perfect mode, you would have smaller black bars on the TV.
LL
LL

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 10-23-2009, 10:02 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
kwitel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigbird999 View Post

Specs - ie Panny model # and laptop video card specs? Until then we are just guessing as to what corrective action is required.

BB

Panny TH-50px75u
Laptop is using and Intel video card (no idea which one)

Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post

1440x900, 900/10 = 90, 90x16 = 1440

laptop is 16:10 that's why the bars are much bigger on the laptop.
Fist caller got it right.

My guess is legit thought, especially since when I guess you had already incorrectly told us both were 16:9. A lot of movies are not 1.78:1 (16x9), but are 2.35:1 (star wars, lord of the rings, ect..)


A perfect pixel for pixel image of a 2.35:1 movie on a 16x9 screen


But HDTV's scale and crop images by 5% to a safe area (unlike PCs)



So even if you have a 16x9 laptop, unless you knew to put your plasma in pixel perfect mode, you would have smaller black bars on the TV.

Understood; thanks for the clarification.
So when I use my laptop as a source, is there anything I can do on the laptop or TV to minimize those bars?

Finally, what is "pixel perfect mode"?
kwitel is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 10-23-2009, 10:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,636
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwitel View Post

Panny TH-50px75u
Laptop is using and Intel video card (no idea which one)



Understood; thanks for the clarification.
So when I use my laptop as a source, is there anything I can do on the laptop or TV to minimize those bars?

Finally, what is "pixel perfect mode"?

no you want the big bars anyway. That is the full image.

You should find the control and put it into native/pixel perfect/dot by dot mode.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 10-24-2009, 08:12 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
kwitel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
no you want the big bars anyway. That is the full image.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post

You should find the control and put it into native/pixel perfect/dot by dot mode.

This is the part I dont undertsand. How do I put it into "native/pixel perfect mode"?
kwitel is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 10-24-2009, 10:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bigbird999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The TV is a 1366x768 native resolution and that is what you should feed it. . How are you connecting from laptop>TV? (HDMI, VGA, DVI)? I'm not sure if the panny will accept the native resolution over HDMI, if it does not, then feed the standard HD resolution, 1280x768. And set your tv to 'Just scan' or 'dot for dot' to get 1:1 pixel mapping.

BB

New wealth is created in 2 ways:
You dig it from the ground (mining and oil)
Or you grow it (fishing, farming and forestry).
Everything else is just processing what you dug up or grew.
Bigbird999 is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 10-24-2009, 11:19 AM
Senior Member
 
jreese831's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: RI, USA
Posts: 391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwitel View Post

This is the part I dont undertsand. How do I put it into "native/pixel perfect mode"?

Look through your TV's menus; it should be in there somewhere.

"Two possibilities exist: Either we are alone in the Universe or we are not. Both are equally terrifying." - Arthur C. Clarke
jreese831 is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 10-24-2009, 12:12 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
kwitel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigbird999 View Post

The TV is a 1366x768 native resolution and that is what you should feed it. . How are you connecting from laptop>TV? (HDMI, VGA, DVI)? I'm not sure if the panny will accept the native resolution over HDMI, if it does not, then feed the standard HD resolution, 1280x768. And set your tv to 'Just scan' or 'dot for dot' to get 1:1 pixel mapping.

BB

I am going from my Laptops "DisplayPort" out to HDMI (via a converter).
What im not getting is the whole "feeding" thing. How exactly do you "feed" 1280x768 vs. any other resolution setting? Is that on the computers end or the TV's end?

As for the TV "scanning" or doing "dot for dot"-I have to find that...
kwitel is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 10-24-2009, 12:37 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Not all 1366x768 HDTVs will accept 1366x768 or 1360x768 over HDMI or component since it is not an ATSC standard resolution they may accept it over VGA and if they do accept it over VGA they do not overscan it. Your laptop should have a standard 15 pin VGA type output connector in addition to whatever it is you are calling "display port"
walford is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off