Just want to watch FiOS on my computer... - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 10-24-2009, 08:17 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ALGometz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been reading a few threads on FiOS and how to use it with a HTPC, but they all seem like the users want WAAAAY more from their setups than I do, and therefore the answers seem to be way more complex and confusing than what I really need (or at least that's what I'm hoping).

I don't really care about recording (though if prices are similar, I'll go with whatever option allows me to do so); I just want to be able to watch my Verizon FiOS TV channels on my computer, or even just on my monitor.

I already have a STB in that room of the house, it is NOT a DVR but it does have the VOD capability. Is there a way for me to just hook up the STB to my computer and still be able to watch the VOD stuff?

Basically I just don't want to have a TV in my room anymore and would like to get away with using my Computer monitor. I'm not even that worried about quality, as I currently have an OLD TV from 1993 in my room - surely anything will be just as good as that? Can anyone help me?
ALGometz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 10-25-2009, 05:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Servicetech571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4,691
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
If your monitor has 2 inputs you could just switch when you want to watch the box.
Servicetech571 is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 10-25-2009, 07:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
Zagor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I agree with Servetech571. The simplest thing to do is just use your computer monitor as a TV. If your current monitor does not have a connection your FIOS box can use, it might even be worth to just purchase one that does. I currently use a 24" monitor that has both HDMI and component connections. I use the HDMI connected to my computer and the component is used by my cable box.

If you don't want to do that then you will have buy a capture card that has an analog input (s-video would be best).
Zagor is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 10-25-2009, 08:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bigbird999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What about the sound? Most monitors don't have speakers.

BB

New wealth is created in 2 ways:
You dig it from the ground (mining and oil)
Or you grow it (fishing, farming and forestry).
Everything else is just processing what you dug up or grew.
Bigbird999 is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 10-25-2009, 08:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
Zagor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
My monitor has speakers but I don't use them (they are not very good). I use my Z-5500 computer speakers. They have optical and coaxial inputs along with standard analog. I am using analog for the computer and optical for the cable box.
Zagor is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off