GeForce GTX-275 Questions - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 10-26-2009, 07:55 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
lcole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am putting together a workstation/HTPC and I am planning on using a GeForce GTX-275. I will have dual monitors for this system which will be using the two DVI outputs to run these. Many manufactories also have a TV-Out (s-video or HDMI) but I cannot find any information pertaining to the use of this port. Is it a separate output? Does it mirror what is displayed on DVI 1, 2 or both? Can all three outputs be used simultaneously?

Anyone that has experiance with this card, your input and comments would be appreciated...

Have a great day!

Lance
lcole is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 11-03-2009, 07:14 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
lcole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Follow-up - I went ahead and got the ASUS GeForce GTX-275. Here is what I found out about the three outputs on the card.

The card does have three outputs - (2) DVI and on the ASUS (1) S-video/Component. However, ONLY ANY TWO CAN BE USED AT ANY GIVEN TIME. The S-video/Component (Y,Pb,Pr) out is not the best and only supports 4:3 at low resolution. So it is basically not a useful feature.

On the upside the GTX-275 is great!
lcole is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 11-03-2009, 07:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 163
DVI is pin compatible with HDMI

The GTX275 has dual TDMS so you can drive two different HDMI displays up to 1080p60.

You just need http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16812105832
or a cable that goes DVI to HDMI.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is online now  
post #4 of 8 Old 11-03-2009, 07:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Derek K.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by lcole View Post

The S-video/Component (Y,Pb,Pr) out is not the best and only supports 4:3 at low resolution. So it is basically not a useful feature.

that isn't correct. the component output will almost any resolution or aspect ratio.
Derek K. is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 11-03-2009, 09:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by Derek K. View Post

that isn't correct. the component output will almost any resolution or aspect ratio.

svideo is locked to 4:3, but all svideo is, since it is by deffinition 720x480i, with the video card scaling all other choices to 720x480i.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is online now  
post #6 of 8 Old 11-03-2009, 09:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Derek K.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post

svideo is locked to 4:3, but all svideo is, since it is by deffinition 720x480i, with the video card scaling all other choices to 720x480i.

svideo sure. the component video output doesn't have that limitation, though.
Derek K. is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 11-03-2009, 09:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by Derek K. View Post

svideo sure. the component video output doesn't have that limitation, though.

right.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is online now  
post #8 of 8 Old 11-03-2009, 10:14 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
lcole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the replies...

I am using the two DVI to drive a DVI computer monitor and a HDMI to my video system. I was intending to also use the S-video/Component out to drive an older TV that only has component inputs but limited to two at a time...

Derek K. Thanks for your post. I went back and set the older TV up again and it does have full range of resolutions and aspect ratios. On my original attempt I had tried an S-video cable first and it was limited as stated in my follow-up post. However when I switched to component adapter only the s-video options were still displayed. Today I used the component and a full range of options are now available. Thanks!

I still have the problem of only two outputs so a second video card is in the near future...

Any suggestions for that second card? Will drive older TV only.
lcole is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off